Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Participates in the 50th Anniversary of Thuglak Magazine through Video Conference
Says unprecedented efforts have been put in for Tamil Nadu’s Progress
14 JAN 2020 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the 50th Anniversary function of Tamil Magazine Thuglak at Chennai through Video Conference.
Addressing the gathering Prime Minister praised the illustrious progress made by the magazine in the last 50 years. He however regretted the passing away of its founder Cho Ramaswamy.
Prime Minister said that the magazine was based on Facts, Intelligent Arguments and Satire.
Dynamism of Tamil Nadu
Referring to the dynamism of Tamil Nadu, the Prime Minster said the state had been guiding light for the nation for centuries.
“The dynamism of Tamil Nadu and the Tamil people amazes me. Tamil Nadu has been a guiding light for our nation for centuries. Here, economic success mixes beautifully with social reform. This land is home to the world’s oldest language. In September last year, I had the honour of saying a few lines in Tamil during my United Nations address.” he said
Defence Corridor for Tamil Nadu
Referring to the development of the state, the Prime Minister said that the Union Government is taking several steps like establishment of one of the two defence corridors in Tamil Nadu.
“Over the last few years, unprecedented efforts have been put in for Tamil Nadu’s progress. When we took the ambitious decision of setting up two defence corridors, Tamil Nadu was a certain choice for one of them. This corridor will bring more industry to the state and boost employment opportunities for Tamil youth. “
Textiles and Fisheries Sector boost
Prime Minister said that special efforts are being made for modernizing the textile sector in the State.
“The textile sector plays a vital role in Tamil Nadu’s progress. The Central Government is modernising the sector to help citizens. Financial assistance has been provided under the National Handloom Development programme. Two Mega handloom Clusters are to be set up. Resources have been allocated for machinery modernisation as well.”
Shri Narendra Modi said that the Government is also taking special steps for boosting the fisheries sector.
Fisheries is one of the most upcoming sectors today. We to make the fisheries sector more vibrant.
“Our focus is on technology, financial assistance and human resource development. Just a few days back, deep sea fishing boats and transponders were handed over to fishermen from Tamil Nadu. Our fishermen have been linked with Kisan Credit Cards. New fishing harbours have been built for fishermen. Help is being given for boat modernisation too.”
Boost to Tourism
Prime Minister urged everyone to visit 15 places in India in the next two years. He said the Government is focusing on Tourism sector and that India is given the 34th ranking in the Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index of World Economic Forum. He said it was 65th Rank 5 years ago, when the NDA Government took over in 2014.
“I am happy to share that over the last five years, foreign tourist arrivals to India have gone up significantly. So has the foreign exchange earned from tourism” he said.
“You would be glad to know that Tamil Nadu is greatly benefitting due to the Union Government’s Swadesh Darshan and Prashad schemes. The coastal circuit from Chennai to Kankyakumari, Kanchipuram and Vellankali are going to be made more tourist friendly. “
New India – New Decade
Prime Minister said, “Now, as India enters a new decade, it is the very people of India, who will guide India’s growth trajectory and take it to new heights. I have always believed: There are two essential reasons that our great civilisation has prospered. The first is India’s celebration of harmony, diversity and brotherhood. The second reason is the will and zeal of India’s people. Whenever the people of India decided to do something, no force has been able to stop them.”
He urged the media to respect this spirit and keep pace with it
“As Governments or media houses, we will have to respect this spirit and keep pace with it. Here, I would also like to appreciate the role of the media. They have taken forward every possible noble mission of nation building be it cleanliness, reducing single use plastic and protecting the environment. I hope this same spirit gets reinforced in the times to come” he said.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ತುಘಲಕ್ ಮ್ಯಾಗ್ ಜೈನ್ ನ 50ನೆ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಗಿ
14 JAN 2020 9:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ತುಘಲಕ್ ಮ್ಯಾಗ್ ಜೈನ್ ನ 50ನೆ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಗಿ
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಸಾಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಚೆನ್ನೈನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ತಮಿಳು ಮ್ಯಾಗ್ ಜೈನ್ ತುಘಲಕ್ ನ 50ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದವರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು, ಕಳೆದ 50 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪತ್ರಿಕೆ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಖ್ಯಾತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಗಳಿದರು. ಆದರೆ ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಚೊ. ರಾಮಸ್ವಾಮಿ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ದುಃಖ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಮ್ಯಾಗ್ ಜೈನ್ ವಸ್ತುಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿರುತ್ತದೆ, ಜ್ಞಾನಾದರಿತ ವಿಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಡಂಬನೆಗೆ ಹೆಸರಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ದಿಟ್ಟತನ
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ದಿಟ್ಟತನವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಈ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಶತಮಾನಗಳಿಂದಲೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ದಾರಿ ದೀಪವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
“ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುಜನರ ದಿಟ್ಟತನ ನನಗೆ ಆಶ್ಚರ್ಯ ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಹಲವು ಶತಮಾನಗಳಿಂದಲೂ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ದಾರಿ ದೀಪವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಯಶಸ್ಸು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯ ಸೌಂದರ್ಯದ ಜೊತೆ ಬೆರೆತಿದೆ. ಈ ನೆಲ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಭಾಷೆಯ ತವರು ಭೂಮಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನನ್ನ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಭಾಷಣದ ವೇಳೆ ಕೆಲವು ಸಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ತಮಿಳು ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಳುವ ಗೌರವ ನನಗೆ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿತ್ತು” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿಗೆ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್
ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಎರಡರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಅನ್ನು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಲವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
“ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗದಂತಹ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಎರಡು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಯ ನಿರ್ಣಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಾವು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಾಗ ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಕ್ಕೆ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ನಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಬರುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ತಮಿಳು ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳು ದೊರಕಲಿವೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಜವಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜವಳಿ ವಲಯದ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
“ಜವಳಿ ವಲಯ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಈ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಆಧುನೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಎರಡು ಬೃಹತ್ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಕ್ಲಸ್ಟರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಧುನೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯದ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹಲವು ವಿಶೇಷ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಒಂದು ವಲಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಾವೂ ಕೂಡ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕ್ರಿಯಾಶೀಲಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕಿದೆ.
“ನಮ್ಮ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ಇದೀಗ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೆಲ ದಿನಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ, ಆಳದ ಸಮುದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ದೋಣಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಟ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಪಾಂಡರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಮೀನುಗಾರರಿಗೆ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ನಮ್ಮ ಮೀನುಗಾರರನ್ನು ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಜೊತೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೀನುಗಾರರಿಗಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಬಂದರುಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ದೋಣಿಗಳ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೂ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮುಂದಿನ ಎರಡು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಪ್ರಜೆಯೂ ಭಾರತದ 15 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಕೋರಿದರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಸೂಚ್ಯಂಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ 34ನೆಯ ಶ್ರೇಯಾಂಕಕ್ಕೇರಿದೆ. 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ಅಂದರೆ 2014ರಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಎ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಾಗ ಭಾರತ ಸೂಚ್ಯಂಕದಲ್ಲಿ 65ನೇ ಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿತ್ತು.
“ಕಳೆದ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರ ಭೇಟಿ ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನನಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮದಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಿದೇಶಿ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
“ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸ್ವದೇಶ ದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ತಿಳಿದರೆ ನಿಮಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕರಾವಳಿಯ ಸರ್ಕೀಟ್ ಚೆನ್ನೈನಿಂದ ಕನ್ಯಾಕುಮಾರಿವರೆಗೆ, ಕಾಂಚಿಪುರಂ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಲ್ಲಂಕಣಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸ್ನೇಹಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನವ ಭಾರತ – ನವ ದಶಕ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, “ಭಾರತ ಇದೀಗ ಹೊಸ ದಶಕಕ್ಕೆ ದಾಪುಗಾಲು ಇಟ್ಟಿದೆ, ಭಾರತದ ಜನರು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಾಥೆಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ಅದನ್ನು ಹೊಸ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಾನು ಸದಾ ಅದನ್ನು ನಂಬುತ್ತೇನೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯ ಅಭ್ಯುದಯಕ್ಕೆ ಎರಡು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾರಣಗಳಿವೆ. ಮೊದಲನೆಯದು ಭಾರತದ ಸೌಹಾರ್ದತೆ, ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹೋದರತ್ವದ ಪಾಲನೆ, ಎರಡನೆಯದು ಭಾರತದ ಜನರ ಛಲ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಸಾಹ. ಭಾರತದ ಜನರು ಯಾವುದೇ ಒಂದು ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ನಿಶ್ಚಯಿಸಿದರೆ, ಯಾವುದೇ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಅದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವೇ ಇಲ್ಲ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.