Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Launch Tejas Express on Ahmedabad-Mumbai Route
Tejas is second Premium Train to be run by IRCTC
30 DEC 2019 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
After the successful run of Lucknow-Delhi Tejas Express, the second premium Tejas train is ready to run between Ahmedabad and Mumbai. This will be yet another step of the Ministry of Railways in its endeavour to improve the overall traveling experience to rail passengers by providing state of the art facilities. The inaugural run of this second Tejas Train will be flagged off from Ahmedabad on 17th January, 2020. The commercial run of the train will start with effect from 19th January, 2020 from Ahmedabad.
The train to be operated by IRCTC which also operates the first Tejas Train, shall be equipped with all modern facilities on board for ensuring a high level of comfort to the passengers. To start with, this fully air-conditioned train shall have two Executive Class Chair Cars having 56 seats each and Eight Chair Cars having capacity of 78 seats each. The total carrying capacity of the train will be 736 passengers. This Tejas Train will have scheduled commercial halts at Nadiad, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Vapi and Borivali. The train will run on all days of the week except Thursday.
Salient features of the train are as under:
• Complementary On board infotainment services will be available in IRCTC trains to the passengers.
• High quality food and beverages will be provided to the passengers on board in the train and included in the ticket fare.
• Service in the train will be done through trolleys similar to airlines. Each coach will be provided with RO water filter in addition to the packaged drinking water bottle for each passenger.
• All passengers travelling on IRCTC train will be provided with Rail Travel Insurance of up to Rs. 25 Lakhs, free of cost by IRCTC. This complimentary travel insurance also includes an exclusive coverage of Rs. 1 lakh against household theft / robbery during the travel period of the passengers.
• Besides, this special feature, in a first of its own, IRCTC will also pay a compensation of Rs. 100/- in case the train during its run, is delayed by more than one hour and Rs. 250/- in case of delay of more than two hours to every passenger as compensation.
• In case of cancellation of train, automatic full refund of full fare on confirmed and /or waitlisted e-tickets will be made. There will be no need of cancelling the ticket or filing TDR in such case
• There will be no tatkal quota or premium tatkal quota in the train. There will be only General Quota and Foreign Tourist Quota. Foreign Tourist Quota of 6 seats in EC and 12 seats in CC will be available for Foreign Tourists.
The booking for this train has commenced and passengers can book their tickets exclusively on IRCTC website www.irctc.co.in and its mobile app “IRCTC Rail Connect”. There will be no booking at railway reservation counters. The train will also be available for booking through IRCTC’s online travel portal partners.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल अहमदाबाद-मुंबई रेलमार्ग पर तेजस एक्सप्रेस का शुभारंभ करेगा
आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा संचालित तेजस दूसरी प्रीमियम ट्रेन होगी
30 DEC 2019 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
लखनऊ-दिल्ली तेजस एक्सप्रेस के सफल संचालन के बाद दूसरी प्रीमियम तेजस ट्रेन अहमदाबाद और मुंबई के बीच चलने के लिए तैयार है। अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हुए यात्रा के समग्र अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय का यह एक और अहम कदम होगा। इस दूसरी तेजस ट्रेन का शुभारंभ 17 जनवरी, 2020 को अहमदाबाद से हरी झंडी दिखाकर किया जाएगा। ट्रेन का वाणिज्यिक संचालन अहमदाबाद से 19 जनवरी, 2020 से शुरू होगा।
आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा संचालित की जाने वाली यह दूसरी तेजस ट्रेन यात्रियों को उच्च स्तर की सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त होगी। पूरी तरह से वातानुकूलित इस ट्रेन में दो एग्जिक्यूटिव क्लास चेयर कारें होंगी, जिनमें से प्रत्येक में 56 सीटें होंगी और 78 सीटों वाली आठ चेयर कार होंगी। ट्रेन की कुल क्षमता 736 यात्री होगी। इस तेजस ट्रेन का ठहराव नाडियाड, वडोदरा, भरूच, सूरत, वापी और बोरिवली में होगा। गुरुवार को छोड़कर यह ट्रेन सप्ताह के सभी दिन चलेगी।
तेजस ट्रेन की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
· यात्रियों के लिए आईआरसीटीसी ट्रेनों में इंफोटेनमेंट सेवाएं उपलब्ध होंगी।
· ट्रेन में यात्रियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे जिसका खर्च टिकट किराया में शामिल होगा।
· ट्रेन में एयरलाइंस की तरह ट्रॉलियों के जरिए से सेवाएं दी जाएंगी। सभी यात्रियों को पीने के पानी की बोतल के अलावा सभी कोच में आरओ वाटर फिल्टर सुविधा होगी।
· आईआरसीटीसी ट्रेनों में सभी यात्रियों को बिना किसी शुल्क के 25 लाख रुपये का रेल यात्रा बीमा प्रदान किया जाएगा। इस पूरक यात्रा बीमा में यात्रा के दौरान घरेलू चोरी/डकैती होने पर एक लाख रुपये का विशेष कवरेज भी शामिल है।
· इसके अलावा विशेष सुविधा के तहत आईआरसीटीसी, ट्रेन के एक घंटे से अधिक विलंब होने पर 100 रुपये और दो घंटे से अधिक विलंब होने पर 250 रुपये सभी यात्रियों को बतौर मुआवजा देगा।
· ट्रेन रद्द होने की स्थिति में, कन्फर्म और/या प्रतीक्षा सूची वाले ई-टिकटों का पूरा किराया वापस किया जाएगा। ऐसी स्थिति में टिकट रद्द करने या टीडीआर दाखिल करने की कोई जरूरत नहीं होगी।
· ट्रेन में कोई भी तत्काल कोटा या प्रीमियम तत्काल कोटा नहीं होगा। इसमें केवल सामान्य कोटा और विदेशी पर्यटक कोटा होगा। विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए एग्जिक्यूटिव चेयर में विदेशी पर्यटक कोटा के तहत 6 सीटें और चेयर कार में 12 सीटें उपलब्ध होंगी।
इस ट्रेन के लिए बुकिंग शुरू हो गई है और यात्री आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूडॉटआईआरसीटीसीडॉटसीओडॉटआईइन (www.irctc.co.in) और इसके मोबाइल ऐप "आईआरसीटीसी रेल कनेक्ट" पर अपने टिकट बुक कर सकते हैं। इसके लिए रेलवे आरक्षण काउंटरों पर कोई बुकिंग नहीं होगी। आईआरसीटीसी के ऑनलाइन ट्रैवल पोर्टल भागीदारों के माध्यम से भी इस ट्रेन के लिए बुकिंग की जा सकेगी।