Ministry of Communications
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad launches National Broadband Mission
All villages in the country will be covered by 2022
Broadband Mission to fulfill all aspirations of the people
Enables fast track growth of digital communication infrastructure
Bridges digital divide for digital empowerment and inclusion
17 DEC 2019 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Communications, Law & Justice and Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad has said that the National Broadband Mission is to fulfill all aspirations of the people and enables fast track growth of digital communication infrastructure. He was addressing the gathering after launching the National Broadband Mission (NBM) at an event, here today. The Minister of State for Communications, Human Resources Development and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre, the Secretary (Telecom), Shri Anshu Prakash and other senior officials were present on the occasion. A large number of representatives from the telecom industry, officers from various Ministries of the Government of India, various State Governments and senior officers of the Department of Telecommunications participated in the event.
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad also launched the Logo of the NBM, a Booklet on this occasion.
The vision of the NBM is to fast track growth of digital communications infrastructure, bridge the digital divide, facilitate digital empowerment and inclusion and provide affordable and universal access of broadband for all. Some of the objectives of the Mission which is structured with strong emphasis on the three principles of universality, affordability and quality are:
• Broadband access to all villages by 2022
• Facilitate universal and equitable access to broadband services for across the country and especially in rural and remote areas
• Laying of incremental 30 lakhs route km of Optical Fiber Cable and increase in tower density from 0.42 to 1.0 tower per thousand of population by 2024
• Significantly improve quality of services for mobile and internet
• Develop innovative implementation models for Right of Way (RoW) and to work with States/UTs for having consistent policies pertaining to expansion of digital infrastructure including for RoW approvals required for laying of OFC
• Develop a Broadband Readiness Index (BRI) to measure the availability of digital communications infrastructure and conducive policy ecosystem within a State/UT.
• Creation of a digital fiber map of the Digital Communications network and infrastructure, including Optical Fiber Cables and Towers, across the country
• Investment from stakeholders of USD 100 billion (Rs 7 Lakh Crore) including Rs 70,000 crore from Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF)
• Address policy and regulatory changes required to accelerate the expansion and creation of digital infrastructure and services
• Work with all stakeholders including the concerned Ministries / Departments/ Agencies, and Ministry of Finance, for enabling investments for the Mission
Snapshot of growth in Telecom Parameters
Year
2014
2019
Mobile Subscribers (in millions)
30% Growth
907.42
1173.75
Internet Subscribers(in millions)
165% Growth
251.59
665.31
Broadband Subscribers(in millions)
530% Growth
99.2
625.42
Tele-density (%)
20% Growth
75.23 %
90.52 %
Rural Tele-density (%)
31% Growth
44.01 %
57.59 %
Data Consumption (in GB per subscriber per month)
1120% Growth
Less than 0.80 GB
9.77 GB

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر روی شنکر پرساد نے نیشنل براڈ بینڈ مشن کا آغاز کیا
2022 تک ملک کے سبھی گاؤوں کا احاطہ کیاجائے گا
براڈ بینڈ مشن عوام کی تمام امنگوں کو پورا کرے گا
ڈیجیٹل مواصلات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیزی سے ترقی ہوسکے گی
ڈیجیٹل تفریق کو کم کیاجاسکے گا اور ڈیجیٹل تفویض اختیارات اور شمولیت کو آسان بنایا جاسکے گا
17 DEC 2019 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17/دسمبر۔ مواصلات، قانون اور انصاف اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کہا ہے کہ نیشنل براڈ بینڈ مشن عوام کی تمام امنگوں کو پورا کرے گا اور اس سے ڈیجیٹل مواصلات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیزی سے ترقی ممکن ہوسکے گی۔جناب پرساد آج ایک تقریب میں نیشنل براڈ بینڈ مشن( این بی ایم) کاآغاز کرنے کے بعد یہاں ایک تقریب سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ اس موقع پر مواصلات انسانی وسائل کے فروغ اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیرمملکت جناب سنجے شمراؤ دھوترے، ٹیلی کام کے سکریٹری جناب انشو پرکاش اور دیگر سینئر عہدے داران بھی موجود تھے۔اس تقریب میں ٹیلی کام صنعت کے نمائندوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کے علاوہ حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارت کے افسروں مختلف ریاستی سرکاروں کے افسروں اور مواصلات کے محکمے کے سینئر افسروں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے نیشنل براڈ بینڈ مشن کے لوگو اور ایک کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا۔
نیشنل براڈ بینڈ مشن کا ویژن یہ ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل مواصلات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیزی سے فروغ دیاجائے۔ ڈیجیٹل تفریق کو کم کیا جائے ۔ ڈیجیٹل تفویض اختیار اور شمولیت کو آسان کیاجائے اور سب کے لئے براڈ بینڈ سستا فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ اس کی سب کے لئے عام رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ مشن کے کچھ مقاصد میں، جس میں قابل استطاعت مساوات اورہمہ گیریت کے تین اصولوں پر زیادہ زور دیا گیا ہے، حسب ذیل ہیں:
• 2022 تک تمام گاؤوں کے لئے براڈ بینڈ کی رسائی
• ملک خاص کر دیہی اور دوردراز کے علاقوں کے لئے براڈ بینڈ خدمات کی ہمہ گیر اور مساوی رسائی کو آسان بنایا جائے گا۔
• موبائل اور انٹر نیٹ کے لئے خدمات کی کوالٹی کو خاطر خواہ بہتر بنایا جائے گا۔
• 30 لاکھ روٹ کلو میٹر پر آپیٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھایاجانا اور 2024 تک 0.42 سے 1.0ٹاور فی ہزار آبادی تک ٹاور کی کثافت میں اضافہ کرنا۔
• رائٹ آف وے(آ ر او ڈبلیو) کے لئے اختراعی نفاذ ماڈلس کو فروغ دیا جائے گا اور آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانے کےلئے درکار آر او ڈبلیو کی منظوری سمیت ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی وسعت کے لئے مسلسل پالیسیوں کے واسطے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقوں کے ساتھ کام کیاجائے گا۔
• ریاست اور مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقے کے اندر ساز گار پالیسی ایکو نظام اور ڈیجیٹل مواصلات کے ڈھانچے کی دستیابی کو ناپنے کے لئے براڈ بینڈ ریڈینس انڈیکس( بی آر آئی) کو فروغ دیاجائے گا۔
• ملک بھر میں آپیٹیکل فائبر کیبلس اور ٹاورس سمیت ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکشنز نیٹ ورک اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ایک ڈیجیٹل فائبر میپ تیار کیاجائے گا۔
• یونیورسل سروس آبلیگیشن فنڈ(یو ایس او ایف) سے 70 ہزار رکروڑ روپے سمیت 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر( 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے) کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی اور یہ رقم شراکتداروں سے لی جائے گی۔
• ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سروسز کی توسیع اور تشکیل کو تیز کرنے کے لئے درکار ریگولیٹری تبدیلیاں اور پالیسی سے نمٹا جائے گا۔
• اس مشن کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کے واسطے متعلقہ وزارتوں/ محکموں/ ایجنسیوں اور وزارت خزانہ سمیت تمام شراکتداروں کے ساتھ کام کیاجائے گا۔
سال
2014
2019
موبائل صارفین لاکھوں میں 30 فیصد کی ترقی
907.42
1173.75
انٹر نیٹ صارفین لاکھوں میں 165 فیصد کی ترقی
251.59
665.31
براڈ بینڈ صارفین ( لاکھوں میں)530 فیصد کی ترقی
99.2
625.42
20 فیصد کی ترقی (%) ٹیلی کثافت
75.23 %
90.52 %
31 فیصد کی ترقی (%)رورل ٹیلی کثافت
44.01 %
57.59 %
اعداد وشمار کی کھپت( جی بی فی صارف فی ماہانہ) فیصد کی ترقی1120
0.80 جی بی سے کم
9.77 GB