Ministry of Home Affairs
Measures taken by Government to prevent Crime against Women
10 DEC 2019 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, in a written reply to a question regarding crime against women, in Lok Sabha today, said that women safety is a high priority for the Government and several initiatives have been taken for safety of women across the country, which are given below:
• The Criminal Law (Amendment), Act 2013 was enacted for effective deterrence against sexual offences. Further, the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018 was enacted to prescribe even more stringent penal provisions including death penalty for rape of a girl below the age of 12 years. The Act also inter-alia mandates completion of investigation and trials within 2 months each.
• Emergency Response Support System provides a pan-India, single, internationally recognized number (112) based system for all emergencies, with computer aided dispatch of field resources to the location of distress.
• Using technology to aid smart policing and safety management, Safe City Projects have been sanctioned in first Phase in 8 cities (Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow and Mumbai).
• The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has launched a cyber-crime portal on 20th September 2018 for citizens to report obscene content.
• MHA has launched the ‘National Database on Sexual Offenders’ (NDSO) on 20th September 2018 to facilitate investigation and tracking of sexual offenders across the country by law enforcement agencies.
• In order to facilitate States/UTs, MHA on 19th February 2019 launched an online analytic tool for police called ‘Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences’ to monitor and track time-bound investigation in sexual assault cases in accordance with the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act 2018.
• One Stop Centre (OSC) scheme is being implemented across the country since 1st April 2015 which is exclusively designed to provide integrated services such as medical aid, police assistance, legal counselling/ court case management, psycho-social counselling and temporary shelter to women affected by violence under one roof. As per available information, 728 OSCs have been approved by Government of India, 595 OSCs are operational in the country.
• In addition to the above-mentioned measures, MHA has issued advisories from time to time with a view to help the States/UTs to deal with crimes against women, which are available at www.mha.gov.in.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വനിതകളുടെസുരക്ഷയ്ക്ക്മുന്തിയ പരിഗണന
10 DEC 2019 1:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വനിതകളുടെസുരക്ഷയ്ക്ക്ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്മുന്തിയ പരിഗണന നല്‍കുമെന്ന്‌കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരസഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ജി. കിഷന്‍ റെഡ്ഡിലോക്‌സഭയില്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെമ്പാടും സ്ത്രീ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കായിഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്താഴെ പറയുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ചെയ്തുവരുന്നു:
1. ലൈംഗികകുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങള്‍ ഫലപ്രദമായിതടയുന്നതിനായി ക്രിമിനല്‍ ചട്ട (ഭേദഗതി) നിയമം 2013 നടപ്പിലാക്കി. കൂടാതെ, 12 വയസ്സിന് താഴെയുള്ള പെണ്‍കുട്ടിയെ ബലാത്സംഗംചെയ്താല്‍ വധശിക്ഷ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെകൂടുതല്‍കര്‍ശന ശിക്ഷാനടപടികള്‍കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്നതിനായി ക്രിമിനല്‍ നിയമ (ഭേദഗതി) നിയമം, 2018നടപ്പിലാക്കി. രണ്ട്മാസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍തന്നെ അന്വേഷണവുംവിചാരണയുംപൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കാനും ഈ നിയമം അനുശാസിക്കുന്നു.
2. ഏത്അടിയന്തരഘട്ടത്തിലുംരാജ്യമൊട്ടുക്ക്‌സഹായമെത്തിക്കാന്‍ പര്യാപ്തമായഅന്താരാഷ്ട്രതലത്തില്‍അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ള 112 എന്ന നമ്പറിന്റെ സേവനംലഭ്യമാക്കി.
3. സ്മാര്‍ട്ട് പൊലീസിങിനും, സുരക്ഷാമാനേജ്‌മെന്റിനുമായിസേഫ്‌സിറ്റി പദ്ധതി എന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യആദ്യ ഘട്ടത്തില്‍എട്ട് നഗരങ്ങളിലായി നടപ്പിലാക്കി.
4. പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്ക്‌സൈബര്‍ഇടങ്ങളിലെഅശ്ലീല പരാമര്‍ശങ്ങള്‍ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യാന്‍ 2018 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 20 ന് സൈബര്‍ക്രൈം പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍നിലവില്‍വന്നു.
5. നിയമപാലകര്‍ക്ക്‌രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ളലൈംഗികകുറ്റവാളികളെ അന്വേഷിക്കുന്നതിനും, കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനുമായിലൈംഗികകുറ്റവാളികളുടെവിവരങ്ങളടങ്ങുന്നദേശീയഡേറ്റാശേഖരത്തിന് (എന്‍.ഡി.എസ്.ഒ) 2018 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 20 ന് ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയംതുടക്കമിട്ടു.
6. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും, കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും2018-ലെ ക്രിമിനല്‍ നിയമ(ഭേദഗതി) നിയമപ്രകാരംലൈംഗികാതിക്രമകേസുകള്‍സമയബന്ധിതമായി അന്വേഷിക്കുന്നതിനും, കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും, നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇന്‍വെസ്റ്റിഗേഷന്‍ ട്രാക്കിംഗ്‌സിസ്റ്റംഫോര്‍സെക്ഷ്വല്‍ ഓഫന്‍സസ് എന്ന ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ അപഗ്രഥന സംവിധാനം2019 ഫെബ്രുവരി 19 ന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയംആരംഭിച്ചു.
7. അതിക്രമത്തിന് ഇരയായസ്ത്രീകള്‍ക്ക്താല്കാലികഅഭയം, വൈദ്യസഹായം, മാനസിക - സാമൂഹികകൗണ്‍സിലിംഗ്, കോടതികളിലെകേസുകള്‍ക്കാവശ്യമായ നിയമസഹായംതുടങ്ങിയസംയോജിതസേവനങ്ങള്‍ ഒരുകുടക്കീഴില്‍ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന വണ്‍ സ്റ്റോപ്പ്‌സെന്റര്‍സംവിധാനം 2015 ഏപ്രില്‍ 1 മുതല്‍രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവിലുണ്ട്. ലഭ്യമായ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച്‌കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അനുമതി നല്‍കിയഇത്തരം 728 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ 595 എണ്ണംഇപ്പോള്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാണ്.
8. ഇതിന് പുറമെസ്ത്രീകള്‍ക്കെതിരായഅതിക്രമങ്ങള്‍കൈകാര്യംചെയ്യുന്നതില്‍സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും, കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കുംകേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയംഅതത്‌സമയങ്ങളില്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കിവരാറുണ്ട്.
ലോക്‌സഭയില്‍രേഖാമൂലം നല്‍കിയമറുപടിയിലാണ്‌കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരസഹമന്ത്രി ഇക്കാര്യങ്ങള്‍വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.