Ministry of Defence
India and Finland ink MoU to enhance bilateral defence cooperation
15 JAN 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence of Finland Mr Jukka Juusti signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to further defence cooperation between India and Finland, here today. The MoU on co-operation in the field of Production, Procurement, Research and Development of Defence related Equipment and Industrial cooperation has been inked on the sidelines of Raisina Dialogue 2020. Under the broad ambit of the MoU, cooperation between Finnish companies and Indian Defence Public Sector Undertakings could be explored.
A draft MoU between the two countries in the field of defence cooperation amongst others was under discussion since the DefExpo 2018 and has now been formalised in the run up to DefExpo 2020, to be held in Uttar Pradesh capital Lucknow between February 5-9, 2020.
In 2019, Mr Juusti had led a delegation to Aero India in Bengaluru and post his visit, the Permanent Secretary had evinced their interest to participate in the ‘Make in India’ vision and formalise an arrangement for Defence Industrial cooperation through an MoU.
On February 13, 2016, Prime Minister of Finland Mr Juha Sipila had bilateral discussions with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his visit to India for the inauguration of the ‘Make in India’ week. In April 17, 2018, Prime Minister Modi held a bilateral meeting with Mr Sipila during the first India-Nordic Summit in Stockholm, Sweden. Also, a delegation from Finland had visited India between November 29 – December 02, 2018 to explore new business opportunities for Finnish companies.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان اور فِن لینڈنے باہمی دفاعی تعاون بڑھانے کیلئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
15 JAN 2020 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍جنوری،دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور فِن لینڈ کی وزارت دفاع کے مستقل سکریٹری جناب جُکّا جسٹی نے آج نئی دلی میں ہندوستان اور فِن لینڈ کے درمیان باہمی دفاعی تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے۔ آلات ، سازوسامان اور صنعتی تعاون سے متعلق دفاع کی تحقیق و ترقی، خریداری اور پیداوار کے شعبے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط، رائے سینا ڈائلاگ 2020 کے موقع پر کئے گئے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے وسیع دائرۂ کار کےتحت فِن لینڈ کی کمپنیاں اور ہندوستانی دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگس کے درمیان تعاون کا پتہ لگایا جائے گا۔
دیگر شعبوں کےعلاوہ دفاعی تعاون کے شعبے میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کا ایک مسودہ ڈیفنس ایکسپو 2018 سے زیر بحث ہے اور اب 5 سے9 فروری 2020 کے درمیان اترپردیش کی راجدھانی لکھنؤ میں ہونے والی ڈیفنس ایکسپو 2020 کے دوران اس مسودے کو حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔
2019 میں جناب جُکّا جسٹی نے بنگلورو میں ایروانڈیا کے لئےایک وفد کی قیادت کی تھی اور اپنے دورے کے بعد میک اِن انڈیا ویژن میں شرکت کےلئے اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیاتھا اور ایک مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کےلئے بندوبست کو حتمی شکل دی تھی۔
13؍ فروری 2016 کو فن لینڈ کے وزیراعظم جناب جوہا سِپلا نے میک ان انڈیا ویک کے افتتاح کے لئے ہندوستان کےاپنے دورے کے دوران وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ساتھ باہم گفتگو کی تھی۔ 17؍ اپریل2018 کو وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے سوئیڈن کے شہر اسٹاک ہوم میں پہلی انڈیا نارڈِک سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران جناب سپلا کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگ کی تھی۔ فِن لینڈ کے ایک وفد نے بھی 29؍نومبر اور2؍دسمبر 2018 کے درمیان ہندوستان کا دورہ کیاتھا، جس کا مقصد فِن لینڈ کی کمپنیوں کےلئے کاروبار کے نئے مواقع تلاش کرنا تھا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن-ح ا-ک ا)
U-203