वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आम बजट 2020-21 की मुद्रण प्रक्रिया हलवा समारोह के साथ शुरू हुई
20 JAN 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आम बजट 2020-21 की बजट मुद्रण प्रक्रिया शुरू होने के उपलक्ष्‍य में हलवा समारोह का आज सुबह केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की उपस्थिति में नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में आयोजन किया गया।
केंद्रीय आम बजट 2020-21 को 1 फरवरी, 2020 को पेश किया जाना है। बजट की गोपनीयता बनाए रखने के लिए, बजट बनाने में शामिल पदाधिकारियों का "लॉक-इन" है। केंद्रीय बजट प्रस्तुत होने तक की अवधि के लिए सभी पदाधिकारी नॉर्थ ब्लॉक स्थित बजट प्रेस में ही रहते हैं। ये अधिकारी और कर्मचारी संसद में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा बजट पेश किए जाने के बाद ही अपने निकट और प्रियजनों के संपर्क में आएंगे।
हलवा समारोह में, श्रीमती सीतारमण के साथ केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, वित्‍त सचिव श्री राजीव कुमार, सचिव डीईए श्री अतनु चक्रवर्ती, राजस्व सचिव डॉ.ए.बी. पांडे, सचिव डीआईपीएएम श्री तुहिन कांत पांडे, सचिव व्‍यय श्री टी.वी. सोमनाथन और वित्त मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
सीबीडीटी अध्यक्ष श्री पी.सी. मोदी, सीबीआईसी अध्‍यक्ष श्री जॉन जोसेफ, सीबीडीटी और सीबीआईसी के सदस्य, संयुक्त सचिव (बजट) श्री रजत मिश्रा के अलावा बजट तैयार करने और मुद्रण प्रक्रिया में शामिल वित्त मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी और कर्मचारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। बाद में, वित्त मंत्री ने प्रेस का दौरा किया और बजट मुद्रण प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी ली।

Ministry of Finance
Printing process for Union General Budget 2020-21 commences with Halwa Ceremony
20 JAN 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the commencement of Budget printing process for Union General Budget 2020-21, was held here in North Block today morning in the presence of the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
Union General Budget 2020-21 is to be presented on 1st February, 2020. To maintain the secrecy of Budget, there is a “lock-in” of the officials involved in making the Budget. Budget Press, situated inside North Block, houses all officials in the period leading up to the presentation of the Union Budget. These officers and staff will come in contact with their near and dear ones only after the Budget is presented by the Union Finance Minister in Parliament.
At the Halwa Ceremony, Smt. Sitharaman was accompanied by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur; Shri Rajeev Kumar, Finance Secretary; Shri Atanu Chakraborty, Secretary, DEA; Dr A.B. Pandey, Revenue Secretary; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM; Shri T.V. Somanathan, Secretary, Expenditure among other officers of the Ministry of Finance.
Shri P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT; Shri John Joseph, Chairman, CBIC; Members of CBDT & CBIC; Shri Rajat Mishra, Joint Secretary (Budget), besides others officers and staff of the Ministry of Finance, involved in the Budget preparation and printing process were also present on the occasion. Later, the Finance Minister took a round of the Press and acquainted herself about the Budget printing process.