Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Participates in the 50th Anniversary of Thuglak Magazine through Video Conference
Says unprecedented efforts have been put in for Tamil Nadu’s Progress
14 JAN 2020 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the 50th Anniversary function of Tamil Magazine Thuglak at Chennai through Video Conference.
Addressing the gathering Prime Minister praised the illustrious progress made by the magazine in the last 50 years. He however regretted the passing away of its founder Cho Ramaswamy.
Prime Minister said that the magazine was based on Facts, Intelligent Arguments and Satire.
Dynamism of Tamil Nadu
Referring to the dynamism of Tamil Nadu, the Prime Minster said the state had been guiding light for the nation for centuries.
“The dynamism of Tamil Nadu and the Tamil people amazes me. Tamil Nadu has been a guiding light for our nation for centuries. Here, economic success mixes beautifully with social reform. This land is home to the world’s oldest language. In September last year, I had the honour of saying a few lines in Tamil during my United Nations address.” he said
Defence Corridor for Tamil Nadu
Referring to the development of the state, the Prime Minister said that the Union Government is taking several steps like establishment of one of the two defence corridors in Tamil Nadu.
“Over the last few years, unprecedented efforts have been put in for Tamil Nadu’s progress. When we took the ambitious decision of setting up two defence corridors, Tamil Nadu was a certain choice for one of them. This corridor will bring more industry to the state and boost employment opportunities for Tamil youth. “
Textiles and Fisheries Sector boost
Prime Minister said that special efforts are being made for modernizing the textile sector in the State.
“The textile sector plays a vital role in Tamil Nadu’s progress. The Central Government is modernising the sector to help citizens. Financial assistance has been provided under the National Handloom Development programme. Two Mega handloom Clusters are to be set up. Resources have been allocated for machinery modernisation as well.”
Shri Narendra Modi said that the Government is also taking special steps for boosting the fisheries sector.
Fisheries is one of the most upcoming sectors today. We to make the fisheries sector more vibrant.
“Our focus is on technology, financial assistance and human resource development. Just a few days back, deep sea fishing boats and transponders were handed over to fishermen from Tamil Nadu. Our fishermen have been linked with Kisan Credit Cards. New fishing harbours have been built for fishermen. Help is being given for boat modernisation too.”
Boost to Tourism
Prime Minister urged everyone to visit 15 places in India in the next two years. He said the Government is focusing on Tourism sector and that India is given the 34th ranking in the Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index of World Economic Forum. He said it was 65th Rank 5 years ago, when the NDA Government took over in 2014.
“I am happy to share that over the last five years, foreign tourist arrivals to India have gone up significantly. So has the foreign exchange earned from tourism” he said.
“You would be glad to know that Tamil Nadu is greatly benefitting due to the Union Government’s Swadesh Darshan and Prashad schemes. The coastal circuit from Chennai to Kankyakumari, Kanchipuram and Vellankali are going to be made more tourist friendly. “
New India – New Decade
Prime Minister said, “Now, as India enters a new decade, it is the very people of India, who will guide India’s growth trajectory and take it to new heights. I have always believed: There are two essential reasons that our great civilisation has prospered. The first is India’s celebration of harmony, diversity and brotherhood. The second reason is the will and zeal of India’s people. Whenever the people of India decided to do something, no force has been able to stop them.”
He urged the media to respect this spirit and keep pace with it
“As Governments or media houses, we will have to respect this spirit and keep pace with it. Here, I would also like to appreciate the role of the media. They have taken forward every possible noble mission of nation building be it cleanliness, reducing single use plastic and protecting the environment. I hope this same spirit gets reinforced in the times to come” he said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए ‘तुगलक’ पत्रिका की 50वीं वर्षगांठ में हिस्सा लिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, तमिलनाडु की उन्नति के लिए अभूतपूर्व प्रयास किए गए
14 JAN 2020 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए चेन्नई की तमिल पत्रिका ‘तुगलक’ की 50वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह में शिरकत की।
उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 50 वर्षों के दौरान पत्रिका की शानदार यात्रा की सराहना की। उन्होंने पत्रिका के संस्थापक चो रामास्वामी के निधन पर शोक भी व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह पत्रिका तथ्यों, बुद्धिपरक तर्कों और व्यंग्य पर आधारित है।
तमिलनाडु की जीवंतता
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु की जीवंतता का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि राज्य ने सदियों से देश को दिशा दिखाई है।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘तमिलनाडु और तमिल लोगों की जीवंतता मुझे अचम्भित करती है। तमिलनाडु सदियों से हमारे देश के लिए मार्गदर्शक बना हुआ है। यहां आर्थिक उन्नति के साथ सामाजिक सुधारों का सुंदर मिश्रण नजर आता है। यह विश्व की सबसे प्राचीन भाषा की भूमि है। पिछले वर्ष सितंबर में मुझे संयुक्त राष्ट्र संबोधन में तमिल भाषा की कुछ पंक्तियां बोलने का सम्मान प्राप्त हुआ था।’
तमिलनाडु के लिए रक्षा गलियारा
राज्य के विकास का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार दो रक्षा गलियारों में से एक रक्षा गलियारा तमिलनाडु में स्थापित करने के लिए अनेक कदम उठा रही है।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान तमिलनाडु की प्रगति में अनेक अभूतपूर्व प्रयास किए गए हैं। हमने जब दो रक्षा गलियारों की स्थापना करने का महत्वाकांक्षी निर्णय किया था, तब उस समय तमिलनाडु हमारे लिए बढ़िया विकल्प के रूप में आया था। इस गलियारे के बन जाने से राज्य में उद्योगों की संख्या बढ़ेगी और तमिलनाडु के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार अवसरों में इजाफा होगा।’
कपड़ा और मछलीपालन सेक्टर को बढ़ावा
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य में कपड़ा सेक्टर के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘कपड़ा सेक्टर तमिलनाडु की प्रगति में अहम भूमिका निभाता है। तमिलनाडु वासियों की मदद के लिए केन्द्र सरकार इस सेक्टर का आधुनिकीकरण कर रही है। राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। दो बड़े हथकरघा केन्द्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा मशीनों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए संसाधनों का आवंटन किया गया है।’
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार मछलीपालन सेक्टर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी विशेष कदम उठा रही है। मछलीपालन आज तेजी से उभरता क्षेत्र बन गया है। हमें इस सेक्टर को और अधिक जीवंत बनाना है।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘हमारा ध्यान प्रौद्योगिकी, वित्तीय सहायता और मानव संसाधन विकास पर है। कुछ दिनों पहले तमिलनाडु के मछुआरों को गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाएं और ट्रांसपॉन्डर प्रदान किए गए थे। हमारे मछुआरों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड से जोड़ दिया गया है। मछुआरों के लिए नये मछलीपालन बंदरगाह बनाए गए हैं। नौकाओं के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए भी सहायता दी जा रही है।’
पर्यटन को बढ़ावा
प्रधानमंत्री ने सबसे आग्रह किया कि वे अगले दो वर्षों में भारत के 15 स्थानों की यात्रा करें। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार पर्यटन सेक्टर पर ध्यान दे रही है और भारत को विश्व आर्थिक मंच के यात्रा और पर्यटन प्रतिस्पर्धा सूचकांक में 34वां स्थान दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में जब राजग सरकार ने कार्यभार संभाला था, तो उस समय भारत 65वें स्थान पर था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘मुझे बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान भारत में विदेशी शैलानियों का आगमन बहुत बढ़ गया है। इसी तरह पर्यटन से प्राप्त होने वाली विदेशी मुद्रा आय में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है।’
उन्होंने कहा, ‘आपको जानकर प्रसन्नता होगी कि केन्द्र सरकार की स्वदेश दर्शन और प्रसाद योजनाओं से तमिलनाडु को बहुत फायदा पहुंचा है। चेन्नई से कन्याकुमारी, कांचीपुरम और वेल्लानकली के तटीय सर्किट को और अधिक पर्यटक अनुकूल बनाया जा रहा है।’
नव भारत – नव दशक
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘अब भारत एक नये दशक में प्रवेश कर रहा है। भारतवासी देश के विकास को दिशा देंगे और उसे नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे। मेरा विश्वास रहा है कि दो प्रमुख कारणों से हमारी महान सभ्यता हमेशा समृद्ध रही है। पहला कारण यह है कि भारत में समरसता, विविधता और भाईचारे को प्रश्रय दिया जाता है। दूसरा कारण भारत वासियों का उत्साह और जीवटता है। भारत के लोगों ने जब भी कुछ करने का निर्णय किया है, तो कोई भी ताकत उन्हें रोक नहीं पाती है।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने मीडिया से आग्रह किया कि वह इस भावना का सम्मान करे और इसके साथ आगे बढ़े।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘सरकार हो या मीडिया घराना, हम सबको इस भावना का सम्मान करना चाहिए और इसके साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। यहां मैं मीडिया की भूमिका की सराहना करता हूं। मीडिया ने राष्ट्र निर्माण के हरसंभव श्रेष्ठ मिशन को आगे ले जाने का काम किया है, चाहे वह स्वच्छता हो, सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक के इस्तेमाल को कम करना हो या पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा हो। मैं उम्मीद करता हूं कि यह भावना समय के साथ और मजबूत होती जाएगी।’