Cabinet
Cabinet approves Revised Cost Estimates for establishment of permanent campus of new NITs
22 JAN 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Revised Cost Estimates (RCE) for establishment of permanent campuses of new National Institutes of Technology (NITs), at a total cost of Rs.4371.90 crore for the period till 2021 - 2022.
These NITs were established in the year 2009 and started functioning from academic year 2010-2011 in their respective temporary campus with very limited space and infrastructure. The projects at the permanent campus could not be completed in the manner envisaged due to late finalization of land required for construction and also the cost approved for construction works was far below the actual requirements.
With the approved Revised Cost Estimates, these NITs will be fully functional from their respective permanent campuses by 31st March, 2022. The overall student capacity in these campuses will be 6320.
NITs are Institutions of National Importance known to be among the best teaching Institutions in the field of engineering and technology and have made a remarkable presence with their high-quality technical education. These Institutes are capable of producing high quality technical manpower which will fuel entrepreneurship and generation of job opportunities throughout the country.

मंत्रिमंडळ
देशातील नव्या एनआयटीसाठी कायमस्वरुपी परिसर उभारण्यासाठी मंजूर सुधारित निधीला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
22 JAN 2020 4:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जानेवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत देशातील नव्या राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था म्हणजेच एनआयटीच्या नव्या इमारतींच्या उभारणीसाठी 4,371.90 कोटी रुपयांच्या सुधारित निधीला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. वर्ष 2021-22 साठी हा निधी देण्यात आला आहे.
2009 साली या संस्थांची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती. 2010-11 या शैक्षणिक वर्षापासून हे अभ्यासक्रम सुरू झाले. तात्पुरत्या परिसरात अत्यंत कमी जागेत आणि मर्यादित पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये या संस्था काम करत आहेत. या संस्थांच्या उभारणीसाठी आवश्यक ती जागा मिळण्यास उशीर झाल्यामुळे संस्थेचा कायमस्वरुपी परिसर उभारता आला नव्हता.
सुधारित निधीमुळे या संस्थांना स्वत:ची कायमस्वरुपी जागा मिळू शकेल आणि 31 मार्च 2022 पासून या संस्थांचा कामकाज तेथून चालू शकेल. या सर्व संस्थांमधील विद्यार्थी क्षमता 6,320 इतकी असेल.
अभियांत्रिकी आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात एनआयटी या संस्थांचे विशेष महत्व आहे. उच्च दर्जाच्या तंत्रज्ञान शिक्षणासाठी या संस्था ओळखल्या जातात. तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात उत्तम दर्जाचे मनुष्यबळ, रोजगाराच्या संधी आणि स्वयं उद्योजकतेला चालना देण्यात या संस्था अग्रणी आहेत.