Ministry of Minority Affairs
Year Ender 2019 Ministry of Minority Affairs
2019 Marked by Several Initiative for Welfare of Minorities
80 Lakh Students Sanctioned Pre-Matric Scholarships; Over 1.25 Lakh Youths Provided Skill Development Training
20 DEC 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
In the year 2019, Ministry of Minority Affairs, under the dynamic and energetic leadership of Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, focussed on educational empowerment of Minorities, especially Muslim girls, and job-oriented skill development of youths belonging to Minority communities. “Development with Dignity” has been the goal of Minority Affairs Ministry.
Educational Empowerment-
More than 80 lakh students from six notified Minority communities- Jain, Parsi, Buddhist, Christian, Sikh and Muslim- have been sanctioned pre-matric, post matric, merit-cum-means and other scholarships in first six months of the Modi Govt-2. These students include 60 per cent girls.
Besides, in the year 2019, celebrating 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Ministry of Minority Affairs provided “Begum Hazrat Mahal Girls Scholarships” to 3 lakh economically backward girls belonging to the six notified Minority communities.
Under the programme to connect Madrasas with formal education, more than 750 teachers including large number of women teachers, from Madrasas from various states have been trained by the Ministry of Minority Affairs this year so that these teachers can impart mainstream education to Madrasa students across the country.
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi speaking on the subject said, “besides traditional teachings in Madrasa, Urdu, Arabic and other languages, Madrasa teachers are also being provided training for mainstream formal education like Hindi, Maths, English, Science, Computer, regional languages etc. These teachers are being provided training from reputed institutions of the country such as IIT, Aligarh Muslim University, Jamia Millia Islamia, Jamia Hamdard, Anjuman-e-Islam, Amity University and other reputed educational institutes”.
About more than 650 school dropout students have also been provided bridge course by the Ministry in 2019 so that these students can continue their higher studies or go for a job.
Skill Development/Employment Opportunities-
More than 1 lakh 25,000 youths belonging to Minority communities were provided job-oriented skill development training through various schemes such as “Gharib Nawaz Employment Scheme”, “Seekho aur Kamao”, “Nai Manzil”, “Usttad”, “Nai Raushni” in 2019.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs has decided to organise 100 “Hunar Haat” in the next five years across the country to provide market and employment and employment opportunities to master artisans, craftsmen and traditional culinary experts. First “Hunar Haat” of the Modi Government-2 was organised in Jaipur from 24th August to 1st September, 2019. More than 200 master artisans and culinary experts including a large number of women artisans from every corner of the country participated in this “Hunar Haat”. Then “Hunar Haat” was organised at North Central Zone Cultural Centre in Prayagraj (UP) from 01st to 10th November, 2019 where more than 300 master artisans and culinary experts including a large number of women artisans from every corner of the country participated. “Hunar Haat”, organised by Ministry of Minority Affairs, from 14th to 27th Nov, 2019 at India International Trade Fair, Pragati Maidan, was inaugurated on 15.11.2019. All the “Hunar Haat”, being organised in 2019 and 2020 will be based on the theme of “Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat”. “Hunar Haat” was also organized at Sabarmati River Front Ahmedabad, Gujarat from 07th to 15th December, 2019. The next “Hunar Haat” is being organised at Mumbai from 20th to 31st December, 2019 and then Lucknow (10th to 20th January, 2020); Hyderabad (11th to 19th January, 2020); Chandigarh (from 20th January to 1st February, 2020) and Indore (08th to 16th February, 2020).
In the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will also be organized in New Delhi,
Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Lucknow, Dehradun, Patna, Indore,
Bhopal, Nagpur, Raipur, Hyderabad, Puducherry, Chandigarh, Amritsar, Jammu, Shimla, Goa, Kochi, Guwahati, Ranchi, Bhubneshwar, Ajmer and other places.
Thousands of master artisans, craftsmen, including large number of women artisans and people associated with them were provided employment and employment opportunities through “Hunar Haat” in 2019.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs has also sanctioned 100 “Hunar Hubs” in different parts of the country in the first six months of the Modi Government-2. Training is being provided to master artisans, craftsmen and traditional culinary experts according to modern needs in these “Hunar Hubs”. More than 2 lakh 65 thousand artisans and craftsmen and people associated with them have been provided employment and employment opportunities through “Hunar Haat” in the last about 2 years.
“Pradhanmantri Jan Vikas Karykram” (PMJVK)-
Under “Pradhanmantri Jan Vikas Karykram” (PMJVK) of the Ministry of Minority Affairs, 104 Common Service Centres have been approved across the country in the first six months of the Modi Govt-2. These centres will work as a single-window assistance centre for the needy people to provide information regarding Central Government and State Governments schemes as well as to assist them in getting benefits of these welfare schemes.
Under PMJVK, several development projects—Toilet facilities- 53, Solar
Power Facilities in Schools- 16, Additional Class Rooms- 324, Health Centres- 223, Anganwadi Centres- 52, Residential Schools- 33, Degree Colleges-7,
School Buldings-98, Hostel-98, ITI-4, Hunar Hubs-100, Skill Development Centres-10, Medical College-1 and Polytechnics- 3 have been sanctioned/constructed in 2019. Besides, a Yunani College is being constructed in Bareily in UP with an estimated cost of Rs 130 crore. Girls hostel, school buildings etc. are being constructed in Aligarh Muslim University, Mallapuram in Kerala and Murshidabad in West Bengal.
Haj-
India has become the first country in the entire world which has made the entire Haj 2020 process 100 per cent digital. Online application, E-Visa, Haj mobile app, “E-MASIHA” health facility, “E-luggage pre-tagging” providing all information in India itself regarding accommodation/transportation in Makkah Madinah have been provided to Indian Muslims going for Haj.
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi signed Bilateral annual Haj 2020 agreement between India and Saudi Arabia with Haj & Umrah Minister of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Excellency Dr. Mohammad Saleh bin Taher Benten on 01st December, 2019 in Jeddah.
For the first time facilities have been provided for digital pre-tagging of baggages of pilgrims. This will ensure the Indian pilgrims will get information in India itself about building along with the room allotted to the pilgrims and transportation like details of bus to be taken by the pilgrims after reaching to the airport in Saudi Arabia. Even SIM card has been linked to mobile app which will ensure Haj pilgrims immediately getting all the latest information regarding Haj in Makkah-Madina on their mobile phone. This year, a 100-line information centre has been established at Haj House, Mumbai for providing information regarding entire Haj process. While on one hand health card is being provided to Indian Haj pilgrims in the country, on the other hand “E-MASIHA” (E Medical Assistance System for Indian Pilgrims Abroad), an online system to create and maintain the complete health database of Indian pilgrims along with doctors’ prescriptions, medical treatment as well as medicine disbursals, has been developed to deal any emergency in Makkah-Madinah.
Haj Group Organisers (HGOs) have also been connected with 100 per cent digital system which has ensured transparency in their functioning and it has also ensured better facilities to Indian Haj pilgrims. For the first time, a portal of HGOs—http://haj.nic.in/pto/ (Portal for Haj Group Organisers) has been developed which contains all the details of HGOs, their packages etc.
A record number of 2 lakh Indian Muslims including 48 percent women Haj pilgrims performed Haj in 2019 in first six months of the Modi Govt-2, that too without any subsidy. A record number of 2340 Muslim women also performed Haj this year without “Mehram” (male companion).
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi chaired a meeting to review Haj 2019 and preparation for Haj 2020. Two lakh Indian Muslims will go for Haj 2020 from 22 embarkation points across the country. One new embarkation point will be opened for next Haj- Vijayawada (Andhra Pradesh).
Waqf-
In a major achievement, 100 per cent digitisation of Waqf properties across the country has been completed. There are about 6 lakh registered Waqf properties across the country. A programme on war footing has been launched for 100 per cent Geo tagging and digitalisation of Waqf properties across the country to ensure these properties can be utilised for welfare of the society.
Geo tagging of a total of about 1 lakh 40 thousand Waqf properties has been completed. GIS/GPS mapping of the Waqf properties has been initiated with the help of IIT Roorki and Aligarh Muslim University.
The Central Waqf Council has provided video conferencing facilities to 20 state Waqf boards and it would be provided in the remaining state Waqf boards by the end of this year.
On 8th November, 2019, Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar
Abbas Naqvi chaired conference of “Mutawalis” of Southern States at Kochi, Kerala. “Mutawali” Conference was attended by more than 200 Mutawalis from southern states. In the conference, Shri Naqvi said that Mutawalis are “Custodian” of the waqf properties and it’s their responsibility to ensure safety and better utilisation of waqf properties.
On 17th January, 2019, report of a five-member committee, constituted to review waqf properties lease rule, headed by Justice (Retd) Zakiullah Khan, was presented to Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in New Delhi.
A total of 8 Mutawalis were awarded under “Qaumi Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme” for better management of Waqf properties in their respective state Waqf boards. In a national conference of Central Waqf Council (CWC), organised at NDMC Convention Centre in New Delhi on 29th July, 2019. This was for the first time that Mutawalis had been encouraged and awarded for better utilisation of Waqf properties especially for socio-economic-educational empowerment of needy.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय का वर्षांत 2019
2019 में अल्पसंख्यकों के कल्याण के लिए कई पहलें
80 लाख छात्रों को मैट्रिक पूर्व छात्रवृत्तियां; 1.25 लाख से अधिक युवाओं को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण
20 DEC 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2019 में केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी के ऊर्जावान और प्रभावशाली नेतृत्व में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की प्राथमिकता अल्पसंख्यकों, विशेषकर लड़कियों के शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण और रोजगारपरक कौशल विकास रही। "सम्मान के साथ सशक्तिकरण" अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालयका संकल्प रहा है।
शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण
मोदी सरकार-2 के पहले 6 महीनों में ही 6 अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों-जैन, पारसी, बौद्ध, ईसाई, सिक्ख एवं मुस्लिम समुदाय के 80 लाख से ज्यादा छात्र-छात्राओं को प्री मेट्रिक, पोस्ट मेट्रिक, मेरिट कम मीन्स एवं अन्य स्कॉलरशिप्स स्वीकृत की गई हैं जिनमे 60 प्रतिशत लड़कियां हैं।
2019 में महात्मा गांधी की 150 जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने 3 लाख गरीब, जरूरतमंद लड़कियों को "बेगम हजरत महल स्कॉलरशिप" अलग से दी।
देश भर के मदरसों को मुख्यधारा की शिक्षा से जोड़ने के कार्यक्रम के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों के 750 से अधिक मदरसा शिक्षकों को अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालयद्वारा मुख्यधारा की शिक्षा की ट्रेनिंग दी गई है, जिनमें बड़ी संख्या में महिला शिक्षक शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा कि मदरसों की पारम्परिक शिक्षा, उर्दू, अरबिक आदि भाषाओँ की पढ़ाई के अलावा मदरसों के शिक्षकों को औपचारिक (फॉर्मल) शिक्षा के विषयों जैसे हिंदी, मैथ्स, इंग्लिश, साइंस, कंप्यूटर, क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं आदि पढ़ाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। मदरसा शिक्षकों को मुख्यधारा शिक्षा की ट्रेनिंग देश के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों जैसे IIT, अलीगढ मुस्लिमयूनिवर्सिटी, जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया, जामिया हमदर्द, अंजुमन-ए-इस्लाम, एमिटी विश्वविद्यालय एवं अन्य प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों द्वारा दी जा रही है।
इसके अलावा इस वर्ष 650 से अधिक स्कूल-ड्रॉपआउट छात्रों को "ब्रिज कोर्स" करवाया गया है। उन्हें इंटरमीडिएट के सर्टिफिकेट दिए गए हैं जिससे कि वो आगे की पढ़ाई कर सके या नौकरी कर सकेंगे।
कौशल विकास/रोजगार-रोजगार के अवसर
वर्ष 2019 में 1 लाख 25 हजार से ज्यादा अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय के युवाओं को "गरीब नवाज़ रोजगार योजना", "सीखो और कमाओ", "नई मंज़िल", "उस्ताद", "नई रौशनी" जैसी रोजगारपरक कौशल विकास योजनाओं के तहत ट्रेनिगं दी गई।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने अगले 5 वर्षों में 100 से ज्यादा "हुनर हाट" आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया है जिसके द्वारा अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय के दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों, पारम्परिक खानसामों को रोजगार-रोजगार के अवसर मुहैया कराये जायेंगे। मोदी सरकार-2 का पहला "हुनर हाट" 24 अगस्त से 1 सितम्बर, 2019 तक जयपुर में आयोजित किया गया जिसमे 200 से अधिक महिला दस्तकार सहित देश भर से दस्तकारों, कारीगरों ने भाग लिया। इसके बाद "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन इलाहाबाद में 1 से 10 नवम्बर, 2019, नई दिल्ली के व्यापार मेले में 14 से 27 नवम्बर, 2019 और अहमदाबाद में 7 से 15 दिसंबर, 2019 किया गया।
अगले "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन मुंबई में 20 दिसंबर से 31 दिसंबर, 2019 तक किया जा रहा है। 2019-2020 के सभी "हुनर हाट", "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" के थीम पर आधारित होंगे। इसके बाद "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन 10 से 20 जनवरी, 2020 लखनऊ में, 11 से 19 जनवरी, 2020 तक हैदराबाद में, 20 जनवरी से 1 फरवरी, 2020 चंडीगढ़ में, 08 फरवरी से 16 फरवरी, 2020 तक इंदौर में किया जाएगा। आने वाले दिनों में "हुनर हाट" का आयोजन नई दिल्ली, गुरुग्राम, बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, देहरादून, पटना, भोपाल, नागपुर, रायपुर, पुडुचेर्री, अमृतसर, जम्मू, शिमला, गोवा, कोच्चि, गुवाहाटी, रांची, भुबनेश्वर, अजमेर आदि में किया जायेगा।
वर्ष 2019 में "हुनर हाट" के माध्यम से हजारों जरूरतमंद दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों, खानसामों और उनसे जुड़े लोगों को रोजगार-रोजगार के मौके मुहैया कराये गए।
मोदी सरकार
2 के पहले 100 दिनों में ही अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में 100 "हुनर हब" स्वीकृत किये हैं। इन "हुनर हब" में दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों, पारम्परिक खानसामों को वर्तमान जरूरतों के हिसाब से ट्रेनिंग दी जा रही है। उनके हुनर को और निखारा जा रहा है। पिछले लगभग 2 वर्षों में देश के प्रसिद्द आर्थिक केंद्रों में आयोजित दो दर्जन से ज्यादा "हुनर हाट" के जरिये 2 लाख 65 हजार कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों, दस्तकारों, खानसामों और उनसे जुड़े हुए लोगों को रोजगार और रोजगार के मौके मुहैया कराये हैं जिनमे बड़ी संख्या में महिला दस्तकार भी शामिल हैं।
"प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम"
मोदी सरकार-2 के पहले 6 महीनों में ही "प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम" के अंतरगर्त देश भर में 100 कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर स्वीकृत किये गए हैं जो जरूरतमंदों के लिए सिंगल-विंडो सहायता केंद्र की तरह काम करेंगे जहाँ आम लोगों को केंद्र-राज्य सरकार की विभिन्न जनकल्याणकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी दी जाएगी। साथ ही जरूरतमंदों को इन योजनाओं का लाभ लेने में सहायता दी जाएगी। "प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम'' के तहत टॉयलेट सुविधा- 53, स्कूलों में सौर ऊर्जा सुविधा- 16, अतिरिक्त क्लास रूम- 324, स्वास्थ्य केंद्र- 223; आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र- 52; आवासीय स्कूल-33; डिग्री कॉलेज-7, स्कूल भवन-98, हॉस्टल-98, आईटीआई-4, "हुनर हब"-100, कौशल विकास केंद्र- 10, पॉलिटेक्निक- 3 का निर्माण किया गया है।
इसके अलावा बरेली में 130 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से यूनानी कॉलेज, अलीगढ मुस्लिम यूनिवर्सिटी में हॉस्टल, गर्ल्स हॉस्टल, स्कूल भवन के अलावा केरल के मल्लापुरम और पश्चिम बंगाल के मुर्शिदाबाद में हॉस्टल, गर्ल्स हॉस्टल, स्कूल भवन आदि का निर्माण कर रहे हैं।
हज
भारत पूरी दुनिया का ऐसा पहला देश बन गया है जहाँ हज 2020 सौ प्रतिशत डिजिटल प्रक्रिया से हो रहा है। ऑनलाइन आवेदन, ई-वीजा, हज पोर्टल, हज मोबाइल ऐप, "ई-मसीहा" स्वास्थ्य सुविधा, मक्का-मदीना में ठहरने की बिल्डिंग/ट्रांसपोर्टेशन की जानकारी भारत में ही देने वाली "ई-लगेज टैगिंग" व्यवस्था के जरिये भारत से मक्का-मदीना जाने वाले हज यात्रियों को जोड़ा गया है।
01 दिसंबर, 2019 को मक्का (जेद्दाह) में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने हिज एक्सेलेंसी डॉ. मुहम्मद सालेह बिन ताहेर बेन्तेन, हज और उमराह मंत्री, सऊदी अरब, के साथ भारत-सऊदी अरब के बीच हज 2020 के सम्बन्ध में द्विपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये।
एयरलाइन्स द्वारा हज यात्रियों के सामान की डिजिटल प्री-टैगिंग की व्यवस्था की गई है जिससे भारत से जाने वाले हज यात्रियों को यहीं पर सभी प्रकार की जानकारी मिल जाएगी जैसे- हज यात्रियों को मक्का-मदीना में किस बिल्डिंग के किस कमरे में ठहरना है, हवाई अड्डे पर उतरने के बाद किस नंबर की बस में जाना है इत्यादि। इसके अलावा हज यात्रियों के सिम कार्ड को हज मोबाइल ऐप से लिंक करने की व्यवस्था की गई है जिससे हज यात्रियों को मक्का-मदीना में हज से सम्बंधित नवीनतम जानकारियां तत्काल प्राप्त होती रहेंगी। इस वर्ष हज यात्रियों को सभी प्रकार की जानकारी मुहैया कराने एवं पूरी हज प्रक्रिया में मदद करने के लिए 100 टेलीफोन लाइन का सूचना केंद्र हज हाउस, मुंबई में शुरू किया गया है।
जहाँ एक तरफ भारत में सभी हज यात्रियों को हेल्थ कार्ड दिए जाने की व्यवस्था की गई है वहीँ दूसरी तरफ सऊदी अरब में भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए "ई-मसीहा" स्वास्थ्य सुविधा दी गई है जिसमे प्रत्येक हज यात्री की सेहत से जुडी सभी जानकारी ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध रहेंगी जिससे किसी भी आपात स्थिति में फौरन किसी हज यात्री को मेडिकल सेवा उपलब्ध कराई जा सकेगी।
हज ग्रुप ऑर्गनाइजर्स को भी सौ प्रतिशत डिजिटल कर पोर्टल से जोड़ दिया गया है, जिसके चलते पारदर्शिता और हज ग्रुप ऑर्गनाइजर्स के जरिये जाने वाले हज यात्रियों को आसानी हुई है। पहली बार पारदर्शिता और हज यात्रियों की सहूलियत के लिए हज समूह आयोजकों का भी पोर्टल http://haj.nic.in/pto/ (Portal For Haj Group Organisers) बनाया गया जिसमे सभी अधिकृत एचजीओ के पैकेज आदि सभी जानकारी दी गई हैं। हज 2020 की संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया को शत प्रतिशत डिजिटल करने से भारत से जाने वाले हज यात्रियों को बिचौलियों और बेईमानी से बचा कर और बेहतर सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध कराने में मदद मिली है।
2019 में रिकॉर्ड 2 लाख भारतीय मुसलमान बिना किसी सब्सिडी के हज यात्रा पर गए जिनमे लगभग 48 प्रतिशत महिलाएं शामिल रहीं। बिना "मेहरम" (पुरुष रिश्तेदार) के 2340 मुस्लिम महिलाएं भी हज पर गई।
हज 2020 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्ष केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने नवम्बर 2019 में की। हज 2020 के लिए 1 नया इम्बार्केशन पॉइंट्- विजयवाड़ा (आंध्र प्रदेश) शुरू किया जायेगा। इस प्रकार हज 2020 के लिए देश भर के 22 इम्बार्केशन पॉइंट्स के जरिये 2 लाख भारतीय मुसलमान हज यात्रा पर जायेंगे।
वक्फ
वक्फ संपत्तियों के सदुपयोग एवं पारदर्शिता हेतु वक्फ सम्पत्तियों की जीआई मैपिंग एवं वक्फ लीज रूल में सकारात्मक बदलाव किये गए हैं। एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के तहत देश भर की वक्फ सम्पत्तियों का सौ प्रतिशत डिजिटाइजेशन का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया गया है। डिजिटाइजेशन एवं जियो मैपिंग ने बड़ी संख्या में "गुमशुदा" वक्फ सम्पत्तियों को वक्फ रिकॉर्ड का हिस्सा बनाने में मदद की है।
दशकों से बड़ी संख्या में वक्फ सम्पत्तियॉं अधिकृत वक्फ रिकॉर्ड से गायब हो गई थी, पिछले 5 वर्षों में युद्ध स्तर पर वक्फ सम्पत्तियों के डिजिटाइज़ेशन कार्य का नतीजा है कि ऐसी वक्फ सम्पत्तियों का लेखा-जोखा भी दुरुस्त किया गया है। देश भर में 6 लाख से ज्यादा पंजीकृत वक्फ सम्पत्तियाँ हैं।
इसके अलावा वक्फ संपत्तियों की 100 प्रतिशत जियो टैगिंग/जीपीएस मैपिंग के लिए युद्धस्तर पर अभियान शुरू कर दिया गया है ताकि देश भर में स्थित वक्फ सम्पत्तियों का सदुपयोग समाज की भलाई के लिए किया जा सके। लगभग 1 लाख 40 हजार वक्फ सम्पत्तियों के जियो टैगिंग/जीपीएस मैपिंग का काम पूरा हो गया है। वक्फ सम्पत्तियों की जीआईएस/जीपीएस मैपिंग के लिए आईआईटी रुड़की, अलीगढ मुस्लिम यूनिवर्सिटी जैसे संस्थानों द्वारा काम किया जा रहा है।
08 नवम्बर, 2019 को कोच्चि (केरल) में केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने दक्षिण भारत के मुतवल्लियों की कांफ्रेंस की अध्यक्षता की। जिसमे दक्षिणी राज्यों से 200 से ज्यादा मुतवल्ली शामिल हुए। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि देश भर में कार्यरत मुतवल्ली वक्फ सम्पतियों के "कस्टोडियन" हैं। उनकी जिम्मेदारी है कि वक्फ संपत्तियों का सदुपयोग एवं सुरक्षा हो।
नई दिल्ली में 29 जुलाई 2019 को आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में "कौमी वक्फ बोर्ड तरक्कियाती स्कीम" के तहत 8 वक्फ मुतवल्लियों को पुरस्कृत किया गया यह पहला मौका है जब वक्फ मुतवल्लियों को वक्फ सम्पत्तियों के सदुपयोग विशेषकर इनका जरूरतमंदों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक-शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए सदुपयोग करने वाले मुतवल्लियों को प्रोत्साहित एवं पुरस्कृत किया गया है।
नई दिल्ली में 17 जनवरी, 2019 वक्फ सम्पत्तियों के सम्बन्ध में नए दिशानिर्देशों के लिए जस्टिस (सेवानिवृत) श्री ज़कीउल्लाह खान के नेतृत्व में गठित 5 सदस्यीय कमेटी द्वारा केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी को अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपी गई।