Ministry of Home Affairs
Year End Review 2019 Ministry of Home Affairs
Highlights of Major Decisions/Initiatives of MHA
(Separate Press Releases issued on each topic listed below)
26 DEC 2019 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Important Bills Passed by Parliament
1. Jammu and Kashmir - Abrogation of Article 370 and 35A ; The Jammu and Kashmir (Reorganisation) Act, 2019; The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Act, 2019
2. National Investigation Agency (Amendment) Act, 2019
3. Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Act, 2019
4. Special Protection Group (Amendment) Bill, 2019 – aims to increase operational efficiency of SPG in ensuring the security of the Prime Minister of India.
5. Citizenship (Amendment) Bill 2019 – focus on granting Indian Citizenship to persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Buddhist, Jain, Parsi and Christian communities on ground of religious persecution in Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh. Marathon deliberations held by Union Home Minister with various stakeholders from North East and their concerns against the CAB 2019 addressed in the final Amendment Act.
6. Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019 – enhances the punishment for existing offences like illegal manufacture, sale, transfer and illegal acquiring, possessing or carrying prohibited arms or prohibited ammunition; illicit trafficking of firearms; celebratory gunfire endangering human life. Arms licenses to be issued for 5 years in electronic form, which would prevent forgery. The Amendment would reduce possession of illegal firearms and commission of criminal offences by limiting 2 licenses per person. Ownership of arms by retired and serving personnel of armed forces and sportspersons remains unaffected by the Amendment. Further, Ancestral guns may be retained in a Deactivated State.
7. Protection of Human Rights (Amendment) Bill, 2019 - to make the constitution of NHRC and SHRCs broader and more inclusive.
8. Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Merger of Union Territories) Bill, 2019 - Administrative efficiency, better service delivery and effective implementation of Central and State Government Schemes to be the focus.
Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh
1. Abrogation of Article 370 and 35A
• Historic step to remove Article 370 and 35A of Constitution of India
• Brought JK & Ladakh at par with other States and UTs
• All provisions of Constitution of India, without any modifications or exceptions, to now apply to JK & Ladakh
• Laws of Union Government wrt education, empowerment of SC, ST, Minorities etc to be applicable to JK & Ladakh
• Boost to local economy and employment opportunities by increasing investment; Reservation to EWS of society in jobs & educational institutions to apply in JK & Ladakh
• Betterment of socio-economic infrastructure in JK & Ladakh
1. The Jammu and Kashmir (Reorganisation) Act, 2019
Jammu and Kashmir reorganised into
• Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir with legislature, and
• Union Territory of Ladakh without Legislature
• Formally came into force on 31st October, 2019
• Maps of newly formed UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh released
• 1st Winter-grade Diesel outlet for Ladakh inaugurated by Union Home Minister; move to boost tourism in extreme weather conditions
1. The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Act, 2019
3% reservation in services and educational institutions extended to people living near the International Border (IB) in J&K, in line with reservation given to people living near the Line of Control (LoC)
1. Amarnath Yatra
• 3,42,883 yatris had safe and secure Darshan
• Higher by nearly 20%, as compared to 2018
1. Cabinet approved Inclusion of 5,300 Displaced Persons families of J&K in the Rehabilitation Package for Displaced Families of PoJK and Chhamb, under the PM’s Development Package 2015 for Jammu & Kashmir
1. Government Employees of UTs of J&K and Ladakh to get all 7th Central Pay Commission Allowances from 31st October 2019 - allowances worth around Rs. 4800 crores approved for Government employees.
Kartarpur Sahib Corridor
1. Union Cabinet passed a resolution on 22nd November 2018 to celebrate the historic occasion of 550th Birth Anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Devji in a grand and befitting manner, throughout the country and across the globe
2. India signed the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor Agreement with Pakistan on 24th October, 2019
3. Indian pilgrims of all faiths to undertake year-round Visa-free travel to Gurudwara Kartarpur Sahib through Kartarpur Sahib Corridor – a long standing demand of followers of Guru Nanak Dev ji
4. State of art Passenger Terminal Building (PTB) developed (estd. project cost – Rs. 400 crore), having modern public amenities and security features; architecture reflecting cultural heritage of Punjab
5. 54 Immigrations counters at PTB for facilitating travel of over 5000 pilgrims per day
6. 4.19 km long, 4-lane highway worth Rs. 120.05 crores built, in record time of 6 months, on Indian side for giving accessibility for pilgrims to the PTB
7. Special Trains run from across the country to facilitate pilgrims to visit Sultanpur Lodhi, the place where Guru Nanak Devji attained enlightenment and developed as Heritage Town
8. 300ft. Monumental National Flag at PTB
9. Online portal (prakashpurb550.mha.gov.in) created to facilitate registration of pilgrims and provide other important information including Do’s & Dont’s and FAQs
Strict Action on Terror and Insurgency
1. National Investigation Agency (Amendment) Act, 2019
• NIA empowered with extra territorial jurisdiction for investigation of terrorism related offences taking place outside India, in which Indian property/citizens are victims
• The mandate of NIA is expanded by inclusion of new offences viz. explosive substances, human trafficking, manufacturing/sale of prohibited arms and cyber terrorism, to its Schedule
1. Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Amendment Act, 2019
• Central Government empowered to designate individual as terrorist
• NIA empowered to seize/forfeit property representing proceeds of terrorism in cases investigated by NIA
• After recent amendment, 4 Individuals viz., Maulana Masood Azhar, Hafiz Muhammad Saeed, Zaki ur Rehman Lakhvi and Dawood Ibrahim proscribed as Terrorists
• Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE) banned for another five years under sub-sections of UAPA, 1967
1. Cyber Crime Control
• National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) launched as a citizen centric initiative to facilitate public for reporting of all types of Cyber Crimes without visiting Police Station
• The complaints reported on this portal are accessible online to the law enforcement agencies of respective States/UTs for taking appropriate action as per law
• 12th India Security Summit on ‘Towards New National Cyber Security Strategy’ held in New Delhi
1. Review Meeting on Left Wing Extremism (LWE)
• Incidents of LWE violence down from 2258 in 2009 to 833 in 2018
• Number of deaths dropped from 1005 in 2009 to 240 in 2018
• Districts affected by naxal violence reduced from 96 in 2010 to 60 in 2018
1. Smart Fencing - Union Home Minister launched BOLD-QIT (Border Electronically Dominated QRT Interception Technique) under Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System (CIBMS) on Indo-Bangladesh border in Dhubri district of Assam, as an effective deterrence against illegal infiltration. Two pilot projects covering about 71 Kms on Indo-Pakistan Border (10 Kms) and Indo-Bangladesh Border (61 Kms) of Comprehensive Integrated Border Management System (CIBMS) have been completed.
2. International Drug Syndicate busted - largest seizure of contraband drugs by NCB in India - 20 Kgs of Cocaine, worth Rs. 100 crores, seized.
Focus North East
1. National Register of Citizens (NRC), Assam published on 31.08.2019
• A machinery created for detection and deportation of illegal immigrants
• ‘In-principle’ approval given for setting up of 1000 additional Foreigners Tribunals (FTs)
• ‘In-principle’ approval given to Assam Government for creation of e-FT platform (estd. cost – Rs. 99 crores)
1. Government of India, Government of Tripura & National Liberation Front of Twipra led by Sabir Kumar Debbarma (NLFT-SD) sign Memorandum of Settlement
• NLFT (SD) to abjure path of violence, join mainstream and abide by Constitution of India
• Agreed to surrender 88 cadres with their weapons
• Cadres to get surrender benefits as per the Surrender-cum-Rehabilitation Scheme, 2018
• Government of Tripura to help surrendered cadres in housing, recruitment, education etc.
• Government of India to consider proposals of State Government for economic development of tribal areas of Tripura.
1. North East Handloom and Handicraft Exhibition inaugurated by Union Home Minister in Aizawl – focus on tapping huge employment opportunities in the North East, due to availability of natural resources and presence of traditional culture and skill, by giving boost to traditional handloom and handicrafts
Disaster Management
1. International Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)
• launched by Prime Minister during the UN Climate Action Summit in New York on 23rd September, 2019
• Knowledge exchange platform on different aspects of disaster and calamity resilience of infrastructure
• Assist countries for Infrastructure Development based on risk context and economic needs
• Pooling of Technological Expertise of stakeholders
1. Cyclones Fani, Vayu, Maha and Bulbul
• Successful coordination of Assistance to States and execution of Rescue & Rehabilitation and dissemination of timely information to National & Regional Media by MHA
• Sensitization Workshop for Nodal Officers dealing with Disaster Management in all Departments/ Ministries of Central Government held by MHA
1. Immediate Visits of Inter Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) and Rescue-Relief Ops
• Preliminary visits by IMCT for on-the-spot assessment of the flood affected States without waiting for Memorandum from them
• IMCT to visit again for detailed damage assessment, after Memorandum submitted byStates
• High Level Committee chaired by Union Home Minister approved Rs 4432.10 crore of additional Central assistance to Odisha, Karnataka and Himachal Pradesh
• Additional financial assistance of Rs. 1813.75 crore given from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to flood affected States of Karnataka and Bihar
· 5375 persons rescued and more than 42,000 evacuated by NDRF from various districts of flood affected states viz. Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat
· Central Forces successfully evacuated 900 persons from Mahalaxmi Express stranded in flood in Maharashtra
· NDRF evacuated more than 11,000 people from flood affected areas of Assam & Bihar
1. India hosted SCOJtEx-2019 for the 1st time
• Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Joint Exercise (SCOJtEx)-2019 on Urban Earthquake Search & Rescue organized in New Delhi
• Home Minister chaired 10th Meeting of Heads of Departments of SCO Member States, dealing with the prevention and Elimination of Emergency Situations
• SCOJtEx to facilitate collective preparedness & building a common understanding of internationally recognized procedures to co-ordinate post-earthquake responses
• This joint exercise with SCO member states to be helpful in developing personal understanding amongst counterpart teams to tackle any disaster situation
1. India hosted 1st International Conference on ‘Landslides Risk Reduction and Resilience’ in New Delhi
2. Heat Wave 2020: Two-Day Workshop on Preparedness, Mitigation and Management of Heat Wave held in Bengaluru
3. Experts from 33 countries participated in International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure-2019, held in New Delhi.
Pride of the Nation - Security Forces
1. Increasing Age of Retirement of CAPFs Personnel to 60 years
• Ensuring Uniformity in Age of Retirement for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) personnel
• More than 7 Lakh personnel to be benefitted
1. Organized Group ‘A’ Services Status to Officers of CAPFs
Grant of Consequential Benefits of Non Functional Financial Upgradation (NFFU) and Non Functional Selection Grade (NFSG)
1. National Police University (NPU)
• ‘In-Principle’ approval given for establishing NPU
• 100 acres land made available for it
4. Two day National Conference on ‘Criminal Activities and Radicalization in Jails: Vulnerability of Inmates and Jail Staff and their Protection’ organized by Bureau of Police Research & development (BPR&D)
1. State-of-art building of Delhi Police Headquarters inaugurated in New Delhi
Census of India - 2021
1. Foundation Stone of ‘Janganana Bhawan’ laid; Census 2021 to be conducted in 16 languages
2. All India Conference of State Coordinators, Directors of Census Operations for Census of India 2021 and updation of National Population Register in the country held
3. Launch of a Census App and Census Portal
• The Mobile App for Pre—Test Data Collection started from 12.08.2019 released on Google Play Store
• Census Management and Monitoring Portal (CMMP) operationalized
• Pen-Paper Census' to be transformed to a 'Digital Census' in Census 2021
National Unity
1. ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’
• Celebrated across the country with fanfare
• ‘Run For Unity’ organised throughout India – over 25,000 participated in New Delhi alone
1. ‘Sardar Patel National Unity Award’
• Government of India instituted Highest Civilian Award for contribution to Unity and Integrity of India
• Notification issued by Ministry of Home Affairs on 20th September, 2019
• President of India to confer the Award by a Sanad under his hand and seal
• Presentation ceremony to be held along with the Padma Award presentation ceremony in Rashtrapati Bhawan
• Award to consist of a medal and a citation
1. Inter-State Council Meetings
• North, West and East Zonal Councils Meetings organised by MHA
• To foster Inter-State co-operation and co-ordination in the field of economic and social planning, border disputes, linguistic minorities or inter-State transport etc.
• Issues having Centre-State and inter-State ramifications resolved with consensus, after due deliberations
1. Emergency Response Support System (ERSS- Dial 112) launched; operational in 28 States/UTs
• Single emergency number (112)
• Step towards building a SMART Police force - Citizen Centric Service to strengthen proactive community policing
• Computer aided dispatch of field resources to the location of distress
• Citizens can send their emergency information through call, sms, email and through the 112 India mobile app.
• MHA has sanctioned Rs. 100 crores from Nirbhaya Fund for setting up/strengthening of Women Help Desks in Police Stations, with a view of making police stations more women friendly and approachable.
1. National Launch of Private Security Agency Licensing Portal
• Online portal to ensure transparency in licensing in Private Security sector and give a boost to its credibility
• Initiative to give a pan-India profile to the online licensing process – boost employment opportunities in the sector
• Easy online access of criminal records from across the country – facilitate easy online police verification of security guards
1. Unified Portal for Licensing of Eating Houses/ Lodging Houses in NCT of Delhi launched
· Single window online system, under Digital India programme, to improve Ease of Doing Business and encourage entrepreneurs to start up new businesses in Food and Beverages sector.
• A people-friendly system to prevent corruption by infusion of transparency and increase compliance with rules and regulations by all stakeholders through simplifying and rationalizing the regulatory processes (registration & inspection).
Bilateral Agreements/MoUs
1. India and Uzbekistan signed Security Cooperation Agreement
2. MoU between India and Indonesia on combating illicit trafficking in narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and its precursors
1. MoUs signed between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of Narcotic Drugs, Psychotropic Substances and Chemical Precursors
1. MoU signed between India and Myanmar on bilateral cooperation for Prevention of Trafficking in Persons
5. MoU between India and USA to access tip line reports on Missing and Exploited Children
Foreigners
1. Liberalization of Medical Visa Regime
· Facilitation by non-requirement of conversion of primary visa into medical visa, when a foreigner seeks admission into a hospital owing to an illness

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் ஓராண்டு சாதனைகள் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கிய முடிவுகள் / திட்டங்கள்
26 DEC 2019 10:11AM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட முக்கிய மசோதாக்கள்
1. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர்-அரசியல் சட்டப்பிரிவு 370 மற்றும் 35ஏ அகற்றப்பட்டது: ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மறுசீரமைப்புச் சட்டம் 2019: ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் இடஒதுக்கீட்டு திருத்தச் சட்டம் 2019.
2. தேசிய புலனாய்வு முகமைத் (திருத்தச்) சட்டம் 2019.
3. சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகள் (தடுப்பு) திருத்தச் சட்டம் 2019.
4. சிறப்புப் பாதுகாப்புக்குழு (திருத்த) மசோதா 2019.
5. குடியுரிமைத் (திருத்த) மசோதா 2019.
6. ஆயுதங்கள் (திருத்த) மசோதா 2019.
7. மனித உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு (திருத்த) மசோதா 2019.
8. தாத்ரா மற்றும் நாகர்ஹவேலி, தாமன் மற்றும் டையூ (யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் இணைப்பு) மசோதா 2019.
ஜம்மு, காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக்
1. அரசியல் சட்டப்பிரிவு 370 மற்றும் 35ஏ-ஐ அகற்றியது.
• இந்திய அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் 370 மற்றும் 35ஏ பிரிவுகளை அகற்றுவதற்கான வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நடவடிக்கை.
• ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக்கை இந்தியாவின் இதர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இணையாக கொண்டு வருதல்.
• இந்திய அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளும் எந்தவித மாற்றமோ விதிவிலக்கோ இல்லாமல் இப்போது ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக்குக்குப் பொருந்தும்.
1. ஜம்மு மற்றும் காஷ்மீர் மறுசீரமைப்புச் சட்டம் 2019
ஜம்மு மற்றும் காஷ்மீர் ஆகியன
• ஜம்மு மற்றும் காஷ்மீர் சட்டப்பேரவை இணைந்த யூனியன் பிரதேசமாகவும்,
• லடாக் சட்டப்பேரவை இல்லாத யூனியன் பிரதேசமாகவும்,
• 2019 அக்டோபர் 31 முதல் முறைப்படி மறுசீரமைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
1. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் இடஒதுக்கீட்டு திருத்தச்சட்டம் 2019
இதன்படி சர்வதேச எல்லைப் பகுதிக்கு அருகே வாழும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்களுக்கு பணியிடங்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் 3 சதவீத இடஒதுக்கீடு வழங்கப்படும்.
1. அமர்நாத் யாத்திரை
• 3,42,883 யாத்ரீகர்கள் பாதுகாப்பான பத்திரமான பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
• இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 2018-ஐ காட்டிலும் 20% கூடுதலாகும்
1. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீருக்கான 2015 பிரதமரின் மேம்பாட்டு தொகுப்புத் திட்டத்தின்படி, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் இடம்பெயர்ந்து வந்த 5,300 குடும்பத்தினரை மறுவாழ்வுத் திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்.
1. ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு 7-வது மத்திய ஊதியக் குழு ஊதியங்களை வழங்க அனுமதி.
கர்த்தார்பூர் சாஹிப் வழித்தடம்
1. கர்த்தார்பூர் சாஹிப் வழித்தட ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியா – பாகிஸ்தானுடன் 2019 அக்டோபர் 24 ஆம் தேதி கையெழுத்திட்டது.
1. இதற்கென அதிநவீன பயணியர் முனையம் ரூ.400 கோடி செலவில் பஞ்சாப் பாரம்பரிய கட்டடக் கலை பாணியில் அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
1. இந்தக் கட்டடத்தில் தினமும் 5,000 யாத்ரீகர்கள் பயணம் செய்ய வசதியாக 54 குடிபெயர்ச்சி கவுண்டர்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
1. இந்தியப் பகுதியில் இந்த முனையக் கட்டிடத்திற்கு யாத்ரீகர்கள் செல்லும் வகையில் 4.19 கிலோமீட்டர் நீள 4 வழிச்சாலை ரூ. 120.05 கோடி செலவில் 6 மாத காலத்தில் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டது.
1. முனையக் கட்டிடத்தில் 300 அடி உயர தேசியக் கொடிக் கம்பம் அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் கிளர்ச்சிகளுக்கு எதிரான கடும் நடவடிக்கை
1. தேசியப் புலனாய்வு முகமை திருத்தச் சட்டம் 2019
• இந்தியாவுக்கு வெளியே இந்திய சொத்துக்களோ குடிமக்களோ பாதிக்கப்படும் பயங்கரவாதம் தொடர்பான குற்றங்களில் புலனாய்வு மேற்கொள்ள தேசிய புலனாய்வு முகமை என் ஐ ஏ-க்கு அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• வெடிபொருட்கள், மனிதர்களைக் கடத்துதல், தடை செய்யப்பட்ட ஆயுதங்களின் உற்பத்தி-விற்பனை, கணினி பயங்கரவாதம் போன்ற புதிய குற்றங்கள் என்ஐஏ-க்கு உட்பட்டதாக அறிவிப்பு.
1. சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகள் தடுப்புச் சட்டம் 2019
• தனிநபர்களை பயங்கரவாதிகளாக அறிவிக்க மத்திய அரசுக்கு அதிகாரம்.
• தாம் விசாரணை செய்யும் வழக்குகளில் பயங்கரவாதம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட சொத்துக்களை பறிமுதல் செய்ய என்ஐஏ-க்கு அதிகாரம்.
• சமீபத்திய திருத்தங்களுக்குப் பிறகு 4 தனிநபர்கள் பயங்கரவாதிகளாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
• எல்டிடிஈ மேலும் ஐந்தாண்டுகளுக்கு தடை செய்யப்பட்டது.
1. கணினிக் குற்ற கட்டுப்பாடு
• கணினிக் குற்றங்கள் குறித்து பொதுமக்கள் காவல் நிலையங்களுக்குச் செல்லாமல் புகார் செய்ய வசதியாக தேசிய கணினிக் குற்ற புகார் தளம் (www.cybercrime.gov.in) உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
1. இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம்
2009-க்கும் 2018-க்கும் இடைபட்ட காலத்தில்
• இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாத சம்பவங்கள் 2258-லிருந்து 833-ஆக குறைந்தன.
• இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் ஏற்பட்ட மரணங்கள் 1005-லிருந்து, 240-ஆக குறைந்தன.
• நக்ஸல் பாதிப்புடைய மாவட்டங்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 96-லிருந்து 60-ஆக குறைந்தது.
1. ஸ்மார்ட் வேலி-இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் எல்லையில் 71 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளத்திற்கு 2 முன்னோடித் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியா-பங்களாதேஷ் எல்லையில் 61 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கான விரிவான ஒருங்கிணைந்த எல்லை மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு திட்டம் ஆகியன நிறைவுபெற்றுள்ளன.
1. சர்வதேச போதை மருந்து கடத்தல் கும்பல் பிடிக்கப்பட்டது – இவர்களிடம் இருந்து தேசிய போதை மருந்து கட்டுப்பாட்டுப் பிரிவினர் 100 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள 20 கிலோ கொக்கைன் போதைப்பொருளை பறிமுதல் செய்தனர்.
வடகிழக்குக்கு கவனம்
1. அஸ்ஸாம் தேசிய குடிமக்கள் பதிவேடு 31.08.2019 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
1. மத்திய அரசு, திரிபுரா அரசு மற்றும் சபீர்குமார் தெப்பார்மா தலைமையிலான திபிப்ரா தேசிய விடுதலை முன்னணி ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
1. வடகிழக்கு கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினைக் கண்காட்சியை ஐஸ்வாலில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை
1. பேரிடர் மீட்டெழுச்சி அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்புக்கான சர்வதேச கூட்டணியை 2019 செப்டம்பர் 23 ஆம் தேதி நியூயார்க்கில் ஐநா பருவநிலை செயல்திட்ட உச்சிமாநாட்டின்போது, பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
1. ஃபானி, வாயு, மகா, புல்புல் புயல்கள்- மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் இந்த புயல்கள் காலங்களில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களுடன் வெற்றிகரமாக ஒத்துழைத்து மீட்பு மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு குறித்த தகவல்களை உரிய நேரத்தில் தேசிய மற்றும் மண்டல ஊடகங்களுக்கு அளித்தது.
1. அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான மத்தியக் குழுவினர் உடனடி பார்வையில் மீட்பு மற்றும் உதவி நடவடிக்கைகள்.
• வெள்ளம் பாதித்த பகுதிகளில் இந்தக் குழுவினர் நேரடி மதிப்பீட்டுக்கான பூர்வாங்கப் பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்வது.
• மாநிலங்களின் அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, விரிவான சேத மதிப்பீட்டுக்கென குழுவினர் மீண்டும் பயணம் மேற்கொள்வது.
1. முதன்முறையாக ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியை இந்தியா நடத்தியது.
• நகர்ப்புற நிலநடுக்கங்களின் போது, தேடுதல் மற்றும் மீட்புக் குறித்த ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி 2019 புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
1. நிலச்சரிவு அபாயக் குறைப்பு மற்றும் மீட்டெழுச்சி பற்றிய முதலாவது சர்வதேச மாநாடு புதுதில்லியில் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
1. வெப்பக் கதிர்வீச்சு நிலைக்கு தயார்படுத்துதல், பாதிப்புகளைக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் நிர்வாகம் குறித்த ‘ஹீட்வேவ் 2020’ என்ற இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கு பெங்களுருவில் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
1. புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற பேரிடர் மீட்டெழுச்சி அடிப்படை வசதி- 2019 என்ற சர்வதேச பயிலரங்கில், 33 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நாட்டின் பெருமை-பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர்
1. மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல்படை ஊழியர்களுக்கான ஓய்வுபெறும் வயது 60 ஆண்டுகளாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டது.
1. மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல்படை அதிகாரிகளுக்கான அந்தஸ்து மத்திய பணியாளரின் ஏ-குழு சேவைகளுக்கு இணையாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டது.
1. தேசியக் காவல் பல்கலைக் கழகம் அமைப்பதற்கான கொள்கை ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
1. குற்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் சிறைகளில் அடிப்படைவாத கருத்து பரப்புதல் குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய மாநாடு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
1. தில்லி காவல் தலைமையிடத்திற்கான அதிநவீனக் கட்டிடம் புதுதில்லியில் திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்திய மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு-2021
1. மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு தலைமையிடமான “ஜன்கனானா பவன்” கட்டடத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது: 2021 மக்கள் கணக்கெடுப்பு 16 மொழிகளில் நடைபெறும்.
1. நாட்டின் தேசிய மக்கள் தொகை பதிவேட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கணக்கெடுப்பு சார்ந்த மாநில ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்கள், கணக்கெடுப்பு இயக்குநர்கள் ஆகியோரின் அகில இந்திய மாநாடு நடத்தப்பட்டது.
1. மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு செயலி மற்றும் இணைய தளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
தேசிய ஒற்றுமை
1. தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தினம் நாடெங்கும் சிறப்பாகக் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது: தேசிய ஒற்றுமை ஓட்டம் நாடெங்கும் நடைபெற்றது.
1. சர்தார் பட்டேல் தேசிய ஒற்றுமை விருது,
ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டுக்கான மிகஉயரிய இந்த சிவில் விருதை மத்திய அரசு நிறுவியது.
இந்த விருதில் பதக்கமும், பாராட்டுப் பத்திரமும் அடங்கியிருக்கும்.
1. மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான சபையின் கூட்டங்கள்
வடக்கு, மேற்கு மற்றும் கிழக்கு மண்டல சபைகளின் கூட்டங்களை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது.
1. அவசர நடவடிக்கை ஆதரவு அமைப்பு தொடங்கப்பட்டு, 28 மாநிலங்களில் 112 என்ற அவசர கால ஒற்றைத் தொலைபேசி எண்ணின் கீழ் செயல்படுகிறது.
காவல் நிலையங்களில் பெண்கள் உதவிப் பிரிவு அமைக்க அல்லது அவற்றை வலுப்படுத்த உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் ரூ.100 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு.
1. தனியார் பாதுகாப்பு முகமை உரிமங்களுக்கான தேசிய நிலை வலைதளம்.
தனியார்துறையில் பாதுகாப்பு முகமைகளுக்கு உரிமங்கள் வழங்குவதில் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை உறுதிசெய்வதற்கு ஆன்லைன் வலைதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
1. தேசிய தலைநகரப் பகுதி தில்லியில் உணவு விடுதிகள், தங்கும்விடுதிகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உரிமங்கள் வழங்குவதற்கான வலைதளம். ஒற்றைச் சாளர முறையில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இருதரப்பு உடன்பாடுகள் / புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள்
1. இந்தியாவும், உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு உடன்பாட்டில் கையெழுத்திட்டன.
1. இந்தியாவும், இந்தோனேஷியாவும் சட்டவிரோத போதை மருந்து கடத்துதல் எதிர்ப்பு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டன.
1. இதேபோன்ற புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் இந்தியாவும், சவூதி அரேபியாவும் கையெழுத்திட்டன.
1. மனிதர்கள் கடத்தப்படுவதை தடுப்பதற்கான இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியாவும், மியான்மரும் கையெழுத்திட்டன.
வெளிநாட்டவர்கள்
1. மருத்துவ விசா விதிமுறைகள் தளர்த்தப்பட்டன. இதன்படி, வெளிநாட்டவர் உடல்நலக் குறைவு காரணமாக மருத்துவமனையில் சேருவதற்கு அவரது அடிப்படை விசாவை, மருத்துவ விசாவாக மாற்ற வேண்டிய அவசியம் அகற்றப்படுகிறது.