Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges film fraternity to avoid depicting violence, vulgarity, and obscenity;
VP asks filmmakers to use the medium as an instrument of social change;
VP wants cinema to educate people, promote right values and help in combating social ills;
Indian movies from Bollywood and other languages have earned global popularity: VP;
Films must reflect Indian culture and strengthen family system: VP;
Vice President presents 66th National Film Awards.
23 DEC 2019 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah today called upon film fraternity to curb the depiction of violence, vulgarity and obscenity in view of the huge impact films make on the masses, particularly the youngsters.
Speaking after giving away the 66th National Film Awards in Delhi today, the Vice President said that filmmakers should be conscious of the impact this powerful medium has on people. He urged them to use the powerful medium as an instrument of social change and educate people, promote social harmony and bring about an attitudinal change in society in combating various social ills.
“The focus should be on creating an artistic rendition of challenges and social ills and resolve the conflicts in a way that reinforces social cohesion and ethical principles”, he added.
Pointing to the huge influence cinema has on young, impressionable minds, Shri Naidu said that cinema can play a major role in promoting the right values. “We must convey a strong message to combat the current trend of violence against women”, he added while expressing his concern over the incidents of rape and violence against women in some parts of the country.
“All of us in society, particularly those from the film industry, must promote and depict women in a respectable manner”, Shri Naidu said.
“It is probably wrong to think that a message-oriented film would not be accepted by the audience. “ A film with a social message can be entertaining and commercially successful as well”, he emphasized and wanted the film industry to create awareness among the youngsters on the importance of healthy diet and physical fitness.
The Vice President urged every filmmaker to make a conscious effort to ensure that the depiction characters, dialogues and costumes reflect India’s cultures, customs, practices and traditions. “Cinema should also help in strengthening the family system and in promoting democratic governance”, he added.
Referring to the global popularity of Indian cinema, the Vice President said Indian films convey an important glimpse of ‘Indianness’ or ‘Bharatheeyatha’ to the outside world. “We need to be effective ambassadors in the world of cultural diplomacy”, he averred.
Calling for greater co-operation between the film fraternity and the government to devise ways to utilize the scenic endowments of India, the Vice President said: “While collectively striving for sustainable development, we can promote tourism sector and showcase India’s cultural diversity to the world”.
Congratulating all the award winners, Shri Naidu expressed the hope that the year 2020 would see an ever-increasing sense of artistic and creative fulfillment as Indian cinema continues its quest for greater heights of excellence.
The Vice President also congratulated Uttarakhand State for facilitating the ease of film making and winning the award for being the most film-friendly state.
Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon’ble Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Environment, Forest and Climate Change & Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, Shri Ravi Mittal, Secretary, Ministry of I & B, members and chairmen of the jury and award winners including actors Ms. Keerti Suresh, Shri Akshay Kumar, Shri Ayushman Khurrana, Shri Vicky Kaushal were present on the occasion.
The following is the full text of the speech:
The Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Chairpersons and Members of the Jury, Secretary, Information & Broadcasting, Distinguished friends from the film fraternity, sisters and brothers,
I deem it an honor to be here in the august presence of all of you on this special occasion of 66th National Film Awards.
These prestigious awards reflect the richness and diversity of the Indian film industry.
I would like to convey my heartiest congratulations to Shri Amitabh Bachchan, the doyen of the Indian film industry, for being awarded the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award. I am sorry he could not be physically present with us for this ceremony because of indisposition. I hope he would bounce back to good health soon. It would be no exaggeration to say that Shri Bachchan is an institution by himself. For more than five decades, he has been enthralling the masses in India and abroad by essaying different roles from an angry young man to an ageing parent.
Bachchan Ji continues to be a perennial source of inspiration to the entire Indian film industry.
I must thank our esteemed Jury for having collectively decided on the list of distinguished awardees. It must have been quite an intensive, immersive experience to watch more than 400 entries in the feature film category and 255 entries in the non-feature categories and select the most socially relevant and aesthetically deserving films.
I notice that the non-feature films deal with a wide range of subjects from female infanticide to the challenges faced by weavers. They tell stories of brave human trafficking survivors, about the ethics of adoption, films mapping the journey of fictional characters to real life heroes like G.D Naidu.
The feature films this year are as much about emotions as they are about intelligence. We have gifted child artistes among us who have shown us infinite range of emotions. In the bouquet of films, we have films that break stereotypes and attack superstitions sensitively. We see through the maker’s imagination how orthodox traditions give way to modern solutions.
It also gives me great pleasure to know that the award for best feature film goes to a film on women’s struggle. It is a story of women working together to overcome the challenge of their oppressive surroundings.
There is a vast range of films in these awards. We have awards that bring to us the best of sound and the best of silence. Sounds that take us back to small Indian villages, towns and cities. Awards in various Indian languages that capture our culture, awards which raise our awareness about environment, awards that raise questions and others that offer solutions.
I feel that there are huge opportunities for greater co-operation between the film fraternity and the government to devise ways to utilize the scenic endowments of India.
I am glad to know that State of Uttarakhand has won the award for being the most film friendly state. I must congratulate the government in facilitating the ease of film making in the state.
While collectively striving for sustainable development, we can promote the tourism sector and showcase India’s cultural diversity to the world.
Dear sisters and brothers,
As you all are aware, cinema is not only the most popular medium of entertainment but also the most impactful. Right from ‘Raja Harischandra’, the first movie made in India in 1913, films have caught the popular imagination and earned a special place in the hearts of people.
Cinema has no geographical or religious boundaries because it speaks a universal language and touches the raw emotions. Raj Kapoor’s ‘Awara Hoon’ continues to be popular in Russia even today. Over the years, Indian movies from Bollywood and other languages have earned global popularity.
During my visits abroad, I was pleasantly surprised to find about the popularity of Indian films. In fact, one of the top dignitaries of a Baltic country told me how they enjoyed watching Bollywood movies. And in the recent times, films like ‘Bahubali’ have proved that India’s film industry is capable of making technically superior movies.
Over the years, cinema has become an integral part of our cultural consciousness. The staggering number of films made in different languages in our country every year is a testimony not only to the popularity of films, but also to the fact that the film industry provides livelihood to thousands of families across the country.
Since films can make profound impact on the society, I feel that cinema should act as an instrument of social change.
Dear sisters and brothers,
Art speaks a universal language. This language reaches the hearts and minds of people very easily. It communicates emotions, transmits values and helps shape social norms. It influences behaviour and can alter perceptions. It can incite people and excite passions or calm ruffled nerves and provide solace to troubled minds. It can make us laugh whole heartedly and shed tears copiously.
Art doesn’t merely copy what happens within society but also imagines the future and indirectly shapes a society.
In a way, it not only provides wholesome entertainment but also performs an educative function. In my view, the film makers should also be conscious of the impact this powerful medium has on the people. The effort should be to educate people and promote social harmony. The focus should be on creating an artistic rendition of challenges and social ills and resolve the conflicts in a way that reinforces social cohesion and ethical principles. The film medium should strive to bring about an attitudinal change in the society as has been done in quite few films on many contemporary issues like sanitation, gender parity and caste discrimination.
We must convey a strong message to combat the current trend of violence against women.
I was extremely disturbed, like every right- minded citizen of the country, by the incidents of rape and violence against women in some parts of the country. No civilized society can accept such despicable acts against women.
The nation must rise in one voice to not only to condemn such atrocities but also to act with determination to prevent them. The mindset has to change. Parents have a huge role to play in inculcating the right values and attitude among children. So have the media.
Cinema too can play a major role in promoting the right values. It is probably wrong to think that a message-oriented film would not be accepted by the audience. A film with a social message can be entertaining and commercially successful as well. In the recent years, Three Idiots was one such film.
It should be remembered that young, impressionable minds are greatly influenced by what they see on the silver screen. Therefore, I appeal to film makers and others in the film industry to take the lead in curbing violence, obscenity and vulgarity in films.
Violence has no place in a democracy. Every film maker must make a conscious effort to ensure that the dialogues, depiction of characters and costumes reflect India’s culture, customs, practices and traditions. Cinema should also help in strengthening family systems and promoting democratic governance.
As a matter of fact, cinema industry should not do anything that weakens the culture, traditions, values and ethos of Indian civilization. Indian films carry an important message to audiences across the world. They convey an important glimpse of ‘Indianness’ or ‘Bharatheeyatha’ to the outside world. We need to be effective ambassadors in the world of cultural diplomacy.
I once again congratulate all the award winners present here today. This is a moment of celebration, a moment of pride in our past achievements and a moment of buoyant optimism that makes us excited about the future opportunities.I am hopeful that the year 2020 will see an ever increasing sense of artistic and creative fulfillment as Indian cinema continues its quest for greater heights of excellence.
Jai Hind!

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے فلم برادری سے کہا ہے کہ وہ تشدد، فحاشیت اور نا شائستگی کے مناظر دکھانے سے گریز کریں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے فلم سازوں سے کہا کہ وہ اس میڈیم کو سماجی تبدیلی کےذریعہ کے طورپر استعمال کریں
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے سنیما سےخواہش ظاہر کی کہ وہ عوام کو بیدارکریں، صحیح اقدار کو فروغ دیں اور سماجی برائیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں مددگار بنیں
بالی ووڈاوردوسری زبانوں کی بھارتی فلموں نے عالمی مقبولیت حاصل کر لی ہے:نائب صدرجمہوریہ
فلموں کو چاہئے کہ وہ بھارتی ثقافت کی عکاسی کریں اور خاندانی نظام کو مستحکم بنائیں:نائب صدرجمہوریہ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے 66ویں قومی فلمی ایوارڈس تقسیم کئے
23 DEC 2019 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23؍دسمبر،نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج فلمی برادری سے کہا ہے کہ وہ تشدد، فحاشی اور ناشائستگی کے مناظر دکھانے کا سلسلہ بند کریں، کیونکہ فلموں کا عوام خاص طو رپر نوجوانوں پر بہت زیادہ اثر پڑتاہے۔
آج 66ویں قومی فلمی ایوارڈس دینے کے بعد اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ فلم سازوں کو لوگوں پر اس طاقتور میڈیم کے اثر کے بارے میں حساس رہنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے فلم سازوں پر زوردیا کہ وہ اس طاقتور میڈیم کو سماجی تبدیلی کے ذریعہ کے طور پر استعمال کریں اور اسے عوام کو واقفیت فراہم کرنے، سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے اور معاشرے میں رجحان کی تبدیلی لانے کے طور پر استعمال کریں تاکہ مختلف سماجی برائیوں کا مقابلہ کیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ اصل توجہ چیلنجوں اور سماجی برائیوں کو آرٹسٹک انداز میں اور تنازعات کو ایسے طریقے پر حل کرنے کے مناظر دکھائے جانے چاہئیں، جن سے سماجی ہم آہنگی اور اخلاقی اصولوں کو استحکام حاصل ہوتا ہو‘‘۔
یہ بات بتاتے ہوئے کہ نوجوانوں اور جلد اثرقبول کرنے والے ذہنوں پر سنیما کا زبردست اثر پڑتا ہے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ سنیما، صحیح اقدار کو فروغ دینے میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ ملک کے بعض حصوں میں خواتین کیخلاف عصمت دری اور تشدد کے واقعات پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتےہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ’’ ہمیں خواتین کیخلاف تشدد کے موجودہ رجحان کا مقابلہ کرنے کی خاطر ایک سخت پیغام دینا چاہئے‘‘۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ’’ معاشرے میں ہم سب کو خاص طور پر فلمی صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والوں کو چاہئے کہ وہ خواتین کو ایک قابل احترام انداز سے پیش کریں اور انہیں بڑھاوادیں‘‘۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے زوردے کر کہاکہ’’ یہ سوچنا غالباً غلط ہے کہ ایسی فلموں کو ناظرین قبول نہیں کریں گے، جن میں کوئی پیغام دیا گیا ہو۔ سماجی پیغام دینے والی کوئی بھی فلم تفریح کا ذریعہ بھی ہو سکتی ہے اور تجارتی اعتبارسے بھی کامیاب ہو سکتی ہے‘‘۔ جناب ایم وینکیانائیڈو نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ فلمی صنعت کو چاہئے کہ وہ صحت مند خوراک اور جسمانی فٹنس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں نوجوانوں میں آگاہی پیدا کرے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہر فلم ساز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی باشعوری کوشش کرے کہ مناظر، کرداروں اور مکالموں اور پوشاکوں سے بھارت کے کلچر، رسم و رواج ، اقدار اور روایات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ سنیما کو چاہئے کہ وہ خاندانی نظام کو مستحکم بنانے اور جمہوری حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے میں مددگار بنے‘‘۔
بھارتی سنیما کی عالمی مقبولیت کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارتی فلمیں باہر کی دنیا کے لئے ’ہندوستانیت‘ یا’ بھارتیتھا‘ کی ایک اہم جھلک پیش کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ ہمیں دنیا میں کلچرل ڈپلومیسی کے معاملے میں مؤثر سفیر بننے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔
بھارتی سنیما کےاوقاف کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے طریقے وضع کرنے کی خاطر فلمی صنعت اور حکومت کے در میان اورزیادہ تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’’ دیر پاترقی کے لئے اجتماعی کوشش کرتے ہوئےہم سیاحت کے شعبے کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں اور دنیا کے سامنے بھارت کی ثقافتی گوناگونیت پیش کر سکتے ہیں‘‘۔
ایوارڈ پانے والے تمام افراد کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سال 2020 میں آرٹسٹک اور تخلیقی نوعیت کے مناظر دیکھنے کو ملیں گے، کیونکہ بھارتی سنیما بہترین مہارت حاصل کرنے کی اپنی کوشش جاری رکھے گا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے فلم بنانے کے معاملے میں آسانیاں فراہم کرنے اورسب سے زیادہ فلم دوست ریاست کا ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے پر جھارکھنڈ کو مبارکباد دی۔
اس موقع پر جو شخصیات موجود تھیں، اُن میں اطلاعات و نشریات ، ماحولیات وجنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی نیز بھاری صنعتوں اور عوامی اداروں کے وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب روی متل، جیوری کے ممبر اور چیئرمین اور ایوارڈ پانے والے افراد موجود تھے، جن میں محترمہ کیرتی سریش، جناب اکشے کمار، جناب آیوشمان کھورانہ اور جناب وِکی کوشل شامل تھے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کے متن کے کچھ اہم نکات:
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر ، چیئرپرسنس اور جیوری کے ممبران، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، فلمی برادری کی سرکردہ شخصیات ، بھائیو اور بہنو!
مجھے 66ویں قومی فلم ایوارڈس کی تقریب کے اہم موقع پر آپ سب کی موجودگی میں یہاں آ کر بے حد خوشی محسوس ہو رہی ہے۔
ان مایہ نازایوارڈس سے بھارت کی فلمی صنعت کی دلفریبی اور گوناگونیت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
میں بھارت کی فلمی صنعت کے عظیم اداکار جناب امیتابھ بچن کو مایہ ناز داداصاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ ملنے پر تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ مجھے افسوس ہے کہ وہ اپنی ناساز طبیعت کی وجہ سےاس تقریب میں ذاتی طورپر شریک نہیں ہو سکے ۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ وہ جلد ہی دوبارہ صحت یاب ہوں گے۔ یہ کہنا کوئی مبالغہ آرائی نہیں ہوگی کہ جناب بچن اپنے اندر ایک ادارے کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔5سےزیادہ دہائیوں سے انہوں نے اینگری ینگ مین سے لے کر عمر رسیدہ والد کا رول ادا کرکے بھارت اور بیرون ملک عوام کو اپنا گرویدہ کر رکھا ہے۔
میں جیوری کے ارکا ن کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے ایوارڈ پانے والی سرکردہ شخصیتوں کے بارے میں اجتماعی طور پر فیصلہ کیا۔ فیچر فلموں کے زمروں میں داخل کی جانے والی 400سے زیادہ فلموں اور غیر فیچر زمرے میں 255فلموں کو دیکھنا اور ان میں سے انتخاب کرنابڑا مشکل اور دِقّت طلب کام ہے۔
مجھے یہ دیکھ کر بھی بڑی خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ بہترین فیچر فلم کی ایوارڈ یافتہ فلم ، خواتین کی جدوجہد کے بارے میں ہے۔ یہ ان خواتین کی کہانی ہے، جنہوں نے ایک ساتھ مل کراپنے اطراف کے ظالمانہ ماحول کے چیلنج کا مقابلہ کیا۔
عزیز بہنواوربھائیو!جیسا کہ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ سنیما نہ صرف تفریح کا ایک مقبول ذریعہ ہے، بلکہ اس کے دوررَس اثرات بھی مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔ 1913میں بھارت میں بننے والی پہلی فلم راجہ ہریش چندر سے لے کراب تک کی فلموں نے عوام کے ذہنوں پر گہری چھاپ چھوڑی ہے اور ان کے دلوں میں ایک خصوصی مقام بنا لیا ہے۔
سنیما کی کوئی جغرافیائی یا مذہبی حدود نہیں ہوتی، کیونکہ یہ ایک ایسی زبان میں بات کرتا ہے، جسے سبھی سمجھ لیتے ہیں۔ فلم کچے ذہنوں پر بڑے اثرات مرتب کرتی ہے۔ راج کپور کی فلم آوارہ ہوں، اب تک روس میں ایک مقبول فلم ہے۔ بھارتی فلموں نے برسوں سے بالی ووڈ اور دیگر زبانوں میں عالمی مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے۔
بیرون ملک کے اپنے دورے کے دوران مجھے بھارتی فلموں کی مقبولیت کے بارے میں معلوم ہو کر بڑی حیرت ہوئی۔ درحقیقت ایک بالٹک ملک کی اعلیٰ شخصیت نے مجھے بتایا کہ وہ کس طرح بالی ووڈ کی فلموں سے لطف اندوز ہوتے ہیں اور حاصل ہی میں ’ باہو بلی‘ جیسی فلموں نے یہ بھارت کی فلمی صنعت کے بارے میں یہ ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ وہ تکنیکی اعتبارسے بہت اچھی فلمیں تیار کر سکتی ہے۔
برسوں سے سنیما ہمارے کلچرل شعورکا لازمی جزو بن گیا ہے۔ ملک میں ہر سال مختلف زبانوں میں بھارتی تعداد میں جو فلمیں بن رہی ہیں، وہ نہ صرف فلموں کی مقبولیت کا ثبوت ہے، بلکہ یہ بھی ایک حقیقت ہے کہ فلمی صنعت پورے ملک میں ہزاروں کنبوں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کیونکہ فلمیں معاشرے پر زبردست اثرمرتب کرتی ہیں۔ اس لئے میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ سنیما کو سماجی تبدیلی کا ذریعہ بننا چاہئے۔
عزیز بہنو اور بھائیو!کیونکہ آرٹ کی اپنی کوئی زبان نہیں ہوتی، لیکن اس کا اثر ہر شخص کے دل و دماغ پر آسانی سے پہنچ جاتا ہے۔ آرٹ میں نہ صرف سماجی واقعات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے، بلکہ اس میں مستقبل کی جھلکیاں بھی نظرآتی ہیں اور اس سے بالواسطہ طورپر سماج کی ایک تصویر بن جاتی ہے۔
ہمیں خواتین کیخلاف تشدد کے موجودہ رجحان کا مقابلہ کرنے کےلئے ایک سخت پیغام دینا چاہئے۔ مجھے بھی ملک کے بعض حصوں میں صحیح ذہن رکھنے والے دوسرے لوگوں کے ساتھ عصمت دری اور خواتین کیخلاف تشدد کے واقعات کو دیکھ کر بہت صدمہ ہوتاہے۔ کوئی بھی مہذب سماج خواتین کیخلاف اس طرح کے مناظر کو قبول نہیں کر سکتا۔
قوم کو ایک آواز ہو کر نہ صرف اس طرح کی زیادتیوں کی مذمت کرنی چاہئے، بلکہ ان کی روک تھام کے لئے پورے عزم کے ساتھ کارروائی کرنی چاہئے اور ذہنی رجحان کوبھی بدلنا ہوگا۔ والدین کو بچوں میں صحیح اقدار کی آبیاری کرنے میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کرنا ہوتا ہے اور یہی کام میڈیا کو بھی کرنا چاہئے۔
سنیما، صحیح اقدار کو فروغ دینے میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کرسکتا ہے۔یہ سوچنا غلط ہے کہ کسی پیغام دینے والی فلم کو ناظرین قبول نہیں کریں گے۔ سماجی پیغام کی حامل فلم نہ صرف تفریح فراہم کرتی ہے، بلکہ تجارتی طور پر بھی کامیاب ہو سکتی ہے۔حالیہ برسوں میں تھِری ایڈیٹس ایسی ہی ایک فلم تھی۔
جمہوریت میں تشدد کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہوتی۔ ہر ایک فلم ساز کو چاہئے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی شعوری کوشش کرے کہ مکالمے، اداکار اور پوشاک سے بھارت کے کلچر، رسم و رواج اور روایات کی عکاسی ہو۔ سنیما فلمی نظام کو مستحکم بنانے اورجمہوری حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے میں مددگارہوسکتا ہے۔
میں ایک بارپھریہاں موجودتمام ایوارڈحاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ یہ خوشی منانے کا موقع ہے، اپنی ماضی کی کامیابیوں پر فخر کرنے کا لمحہ ہے ، پُرامیدی کا لمحہ ہے اور مستقبل کی اچھی توقعات کے بارے میں خوش ہونے کا موقع ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ 2020 میں سنیما بھارت کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھو لے گا۔ جے ہند۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن-ج-ک ا)
U-5977