संचार मंत्रालय
श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने राष्‍ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन लॉन्‍च किया
देश के सभी गांव 2022 तक ब्रॉडबैंड सेवा से जुड़ेंगे
ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन लोगों की सभी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगा
डिजिटल संचार ढांचे का तेजी से विकास होगा
डिजिटल सशक्‍तिकरण और समावेश के लिए डिजिटल अंतर को समाप्‍त करेगा
17 DEC 2019 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय संचार, कानून एवं न्‍याय तथा इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचन प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने आज राष्‍ट्रीय मीडिया केन्‍द्र, नई दिल्‍ली में राष्‍ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन (एनबीएम) का शुभारंभ किया। इस मिशन का शुभारंभ संचार, मानव संसाधन विकास तथा इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्‍य मंत्री, श्री संजय शामराव धोत्रे तथा दूरसंचार सचिव श्री अंशु प्रकाश की उपस्थिति में किया गया। भारत सरकार के विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों व राज्‍य सरकारों के अधिकारियों तथा दूरसंचार विभाग के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों एवं दूरसंचार उद्योग के अनेक प्रतिनिधियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
राष्‍ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन का विजन डिजिटल संचार ढांचे का त्‍वरित विकास, डिजिटल अंतर को समाप्त करना, डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण तथा समावेश पर आधारित है। मिशन का उद्देश्‍य तथा सभी नागरिकों के लिए किफायती और सार्वभौमिक ब्रॉडबैंड सेवा प्रदान करना है। मिशन का उद्देश्‍य तीन सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है :- सभी के लिए उपलब्‍धता, गुणवता युक्‍त सेवा तथा किफायती सेवा। मिशन के लक्ष्‍य निम्‍न हैं :-
• सभी गांव में 2022 तक ब्रॉडबैंड सेवा।
· ग्रामीण व सुदूर क्षेत्रों समेत पूरे देश में ब्रॉडबैंड सेवा की उपलब्‍धता।
· ऑप्‍टिक फाइबर केबल 30 लाख कि.मी. रूट में बिछाया गया। टावर घनत्‍व 2024 तक प्रति एक हजार की आबादी पर 0.42 से बढ़कर 1.0 हो जाएगा।
· मोबाइल और इंटरनेट सेवा की गुणवता बेहतर होगी।
· राज्‍यों / केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने के लिए राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्‍ल्‍यू) मॉडल विकसित किया जाएगा। ऑप्टिक फाइबर बिछाने समेत डिजिटल अवसंरचना के विस्‍तार संबंधी नीतियों के लिए यह मॉडल सहायक होगा।
· राज्‍य / केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश में उपलब्‍ध डिजिटल संचार अवसंरचना और अनुकूल नीति ईको-सिस्‍टम को मापने के लिए ब्रॉडबैंड रेडीनेस इंडेक्‍स (बीआरआई) विकसित किया जाएगा।
· पूरे देश के लिए डिजिटल फाइबर मानचित्र तैयार किया जाएगा। इसमें संचार नेटवर्क व अवसंरचना, आप्टिक फाइबर केबल, टावर आदि को शामिल किया जाएगा।
· हितधारकों द्वारा 100 बिलियन डॉलर (सात लाख करोड़ रूपये) का निवेश। इसमें यूनिवर्सल सर्विस आब्‍लिगेशन फंड (यूएसओएफ) का 70,000 करोड़ रूपये का निवेश शामिल।
· डिजिटल अवसंरचना और सेवाओं के निर्माण तथा विस्‍तार को गति प्रदान करने के लिए नीतिगत और नियामक संबंधी नियमों में बदलाव करना।
• मिशन में निवेश के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों/एजेंसियों तथा वित्‍त मंत्रालय समेत सभी हितधारकों के साथ कार्य करना।
दूरसंचार के मानदण्‍डों के विकास का संक्षिप्‍त विवरण
वर्ष
2014
2019
मोबाइल उपभोक्‍ता (मिलियन में)
30% वृद्धि
907.42
1173.75
इंटरनेट उपभोक्‍ता (मिलियन में)
165% वृद्धि
251.59
665.31
ब्रॉडबैंड उपभोक्‍ता (मिलियन में)
530% वृद्धि
99.2
625.42
टेली-घनत्‍व (%)
20% वृद्धि
75.23 %
90.52 %
ग्रामीण टेली-घनत्‍व (%)
31% वृद्धि
44.01 %
57.59 %
डाटा उपयोग (प्रति माह प्रति उपभोक्‍ता, जीबी में)
1120% वृद्धि
0.80 जीबी से कम
9.77 जीबी

Ministry of Communications
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad launches National Broadband Mission
All villages in the country will be covered by 2022
Broadband Mission to fulfill all aspirations of the people
Enables fast track growth of digital communication infrastructure
Bridges digital divide for digital empowerment and inclusion
17 DEC 2019 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad has said that the National Broadband Mission is to fulfill all aspirations of the people and enables fast track growth of digital communication infrastructure. He was addressing the gathering after launching the National Broadband Mission (NBM) at an event, here today. The Minister of State for Communications, Human Resources Development and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre, the Secretary (Telecom), Shri Anshu Prakash and other senior officials were present on the occasion. A large number of representatives from the telecom industry, officers from various Ministries of the Government of India, various State Governments and senior officers of the Department of Telecommunications participated in the event.
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad also launched the Logo of the NBM, a Booklet on this occasion.
The vision of the NBM is to fast track growth of digital communications infrastructure, bridge the digital divide, facilitate digital empowerment and inclusion and provide affordable and universal access of broadband for all. Some of the objectives of the Mission which is structured with strong emphasis on the three principles of universality, affordability and quality are:
• Broadband access to all villages by 2022
• Facilitate universal and equitable access to broadband services for across the country and especially in rural and remote areas
• Laying of incremental 30 lakhs route km of Optical Fiber Cable and increase in tower density from 0.42 to 1.0 tower per thousand of population by 2024
• Significantly improve quality of services for mobile and internet
• Develop innovative implementation models for Right of Way (RoW) and to work with States/UTs for having consistent policies pertaining to expansion of digital infrastructure including for RoW approvals required for laying of OFC
• Develop a Broadband Readiness Index (BRI) to measure the availability of digital communications infrastructure and conducive policy ecosystem within a State/UT.
• Creation of a digital fiber map of the Digital Communications network and infrastructure, including Optical Fiber Cables and Towers, across the country
• Investment from stakeholders of USD 100 billion (Rs 7 Lakh Crore) including Rs 70,000 crore from Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF)
• Address policy and regulatory changes required to accelerate the expansion and creation of digital infrastructure and services
• Work with all stakeholders including the concerned Ministries / Departments/ Agencies, and Ministry of Finance, for enabling investments for the Mission
Snapshot of growth in Telecom Parameters
Year
2014
2019
Mobile Subscribers (in millions)
30% Growth
907.42
1173.75
Internet Subscribers(in millions)
165% Growth
251.59
665.31
Broadband Subscribers(in millions)
530% Growth
99.2
625.42
Tele-density (%)
20% Growth
75.23 %
90.52 %
Rural Tele-density (%)
31% Growth
44.01 %
57.59 %
Data Consumption (in GB per subscriber per month)
1120% Growth
Less than 0.80 GB
9.77 GB