Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Participates in the 50th Anniversary of Thuglak Magazine through Video Conference
Says unprecedented efforts have been put in for Tamil Nadu’s Progress
14 JAN 2020 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the 50th Anniversary function of Tamil Magazine Thuglak at Chennai through Video Conference.
Addressing the gathering Prime Minister praised the illustrious progress made by the magazine in the last 50 years. He however regretted the passing away of its founder Cho Ramaswamy.
Prime Minister said that the magazine was based on Facts, Intelligent Arguments and Satire.
Dynamism of Tamil Nadu
Referring to the dynamism of Tamil Nadu, the Prime Minster said the state had been guiding light for the nation for centuries.
“The dynamism of Tamil Nadu and the Tamil people amazes me. Tamil Nadu has been a guiding light for our nation for centuries. Here, economic success mixes beautifully with social reform. This land is home to the world’s oldest language. In September last year, I had the honour of saying a few lines in Tamil during my United Nations address.” he said
Defence Corridor for Tamil Nadu
Referring to the development of the state, the Prime Minister said that the Union Government is taking several steps like establishment of one of the two defence corridors in Tamil Nadu.
“Over the last few years, unprecedented efforts have been put in for Tamil Nadu’s progress. When we took the ambitious decision of setting up two defence corridors, Tamil Nadu was a certain choice for one of them. This corridor will bring more industry to the state and boost employment opportunities for Tamil youth. “
Textiles and Fisheries Sector boost
Prime Minister said that special efforts are being made for modernizing the textile sector in the State.
“The textile sector plays a vital role in Tamil Nadu’s progress. The Central Government is modernising the sector to help citizens. Financial assistance has been provided under the National Handloom Development programme. Two Mega handloom Clusters are to be set up. Resources have been allocated for machinery modernisation as well.”
Shri Narendra Modi said that the Government is also taking special steps for boosting the fisheries sector.
Fisheries is one of the most upcoming sectors today. We to make the fisheries sector more vibrant.
“Our focus is on technology, financial assistance and human resource development. Just a few days back, deep sea fishing boats and transponders were handed over to fishermen from Tamil Nadu. Our fishermen have been linked with Kisan Credit Cards. New fishing harbours have been built for fishermen. Help is being given for boat modernisation too.”
Boost to Tourism
Prime Minister urged everyone to visit 15 places in India in the next two years. He said the Government is focusing on Tourism sector and that India is given the 34th ranking in the Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index of World Economic Forum. He said it was 65th Rank 5 years ago, when the NDA Government took over in 2014.
“I am happy to share that over the last five years, foreign tourist arrivals to India have gone up significantly. So has the foreign exchange earned from tourism” he said.
“You would be glad to know that Tamil Nadu is greatly benefitting due to the Union Government’s Swadesh Darshan and Prashad schemes. The coastal circuit from Chennai to Kankyakumari, Kanchipuram and Vellankali are going to be made more tourist friendly. “
New India – New Decade
Prime Minister said, “Now, as India enters a new decade, it is the very people of India, who will guide India’s growth trajectory and take it to new heights. I have always believed: There are two essential reasons that our great civilisation has prospered. The first is India’s celebration of harmony, diversity and brotherhood. The second reason is the will and zeal of India’s people. Whenever the people of India decided to do something, no force has been able to stop them.”
He urged the media to respect this spirit and keep pace with it
“As Governments or media houses, we will have to respect this spirit and keep pace with it. Here, I would also like to appreciate the role of the media. They have taken forward every possible noble mission of nation building be it cleanliness, reducing single use plastic and protecting the environment. I hope this same spirit gets reinforced in the times to come” he said.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
तुगलक मासिकाच्या 50 व्या वर्धापन दिन कार्यक्रमात व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे पंतप्रधान सहभागी
तामिळनाडूच्या प्रगतीसाठी अभूतपूर्व प्रयत्न सुरू असल्याचे प्रतिपादन
14 JAN 2020 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जानेवारी 2020
तुगलक या तमिळ मासिकाच्या चेन्नई येथे झालेल्या 50 व्या वर्धापन दिन कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे सहभागी झाले.
या मासिकाने गेल्या 50 वर्षात केलेल्या प्रगतीची पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी प्रशंसा केली. मासिकाचे संस्थापक चो रामास्वामी यांच्या निधनाबद्दल त्यांनी दु:ख व्यक्त केले. तथ्य, तर्कसंगत वादविवाद आणि उपहास यावर हे मासिक आधारित आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
तामिळनाडूचा उत्साह
तामिळनाडूच्या उत्साहाचा उल्लेख करत शतकांपासून हे राज्य, देशासाठी मार्गदर्शक ठरल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. तामिळनाडूचा आणि तमिळ जनतेचा उत्साह मला अचंबित करतो. शतकांपासून तामिळनाडू देशासाठी मार्गदर्शक राज्य आहे. आर्थिक यश आणि सामाजिक सुधारणा यांची सुरेख सांगड येथे आहे. जगातल्या सर्वात प्राचीन भाषेचे हे माहेरघर आहे. गेल्या सप्टेंबरमध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघासमोरच्या भाषणात तमिळ भाषेतल्या काही ओळी नमूद केल्या होत्या असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
तामिळनाडूसाठी डिफेन्स कॉरीडॉर
तामिळनाडूच्या प्रगतीचा उल्लेख करत राज्याच्या प्रगतीसाठी तामिळनाडूमध्ये एक संरक्षण कॉरीडॉर उभारण्यासारखी अनेक पावले केंद्र सरकार उचलत आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षात तामिळनाडूच्या प्रगतीसाठी अभूतपूर्व प्रयत्न सुरू असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. दोन संरक्षण कॉरिडॉर उभारण्याचा महत्वाकांक्षी निर्णय आम्ही घेतला तेव्हा त्यापैकी एकासाठी तामिळनाडूला निश्चितच पसंती होती. या कॉरिडॉरमुळे राज्यात अधिक उद्योग येऊन तमिळ युवकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या संधीत वाढ होईल.
वस्त्रोद्योग आणि मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्राला चालना
राज्यातल्या वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी विशेष प्रयत्न करण्यात येत आहेत.
तामिळनाडूच्या प्रगतीत वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्राची महत्वाची भूमिका आहे. या क्षेत्राच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी केंद्र सरकार प्रयत्न करत आहे. राष्ट्रीय हातमाग विकास कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत वित्तीय सहाय्य पुरविण्यात येत आहे. दोन मोठी हातमाग संकुले उभारण्यात येत आहेत. यंत्रांच्या आधुनिकीकरणासाठी संसाधनांचे वाटप करण्यात आले आहे.
मत्स्योत्पादन क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी विशेष प्रयत्न करण्यात येत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. हे क्षेत्र झपाट्याने पुढे येत असून त्यासाठी आम्ही प्रोत्साहन देत आहोत.
तंत्रज्ञान, वित्तीय सहाय्य आणि मनुष्यबळ विकास यावर आमचा भर आहे. काही दिवसांपूर्वीच खोल समुद्रासाठीच्या मच्छिमार बोटी आणि ट्रान्सपॉन्डरचे तामिळनाडूच्या मच्छिमारांना वाटप करण्यात आले. किसान क्रेडीट कार्डशी शेतकरी जोडले गेले आहेत. मच्छिमारांसाठी नवी मच्छिमार बंदरे उभारण्यात येत आहेत. मच्छिमार नौका आधुनिकीकरणासाठीही सहाय्य देण्यात येत आहे.
पर्यटनाला चालना
येत्या दोन वर्षात भारतातल्या किमान 15 ठिकाणांना भेट देण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी प्रत्येकाला केले आहे. केंद्र सरकार पर्यटन क्षेत्रावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करत असून जागतिक आर्थिक मंचाच्या पर्यटन स्पर्धात्मकता निर्देशांकात भारत 34 व्या स्थानावर आहे. 2014 मध्ये रालोआ सरकार सत्तेवर आले त्यावेळी 65 व्या स्थानावर होता.
गेल्या पाच वर्षात भारतात येणाऱ्या परदेशी पर्यटकांच्या संख्येत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे हे सांगताना मला आनंद होत आहे. या पर्यटकांच्या संख्येत वाढ झाल्याने पर्यटनातून होणाऱ्या परकीय चलनातही वृद्धी झाली. केंद्र सरकारच्या स्वदेश दर्शन आणि प्रसाद योजनेतून तामिळनाडूला मोठा लाभ होत आहे. हे ऐकून आपल्याला आनंद होईल. चेन्नई ते कन्याकुमार, कांचीपूरम, वेल्लनकली परिक्रमा अधिक पर्यटक स्नेही करण्यात येत आहे.
नव भारत-नवे दशक
भारत नव्या दशकात प्रवेश करत असून जनताच भारताच्या यशोगाथेसाठी मार्गदर्शक ठरेल आणि देशाला नव्या उंचीवर नेईल. आपली थोर संस्कृती दोन कारणांमुळे समृद्ध झाली असे मला वाटते एक म्हणजे भारतातल्या सलोखा, विविधता आणि बंधुत्वाचा उत्सव आणि दुसरे म्हणजे भारतीय जनतेची इच्छा. भारतातली जनता जेव्हा एखादी गोष्ट करण्याचा निश्चय करते तेव्हा ती साध्य करण्यासाठी त्यांना कोणीही रोखू शकत नाही. माध्यमांनी या भावनेचा आदर करावा असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले.
सरकार किंवा माध्यम समूहांनी या भावनेचा आदर करायला हवा. माध्यमांच्या भूमिकेची मी प्रशंसा करू इच्छितो. स्वच्छता, एकदाच वापरात येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टिकचा वापर टाळणे, पर्यावरण रक्षण यासारख्या राष्ट्रउभारणीतल्या महत्वाचे उपक्रम पुढे नेण्यात माध्यमांनी हातभार लावला आहे. आगामी काळातही हीच भावना अधिक दृढ होईल अशी आशा बाळगत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.