Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar confers First Antarrashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman to 30 media houses
I&B Minister: Awards are a recognition of media organizations working in mission mode for the larger benefit of society
07 JAN 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar, today conferred the First Antarrashtriya Yoga Diwas to 30 media organizations, at an event in National Media Centre, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Javadekar described the award as a unique honour to media organizations that contributed to the spread of Yoga for the benefit of society. Appreciating the efforts of various media organizations, the Minister said that this event, the first of its kind, also marks a new trend of recognition of the endeavour of media organizations that go beyond news, views and advertisements, and work in mission mode for the larger benefit of society.
Shri Javadekar recalled that Lokmanya Tilak had launched the newspaper “Kesari” as a medium to generate awareness towards “Swarajya”. Today, he said, media organizations are creating greater public awareness towards “Suraaj” – where good healthcare, education, and civic amenities are available to all. He described this as a sign of India’s mature democracy.
Shri Javadekar described Yoga as the biggest key to preventive healthcare. Shri Javadekar mentioned that Yoga – an Indian brand – has gained global respect due to the vision and efforts of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He recalled that the United Nations supported with overwhelming majority, India’s proposal for an International Day of Yoga. The Minister congratulated and thanked both the awardees and the Jury members.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, congratulated the I&B Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar for the successful conduct of this new initiative of Yoga Diwas Media Samman. He described Yoga as an ancient heritage of our civilization, through which one can attain mental and physical well-being.
In his address, the Chairman of the Jury, and Chairman, Press Council of India, Justice C.K. Prasad, described Yoga as an investment with zero risk and considerable benefit. Earlier, in his welcome address, Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, said that these awards are an attestation of the strong belief in the freedom of press, and the crucial role which media plays in disseminating information and creating awareness among the people on various aspects of social and public life.
Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ravi Mittal, Additional Secretary Shri Atul Tiwari, and several other senior officials of the Ministries of I&B, and AYUSH, were present on the occasion.
Awardees
The awards were given in three categories. The list of awardees is as follows:

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর ৩০টি সংবাদমাধ্যমকে প্রথম অন্তঃরাষ্ট্রীয় যোগ দিবস মিডিয়া সম্মান প্রদান করলেন
07 JAN 2020 6:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার, পরিবেশ, বন এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর আজ নতুন দিল্লির মিডিয়া সেন্টারে এক অনুষ্ঠানে ৩০টি সংবাদমাধ্যমকে প্রথম অন্তঃরাষ্ট্রীয় যোগ দিবস মিডিয়া সম্মান প্রদান করেন। বাংলা ভাষায় সম্প্রচারিত এফএম রেনবো কলকাতা এই পুরস্কার তালিকায় দ্বিতীয় স্থান লাভ করেছে।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন, সমাজে যোগের উপকারিতার ক্ষেত্রে সংবাদমাধ্যমগুলি যে অবদান রেখেছে সেই কারণেই এই পুরস্কার এক অনন্য নজির তৈরি করেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, সমাজের বৃহত্তর স্বার্থে সংবাদ ও বিজ্ঞাপন প্রচারের পরেও যোগ নিয়ে যেভাবে সংবাদমাধ্যমগুলি প্রচার চালিয়েছে, তা এক নতুন দিশা দেখিয়েছে। তিনি লোকমান্য তিলকের ‘কেশরী’ পত্রিকার কথা স্মরণ করে বলেন, এই পত্রিকার সূচনা হয়েছিল সমাজে মানুষের মধ্যে ‘স্বরাজ্য’ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতার প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে। আজ সংবাদ সংস্থাগুলি ‘সুরজ’ নিয়ে জনসচেতনতা তৈরি করছে। এই ‘সুরজ’ হল সাধারণ মানুষের সুস্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা এবং সকলের জন্য পৌর সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান। তিনি বলেন, এটিই হল ভারতের পরিপক্ক গণতন্ত্রের নিদর্শন।
শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন, যোগ রোগ নিরাময়ের অন্যতম মাধ্যম। তিনি বলেন, যোগ এক ভারতীয় ব্র্যান্ড হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর উদ্যোগে এক আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মান লাভ করেছে। তিনি বলেন, রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সহযোগিতায় ভারতের প্রস্তাব মতোই আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস পালন করা হয়ে থাকে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী পুরস্কারপ্রাপক ও জুরি সদস্যদের ধন্যবাদও জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপদ যশো নায়েক এই সম্মান প্রদান অনুষ্ঠান সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করার জন্য শ্রী জাভড়েকরকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। শ্রী নায়েক বলেন, প্রাচীন সভ্যতার অঙ্গ হিসেবে যোগ আমাদের মানসিক এবং শারীরিক সুস্বাস্থ্য বজায় রাখতে সাহায্য করে।
প্রেস কাউন্সিল ও জুরির চেয়ারম্যান বিচারপতি সি কে প্রসাদ, কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী বিক্রম সহায়, সচিব শ্রী রবি মিত্তল, অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী অতুল তিওয়ারি সহ আয়ুষ এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের বিশিষ্ট আধিকারিকরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।