Ministry of Home Affairs
Measures taken by Government to prevent Crime against Women
10 DEC 2019 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, in a written reply to a question regarding crime against women, in Lok Sabha today, said that women safety is a high priority for the Government and several initiatives have been taken for safety of women across the country, which are given below:
• The Criminal Law (Amendment), Act 2013 was enacted for effective deterrence against sexual offences. Further, the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018 was enacted to prescribe even more stringent penal provisions including death penalty for rape of a girl below the age of 12 years. The Act also inter-alia mandates completion of investigation and trials within 2 months each.
• Emergency Response Support System provides a pan-India, single, internationally recognized number (112) based system for all emergencies, with computer aided dispatch of field resources to the location of distress.
• Using technology to aid smart policing and safety management, Safe City Projects have been sanctioned in first Phase in 8 cities (Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow and Mumbai).
• The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has launched a cyber-crime portal on 20th September 2018 for citizens to report obscene content.
• MHA has launched the ‘National Database on Sexual Offenders’ (NDSO) on 20th September 2018 to facilitate investigation and tracking of sexual offenders across the country by law enforcement agencies.
• In order to facilitate States/UTs, MHA on 19th February 2019 launched an online analytic tool for police called ‘Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences’ to monitor and track time-bound investigation in sexual assault cases in accordance with the Criminal Law (Amendment) Act 2018.
• One Stop Centre (OSC) scheme is being implemented across the country since 1st April 2015 which is exclusively designed to provide integrated services such as medical aid, police assistance, legal counselling/ court case management, psycho-social counselling and temporary shelter to women affected by violence under one roof. As per available information, 728 OSCs have been approved by Government of India, 595 OSCs are operational in the country.
• In addition to the above-mentioned measures, MHA has issued advisories from time to time with a view to help the States/UTs to deal with crimes against women, which are available at www.mha.gov.in.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
خواتین کے خلاف جرائم روکنے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات
10 DEC 2019 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10 دسمبر : داخلی امورکے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں خواتین کے خلاف جرائم سے متعلق ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ حکومت خواتین کے تحفظ کو اولین ترجیح دیتی ہے اور ملک بھرمیں خواتین کے سلامتی اورتحفظ کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں جو حسب ذیل ہیں ۔
*فوجداری قانون ترمیمی ایکٹ 2013جنسی جرائم کو موثرطورپرروکنے کے لئےلاگو کیاگیاتھا۔ مزید یہ کہ فوجداری قانون ترمیمی قانون 2018نافذکیاگیاتھاتاکہ 12سال سے کم عمرکی لڑکی کی عصمت دری کے لئے سزائے موت سمیت زیادہ سخت تعزیری شقوں کی تجویز کی تجویز کی جاسکے ۔ اس قانون میں یہ مشروط قرارداد بھی دی گئی ہے کہ ہردومہینے کے اندرتحقیقات اورمقدمے کی کارروائی مکمل کی جائے ۔
*ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم شکایت موصول ہونے والے مقامات کاپتہ لگانے کے لئے کمپیوٹرکی مددسے امداد بھیجنے کے ساتھ تمام ہنگامی حالات کے لئے پورے ملک میں واحد بین الاقوامی طورپر تسلیم کئے گئے نمبر( 112) بیس سسٹم فراہم کرتاہے ۔
*اسمارٹ پولیسنگ اورتحفظ کے بندوبست کی مدد کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 8شہروں میں ،جن میں احمدآباد ،بینگلورو، چنئی ، دہلی ، حیدرآباد ، کولکاتہ ، لکھنؤ اورممبئی شامل ہیں ، پہلے مرحلے میں سیف سٹی پروجیکٹ منظورکئے گئے ہیں ۔
*وزارت داخلہ نے فحش متن کی رپورٹنگ کے لئے شہریوں کے واسطے 20ستمبر ، 2018 کو ایک سائبرکرائم پورٹل کا آغاز کیاتھا ۔
*مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے 20ستمبر ، 2018 کو جنسی مجرموں سے متعلق قومی ڈاٹابیس ( این ڈی ایس او ) کاآغاز کیاہے تاکہ قانون نافذ کرنےوالی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ملک بھرمیں جنسی مجرموں کی تحقیقات اوران کا پتہ لگانے میں آسانی ہو۔
*ریاستوں اورمرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی آسانی کے لئے 19 فروری ، 2019 کو پولیس کے لئے ایک آن لائن اینالیٹک ٹول جسے انویسٹی گیشن ٹریکنگ سسٹم برائے جنسی مجرموں کہاجاتاہے ، آغاز کیاگیاتھاتاکہ فوجداری قانون ترمیمی ایکٹ 2018 کے مطابق جنسی دست درازی کے معاملوں میں تحقیقات کی بروقت نگرانی اور اس کا پتہ لگایاجاسکے ۔
*ملک بھرمیں یکم اپریل ، 2015 کے بعد سے ون اسٹاپ سینٹراوایس سی اسکیم نافذکی جارہی ہے جو طبی امداد ، پولیس امداد ،قانونی کانسلنگ /عدالت کے مقدمے کے بندوبست، سائکو۔ سماجی کانسلنگ اور ایک روف کے تحت تشدد سے متاثرہ خواتین کو عارضی پناہ دینے جیسی مربوط خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے خاص طورپرڈیزائن تیارکی گئی ہے ۔ دستیاب اطلاع کے مطابق حکومت ہند نے 728ون اسٹاپ سینٹراسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے اور 595ون اسٹاپ سینٹرملک میں کام کررہے ہیں ۔
• *مذکورہ بتائے گئے اقدامات کے علاوہ امورداخلہ کی مرکزی وزارت نے خواتین کے خلاف جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقوں کی مدد کے لئے وقتافوقتاایڈائریز بھی جاری کی ہیں جو www.mha.gov.in. پردستیاب ہے ۔