वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केट प्‍लेस (जीईएम) ने राष्‍ट्रीय पहुंच कार्यक्रम जीईएम संवाद का शुभारंभ किया
17 DEC 2019 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्‍य उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के वाणिज्‍य विभाग में सचिव और जीईएम के चेयरमैन श्री अनूप वधावन ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में जीईएम संवाद का शुभारंभ किया। इस पहुंच कार्यक्रम में पूरे देश के हितधारकों और खुदरा विक्रेता शामिल होंगे। इससे खरीदारों की विशेष जरूरतों को पूरा करते हुए बाजार में स्‍थानीय विक्रेताओं को ऑन-बोर्डिंग सुविधा उपलब्‍ध होगी। यह पहुंच कार्यक्रम 19 दिसम्‍बर, 2019 से 17 फरवरी, 2020 तक चलेगा और इसमें देश के सभी राज्‍य और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश शामिल होंगे।
जीईएम में 15 लाख से अधिक उत्‍पाद, लगभग 20,000 सेवाएं, 3 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत विक्रेता और सेवाप्रदाता तथा 40,000 से अधिक सरकारी खरीदार संगठन शामिल हैं। अपनी तीन वर्ष की छोटी यात्रा में ही जीईएम ने सकल मर्केंडाइज मूल्‍य में 40,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य के 28 लाख से अधिक आदेशों का निपटान किया है। इनमें से 50 प्रतिशत आदेशों का एमएसएमई द्वारा लेन-देन किया गया। राज्‍य सरकारें, संगठन तथा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम अपनी खरीदारी जरूरतों के लिए जीईएम का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। राज्‍य के विक्रेता पोर्टल का उपयोग करते हुए राष्‍ट्रीय सार्वजनिक खरीद बाजार तक पहुंच के माध्‍यम से लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं। जीईएम संवाद के माध्‍यम से बाजार उपयोगकर्ताओं से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्‍त करने के लिए उत्‍सुक है जिनका इस प्रणाली का सुधार और विकास करने में उपयोग किया जाएगा।
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केट प्‍लेस यानी जीईएम राष्‍ट्रीय सार्वजनिक खरीददारी पोर्टल है जो केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सरकार के विभागों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यमों, स्‍वायत्त संस्‍थानों और स्‍थानीय निकायों की सभी खरीददारी जरूरतों के समस्‍त समाधान उपलब्‍ध कराता है। 9 अगस्‍त, 2016 को अपनी स्‍थापना से ही जीईएम ने प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और खरीददारी को संपर्क रहित, कागज रहित और कैशलेस बनाकर सार्वजनिक खरीदारी का स्‍वरूप बदल दिया है।
जीईएम संवाद की अनुसूची जीईएम बेवसाइट https://gem.gov.in पर उपलब्‍ध है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GEM launches National Outreach Programme - GEM Samvaad
17 DEC 2019 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A national outreach Programme, GeM Samvaad, was launched by Anup Wadhawan, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Go1vernment of India and Chairman, GeM in New Delhi today. The outreach programme will take place with stakeholders across the country and with local sellers in order to facilitate on-boarding of local sellers on the marketplace while catering to specific requirements and procurement needs of buyers.
The outreach programme will take place from 19 Dec 2019 to 17 Feb 2020 and will cover all the States and UTs of the country.
GeM has more than 15 lakh products and around 20,000 services, more than 3 lakh registered sellers and service providers and more than 40,000 Government buyer organizations. In its short journey of three years, GeM has processed more than 28 lakh orders worth Rs. 40,000 crores in Gross Merchandise Value out of which 50% has been transacted by MSMEs.
State Departments and Organizations and Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) have been using GeM for their buying needs. Sellers from the State are also benefitting through the access to national Public Procurement market using the portal. Through GeM Samvaad the marketplace is looking forward to receiving feedback from users which shall be used for making improvements and advancements in the system.
Government e Marketplace (GeM) is the national public procurement portal offering end to end solutions for all procurement needs of Central and State Government Departments, PSUs, autonomous institutions and local bodies. Since its commencement on 9th August 2016, GeM has transformed public procurement in the country by leveraging technology and making procurement contactless, paperless, and cashless.
schedule for GeM Samvaad available on GeM website https://gem.gov.in