प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्रीसिद्धगंगा मठ का दौरा किया और श्री श्री शिवकुमार स्वामीजी के स्मारक संग्रहालय का शिलान्यास किया
02 JAN 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कर्नाटक के तुमकुर में श्री सिद्धगंगा मठ का दौरा किया और श्री श्री शिवकुमार स्वामीजी के स्मारक संग्रहालय का शिलान्यास किया।
श्री सिद्धगंगा मठ तुमकुर में उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह बहुत सौभाग्यशाली हैं कि वह ऐसी पवित्र भूमि से वर्ष 2020 की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह उम्मीद जाहिर की कि श्री सिद्धगंगा मठ की पवित्र ऊर्जा हमारे देश के लोगों के जीवन को समृद्ध बनाएगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि “हम सभी पूज्य स्वामी श्री श्री शिवकुमार जी की शारीरिक अनुपस्थिति को अनुभव करते हैं। मैंने इस बात का व्यक्तिगत रूप से अनुभव किया है कि उनका निहारना मात्र ही बहुत समृद्ध और प्रेरणादायक था। उनके प्रेरणादायक व्यक्तित्व से यह पवित्र स्थान दशकों से समाज को दिशा प्रदान कर रहा है।”
उन्होंने कहा कि “यह मेरा सौभाग्य है कि मुझे श्री श्री शिवकुमार जी की स्मृति में बनाए जाने वाले इस संग्रहालय की आधारशिला रखने का शुभ अवसर प्राप्त हुआ है। यह संग्रहालय न केवल लोगों को प्रेरित करेगा, बल्कि समाज और देश को दिशा देने का काम भी करेगा। ”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने नई ऊर्जा और नए उत्साह के साथ 21वीं सदी के तीसरे दशक में प्रवेश किया है।
उन्होंने राष्ट्र से यह स्मरण करने के लिए कहा कि पिछले दशक की शुरुआत कैसे हुई। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 21 वीं सदी का तीसरा दशक उम्मीदों, आकांक्षाओं के मजबूत पायदान पर शुरू हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि “आकांक्षा एक नए भारत के लिए है, जो युवा सपनों की है। यह देश की बहन-बेटियों की आकांक्षा है। यह आकांक्षा देश के गरीबों, दलितों, वंचितों, पीड़ितों, पिछड़ों और आदिवासियों के लिए है।
“यह आकांक्षा भारत को एक समृद्ध, सक्षम और संपूर्ण विश्व शक्ति के रूप में देखने की है। यह प्रत्येक भारतीय की मनोभावना बन गयी है कि हमें जो समस्याएं विरासत में मिली हैं, उनका समाधान करना होगा। समाज से निकला यह संदेश हमारी सरकार को प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अनेक लोग अपनी और अपनी बेटियों की जान बचाने के लिए पाकिस्तान से भाग कर भारत आए हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि हर देशवासी के मन में यह सवाल है कि लोग पाकिस्तान के खिलाफ बोलने की बजाय इन पीड़ित लोगों के खिलाफ क्यों जुलूस निकाल रहे हैं।
भारत की संसद के खिलाफ प्रदर्शन करने वाले लोगों के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि “अगर आपको आंदोलन करना है तो पिछले 70 वर्षों में पाकिस्तान द्वारा किए गए कारनामों के खिलाफ अपनी आवाज उठाएं। आज जरूरत इस बात की है कि पाकिस्तान की इस कार्रवाई का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर खुलासा किया जाए। अगर आपको नारे लगाने हैं, तो पाकिस्तान में जिस तरह से अल्पसंख्यकों को प्रताड़ित किया जा रहा है, उसके खिलाफ नारे लगाएं। अगर आपको कोई जुलूस निकालना है तो पाकिस्तान में प्रताड़ित किए जा रहे हिंदू-दलित-पीड़ित-शोषितों के समर्थन में जुलूस निकालें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 3 प्रस्तावों के बारे में संत समाज का सक्रिय समर्थन मांगा है।
पहला, हर व्यक्ति के कर्तव्यों और दायित्वों को महत्व देते हुए भारत की प्राचीन संस्कृति को मजबूत बनाना।
दूसरा, प्रकृति और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा करना।
और तीसरा, जल संरक्षण, जल संचयन के बारे में जन जागरूकता के लिए सहयोग करना।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने हमेशा ही उचित मार्ग के लिए संतों, महात्माओं और गुरुओं को एक प्रकाशस्तंभ के रूप में देखा है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Sree Siddaganga Mutt, lays foundation stone for memorial museum of Shri Shri Shivakumar Swamiji
02 JAN 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Shri Siddhaganga Mutt in Tumkuru, Karnataka and laid the foundation stone for a memorial museum of Shri Shri Shivakumar Swamiji.
PM Modi while addressing at Shri Siddhaganga Mutt in Tumkuru, said he is fortunate that he is beginning the year 2020 from such pious land; He wished that the sacred energy of Sree Siddaganga Mutt enriches the lives of the people of our country.
He said, “We all feel the physical absence of Pujya Swami Shri Sri Shivkumar ji. I have personally experienced that his mere gaze was enriching and inspiring. With his inspiring personality this holy place has been giving direction to the society for decades”.
He said, “It is good fortune that I got an opportunity to lay the foundation stone of the museum to be built in the memory of Shri Shri Shivakumar Ji. This museum will not only inspire people, but will also serve to give direction to the society and country.”
Prime Minister said that India has entered the third decade of the 21st century with new energy and renewed vigor.
He asked the nation to remember how the last decade began. In contrast, he said, the third decade of the 21st Century has started on a strong footing of expectations, aspirations.
He said “The aspiration is for a new India. This aspiration is of young dreams. This is the aspiration of the sisters and daughters of the country. This aspiration is for the poor, downtrodden, deprived, afflicted, backward, tribals of the country”.
“This aspiration is to see India as a prosperous, capable and all-encompassing world power.It has now become the psyche of every Indian that the problems we have inherited have to be solved. This message emanating from the society also inspires, encourages our government.”
Prime Minister said that people fled from Pakistan to India, to save their lives, to save the lives of their daughters.
He further said that every countrymen has a question as to why people don’t speak against Pakistan and instead processions are being taken out against these people.
To those who are agitating against the Parliament of India, Prime Minister said, “If you have to agitate, raise your voice against the exploits of Pakistan in the last 70 years. Now the need is to expose this action of Pakistan at the international level. If you have to raise slogans, then raise slogans related to the way minorities are being tortured in Pakistan. If you have to take out a procession then take out a procession in support of Hindu-Dalit-victim-exploited from Pakistan”.
Prime Minister sought active support from Sant Samaj in 3 resolutions.
First, to reinforce India’s ancient culture of giving importance to every individual’s duties and obligations.
Second, to protect nature and the environment.
And third, to cooperate in public awareness for water conservation, water harvesting.
He said that India has always viewed saints, sages, gurus as a lighthouse for the right path.