Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Bangladesh hold Commerce Secretary level meeting in New Delhi
16 JAN 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce Secretary level meeting between India and Bangladesh was held in New Delhi on 15-16 January 2020. The Indian delegation was led by Commerce Secretary, Government of India, Anup Wadhawan and the Bangladesh delegation was led by Secretary, Ministry of Commerce, Government of Bangladesh, Dr. Md. Jafar Uddin.
Both sides held extensive discussions on a variety of issues of mutual interest, like Border Haats, joint study for the proposed Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement, India-Bangladesh CEOs’ Forum, sharing of trade data, regional connectivity initiatives, harmonization of standards, upgradation of border trading infrastructure and facilitation of business visas.
The meeting was preceded by the 12th meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on Trade, at the level of Additional Secretaries of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, India and Ministry of Commerce, Bangladesh on 13-14 January 2020 in New Delhi. Technical discussions were held in detail on various areas of mutual interest in trade and commerce.
It was agreed that the next meetings of the Commerce Secretaries and the JWG will be held in Bangladesh, at mutually convenient dates.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারত-বাংলাদেশ বাণিজ্য সচিব পর্যায়ের বৈঠক
16 JAN 2020 6:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০
ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের বাণিজ্য সচিব পর্যায়ের দু’দিনের বৈঠক আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে শেষ হয়েছে। বৈঠকে সীমান্ত লাগোয়া হাট, প্রস্তাবিত সুসংহত অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্ব চুক্তির লক্ষ্যে যৌথ সমীক্ষা, ভারত-বাংলাদেশ সিইও ফোরাম, বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত তথ্য আদানপ্রদান, আঞ্চলিক যোগাযোগ, পণ্যের গুণমান বজায় রাখা, সীমান্ত অঞ্চলে বাণিজ্য পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন এবং বাণিজ্য ভিসার সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধির মতো পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়েছে। বাণিজ্য সচিব পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের আগে গত ১৩ ও ১৪ জানুয়ারি নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের শিল্প-বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব পর্যায়ের যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর দ্বাদশ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই বৈঠকেও শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে উভয় পক্ষের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
দুই দেশের বাণিজ্য সচিব পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্ব দেন কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য সচিব শ্রী অনুপ ওয়াধাওয়ান এবং বাংলাদেশের প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্বে ছিলেন সে দেশের বাণিজ্য সচিব ডঃ মহম্মদ জফরুদ্দিন। বৈঠকের পর স্থির হয় পরবর্তী বাণিজ্য সচিব এবং যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক উভয় দেশের সম্মতিতে সুবিধাজনক সময়ে বাংলাদেশে আয়োজিত হবে।