Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Novel coronavirus outbreak in China: Travel advisory to travelers visiting China
17 JAN 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
An infection with a novel coronavirus has been reported from China. As on 11th January, 2020, 41 confirmed cases have been reported so far, of which one has died. Only travel related cases have been reported (one each) in Thailand and Japan. The clinical signs and symptoms are mainly fever with a few patients having difficulty in breathing.
The mode of transmission is unclear as of now. However, so far there is little evidence of significant human-to-human transmission.
Although as per World Health Organization’s risk assessment the risk for global spread has been stated as low, as a matter of abundantprecaution, the travelers to China are advised the following:
• Travelers to China should follow simple public health measures at all times as under:
• Observe good personal hygiene
• Practice frequent hand washing with soap
• Follow respiratory etiquettes - cover your mouth when coughing or sneezing
• Avoid close contact with people who are unwell or showing symptoms of illness, such as cough, runny nose etc.
• Avoid contact with live animals and consumption of raw/undercooked meats
• Avoid travel to farms, live animal markets or where animals are slaughtered
• Wear a mask if you have respiratory symptoms such as cough or runny nose
• All travelers to China (in particular Wuhan city) to monitor their health closely.
• If you feel sick and have fever and cough:
• Cover your mouth while coughing or sneezing
• Don’t plan travels if sick
• Seek medical attention promptly
• If you feel sick on flight, while traveling back to India:
• Inform the airlines crew about illness
• Seek mask from the airlines crew
• Avoid close contact with family members or fellow travelers
• Follow the directions of airline crew while disembarking
• If you feel sick on flight or at the time of disembarkation:
• Report to airport health authorities/immigration
• Follow the direction of the airport health officer
• If you feel sick with in a span of one month after return from China:
• Report the illness to the nearest health facility and also inform the treating doctor regarding your travel history

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
چین میں ایک بالکل نئے کورونا وائرس کاپھیلاؤ
چین جانے والے افراد کو مشورہ
17 JAN 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 جنوری / چین میں ایک بالکل نئے کورونا وائرس کے پھیلنے کا پتہ چلا ہے۔11 جنوری 2020 تک ایک 41 متصدقہ کیسوں کا پتہ چل چکا تھا۔ جن میں سے ایک کا انتقال ہوگیا۔صرف سفر کرنے والے لوگوں کے کیسوں کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے ایک تھائی لینڈ کا اور ایک جاپان کا ہے۔اس وائرس کی نشانیوں میں باز لوگوں کو بخار ہوجانا اور سانس لینے میں پریشانی ہوتی ہے بتایا جاتا ہے۔
اس وائر س کے پھیلنے کا طریقہ کا ابھی تک پتہ نہیں چلا ہے۔البتہ اس بات کی کوئی شہادت نہیں ملی ہے کہ یہ انسان سے انسان کو لگتا ہے۔
عالمی صحت تنظیم کے مطابق دنیا بھر میں اس کے پھیلنے کا خطرہ کم بتایاگیا ہے۔اگر اس کا پھیلاؤ بڑھتا ہے تو چین جانے والے لوگوں کو مندرج ذیل مشورے دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
• چین جانے والے لوگوں کو صحت کے معاملے میں ہمیشہ ہی مندرج ذیل آسان طریقے اختیار کرنے کا مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
• صفائی ستھرائی کا خاص خیال رکھیں۔
• ہاتھوں کو صابن سے دھوئیں۔
• سانس لینے کے ایٹی گیٹس پر عمل کریں۔ یعنی کھانستے وقت اور چھینکتے وقت اپنے منہ پر رومال رکھیں۔
• جو لوگ بیمار ہے یا ان میں بیماری کے آثار نظر آتے ہیں، مثلاً کھانسی اور ناک بہنا وغیرہ، ان سے تھوڑا فاصلہ رکھیں،
• زندہ جانوروں کے پاس نہ جائیے اور کچا/ آدھا پکا ہوا گوشت نہ کھائیے۔
• کھیتوں پر جانے ، مویشیوں کی منڈیوں میں جانے یا ایسی جگہ جانے سے گریز کریں جہاں جانور ذبح کئے جاتے ہوں۔
• اگر آپ کو کھانسی ہے یا ناک بہنے جیسے سانس لینے میں پریشانی کے آثار ہیں تو ماسک کااستعمال کریں۔
• چین جانے والے تمام لوگوں( خاص طور پر ووہان شہر) کو چاہئے وہ اپنی صحت پر برابر نظر رکھیں۔
• اگر آپ بیمار پڑجائیں اور آپ کو بخار یا کھانسی ہو تو:
• کھانسنے اور چھینکنے وقت اپنے منہ کو ڈھک کر رکھیں۔
• اگر بیمار ہو ںتو سفر کا پروگرام نہ بنائیں۔
• فوری طور پر طبی امداد حاصل کریں۔
• اگر آپ سفر کے دوران بیمار پڑجائیں یعنی واپس بھارت آتے ہوئے تو:
• جہاز کے عملے کو اپنی بیماری کے بارے میں مطلع کیجئے۔
• جہاز کے عملے سے ماسک لے لیجئے۔
• اپنے افراد خاندان یا ساتھ میں سفر کرنے والوں سے قریبی کانٹریکٹ سے گریز کریں۔
• جہاز سے اترتے وقت عملے کے افراد کی ہدایات کی پابندی کریں۔
• اگر آپ فلائٹ کے اندر یا جہاں سے آپ جہاز میں سوار ہورہے ہیں وہاں بیمار پڑجائے تو:
• ہوائی اڈے کے صحت حکام/ انویٹیشن افسران کو اطلاع دیں۔
• ہوائی اڈے کے صحت افسر کی ہدایت پر عمل کریں۔
• اگر آپ چین سے واپس آنے کے ایک مہینے کے بعد بیمار پڑجائیں تو:
• اپنی بیماری کی اطلاع قریب ترین صحت مرکز کو دیں اور علاج کرنے والے ڈاکٹر کو اپنے سفر کی ہسٹری سےآگاہ کریں۔