रक्षा मंत्रालय
साल्वो रूप में दो पिनाक मिसाइलों का सफल उड़ान परीक्षण
20 DEC 2019 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
पिनाक प्रक्षेपास्त्र प्रणाली की उड़ान परीक्षणों की श्रृंखला के हिस्से के रूप में रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा दो परीक्षण फायरिंग की गई। पहला परीक्षण 19 दिसंबर, 2019 को किया गया, जिसमें 75 किलोमीटर की दूरी से एक प्रक्षेपास्त्र दागा गया। दूसरा परीक्षण आज 11 बजे दिन में ओडिशा के चांदीपुर तट के निकट स्थित एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज से किया गया।
आज के परीक्षण का मिशन उद्देश्य कम रेंज का परीक्षण करना, निकटता फ्यूज के साथ लाइव वॉरहेड कार्य प्रणाली का परीक्षण करना और साल्वो लॉन्च करना था। दो फायरिंग के बीच 60 सेकंड के अंतराल पर पिनाक प्रक्षेपास्त्र साल्वो रूप में (सलामी रूप में) दागे गए। दोनों प्रक्षेपास्त्र 20 किलोमीटर रेंज लक्ष्य पर दागे गए। मिसाइल निकटता फ्यूज के साथ लाइव वॉरहेड से एकीकृत था। इसकी ट्रैकिंग विभिन्न रेंज प्रणालियों यानी टेलीमेट्री, रडार और इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली (ईओटीएस) से की गई।
ZAMQ.jpg)
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने मिसाइल के सफल परीक्षण के लिए पूरे डीआरडीओ समुदाय को बधाई दी।

Ministry of Defence
Successful flight test of two Pinaka missiles in salvo mode
20 DEC 2019 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the series of flight trials of Pinaka missile system, two test firings have been conducted by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). The first trial was conducted on December 19, 2019, wherein one missile was fired at 75 kilometre range. The second trial was successfully conducted today at 1100 hrs from Integrated Test Range, Chandipur, off the Odisha coast.
The mission objective of today’s trial was to test low range, functioning of live warhead along with its proximity initiation and salvo launch. Two Pinaka missiles were launched in salvo mode with 60 seconds interval between two firings. Both the missiles were fired to engage a target located at 20 kilometre range and high accuracy was achieved. The missile was integrated with live warhead with proximity fuse and was tracked by multiple range systems viz. telemetry, radars, Electro-Optical Tracking System (EOTS), which confirmed the text book flight performance.
ZAMQ.jpg)
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy has congratulated the entire DRDO community for successful trials of the missile.