Ministry of Defence
Integrated Finance is the backbone of any Ministry, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at Integrated Financial Advisors Workshop
Lauds MoD (Finance) & CGDA for meeting the needs of the three Services and other allied organisations with synergy
24 DEC 2019 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has termed Integrated Finance as the backbone of any ministry/department, saying that desired objectives can only be achieved when a ministry/department is able to manage within its budgetary resources without compromising on operational needs. Addressing the Integrated Financial Advisors (IFA) Workshop here today, Raksha Mantri commended the Finance Division in the Ministry of Defence (MoD) and Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) for meeting the needs of the three Services and other allied organisations, like Ordnance Factories, Indian Coast Guard, Border Roads Organisation and DRDO with harmony and synergy and displaying the willingness and readiness to meet new challenges.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that in the last three years, MoD has been able to fully utilise its allocations, ending the trend of non-utilisation of funds due to substantial delegation of financial powers. He said, financial powers have been delegated for capital and revenue procurement so that Armed Forces are able to make their own procurement of up to Rs 300-500 crore. Raksha Mantri added that emergency powers have also been given to the Armed Forces in view of their emergent operational needs. This, he said, has led to enhanced operational efficiency.
Raksha Mantri stressed that workshops like these not only play an important role in the evaluation of the Government’s policies and practices but also create a path for future policies. “Such events instill confidence in how responsible and committed we are to our financial matters. These responsibilities and commitments help us to make our administration accountable and the country financially independent”, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, the functioning of the Government is being made effective and efficient under ‘Minimum Government Maximum Governance’, adding that performance standards are being established for government officials and mechanisms of prudence and accountability are being adopted in financial management. He said, in such a situation, this workshop creates a progressive and constructive feedback system according to which a roadmap for systemic improvements is made. Raksha Mantri hoped that the workshop will evolve more efficient methods of using delegated financial powers and expressed confidence that IFAs will act as a facilitator and help in timely implementation of projects.
In his address, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar termed IFAs as ‘eyes and ears of MoD’ and said their defining role is to guide the Services and other allied organisations in their way forward. He called for increased focus on non-financial resources saying that they are equally essential. Dr Kumar said, optimisation and utilisation of resources should be at the centre of the functioning of IFAs.
Secretary (Defence Finance) Smt Gargi Kaul described financial advice as an important pillar of good governance and accountability. She said, the role of IFAs is to help the executive achieve its goals and objectives keeping in mind financial prudence. She urged them to take a macro view, saying that micro-routine matters should not be stressed.
Chief of the Army Staff General Bipin Rawat, Controller General of Defence Accounts Shri Sanjiv Mittal, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Subhash Chandra and other senior military and civil officers of MoD were present on the occasion. In addition to IFAs, officers from the three Services and Indian Coast Guard are attending the day-long workshop.

وزارت دفاع
مربوط مالیہ کسی بھی وزارت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے، مربوط مالیہ کے مشیروں کے ورکشاپ میں رکشامنتری راج ناتھ سنگھ کا اظہار خیال
وزیر دفاع نےتینوں سرویسز اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کیلئے وزارت دفاع ایم او ڈی (خزانہ)اورکنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس کی ستائش کی
24 DEC 2019 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی؍24؍دسمبر، وزیر دفاع (رکشامنتری) جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مربوط مالیہ کوکسی بھی وزارت ؍ محکمے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی قرار دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امیدافزا مقاصد اسی صورت میں حاصل کئے جا سکتے ہیں، جب ایک وزارت ؍ محکمہ کوئی سمجھوتہ کئے بغیر اپنے بجٹ وسائل کے اندر ہی اپنی آپریشنل ضرورتیں پوری کر لے۔ آج یہاں مربوط مالیہ کے مشیروں کی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیردفاع نے تینوں سروسیز اوردیگر متعلقہ اداروں مثلاً آرڈیننس فیکٹریز، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، بارڈر روڈس آرگنائزیشن اور ڈی آر ڈی او کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے وزارت دفاع میں فائنانس ڈویزن اور کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے نئے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لئے ان کی تیاریوں اور خواہشات کے لئے بھی ستائش کی۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات کو اُجاگر کیا کہ گزشتہ تین سال میں وزارت دفاع کو جو فنڈس مختص کئے گئے تھے، اسے وہ پوری طرح استعمال کرنے میں کامیاب ہوا ہے۔ اس طرح مالی اختیارات کے وفد کی وجہ سے فنڈس کو استعمال نہ کرنے کا رجحان ختم ہوا ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ سرمائے اور مالیہ کے حصول کے لئے مالی اختیارات دیئے گئے ہیں تاکہ مسلح افواج 300سے500کروڑ روپے تک کی خریداری کرنے میں کامیاب ہوسکے۔ وزیر دفاع نے مزیدکہا کہ مسلح افواج کو ان کی ہنگامی آپریشنل ضرورتوں کے پیش نظر انہیں ہنگامی اختیارات بھی دیئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زوردیا کہ اس طرح کے ورکشاپس نہ صر ف حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور طورطریقوں کے ارتقا میں اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں، بلکہ مستقبل کی پالیسیوں کے لئے ایک راہ بھی تیار کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے واقعات یہ اعتماد پیدا کرتے ہیں کہ کیسےمالی معاملات میں ہم کو ذمہ دار اورعہدبستہ رہنا ہے.اس طرح یہ ذمہ داریاں اورعہدبستگیاںہمیں انتظامی جوابدہی اور ملک میں مالیاتی اعتبارسے آزاد بنانے میں ہماری مدد کرتی ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کے تحت حکومت کے کام کاج کو مؤثر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ سرکاری افسروں کے لئے کارکردگی کے معیارات قائم کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر دفاع نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ ورکشاپ مالی اختیارات کےاستعمال کے زیادہ مؤثر طریقۂ کاروضع کرے گا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مربوط مالی مشیر ایک سہولت کار کےطورپر کام کریں گے اورپروجیکٹوں کے بروقت نفاذ میں مدد کریں گے۔
اپنے خطاب میں دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے مربوط مالیاتی مشیروں کو وزارت دفاع کی آنکھ اور کان بتایا اور کہا کہ ان کا قابل تعریف رول سروسیز اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔ انہوں نے غیر مالیاتی وسائل پر اضافی توجہ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ وہ یکساں طور پر لازمی ہے۔
دفاع ، فائنانس کی سکریٹری محترمہ گارگی کول نے مالی مشورے کو اچھی حکمرانی اور احتساب کا ایک اہم ستوں قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مربوط مالیاتی مشیروں کے رول سے اس کے مقاصدکے حصولوں میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بھرپورطریقےسے جائزہ لیں اور بہت چھوٹےاورمعمول کے معاملوں میں نہ پھنسیں۔
اس موقع پر فوج کے سربراہ جنرل بپن راوت کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس جناب سنجیومتل، ڈیفنس پروڈکشن کے سکریٹری جناب سبھاش چندراور فوج کے دیگر سینئر افسروں کے علاوہ وزارت دفاع کے سول افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں مربوط مالیاتی مشیروں کےعلاوہ تینوں سروسیز اورانڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے افسران بھی اس میں شرکت کررہےہیں۔