Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism : Year End Review 2019
03 JAN 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism is committed to make policies and programmes for the development and promotion of tourism. This sector has the capacity to boost economy, foreign exchange earnings and provide large number of jobs at every level that’s why Ministry of Tourism continuously consults and collaborates with other stakeholders in the sector including various Central Ministries/ agencies, the State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations and the representatives of the private sector. In 2019 Ministry of taken several steps like reducing E–visa fees, reducing GST rates on hotel room booking, opening 120 new peaks for mountaineering etc. Along with this several steps taken under Swadesh Darshan, PRASHAD Scheme and various other events of Ek Bharat, Shresth Bharat were some of the important highlights for the ministry this year.
• India’s rank in Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index (TTCI) of World Economic Forum has moved from 65th rank in 2013 to 34thrank in 2019.
• Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) during the period January- November 2019 were 96,69,633 as compared to 93,66,478 in January- November 2018 registering a growth of 3.2%.
• During January- November 2019, a total of 25,51,211 tourist arrived on e-Tourist Visa as compared to 20,61,511 during January-November 2018, registering a growth of 23.8%.
• Foreign Exchange Earnings (FEEs) FEEs during the period January- November 2019 were Rs. 1,88,364 Crore as compared to Rs. 1,75,407 Crore in January- November 2018 registering a growth of 7.4%.
• Development of thematic circuits is being undertaken under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme. A total number of 77 projects for an amount of Rs 6035.70 Crore have been sanctioned till date under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
• Integrated development of identified pilgrimage destinations is being undertaken under the ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) Scheme. A total number of 28 projects have been sanctioned till date for an amount of Rs.840.02Crore under this Scheme.
• The “Adopt a Heritage: Apni Dharohar, Apni Pehchaan’’ project is a collaborative effort by the Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture and Archaeological Survey of India, State/ UTs Government for developing tourist amenities at heritage/tourist sites and making them tourist friendly, in a planned and phased manner.Ministry of Tourism has signed 27 Memorandum of Understanding (MoU’s) till dateunder the Adopt a Heritageproject.
• E-visa:
• e-Visa has 4 sub-categories i.e., e-Tourist visa, e-Business Visa, e-Medical Visa and e-Medical Attendant Visa.
• e-Visa is valid for entry through 28 designated Airports and 5 designated seaports
• At present the e-Visa Scheme is available to nationals of 169 countries.
• E-visa has now been further liberalized to include the following:
1. e-Tourist Visa of 5-year duration has been launched in addition to one-year e-Tourist Visa. This e-Tourist Visa for 5 years will be with a stay stipulation of maximum of 90 days’ multiple entry and non-extendable.
2. A one-month e-Tourist Visa with double entry, has been launched.
3. e-Conference Visa, in line with e-Conference Visa for Government/P.S.U. conferences, would be provided for private conferences organized by private persons/companies/ organizations.
• The Government has substantially reduced the visa fee on e – visa to increase tourism competitiveness of the country. New visa rates will be as under:
1. 30 days e-TV (April-June) - US $ 10/-
2. 30 days e-TV (July -March) - US $ 25/-
3. 01-year e-TV - US $ 40/-
4. 05 years e-TV - US $ 80/-
• The Government has opened more than 120 mountain peaks for mountaineering and trekking. The opening of the peaks would help in promoting adventure tourism in the country.
• The Government has reduced GST on hotel rooms with tariffs of ₹1,001 to ₹7,500/night to 12%; those above ₹7,501 to 18% to increase India’s competitiveness as a tourism destination vis-à-vis other competing markets in the region.
• Ministry of Tourism was designated as the nodal Ministry for organizing the “Bharat Parv”. The event was held at the Red Fort, Delhi from 26th to 31st January 2019, as part of the Republic Day 2019 Celebrations. It was organized on the theme of Celebrating 150 years of Mahatma. The highlights of the Parv included a replica of the ‘Statue of Unity’ created by Sculptor Padmashri Ram V. Sutar, performances by the Armed Forces Bands (static and moving), a Multi-Cuisine Food Court, Crafts Mela, Cultural Performances from different regions of the country, a Photo Exhibition by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and setting up of Gandhi Gram by Ministry of Culture (NZCC) in which 10 artists created paintings on the theme of 'Ideology of Mahatma Gandhi'.
• Ministry of Tourism organized a Mega Fam Tour as part of the celebration of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) on June 21, 2019. Tour Operators, representatives of Travel Media, Opinion Makers, etc. from 20 countries participated in the Mega Fam Tour. A special event for Celebration of IDY was organized at Lal Bagh, Bengaluru on June 21, 2019 for the participants of the Mega Fam Tour. IDY was widely celebrated by this Ministry through its Domestic Indiatourism Offices in the country. An estimated 69 events having participation of more than 26600 persons including tourism stakeholders, Government Officials, tourists and the local communities were held in different cities around the country. IDY branding was undertaken during all these events and many celebrities were invited to create more awareness about the celebration of the IDY. India Tourism, overseas organized events in association with the Indian Missions to celebrate IDY.
• Ministry of Tourism organized State Tourism Ministers Conference on 20th August 2019 at Ashok Hotel, New Delhi. The Conference was attended by more than 18 Tourism Ministers and senior officials from the State Governments. Various issues pertaining to implementation of projects and developing synergy for grievance redressal and Safety & security of the tourists were taken up in the Conference.
• Ministry of Tourism has launched ‘Incredible India Tourist Facilitators Certification’ (IITFC) programme. The certification programme is an Online Learning Management System which aims at creating skilled manpower to work as tourist facilitators. The programme helps local citizens in harnessing the local experience and traditional knowledge for assisting tourists and to be a potential bread earner for their households.
• Ministry of Tourism has revamped the Incredible India website. It showcases India as a holistic destination, revolving around major experiences, such as, spirituality, heritage, adventure, culture, yoga, wellness and more. Going forward, the website will be available in Hindi and leading international languages. Hindi version of the Incredible India was launched in the Tourism Ministers Conference held on 20th August 2019 at Ashok Hotel, New Delhi.
• The Minister of Tourism and Culture led a delegation of senior officials of the Ministry of Tourism to Ladakh from 3-6th September 2019 to explore tourism potential of Ladakh and design appropriate policy interventions for tourism in consultation with the local authorities in Ladakh.
• The Ministry of Tourism supported India Tourism Mart (ITM) 2019 organized by Federation of Associations in Indian Tourism and Hospitality (FAITH) held at New Delhi from 23rd to 25th September 2019. About 240 international delegates from 51 countries participated in this event. The B2B meetings and networking sessions between the buyer and seller delegates were held on 24th and 25th September 2019. ITM provides a national platform for Government as well as private stakeholders with an opportunity to interact with the foreign counterparts.
• The Ministry of Tourism organized the National Tourism Awards 2017-18 function on 27th September 2019 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. A total number of 76 awards under different categories were given during this function. The Hon’ble Vice President of India; Secretary-General of United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) and Minister of State for Tourism & Culture (IC) gave away the awards to the winners.
•
• The World Tourism Day was celebrated on 27th September 2019 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. This year the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) had designated India as the venue for the celebrations. Its purpose is to foster awareness among the global community of tourism’s social, cultural, political and economic value and the contribution of the tourism sector in reaching the Sustainable Development Goals. In 2019, in line with UNWTO’s overarching focus on skills, education and jobs throughout the year, the topic of the World Tourism Day was ‘Tourism and Jobs: a better future for all’. Hon’ble Vice President of India was the chief guest for the inauguration of World Tourism Day. Union Minister of State for Tourism & Culture (IC); Secretary-General of United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), Tourism Minister of Paraguay and 82 international delegates were present on the occasion.
• The Incredible India "Find the Incredible You" campaign released globally by the Ministry of Tourism during 2018-19 has been declared winner of the PATA (Pacific Asia Travel Association) Gold Award 2019 in the “Marketing - Primary Government Destination” category. This year’s awards attracted 198 entries from 78 organizations and individuals worldwide.
• Ministry of Tourism celebrated Paryatan Parv, 2019 from 2nd to 13th October 2019 at National Level. The Delhi leg of the Parv was organized from 2nd to 6th October 2019 at Rajpath lawns.TheCentral theme of Paryatan Parv - 2019 was 150 years of Mahatma Gandhi. The platform was also used to promote the idea of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. On pan India level, various tourism related activities were also organized by the State Governments, Line Ministries, India Tourism Offices and Institutes of Hotel Management etc., during Paryatan Parv - 2019.
• Ministry of Tourism in association with the State Government of Manipur organized the “8th International Tourism Mart” (ITM) at Imphal, Manipur from 23rd to 25th November 2019. The Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) for Culture & Tourism and the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Manipur jointly inaugurated ITM on 23rd November 2019 at Imphal, Manipur.
ITM was organized in the North Eastern region with the objective of highlighting the tourism potential of the region in the domestic and international markets. A total of 35 foreign delegates from 18 Countries, 79 domestic sellers from the North Eastern Region and 32 domestic delegates from the Western, Eastern and Northern Region participated in ITM - 2019.

وزارت سیاحت
2019 ختم سال کا جائزہ: سیاحت کی وزارت
03 JAN 2020 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 جنوری 2020، سیاحت کی وزارت ، سیاحت کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کو بنانے کے لئےپوری طرح عہد بستہ ہے۔ سیاحت کے سیکٹر میں معیشت کو فروغ دینے ، غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے اور ہر سطح پر بڑی تعداد میں روزگار فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔یہی وجہ ہے کہ سیاحت کی وزارت، اس شعبے میں بشمول مرکزی وزارتوں / ایجنسیوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اور نجی سیکٹر کے نمائندوں کے دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مسلسل صلاح و مشورہ اور اشتراک و تعاون کررہی ہے۔سال 2019 میں سیاحت کی وزارت نے ای۔ ویزا فیس میں کٹوتی اور ہوٹل کے کمروں کی بکنگ کےلئے جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں میں تخفیف اور کوہ پیمائی کے لئے 120 نئی پہاڑی بلندیوں کو کھولنے جیسے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ سودیش درشن کے تحت اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات کے علاوہ پرشاد اسکیم اور ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت جیسےمتعدد دیگر پروگرام اس سال وزارت سیاحت کی اہم حصولیابیاں رہی ہیں۔
• عالمی اقتصادی فورم کے سفر اور سیاحت کےمسابقتی اشاریہ (ٹی ٹی سی آئی) کی درجہ بندی میں ہندوستان کا مقام بہتر ہو گیا ہے۔اس اشاریہ میں 2013 میں ہندوستان کا65 واںمقام تھا جوبہتر ہوکر سال 2019 میں 34 واں ہوگیا ہے۔
• جنوری تا نومبر 2019 کی مدت کے دوران غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد (ایف ٹی اے) 9669633 رہی جو کہ جنوری تا نومبر 2018 کی مدت کے دوران 9366478 رہی تھی۔ اس طرح سے اس میں 23.8 فیصد کی شرح ترقی درج ہوئی ہے۔
• جنوری تا نومبر 2019 کی مدت کے دوران 2551211 سیاح ای۔ سیاحتی ویزا پر ہندوستان آئے جبکہ جنوری تا نومبر 2018 کی مدت کے دوران 261511 سیاح ای۔ سیاحتی ویز ا پر ہندوستان آئے۔ اس طرح سےا س میں بھی 23.8 فیصد کی شرح ترقی درج کی گئی ہے۔
• جنوری تا نومبر 2019 کی مدت کے دوران غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ سے ہونے والی آمدنی (ایف ای ای) 188364 کروڑ روپے رہی۔ جبکہ جنوری تا نومبر 2018 کی مدت کے دوران غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ سے ہونے والی آمدنی 175407 کروڑ روپے رہی تھی۔ اس طرح سے اس میں 7.4 فیصد کی شرح ترقی درج ہوئی۔
• سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت موضوعاتی سرکٹ کی ترقی کا کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت آج کی تاریخ تک 6035.70 کروڑ روپے کے کل 77 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• مذہبی مقامات کےاحیا اور روحانی ، ثقافتی ورثے کی جدید کاری کے لئے قومی مشن (پی آراے ایس ایچ اے دی) اسکیم کے تحت نشان زد مذہبی مقامات کی مربوط ترقی کا کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 840.02 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے کل 28 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔
• ‘‘ایک ثقافتی ورثے کو اپنایئے: اپنی دھروہر، اپنی پہنچان’’ پروجیکٹ ، ثقافتی ورثے/ سیاحتی مقامات نے سیاحوں کے لئے سہولتوں کے فروغ کے لئے نیز ایک منصوبہ بند اور مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ان مقامات کو سیاحت کے موافق بنانے کے لئے سیاحت کی وزارت، ثقافت کی وزارت، ہندوستانی محکمہ برائے آثار قدیمہ اور ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔‘ایک ثقافتی ورثے کو اپنایئے’ کے تحت اب تک سیاحت کی وزارت نے 27 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
ای۔ ویزا:
• ای ۔ ویزا کے چار ذیلی زمرےای۔ سیاحتی ویزا، ای۔ تجارتی ویزا، ای۔ میڈیکل ویزا اور بیمار شخص کے ساتھ آنے والے فرد کے لئے ای۔ ویزا۔
• ای۔ ویزا 28 نامزد ہوائی اڈوں اور پانچ نامزد بندرگاہوں کے ذریعہ داخلے کے لئے مجاز ہے۔
• فی الحال ای ۔ ویزا کی اسکیم 179 ممالک کے شہریوں کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔ ای ۔ ویزا کو درج ذیل طریقے سے مزید آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔
1. ایک سال کے ای۔ سیاحتی ویزا کے مستزاد، پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے ای۔ سیاحتی ویزا شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ پانچ سال کی مدت تک کے لئے یہ ای۔ سیاحتی ویزا 90 دن کے زیادہ سے زیادہ قیام کے ساتھ اور کئی بار داخلے کے لئے ہوگا۔ اس میں مزید توسیع کی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔
2. دوہرے داخلے کے ساتھ ایک مہینے کے ای۔ سیاحتی ویزا کی شروعات کی گئی ہے۔
3. سرکاری / سرکاری سیکٹری کی کمپنیوں کی کانفرنسوں کے لئے ای۔ کانفرنس ویزا کی طرز پر ای۔ کانفرنس ویزا ، نجی اشخاص / کمپنیوں / اداروں کے ذریعہ منعقدہ نجی کانفرنسوں کے لئے بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
• حکومت نے ملک میں سیاحت مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ای ویزا پر ویزا کی فیس میں بھی واضح کمی کی ہے۔ ویزا کی نئی شرح درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. تیس دنوں کا ای۔ سیاحتی ویزا (اپریل تا جون) 10 امریکی ڈالر
2. تیس دنوں کا ای۔ سیاحتی ویزا (جولائی تا مارچ) 25 امریکی ڈالر
3. ایک سال کے لئے ای۔ سیاحتی ویزا 40 امریکی ڈالر
4. پانچ سال کے لئے ای۔ سیاحتی ویزا 80 امریکی ڈالر
• حکومت نے کوہ پیمائی اور ٹریکنگ کے لئے مزید 120 پہاڑی چوٹیوں کو کھول دیا ہے۔ پہاڑوں کی ان بلند چوٹیوں کو کھولنے سے ملک میں مہم جوئی کی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون فراہم ہوگا۔
• حکومت نے ہوٹل کے کمروں پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں میں تخفیف کردی ہے۔ 1001 سے لیکر 7500 فی رات والے کمروں کے لئے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 12 فیصد جبکہ 7501 روپے سے زائد کے کرائے والے کمروں کےلئے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 18 فیصد ہے۔ ایسا کرنے کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ایک سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینا ہے اور خطے میں سیاحت کا مقابلہ کرنے والے دیگر بازاروں سے ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
• سیاحت کی وزارت کو ‘بھارت پرو’ منعقد کرنے کے لئے نوڈل وزارت کی حیثیت سے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ بھارت پرو کا انعقاد دلی کے لال قلعے میں یوم جمہوریہ تقریبات 2019 کے حصے کے طور پر 26 تا 31 جنوری 2019 کو عمل میں آیا ہے۔ اس کا انعقاد مہاتما گاندھی کا 150 واں یوم پیدائش منانے کے موضوع پر کیا گیا۔ بھارت پرو کی اہم جھلکیوں میں مجسمہ ساز پدم شری رام وی سُتار کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ‘اسٹیجو آف یونٹی’ یعنی مجسمہ اتحاد کی نقل ، مسلح افواج بینڈز (ساکت و متحرک) کے ذریعہ پرفارمنسز، مختلف پکوان والے فوڈ کوٹ ، دست کاری میلہ، ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے ثقافتی پرفارمنسز ، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے ذریعہ ایک فوٹو نمائش اور ثقافت کی وزارت کے ذریعہ گاندھی گرام (این زید سی سی ) کا قیام جس میں 10 آرٹسٹوں نے ‘مہاتما گاندھی کی آئیڈیا لوجی ’ کے موضوع پر پینٹنگ بنائی، شامل ہیں۔
• سیاحت کی وزارت نے 21 جون 2019 کو یوگا کی بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کی تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر ایک بڑے فیم ٹور کا اہتمام کیا۔ 20 ممالک کے ٹور آپریٹروں، ٹریول میڈیا کے نمائندوں اور رائےعامہ ہموار کرنے والے افراد نے اس بڑے فیم ٹور میں شرکت کی۔بڑے فیم ٹور کے شرکا کے لئے 21 جون 2019 کو بنگلورو کے لال باغ میں یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کی تقریب کےلئے ایک خصوصی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن بڑے پیمانے پر وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعہ ملک میں گھریلو انڈیا ٹورزم دفاتر کے ذریعہ منایا جاتا ہے۔ملک بھر کے مختلف شہروں میں سیاحتی شراکت داروں، سرکاری افسران، سیاحوں اور مقامی برادریوں سمیت 26600 سے زائد افراد کی شرکت کے ساتھ اندازاً 69 پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ان تمام پروگراموں میں آئی ڈی وائی کی برانڈنگ کی گئی۔ متعدد مشہور شخصیات کو یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کی تقریبات کے بارے میں مزید بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا۔بیرون ملک انڈیا ٹورزم نے ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ اشتراک میں آئی ڈی وائی منانے کے لئے متعدد پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا۔
• سیاحت کی وزارت نے نے 20 اگست 2019 کو اشوکا ہوٹل نئی دہلی میں سیاحت کی ریاستی وزرا کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں ریاستی حکومت کے 18 سے زائد سیاحتی وزرا اور سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ اس کانفرنس میں پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ سے متعلق متعدد امور اور شکایات کے ازالے کے لئے نیز سیاحوں کی سکیورٹی اور تحفظ کے لئے تال میل قائم کرنے جیسے معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
• سیاحت کی وزارت نے ‘انکریڈیبل انڈیا ٹورسٹ فیسیلی ٹیٹرس سرٹی فکیشن’ (آئی آئی ٹی ایف سی) یعنی شاندار ہندوستان، سیاحوں کو آسانی فراہم کرنے والے سرٹی فکیشن پروگرام کا آغاز یا۔یہ سرٹی فکیشن پروگرام ایک آن لائن لرننگ منیجمنٹ نظام ہے جس کا مقصد سیاحتی سہولت کار کی حیثیت سے کام کرنے کے لئے ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام مقامی شہریوں کو مقامی تجربات سیکھنے اور سیاحوں کو امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے روایتی علوم سیکھنے اور اپنے کنبے کےلئے روزی روٹی کمانے میں تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• سیاحت کی وزارت نے انکریڈیبل انڈیا ویب سائٹ کو ازسرنو ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔یہ ویب سائٹ ہندوستان کو ایک جامع سیاحتی مرکز کی حیثیت سے اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ یہ بڑے تجربات مثلاً روحانیت، ثقافتی ورثے، مہم جوئی، ثقافت، یوگا، ویلنیس اور اسی طرح کی دیگر چیزوں کے ارد گرد گھومتے ہیں۔یہ ویب سائٹ ہندی کے علاوہ سرکردہ بین الاقوامی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہوگی۔ انکریڈیبل انڈیا ویب سائٹ کا ہندی ورژن 20 اگست 2019 کو نئی دلی کے اشوکا ہوٹل میں منعقدہ سیاحت کے ریاستی وزرا کی کانفرنس میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ سیاحت اور ثقافت کی وزارت نے لداخ میں سیاحت کے مواقع کو تلاش کرنے اور لداخ میں مقامی اتھارٹیوں کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورے سے سیاحت کےلئے مناسب پالیسی اقدامات تیار کرنے کے لئے 3 تا 6 ستمبر 2019 کے دوران لداخ تک سیاحت کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ایک وفد کی قیادت کی۔
• وزارت سیاحت نے 23 تا 25 ستمبر 2019 کے دوران نئی دہلی میں فیڈریشن آف ایسوسی ایشن ان انڈین ٹورزم اینڈ ہوسٹپلیٹی (ایف اے آئی ٹی ایچ) کے زریعہ منعقدہ انڈیا ٹورزم مارٹ (آئی ٹی ایم) 2019 کو تعاون فراہم کیا۔اس پروگرام میں 51 ملکوں کے تقریباً 240 مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔ 24 اور 25 ستمبر 2019 کو خریداروں اور فروخت کنندہ مندوبین کے درمیان بزنس ٹو بزنس میٹنگ اور نیٹ ورکنگ اجلاسوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ انڈیا ٹورزم مارٹ (آئی ٹی ایم) حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی شراکت داروں کو غیر ملکی ہم منصب کے ساتھ تبادلہ کرنے کےلئے ایک موقع کے ہمراہ ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• سیاحت کی وزارت نے 27 ستمبر 2019 کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں قومی سیاحتی ایوارڈ 18۔2017 کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب کے دوران مختلف زمروں میں کل 26 ایوارڈز عطا کئے گئے۔صدر جمہوریہ ہند، اقوام متحدہ عالمی سیاحتی ادارے (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے سکریٹری جنرل اور سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نے فاتحین کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔
• نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں 27 ستمبر 2019 کو سیاحت کا عالمی دن منایا گیا۔ اس سال اقوام متحدہ کے عالمی سیاحتی ادارے (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) نے ہندوستان کو سیاحت کا عالمی دن منانے کے مقام کے طور پر منتخب کیا تھا۔اس کا مقصد سیاحت کے سماجی، ثقافتی ، سیاسی اور اقتصادی قدر و قیمت اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول میں سیاحت کے شعبے کے تعاون کے لئے عالمی برادری کے درمیان بیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔2019 میں پورےسال ہنر مندی، تعلیم اور روزگار پر اقوام متحدہ کے عالمی سیاحتی ادارے کی مرکوز توجہ کے مطابق سیاحت کے عالمی دن کا موضوع تھا ‘سیاحت اور روزگار: سبھی کے لئے ایک بہترین مستقبل’۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند سیاحت کے عالمی دن کا افتتاح کرنے کےلئے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، اقوام متحدہ کے عالمی سیاحتی ادارے (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے سکریٹری جنرل ، پیراگوے کے وزیر سیاحت اور 82 بین الاقوامی مندوبین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
• سال 19۔2018 کے دوران وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعہ عالمی سطح پر جاری کردہ دی انکریڈیبل انڈیا ‘فائنڈ دی انکریڈیبل یو’ یعنی شاندار ہندوستان مہم کو ‘مارکیٹنگ ۔ اولین حکومت کے مرکز ’ کے زمرے مین پی اے ٹی اے (پیسفک ایشیا ٹریول ایسوسی ایشن) گولڈ ایوارڈ 2019 کا فاتح قرار دیا گیا۔ اس سال ایوارڈ نے دنیا بھر کے 78 اداروں اور انفرادی اشخاص کی جانب سے 198 اندراج حاصل کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔
• سیاحت کی وزارت نے 2 اکتوبر تا 13 اکتوبر 2019 کے دوران قومی سطح پر پریٹن پرو 2019 منایا۔ پریٹن پرو کے دلی مرحلے کا انعقاد 2 اکتوبر سے لیکر 6 اکتوبر 2019 تک راج پتھ لان میں کیا گیا۔ پریٹن پرو 2019 کا مرکزی خیال مہاتما گاندھی کا 150 واں یوم پیدائش تھا۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال ‘ایک بھارت، سریشٹھ بھارت’ کے تصور کو فروغ دینے کےلئے بھی کیا گیا تھا۔پریٹن پرو 2019 کے دوران ملک گیر سطح پر ریاستی حکومتوں ، وزارتوں، انڈیا ٹورزم کے دفاتر اور ہوٹل منیجمنٹ کے اداروں کے ذریعہ سیاحت سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
• سیاحت کی وزارت نے 23 نومبر تا 25 نومبر 2019 کے دوران منی پور کی ریاستی حکومت کے اشتراک سے منی پور کے امپھال میں آٹھواں انٹرنیشنل ٹورزم مارٹ (آئی ٹی ایم) کا انعقاد کیا۔ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور منی پور کے وزیراعلی نے 23 نومبر 2019 کو منی پور کے امپھال میں انٹرنیشنل ٹورزم مارٹ (آئی ٹی ایم) کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا۔
انٹرنیشنل ٹورزم مارٹ کا انعقاد شمال مشرقی خطے میں مقامی اور بین الاقوامی بازاروں میں خطے کی سیاحتی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔ آئی ٹی ایم 2019 میں 18 ملکوں کے کل 35 غیر ملکی مندوبین ، شمال مشرقی خطے سے تعلق رکھنے والے 79 مقامی فروخت کنندگان اور مغربی، مشرقی اور شمالی خطے سے تعلق رکھنے والے 32 گھریلو مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔