Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GEM launches National Outreach Programme - GEM Samvaad
17 DEC 2019 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A national outreach Programme, GeM Samvaad, was launched by Anup Wadhawan, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Go1vernment of India and Chairman, GeM in New Delhi today. The outreach programme will take place with stakeholders across the country and with local sellers in order to facilitate on-boarding of local sellers on the marketplace while catering to specific requirements and procurement needs of buyers.
The outreach programme will take place from 19 Dec 2019 to 17 Feb 2020 and will cover all the States and UTs of the country.
GeM has more than 15 lakh products and around 20,000 services, more than 3 lakh registered sellers and service providers and more than 40,000 Government buyer organizations. In its short journey of three years, GeM has processed more than 28 lakh orders worth Rs. 40,000 crores in Gross Merchandise Value out of which 50% has been transacted by MSMEs.
State Departments and Organizations and Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) have been using GeM for their buying needs. Sellers from the State are also benefitting through the access to national Public Procurement market using the portal. Through GeM Samvaad the marketplace is looking forward to receiving feedback from users which shall be used for making improvements and advancements in the system.
Government e Marketplace (GeM) is the national public procurement portal offering end to end solutions for all procurement needs of Central and State Government Departments, PSUs, autonomous institutions and local bodies. Since its commencement on 9th August 2016, GeM has transformed public procurement in the country by leveraging technology and making procurement contactless, paperless, and cashless.
schedule for GeM Samvaad available on GeM website https://gem.gov.in

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی ای ایم نے قومی آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام -جی ای ایم سمواد کا آغاز کیا
17 DEC 2019 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 18دسمبر۔حکومت ہند کی کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے کامرس کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب انوپ وادھون اور جی ای ایم کے چیئرمین نے آج نئی دلی میں ایک قومی آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام جی ای ایم سمواد کا آغاز کیا۔یہ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام جہاں مقامی اشیا فروخت کرنے والوں کو بازار فراہم کرانے اور خریداروں کی مخصوص ضرورتوں اور حصولیابی کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پورے ملک میں متعلقین کے لئے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
یہ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کا احاطہ کرے گا اور 19دسمبر 2019 سے 17فروری 2020 تک نافد کیا جائے گا۔
جی ای ایم میں 15لاکھ مصنوعات اور تقریباََ 20 ہزار خدمات تین لاکھ سے زائد رجسٹرڈ دوکاندار اور خدمات فراہم کرانے والے اور 40 ہزارسے زائد سرکاری خریدار تنظیمیں شامل ہیں ۔
اپنے تین سال کی قلیل مدت میں جی ای ایم نے 4000 کروڑروپے کی مالیت کی اشیا کے 28 لاکھ سے زائد آرڈرس پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے، جن میں سے 50فیصد اشیا کی فراہمی ایم ایس ایم ایز سے کی گئی ہے ۔
سرکاری محکمے ،تنظیمیں اور سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتیں اپنی خریداری کی ضرورتوں کے لئے جی ای ایم استعمال کررہی ہیں۔ ریاستوں کے دوکاندار بھی اس پورٹل کو استعمال کرکے قومی سرکاری حصولیابی کے بازار تک رسائی سے استفادہ کررہے ہیں۔ جی ای ایم سمواد کے ذریعہ یہ بازار استعمال کرنے والوں کے تاثرات حاصل کرنے کا خواہشمند ہے ،جس کو سسٹم کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
گورنمنٹ ای – مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم ) ایک قومی سرکاری حصولیابی کا پورٹل ہے ، جو مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاری محکموں، سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں ، خود کفیل اداروں اور مقامی اداروں کی حصولیابی کی تمام ضرورتوں کے لئے مکمل حل فراہم کراتا ہے۔ 9 اگست 2016 میں اپنے آغاز سے ہی جی ای ایم نے ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال اور حصولیابی کو بغیر رابطے والی بغیر کاغذ اور نقدرقم کے استعمال والی بناکر ملک میں سرکاری حصولیابی کی کایا پلٹ کرتی ہے ۔
جی ای ایم سمواد کے لئے پروگرام ویب سائٹ :https://gem.gov.inپردستیاب ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ا گ۔رم
U-5906