Prime Minister's Office
PM attends the centenary celebrations of Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.
Releases postage stamp to commemorate 100 years of KBL
This decade will be for Indian entrepreneurs: PM
Our approach is to ’Reform with intent, Perform with integrity, Transform with intensity’, says PM
06 JAN 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi graced the centenary celebrations of Kirloskar Brothers Ltd. (KBL) organised in New Delhi today. Prime Minister released a postage stamp to commemorate 100 years of KBL. The PM also unveiled the Hindi version of the biography of Late Shri. Laxmanrao Kirloskar, founder of Kirloskar Brothers, titled ‘Yantrik ki Yatra – The man who made machines.’
Congratulating the Kirloskar Brothers Limited for their centenary celebrations, PM said that this sense of taking risks, expanding into new areas, is still the identity of every Indian entrepreneur. India's entrepreneur is impatient for the development of the country and to expand his capabilities and successes.
“Today, when we are entering a new year, we are entering a new decade, I have no hesitation in saying that this decade will be for Indian entrepreneurs,” PM added.
PM stated that the true power of the people of the country can come to the fore only when the government stands not as a hindrance to India, Indian and Industries, but as their partner.
’Reform with Intent, Perform with integrity, Transform with intensity’ has been our approach in the last few years. We have tried for a governance that is professional and process driven. In the last five years there is an environment in the country to work with integrity and complete transparency. This has given the country the courage to set big goals and achieve them on time.
PM said, “In the Financial Year 2018-19, there was a transaction of about 9 lakh crore rupees through UPI. In this financial year till December only about 15 lakh crore rupees have been transacted through UPI. You can guess how fast the country is adopting digital transactions. The Ujala Scheme has completed 5 years only yesterday. It is a matter of satisfaction for all of us that more than 36 crore LED bulbs have been distributed throughout the country”.
“Similarly success stories of Make in India campaign are the strength of our industry. I want success stories from every field of Indian industry”, the PM added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने किर्लोस्‍कर ब्रदर्स लिमिटेड के शताब्‍दी समारोह में भाग लिया
केबीएल के सौ वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्‍य में डाक टिकट जारी किया
कहा, यह दशक भारतीय उद्यमियों का होगा
इरादों के साथ सुधार, प्रभावी प्रदर्शन और आमूल बदलाव को सरकार की बड़ी सोच बताया
06 JAN 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज नयी दिल्‍ली में किर्लोस्‍कर ब्रदर्स लिमिटेड(केबीएल) के शताब्‍दी समारोह में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने केबीएल के सौ वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्‍य में एक डाक टिकट जारी किया और साथ ही केबीएल के संस्‍थापक स्‍वर्गीय श्री लक्ष्‍मणराव किर्लोस्‍कर की आत्‍मकथा के हिन्‍दी संस्‍करण ‘ यांत्रिक की यात्रा- द मैन हू मेड द मशीन’’ का विमोचन भी किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने केबीएल को शताब्‍दी समारोह के उपलक्ष्‍य में बधाई देते हुए कहा कि जोखिम उठाने और नये क्षेत्रों की ओर कदम बढ़ाने का साहस आज भी भारतीय उद्यमियों की पहचान बनी हुई है। भारतीय उद्यमी देश की प्रगति और अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने तथा सफलताओं की नयी ऊंचाइयां छूने के लिए बेकरार हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा “आज जब हम एक नए वर्ष और नए दशक में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं मुझे यह कहने में कोई हिचक नहीं है कि यह दशक भारतीय उद्यमियों का होगा।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा देश के लोगों की असली ताकत तभी सामने आ सकती है जब सरकार उद्योगों के लिए बाधा नहीं बल्कि उनके साथी के रूप में खड़ी हो। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान हमारी सोच ' इरादों के साथ सुधार, प्रभावी प्रदर्शन और आमूल बदलाव की रही है। हमने एक ऐसा शासन देने की कोशिश की है जो पूरी तरह पेशेवर होने के साथ ही काम को पूरी गति के साथ करने में विश्‍वास करता है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान देश में पूरी ईमानदारी और पारदर्शिता के साथ काम करने का माहौल बना है। देश में अखंडता और पूर्ण पारदर्शिता के साथ काम करने का माहौल है। इसने देश को बड़े लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने और उन्हें समय पर हासिल करने का हौसला दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा “वित्‍त वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान यूपीआई के माध्‍यम से करीब 9 लाख करोड़ रूपए का लेन-देन हुआ। मौजूदा वित्‍त वर्ष में केवल दिसंबर माह तक यह आंकड़ा करीब 15 करोड़ रूपए पर पहुंच गया। आप इससे अनुमान लगा सकते हैं कि देश में किस तेजी के साथ डिजिटल लेन-देन को अपनाया जा रहा है। उजाला योजना ने कल अपने पांच वर्ष पूरे कर लिए। यह हम सबके लिए संतोष का विषय है कि देशभर में अबतक 36 करोड़ से ज्‍यादा एलईडी बल्‍ब बांटे जा चुके हैं।”
“ इसी तरह मेक इन इंडिया अभियान की सफलता हमारे उद्योग की ताकत है। मैं भारतीय उद्योग के हर क्षेत्र में सफलता की ऐसी कहानी लिखी देखना चाहता हूं।”