Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal D Choudhury is the new Commandant of National Defence College
16 DEC 2019 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal D Choudhury took charge as Commandant of National Defence College from Vice Admiral Srikant here today. Prior to this appointment Air Marshal Choudhury was senior Air Staff Officer at the Headquarters of Western Air Command, New Delhi.
Air Marshal Choudhury is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy and was commissioned into the fighter stream of the India Air Force on 22nd December 1983. The Air Marshal also an alumnus of the Royal College of Defence studies, UK, Post Graduate in Strategy and International Security from King’s College London and also holds an M.Phil degree in Defence and Strategic Studies.
He has a vast operational flying experience on all variants of the MiG-21, MiG-27, MiG-29 and Su-30 aircrafts. He is a Fighter Combat Leader and Instrument Rating Examiner. He has commanded a frontline fighter Squadron and two frontline fighter bases apart from heading the prestigious Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment and the Composite Battle Response and Analysis (COBRA) Group. He has been actively involved in planning and execution of air operations at Strategic, Operational and Tactical levels. He has held important appointments at the Air Headquarters and operational Command Headquarters.
The National Defence College, established on 27th April 1960, is a premier Institution under the Ministry of Defence and is the highest seat of Strategic Education of the Nation. It’s prestigious annual Course of 47 weeks duration on “National Security and Strategic Studies” is therefore in great demand both nationally and internationally. Its present Alumni strength is nearly 4000 includes Four Heads of State, numerous Chiefs of Armed Forces in India and abroad, substantial number of high ranking military and civilian officers, statesmen and public servants.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل ڈی چودھری نے نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے نئے کمانڈنٹ کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
16 DEC 2019 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 16 دسمبر / ایئر مارشل ڈی چودھری نے آج یہاں وائس ایڈمیرل سری کانت سے نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے کمانڈنٹ کاعہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ اس تقرر سے قبل ایئر مارشل چودھری ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ، نئی دلّی کے ہید کوارٹرز میں سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر تھے۔
ایئر مارشل چودھری نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے سابق طالب علم ہیں اور انہیں 22 دسمبر، 1983 کو بھارتی فضائیہ میں فائٹر کے طور پر کمیشن ملا تھا ۔ ایئر مارشل چودھری رائل کالج آف ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز کے سابق فارغ التحصیل طالب علم، لندن کے کنگس کالج سے اسٹریٹجی اینڈ انٹر نیشنل سیکورٹی میں گریجویٹ ہیں اور انہوں نے ڈیفنس اینڈ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز میں ایم فل کی ڈگری بھی حاصل کی ہے۔
نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کا قیام 27 اپریل، 1960 کو عمل میں آیا تھا اور یہ وزارت دفاع کے تحت ایک پریمیر ادارہ ہے ا ور قوم کا اسٹریٹجک ایجوکیشن یعنی حکمت عملی سے متعلق تعلیم کا سب سے زیادہ نشستوں کا حامل ادارہ ہے۔ اس کے با وقار ”نیشنل سیکورٹی اینڈ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز“ کے 47 ہفتے پر مشتمل سالانہ کورس کی ملکی اور بین الاقوامی طور پر بہت مانگ ہے۔اس سابق طلباء کی تعداد تقریباً چار ہزار ہے جس میں چار ریاستی سربراہان، ملک اور بیرون ملک متعدد مسلح افواج کے سربراہان، متعدد اعلیٰ رینکوں کے حامل ملٹری اور سول افسران، اسٹیٹس مین اور پبلک سرونٹ ہیں۔