Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Candidates to go through a multistage selection process for admission to FTII, and SRFTI from this year.
17 JAN 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Candidates desirous of seeking admission to Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata and Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Pune both leading educational institutions in the art and craft of film making and television production, need to go through a multistage selection process from this year.
The First Stage in this selection process is an All India Level written examination called as the Joint Entrance Test (JET 2020). JET 2020 is a pre-requisite for admission to any of the programmes of SRFTI and FTII JET 2020 is a written test of three hours’ duration consisting of objective type and subjective questions and will be conducted in 26 centres across the country. Based on the JET 2020 score of the candidates, SRFTI and FTII will send call letters to the candidates for the Second Stage of the selection process which will be an orientation followed by the third stage of personal interview and thereafter, on successful accomplishment of all the requisites, students will get admission in full time regular programmes for the academic year 2020.
This year, SRFTI is conducting JET 2020 examination, which will be on Saturday, 15th February (afternoon) and Sunday, 16thFebruary, 2020 in two sessions (forenoon/afternoon). In this regard, various Admission Seminars are also being held across the country to disseminate the information about the ensuing Joint Entrance Test (JET) 2020. Desirous candidate can attend the seminar at the suitable date and venue.
For other details of courses and examination check the following links:-
JET website: https://applyadmission.net/jet2020
FTII website: http://ftii.ac.in/
SRFTI website: http://srfti.ac.in/

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एफटीआईआई और एसआरएफटीआई में प्रवेश के लिए उम्मीदवारों को इस वर्ष से एक बहुस्तीय चयन प्रक्रिया से गुजरना होगा
17 JAN 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
सत्यजीत रे फिल्म एंड टेलीविजन इंस्टीट्यूट (एसआरएफटीआई), कोलकाता और फिल्म एंड टेलीविजन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया (एफटीआईआई), पुणे में प्रवेश पाने के इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों को इस वर्ष से बहुस्तीय चयन प्रक्रिया से गुजरना पड़ेगा। यह दोनों संस्थान फिल्म निर्माण एवं टेलीविजन प्रोडक्शन क्षेत्र के अग्रणी शिक्षण संस्थान हैं।
इस चयन प्रक्रिया के पहले चरण के तहत अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर एक लिखित परीक्षा का आयोजन होगा जिसे संयुक्त प्रवेश परीक्षा (जेईटी 2020) कहा जाता है। जेईटी 2020 एसआरएफटीआई और एफटीआईआई के किसी भी पाठ्यक्रम में प्रवेश के लिए पहली आवश्यकता होगी। जेईटी 2020 वस्तुनिष्ठ एवं व्यक्तिपरक प्रश्नों के साथ तीन घंटे की लिखित परीक्षा होगी और यह देश भर के 26 केंद्रों में आयोजित की जाएगी। जेईटी 2020 में प्राप्त अंकों के आधार पर एसआरएफटीआई और एफटीआईआई में प्रवेश के लिए चयन प्रक्रिया के दूसरे चरण के लिए उम्मीदवारों को कॉल लेटर भेजे जाएंगे। उसके बाद तीसरे चरण में व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार का आयोजन होगा। इस प्रकार सभी चरणों में अपेक्षित परिणामों के साथ सफल छात्रों को शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020 के लिए पूर्णकालिक नियमित पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रवेश मिलेगा।
एसआरएफटीआई इस वर्ष जेईटी 2020 परीक्षा आयोजित कर रहा है जो 15 फरवरी, शनिवार (दोपहर) और 16 फरवरी, रविवार 2020 को दो सत्रों (सुबह/ दोपहर) में होगी। आगामी संयुक्त प्रवेश परीक्षा (जेईटी) 2020 के बारे में जानकारी के प्रसार के लिए देश भर में विभिन्न प्रवेश सेमिनारों का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इच्छुक उम्मीदवार उपयुक्त तिथि एवं स्थान पर आयोजित सेमिनार में भाग ले सकते हैं।
प्राठ्यक्रम एवं परीक्षा के संबंध में विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए निम्नलिखित लिंक पर क्लिक करेः-
जेईटी वेबसाइट: https://applyadmission.net/jet2020
एफटीआईआई वेबसाइट: http://ftii.ac.in/
एसआरएफटीआई वेबसाइट: http://srfti.ac.in/