Ministry of Science & Technology
14 scientists awarded Swarna Jayanti Fellowships for 2018-19
02 JAN 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Swarna Jayanti Fellowships have been awarded to 14 Scientists associated with projects containing innovative research idea and with potential of making impact on R&D in the respective disciplines. The scientists, selected for the award through a rigorous three-tier process, will be allowed to pursue unfettered research with freedom and flexibility.
The Swarna Jayanti Fellowships scheme was instituted by Government of India to commemorate India's fiftieth year of independence. Under this scheme, a selected number of young scientists, with proven track record, are provided special assistance and support to enable them to pursue basic research in frontier areas of science and technology.
The awardees are supported by Department of Science & Technology, for fellowship and research. This will cover all the requirements for performing the research and include a fellowship of Rs 25,000/- per month as well as a research grant of 5 lakh Rupees for 5 years in addition to their salary. Out of the 443 applicants, 14 scientists have been finally selected this time for this scientist specific fellowship.
A brief account of the awardees

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
১৪ জন বিজ্ঞানীকে ২০১৮-১৯-এর জন্য স্বর্ণ জয়ন্তী ফেলোশিপে পুরস্কৃত করা হল
02 JAN 2020 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০
বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে গবেষণায় প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে এই রকম উদ্ভাবনী গবেষণার ভাবনাসমৃদ্ধ প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ১৪ জন বিজ্ঞানীকে স্বর্ণ জয়ন্তী ফেলোশিপে ভূষিত করা হল। ত্রিস্তরীয় কঠিন প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে এই বিজ্ঞানীদের পুরস্কারের জন্য বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে। তাঁরা তাঁদের গবেষণা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য পূর্ণ স্বাধীনতা পাবেন।
স্বাধীনতার ৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে ভারত সরকার স্বর্ণ জয়ন্তী ফেলোশিপ কর্মসূচি শুরু করে। এই কর্মসূচিতে মেধাবী যুবা বিজ্ঞানীদের বেছে নেওয়া হয়, তাঁদের দেওয়া হয় প্রয়োজনীয় সাহায্য ও সহযোগিতা যাতে তাঁরা বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির সামনের সারির মৌলিক গবেষণা চালিয়ে যেতে পারেন।
পুরস্কৃত বিজ্ঞানীদের সহায়তা দেয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর। এতে গবেষণার জন্য সব ধরনের সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়; প্রতি মাসে ফেলোশিপ ভাতা হিসেবে দেওয়া হয় ২৫ হাজার টাকা। এছাড়াও, মাহিনা ব্যতীত পাঁচ বছরের জন্য ৫ লক্ষ টাকা গবেষণা সংক্রান্ত অনুদান দেওয়া হয়। ৪৪৩ জন আবেদনকারীর মধ্যে এবারে চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে ১৪ জন বিজ্ঞানীকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে।