Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Candidates to go through a multistage selection process for admission to FTII, and SRFTI from this year.
17 JAN 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Candidates desirous of seeking admission to Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata and Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Pune both leading educational institutions in the art and craft of film making and television production, need to go through a multistage selection process from this year.
The First Stage in this selection process is an All India Level written examination called as the Joint Entrance Test (JET 2020). JET 2020 is a pre-requisite for admission to any of the programmes of SRFTI and FTII JET 2020 is a written test of three hours’ duration consisting of objective type and subjective questions and will be conducted in 26 centres across the country. Based on the JET 2020 score of the candidates, SRFTI and FTII will send call letters to the candidates for the Second Stage of the selection process which will be an orientation followed by the third stage of personal interview and thereafter, on successful accomplishment of all the requisites, students will get admission in full time regular programmes for the academic year 2020.
This year, SRFTI is conducting JET 2020 examination, which will be on Saturday, 15th February (afternoon) and Sunday, 16thFebruary, 2020 in two sessions (forenoon/afternoon). In this regard, various Admission Seminars are also being held across the country to disseminate the information about the ensuing Joint Entrance Test (JET) 2020. Desirous candidate can attend the seminar at the suitable date and venue.
For other details of courses and examination check the following links:-
JET website: https://applyadmission.net/jet2020
FTII website: http://ftii.ac.in/
SRFTI website: http://srfti.ac.in/

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایف ٹی آئی آئی اور ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی میں داخلے کے لئے اس سال سے امیدواروں کو کئی مرحلوں والے انتخابی مرحلے سے گزرنا پڑے گا
17 JAN 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍جنوری، کولکاتا کے ستیہ جیت رے فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی) اور پونے کے فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ایف ٹی آئی آئی ) میں ، جو فلم سازی اور ٹیلی ویژن پرو ڈکشن کے ممتاز تعلیمی ادارے ہیں، داخلہ لینے کے خواہش مند امیدواروں کو اس سال سے کئی مرحلوں والے انتخابی عمل سے گزرنا ہوگا۔
اس انتخاب کا پہلا مرحلہ کل ہند سطح کا تحریری امتحان ہوگا، جسے مشترکہ داخلہ ٹسٹ (جے ای ٹی – 2020) کہا جائے گا۔ جے ای ٹی -2020 ایف آر ایف ٹی آئی اور ایف ٹی آئی آئی کے کسی بھی پروگرام میں داخلے کے لئے لازمی ہوگا۔ جے ای ٹی – 2020 تین گھنٹے کا تحریری امتحان ہوگا جس میں آبجیکٹو ٹائپ اور مضمون پر مبنی سو الات ہوں گے اور یہ امتحان پورے ملک میں 26 مرکزوں پر کرایا جائے گا۔ جے ای ٹی - 2020 میں حاصل کردہ نمبر وں کی بنیاد پر ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی اور ایف ٹی آئی آئی امیدواروں کو انتخابی عمل کے دوسرے مرحلے کے لئے کال لیٹر جاری کرے گا۔ اس مرحلے کے بعد تیسرا مرحلہ ذاتی انٹرویو پر مبنی ہوگا۔ تمام ضروری مرحلوں میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے بعد طلباء کو سال 2020 کے تعلیمی سال کے لئے ریگولر پروگرام میں داخلہ مل سکے گا۔
اس سال ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی ، جے ای ٹی -2020 امتحان انعقاد کررہا ہے جو 15 فر وری 2020 بروز ہفتہ اور 16 فروری 2020 بروز اتوار منعقد ہوں گے ۔ اس سلسلے میں ملک بھر کے مختلف حصوں میں داخلے سے متعلق سیمینار منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں تاکہ مشترکہ داخلہ ٹسٹ (جے ای ٹی - 2020) کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جاسکے۔ خواہش مند امیدوار اپنی پسند کی تاریخ اور مقام میں سیمینار میں شرکت کرسکتے ہیں۔
کورس اور امتحان کی تفصیلات کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل لنک پر رابطہ کریں۔
جے ای ٹی ویب سائٹ: https://applyadmission.net/jet2020
ایف ٹی آئی آئی ویب سائٹ : http://ftii.ac.in/
ایس آر ایف ٹی آئی ویب سائٹ: http://srfti.ac.in/