Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Bangladesh hold Commerce Secretary level meeting in New Delhi
16 JAN 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce Secretary level meeting between India and Bangladesh was held in New Delhi on 15-16 January 2020. The Indian delegation was led by Commerce Secretary, Government of India, Anup Wadhawan and the Bangladesh delegation was led by Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Government of Bangladesh, Dr. Md. Jafar Uddin.
Both sides held extensive discussions on a variety of issues of mutual interest, like Border Haats, joint study for the proposed Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, India-Bangladesh CEOs’ Forum, sharing of trade data, regional connectivity initiatives, harmonization of standards, upgradation of border trading infrastructure and facilitation of business visas.
The meeting was preceded by the 12th meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on Trade, at the level of Additional Secretaries of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India and Ministry of Commerce, Bangladesh on 13-14 January 2020 in New Delhi. Technical discussions were held in detail on various areas of mutual interest in trade and commerce.
It was agreed that the next meetings of the Commerce Secretaries and the JWG will be held in Bangladesh, at mutually convenient dates.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستا ن اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں کامرس سیکریٹری سطح کی میٹنگ
16 JAN 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 16؍جنوری2020: ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں 16-15جنوری 2020ء کے درمیان کامرس سیکریٹری سطح کی میٹنگ ہوئی۔ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت حکومت ہند کے کامرس سیکریٹری جناب انوپ ودھاون اور بنگلہ دیشی وفد کی قیادت حکومت بنگلہ دیش کی کامرس کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر محمد جعفرالدین نے کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے متعدد امور پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا، جن میں سرحدی ہاٹ ، مجوزہ جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے کے لئے مشترکہ مطالعات، ہند –بنگلہ دیش سی ای اوز فورم ، تجارتی اعدادوشمار کا اشتراک ، علاقائی کنکٹی ویٹی سے متعلق اقدامات، معیارات کے اندر توافق ، سرحدی تجارتی ڈھانچے کی تازہ کاری اور تجارتی ویزا سے متعلق سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
یہ میٹنگ 14-13جنوری 2020ء کو نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کی صنعت وتجارت کی وزارت اور بنگلہ دیش کی کامرس کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹریوں کی سطح پر، تجارت سے متعلق مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کی بارہویں میٹنگ سے پہلے ہونی تھی۔میٹنگ کے دوران صنعت وتجارت سے متعلق باہمی دلچسپی کے متعدد امور پر تفصیلی تکنیکی تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔
اس بات اتفاق ہوا کہ دونوں فریقوں کے لئے مناسب تاریخوں میں کامرس سیکریٹریوں اور جے ڈبلیو جی کی آئندہ میٹنگ بنگلہ دیش میں ہوگی۔