রেলমন্ত্রক
আমেদাবাদ – মুম্বাই রুটে তেজস এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের সূচনা
আইআরসিটিসি পরিচালিত তেজস দ্বিতীয় প্রিমিয়াম ট্রেন
31 DEC 2019 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
লক্ষ্ণৌ – দিল্লি প্রথম তেজস এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন পরিষেবা সফল হওয়ার পর আমেদাবাদ – মুম্বাই রুটে দ্বিতীয় তেজস ট্রেনের পরিষেবা শুরু হতে চলেছে। সফরের সময় রেল যাত্রীদের অত্যাধুনিক পরিষেবা প্রদান এবং সম্পূর্ণ এক নতুন অভিজ্ঞতার অনুভূতি প্রদানে রেল মন্ত্রকের এই উদ্যোগ। আমেদাবাদ – মুম্বাই রুটে দ্বিতীয় তেজস ট্রেন পরিষেবার সূচনা আগামী বছরের ১৭ই জানুয়ারি শুরু হলেও বাণিজ্যিকভাবে চলাচল শুরু হচ্ছে ১৯শে জানুয়ারি থেকে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা আইআরসিটিসি ট্রেনটির পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে থাকছে। প্রথম তেজস ট্রেন পরিচালনার দায়িত্বেও এই রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাটি রয়েছে। সম্পূর্ণ বাতানুকূল এই প্রিমিয়াম তেজস এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনে প্রত্যেকটিতে ৫৬ আসনবিশিষ্ট দুটি এক্সিকিউটিভ শ্রেণীর চেয়ারকার এবং প্রতিটি ৭৮ আসনবিশিষ্ট ৮টি চেয়ারকার শ্রেণীর কামরা রয়েছে। ট্রেনটির মোট যাত্রী পরিবহণ সংখ্যা ৭৩৬।
আমেদাবাদ – মুম্বাই রুটে শীঘ্রই চালু হতে চলা এই তেজস এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটির অন্যান্য কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈশিষ্ট্যের মধ্যে রয়েছে – সফরকারীদের উচ্চ মানের খবার ও পানীয় দেওয়া হবে। এর খরচ মূল ভাড়ার সঙ্গেই যুক্ত থাকছে। বিমান সংস্থাগুলির মতো ট্রলির সুবিধাও ট্রেনে রয়েছেঅত্যাধুনিক পদ্ধতিতে শোধিত পানীয় জলের ব্যবস্থা সহ কামরার যাত্রীদের প্যাকেটবন্দী পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করা হবে। সফররত প্রত্যেক যাত্রীর বিমা বাবদ ২৫ লক্ষ টাকার বিমা থাকছে। এছাড়াও, সফরের সময়ে কোনও যাত্রীর বাড়িতে চুরি - ডাকাতি হলে ১ লক্ষ টাকার বিমার সুবিধা থাকছে। এছাড়াও, ট্রেন চলাচলে বিলম্ব হলে যাত্রী পিছু ঘন্টায় ১০০ টাকা এবং এক ঘন্টার বেশি হলে প্রতি ঘন্টায় ২৫০ টাকা ক্ষতি পূরণের সংস্থান থাকছে। কোনও কারণে ট্রেন পরিষেবা বাতিল হলে কনফার্ম বা অপেক্ষমান তালিকায় থাকা সমস্ত টিকিটের টাকা ফেরতযোগ্য হবে। ট্রেনটিতে কোনও তৎকাল কোটা বা প্রিমিয়াম তৎকাল কোটা থাকছে না। কেবল জেনারেল কোটা ও বিদেশি পর্যটক কোটা থাকছে। বিদেশি পর্যটক কোটায় প্রতিটি এক্সিকিউটিভ শ্রেণীর কামরায় ৬টি আসন এবং প্রতিটি চেয়ারকার শ্রেণীর কামরায় ১২টি করে আসন বরাদ্দ থাকছে। এই ট্রেনের টিকিট কেবলমাত্র আইআরসিটিসি-র ওয়েবসাইট এবং মোবাইল অ্যাপ থেকে সংগ্রহ করা যাবে। রেলের আসন সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে এই ট্রেনের টিকিট কাটার কোনও ব্যবস্থা নেই।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Launch Tejas Express on Ahmedabad-Mumbai Route
Tejas is second Premium Train to be run by IRCTC
30 DEC 2019 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
After the successful run of Lucknow-Delhi Tejas Express, the second premium Tejas train is ready to run between Ahmedabad and Mumbai. This will be yet another step of the Ministry of Railways in its endeavour to improve the overall traveling experience to rail passengers by providing state of the art facilities. The inaugural run of this second Tejas Train will be flagged off from Ahmedabad on 17th January, 2020. The commercial run of the train will start with effect from 19th January, 2020 from Ahmedabad.
The train to be operated by IRCTC which also operates the first Tejas Train, shall be equipped with all modern facilities on board for ensuring a high level of comfort to the passengers. To start with, this fully air-conditioned train shall have two Executive Class Chair Cars having 56 seats each and Eight Chair Cars having capacity of 78 seats each. The total carrying capacity of the train will be 736 passengers. This Tejas Train will have scheduled commercial halts at Nadiad, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Vapi and Borivali. The train will run on all days of the week except Thursday.
Salient features of the train are as under:
• Complementary On board infotainment services will be available in IRCTC trains to the passengers.
• High quality food and beverages will be provided to the passengers on board in the train and included in the ticket fare.
• Service in the train will be done through trolleys similar to airlines. Each coach will be provided with RO water filter in addition to the packaged drinking water bottle for each passenger.
• All passengers travelling on IRCTC train will be provided with Rail Travel Insurance of up to Rs. 25 Lakhs, free of cost by IRCTC. This complimentary travel insurance also includes an exclusive coverage of Rs. 1 lakh against household theft / robbery during the travel period of the passengers.
• Besides, this special feature, in a first of its own, IRCTC will also pay a compensation of Rs. 100/- in case the train during its run, is delayed by more than one hour and Rs. 250/- in case of delay of more than two hours to every passenger as compensation.
• In case of cancellation of train, automatic full refund of full fare on confirmed and /or waitlisted e-tickets will be made. There will be no need of cancelling the ticket or filing TDR in such case
• There will be no tatkal quota or premium tatkal quota in the train. There will be only General Quota and Foreign Tourist Quota. Foreign Tourist Quota of 6 seats in EC and 12 seats in CC will be available for Foreign Tourists.
The booking for this train has commenced and passengers can book their tickets exclusively on IRCTC website www.irctc.co.in and its mobile app “IRCTC Rail Connect”. There will be no booking at railway reservation counters. The train will also be available for booking through IRCTC’s online travel portal partners.