रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल डी चौधरी राष्‍ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज के नए कमांडेंट
16 DEC 2019 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल डी चौधरी ने वाइस एडमिरल श्रीकांत से राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज के नए कमांडेंट का पदभार ग्रहण किया। इस नियुक्ति से पहले एयर मार्शल चौधरी पश्चिमी वायु कमान, मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में वरिष्ठ वायुसेना अधिकारी थे।
एयर मार्शल चौधरी राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र हैं। वे 22 दिसंबर, 1983 को वायुसेना के लड़ाकू दल में शामिल किए गए थे। एयर मार्शल चौधरी रॉयल कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस स्टडीज, ब्रिटेन के भी छात्र रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने किंग्स कॉलेज लंदन से सामरिक एवं अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा विषय में पोस्‍ट ग्रेज्‍युट किया और रक्षा एवं सामरिक अध्ययन में एम.फिल की डिग्री भी हासिल की।
उन्‍हें मिग-21, मिग-27, मिग-29 और एसयू-30 विमान के सभी प्रकारों के उड़ान का अनुभव है। वह फाइटर कॉम्बैट लीडर और इंस्ट्रूमेंट रेटिंग एग्जामिनर हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिष्ठित टैक्टिक्स और एयर कॉम्बैट डेवलपमेंट प्रतिष्‍ठान और कम्पोजिट बैटल रिस्पॉन्स एंड एनालिसिस (कोबरा) समूह के प्रमुख के अलावा एक फ्रंटलाइन फाइटर स्क्वाड्रन और दो फ्रंटलाइन फाइटर बेस की कमान संभाली है। वे रणनीतिक, परिचालन और सामरिक स्तरों पर हवाई संचालन की योजना और निष्पादन में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहे हैं। उन्होंने वायु मुख्यालय और परिचालन कमान मुख्यालय में महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर काम किया हैं।
27 अप्रैल, 1960 को स्थापित राष्‍ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज रक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत एक प्रमुख संस्थान है और यह राष्ट्र के सामरिक शिक्षा का सर्वोच्च संस्थान है। इसमें राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एवं सामरिक अध्ययनपर 47 सप्ताह की अवधि का प्रतिष्ठित वार्षिक पाठ्यक्रम चलाया जाता है जिसकी राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बहुत मांग है। वर्तमान में इसके पूर्व छात्रों की संख्या लगभग 4000 है जो कई अहम जिम्मेदारियां निभा रहे हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal D Choudhury is the new Commandant of National Defence College
16 DEC 2019 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal D Choudhury took charge as Commandant of National Defence College from Vice Admiral Srikant here today. Prior to this appointment Air Marshal Choudhury was senior Air Staff Officer at the Headquarters of Western Air Command, New Delhi.
Air Marshal Choudhury is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy and was commissioned into the fighter stream of the India Air Force on 22nd December 1983. The Air Marshal also an alumnus of the Royal College of Defence studies, UK, Post Graduate in Strategy and International Security from King’s College London and also holds an M.Phil degree in Defence and Strategic Studies.
He has a vast operational flying experience on all variants of the MiG-21, MiG-27, MiG-29 and Su-30 aircrafts. He is a Fighter Combat Leader and Instrument Rating Examiner. He has commanded a frontline fighter Squadron and two frontline fighter bases apart from heading the prestigious Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment and the Composite Battle Response and Analysis (COBRA) Group. He has been actively involved in planning and execution of air operations at Strategic, Operational and Tactical levels. He has held important appointments at the Air Headquarters and operational Command Headquarters.
The National Defence College, established on 27th April 1960, is a premier Institution under the Ministry of Defence and is the highest seat of Strategic Education of the Nation. It’s prestigious annual Course of 47 weeks duration on “National Security and Strategic Studies” is therefore in great demand both nationally and internationally. Its present Alumni strength is nearly 4000 includes Four Heads of State, numerous Chiefs of Armed Forces in India and abroad, substantial number of high ranking military and civilian officers, statesmen and public servants.