रक्षा मंत्रालय
एकीकृत वित्त किसी भी मंत्रालय की नीवं होती है- राजनाथ सिंह
एकीकृत वित्त सलाहकारों की कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
तालमेल के साथ सेना के तीनों अंगो और उनके सहायक संगठनों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक-सीजीडीए की सराहना की
24 DEC 2019 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एकीकृत वित्त को किसी भी मंत्रालय/विभाग की नींव बताते हुए कहा है कि वांछित उद्देश्यों को तभी प्राप्त किया जा सकता है जब कोई मंत्रालय/विभाग, परिचालन आवश्यकताओं पर समझौता किए बिना अपने बजटीय संसाधनों के हिसाब से प्रबंधन करने में सक्षम हो।
आज यहां एकीकृत वित्तीय सलाहकारों (आईएफए) की कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सिंह ने किसी भी चुनौती से निबटने के लिए तैयार रहते हुए पूरी तत्‍परता और तालमेल के साथ सेना के तीनों अंगो और आयुध कारखानों, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, सीमा सड़क संगठन और डीआरडीओ जैसे संबद्ध संगठनों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय के वित्‍त विभाग तथा रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक की सरहाना की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले तीन वर्षों से रक्षा मंत्रालय आवंटित निधि का पूरा इस्‍तेमाल नहीं कर सकने के पुराने चलन को छोड़ते हुए निधियों का भरपूर इस्‍तेमाल कर रहा है। ऐसा उसे मिली ज्‍यादा वित्‍तीय शक्तियों से संभव हो पाया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय को पूंजी और राजस्‍व जुटाने के अधिकार दिए गए हैं ता‍कि सशस्‍त्र सेनाएं अपनी जरूरत के हिसाब से 300-500 करोड़ रूपए तक की खरीद कर सकें। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि परिचालन संबधि तत्‍काल जरुरतों को देखते हुए सशस्‍त्र सेनाओं को आपात अधिकार भी दिए गए हैं। इससे सेनाओं की परिचालन क्षमता में इजाफा हुआ है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस तरह की कार्यशालाएं न केवल सरकार की नीतियों और कार्यप्रणालियों की समीक्षा में बड़ी भूमिका निभाती हैं, बल्कि भविष्य की नितियां तय करने का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के आयोजन इस बात का भरोसा बनाते है कि हम अपने वित्तीय मामलों के प्रति कितने ज्यादा जवाबदेह है। इस तरह की जिम्मेदारियां और प्रतिबद्धता हमारे शासन जवाबदेह तथा देश को वित्तीय रूप से ज्यादा स्वालंबी बनाते है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि “न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन (दृष्टिकोण) के तहत, सरकार के कार्यों को ज्यादा प्रभावी एवं दक्ष बनाया जा रहा है। सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए प्रदर्शन मानक तय किए जा रहे हैं। वित्तीय प्रबंधन में, ज्यादा दूरदर्शिता एवं जवाबदेही की प्रणालियां अपनाई जा रही हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे में इस तरह की कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन काफी प्रगतिशील और रचनात्मक साबित होता है। इसके माध्यम से चरणबद्ध तरीके से सुधार का रोडमैप तैयार किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि वित्तीय सलाहकार एक मध्यस्थ की तरह काम करेंगे और परियोजनाओं को समय में पूरा करने में मददगार होंगे।
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने वित्तीय सलाहकारों को रक्षा मंत्रालय के आंख और कान बताते हुए कहा कि उनकी मुख्य भूमिका सशस्त्र सेनाओं और अन्य संगठनों को आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता दिखाना है। उन्होंने वित्तीय संसाधनों के साथ ही गैर-वित्तीय संसाधनों पर भी ध्यान दिए जाने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि यह संसाधन भी समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय के वित्त विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती गार्गी कॉल ने वित्त संबंधी सलाह को सुशासन और जवाबदेही का महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्तीय सलाहकारों का काम बेहतर वित्तीय प्रबंधन के साथ कार्यकारिणी को अपने उद्देश्य प्राप्त करने में मदद करना है।
थल सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल बिपिन रावत, लेखा रक्षा महानियंत्रक श्री संजीव मित्तल, रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव श्री सुभाष चन्द्र सहित रक्षा मंत्रालय के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे। कार्यशाला में देशभर के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वित्तीय सलाहकारों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।

Ministry of Defence
Integrated Finance is the backbone of any Ministry, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Integrated Financial Advisors Workshop
Lauds MoD (Finance) & CGDA for meeting the needs of the three Services and other allied organisations with synergy
24 DEC 2019 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has termed Integrated Finance as the backbone of any ministry/department, saying that desired objectives can only be achieved when a ministry/department is able to manage within its budgetary resources without compromising on operational needs. Addressing the Integrated Financial Advisors (IFA) Workshop here today, Raksha Mantri commended the Finance Division in the Ministry of Defence (MoD) and Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) for meeting the needs of the three Services and other allied organisations, like Ordnance Factories, Indian Coast Guard, Border Roads Organisation and DRDO with harmony and synergy and displaying the willingness and readiness to meet new challenges.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that in the last three years, MoD has been able to fully utilise its allocations, ending the trend of non-utilisation of funds due to substantial delegation of financial powers. He said, financial powers have been delegated for capital and revenue procurement so that Armed Forces are able to make their own procurement of up to Rs 300-500 crore. Raksha Mantri added that emergency powers have also been given to the Armed Forces in view of their emergent operational needs. This, he said, has led to enhanced operational efficiency.
Raksha Mantri stressed that workshops like these not only play an important role in the evaluation of the Government’s policies and practices but also create a path for future policies. “Such events instill confidence in how responsible and committed we are to our financial matters. These responsibilities and commitments help us to make our administration accountable and the country financially independent”, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, the functioning of the Government is being made effective and efficient under ‘Minimum Government Maximum Governance’, adding that performance standards are being established for government officials and mechanisms of prudence and accountability are being adopted in financial management. He said, in such a situation, this workshop creates a progressive and constructive feedback system according to which a roadmap for systemic improvements is made. Raksha Mantri hoped that the workshop will evolve more efficient methods of using delegated financial powers and expressed confidence that IFAs will act as a facilitator and help in timely implementation of projects.
In his address, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar termed IFAs as ‘eyes and ears of MoD’ and said their defining role is to guide the Services and other allied organisations in their way forward. He called for increased focus on non-financial resources saying that they are equally essential. Dr Kumar said, optimisation and utilisation of resources should be at the centre of the functioning of IFAs.
Secretary (Defence Finance) Smt Gargi Kaul described financial advice as an important pillar of good governance and accountability. She said, the role of IFAs is to help the executive achieve its goals and objectives keeping in mind financial prudence. She urged them to take a macro view, saying that micro-routine matters should not be stressed.
Chief of the Army Staff General Bipin Rawat, Controller General of Defence Accounts Shri Sanjiv Mittal, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Subhash Chandra and other senior military and civil officers of MoD were present on the occasion. In addition to IFAs, officers from the three Services and Indian Coast Guard are attending the day-long workshop.