Prime Minister's Office
PM attends the centenary celebrations of Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.
Releases postage stamp to commemorate 100 years of KBL
This decade will be for Indian entrepreneurs: PM
Our approach is to ’Reform with intent, Perform with integrity, Transform with intensity’, says PM
06 JAN 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi graced the centenary celebrations of Kirloskar Brothers Ltd. (KBL) organised in New Delhi today. Prime Minister released a postage stamp to commemorate 100 years of KBL. The PM also unveiled the Hindi version of the biography of Late Shri. Laxmanrao Kirloskar, founder of Kirloskar Brothers, titled ‘Yantrik ki Yatra – The man who made machines.’
Congratulating the Kirloskar Brothers Limited for their centenary celebrations, PM said that this sense of taking risks, expanding into new areas, is still the identity of every Indian entrepreneur. India's entrepreneur is impatient for the development of the country and to expand his capabilities and successes.
“Today, when we are entering a new year, we are entering a new decade, I have no hesitation in saying that this decade will be for Indian entrepreneurs,” PM added.
PM stated that the true power of the people of the country can come to the fore only when the government stands not as a hindrance to India, Indian and Industries, but as their partner.
’Reform with Intent, Perform with integrity, Transform with intensity’ has been our approach in the last few years. We have tried for a governance that is professional and process driven. In the last five years there is an environment in the country to work with integrity and complete transparency. This has given the country the courage to set big goals and achieve them on time.
PM said, “In the Financial Year 2018-19, there was a transaction of about 9 lakh crore rupees through UPI. In this financial year till December only about 15 lakh crore rupees have been transacted through UPI. You can guess how fast the country is adopting digital transactions. The Ujala Scheme has completed 5 years only yesterday. It is a matter of satisfaction for all of us that more than 36 crore LED bulbs have been distributed throughout the country”.
“Similarly success stories of Make in India campaign are the strength of our industry. I want success stories from every field of Indian industry”, the PM added.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਰਲੋਸਕਰ ਬ੍ਰਦਰਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਕੇਬੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ 100 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਇਹ ਦਹਾਕਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੈ
06 JAN 2020 8:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਲੋਸਕਰ ਬ੍ਰਦਰਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਕੇਬੀਐੱਲ) ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਬੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ 100 ਵਰ੍ਹੇਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੇਬੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਸਵਰਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਕਸ਼ਮਣ ਰਾਓ ਕਿਰਲੋਸਕਰ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ‘ਯਾਂਤ੍ਰਿਕ ਕੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ - ਦ ਮੈਨ ਹੂ ਮੇਡ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਸ’’ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਬੀਐੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੋਖਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਕਦਮ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਸ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਛੂਹਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਕਰਾਰ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਕਹਿਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਹਿਚਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਹਾਕਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਲੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਤਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸੋਚ ‘ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ’ ਕਰਨ । ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਲਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਹੌਂਸਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2018-19 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੀਬ 9 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਹੋਇਆ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵਲ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਕਰੀਬ 15 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਜਾਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 36 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਬਲਬ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।”
“ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੇਕ ਇੰਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”