पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
किर्लोस्कर ब्रदर्स लिमिटेडच्या शताब्दी कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधानांची उपस्थिती
हे दशक भारतीय उद्योजकांचे राहील - पंतप्रधान
06 JAN 2020 7:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जानेवारी 2020
किर्लोस्कर ब्रदर्स लिमिटेडचा शताब्दी कार्यक्रम पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज नवी दिल्लीत झाला. किर्लोस्कर ब्रदर्स मिलिटेडच्या शतकपूर्तीनिमित्त पंतप्रधानांनी एका टपाल तिकीटाचे प्रकाशन केले. किर्लोस्कर ब्रदर्सचे संस्थापक, दिवंगत लक्ष्मणराव किर्लोस्कर यांच्या चरित्राच्या ‘यात्रिक की यात्रा- द मॅन हू मेड मशीन्स’ या हिंदी आवृत्तीचे प्रकाशनही पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते झाले.
शताब्दी समारंभानिमित्त किर्लोस्कर ब्रदर्स लिमिटेडचे अभिनंदन करत, जोखीम पत्करण्याची नव्या क्षेत्रात पाऊल टाकून त्याचा विस्तार ही आजही भारतीय उद्योजकांची आजही ओळख आहे. देशाचा विकास आणि आपल्या क्षमता विस्तारण्यासाठी भारतीय उद्योजक अधीर असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
नव्या वर्षात प्रवेश करतांना आपण नव्या दशकातही प्रवेश करत आहोत, हे दशक भारतीय उद्योजकांचे असेल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
सरकार जेव्हा उद्योगांचा अडथळा नव्हे तर भागीदार म्हणून उभे रहाते तेव्हाच देशाच्या जनतेचे खरे सामर्थ्य समोर येते.
इराद्यासह सुधारणा, प्रभावी कामगिरी आणि आमुलाग्र बदल हा मागच्या वर्षांतला आमचा दृष्टीकोन राहीला आहे. गेल्या पाच वर्षात देशात प्रामाणिकपणे आणि पूर्णत: पारदर्शकतेसह काम करण्याचे वातावरण राहीले आहे. यामुळे देशाला विशाल उद्दिष्ट ठेवून ते वेळेत साध्य करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
2018-19 या आर्थिक वर्षात युपीआयमार्फत 9 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे व्यवहार झाले. या वित्तीय वर्षात डिसेंबर पर्यंत 15 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे व्यवहार युपीआयमार्फत झाले. यावरुन देश किती वेगाने डिजिटल व्यवहार स्वीकारत आहे याची प्रचिती येते. कालच उज्वला योजनेला 5 वर्ष पूर्ण झाली. देशात 36 कोटी एलईडी बल्बचे वितरण झाले ही समाधानाची बाब आहे.
मेक इन इंडिया मोहीमेची यशोगाथा आपल्या उद्योगासाठी बळ देत आहेत. भारतीय उद्योगाच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात आपल्याला अशा यशोगाथा हव्या असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.

Prime Minister's Office
PM attends the centenary celebrations of Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.
Releases postage stamp to commemorate 100 years of KBL
This decade will be for Indian entrepreneurs: PM
Our approach is to ’Reform with intent, Perform with integrity, Transform with intensity’, says PM
06 JAN 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi graced the centenary celebrations of Kirloskar Brothers Ltd. (KBL) organised in New Delhi today. Prime Minister released a postage stamp to commemorate 100 years of KBL. The PM also unveiled the Hindi version of the biography of Late Shri. Laxmanrao Kirloskar, founder of Kirloskar Brothers, titled ‘Yantrik ki Yatra – The man who made machines.’
Congratulating the Kirloskar Brothers Limited for their centenary celebrations, PM said that this sense of taking risks, expanding into new areas, is still the identity of every Indian entrepreneur. India's entrepreneur is impatient for the development of the country and to expand his capabilities and successes.
“Today, when we are entering a new year, we are entering a new decade, I have no hesitation in saying that this decade will be for Indian entrepreneurs,” PM added.
PM stated that the true power of the people of the country can come to the fore only when the government stands not as a hindrance to India, Indian and Industries, but as their partner.
’Reform with Intent, Perform with integrity, Transform with intensity’ has been our approach in the last few years. We have tried for a governance that is professional and process driven. In the last five years there is an environment in the country to work with integrity and complete transparency. This has given the country the courage to set big goals and achieve them on time.
PM said, “In the Financial Year 2018-19, there was a transaction of about 9 lakh crore rupees through UPI. In this financial year till December only about 15 lakh crore rupees have been transacted through UPI. You can guess how fast the country is adopting digital transactions. The Ujala Scheme has completed 5 years only yesterday. It is a matter of satisfaction for all of us that more than 36 crore LED bulbs have been distributed throughout the country”.
“Similarly success stories of Make in India campaign are the strength of our industry. I want success stories from every field of Indian industry”, the PM added.