Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Museum of Indian Cinema tickets will now be available on BookMyShow
04 DEC 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for online ticketing of National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC) has been signed between Films Division and BookMyShow (BMS) by Ms Smita Vats Sharma, Director General, Films Division and Shri Albert Almedia, Chief Operating Officer, Live Entertainment, BookMyShow in the presence of Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information &Broadcasting today in New Delhi. With this, booking a ticket to visit NMIC will be a click away, benefiting film lovers in India and abroad.
Speaking at the signing of the MoU, the additional secretary said that the MoU has been part of Museum outreach initiatives aimed at increasing footfalls to the NMIC.
NMIC, the only museum in India dedicated to cinema is an institution of national importance and was inaugurated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi earlier in January this year, at Films Division complex, Mumbai.
This exclusive Museum has been set up to showcase the rich cinematic history and heritage of India and encapsulates India’s socio-cultural history and evolution through cinema. The Museum is housed in two buildings – the New Museum Building and the 19th century heritage structure, GulshanMahal – both at the Films Division complex. The Museum showcases history of India Cinema with the help of rare artefacts, diorama, costumes, properties and digital elements including kiosks, interactive digital screens, information based screen interfaces, etc.
Under the MoU, BookMyShow will provide a technical solution for offline and online sale of tickets to NMIC. It will give first time visitors offers for the Museum to encourage new visitors to the Museum. BMS will send e-mailers and push notifications from time to time to their database of users so that they can plan a visit to NMIC at own convenience. As a special gesture, promotions on Facebook, Instagram etc. will be done by BookMyShow free of cost apart from promoting NMIC on its website to help increase footfalls in the Museum.
Ms TCA Kalyani, Joint Secretary (EW and B-I), I&B and MD, NFDC, Shri Chaitanya Prasad, Addl. Director General, Doordarshan and OSD, I&B, Shri Binod Kumar, Chief Controller of Accounts, I&B and Shri Chandresh Madhwani, GM, Live Entertainment, BookMyShow were also present on the occasion.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय सिनेमा के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के टिकट अब ‘बुकमायशो’ पर उपलब्ध हैं
04 DEC 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सिनेमा के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय (एनएमआईसी) के ऑनलाइन टिकट के लिए फिल्म प्रभाग और बुकमायशो (बीएमएस) के बीच एक सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इस सहमति पत्र पर फिल्म प्रभाग की महानिदेशक सुश्री स्मिता वत्स शर्मा और बुकमायशो के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी (लाइव एंटरटेनमेंट) श्री अल्बर्ट अल्मीडिया ने सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी की मौजूदगी में आज नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर किए। इसके साथ ही एनएमआईसी जाने के लिए टिकट की बुकिंग अब महज एक क्लिक से ही हो सकती है। इससे देश-विदेश के सिने प्रेमी काफी लाभान्वित होंगे।
उपर्युक्त सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने के समय अपर सचिव ने कहा कि एमओयू दरअसल इस संग्रहालय की आउटरीच पहल का एक हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य एनएमआईसी में आने वाले आगंतुकों की संख्या बढ़ाना है।
भारत में सिनेमा को समर्पित एकमात्र संग्रहालय एनएमआईसी राष्ट्रीय महत्व का एक संस्थान है और इसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मुंबई स्थित फिल्म प्रभाग के परिसर में इस वर्ष जनवरी में किया था।
भारत के समृद्ध सिनेमाई इतिहास और धरोहर को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए इस विशिष्ट संग्रहालय की स्थापना की गई और यहां सिनेमा के जरिए भारत का सामाजिक-आर्थिक इतिहास और उद्भव अंतर्निहित है। यह संग्रहालय दो भवनों यथा संग्रहालय की नई इमारत और 19वीं शताब्दी की धरोहर संरचना ‘गुलशन महलमें समाहित है। ये दोनों ही भवन फिल्म प्रभाग के परिसर में अवस्थित हैं। यह संग्रहालय दुर्लभ कलाकृतियों, चित्रावली, पोशाक, अद्भुत विशेषताओं और कियॉस्क, इंटरएक्टिव डिजिटल स्क्रीन एवं सूचना आधारित स्क्रीन इंटरफेस सहित डिजिटल व्यवस्थाओं की मदद से भारतीय सिनेमा के इतिहास को दर्शाता है।
इस सहमति पत्र के तहत एनएमआईसी के लिए टिकटों की ऑफलाइन और ऑनलाइन बिक्री हेतु बुकमायशो तकनीकी समाधान मुहैया कराएगी। यह पहली बार संग्रहालय आने वालों को विभिन्न तरह की आकर्षक पेशकश करेगी, ताकि संग्रहालय के लिए नये आगंतुकों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। बीएमएस ई-मेल भेजने के साथ-साथ समय-समय पर उपयोगकर्ताओं (यूजर) के अपने डेटाबेस के लिए अधिसूचनाएं भेजेगी, ताकि वे अपनी सुविधा के अनुसार एनएमआईसी आने के लिए अपनी योजना बना सकें। बुकमायशो अपनी वेबसाइट पर एनएमआईसी का प्रचार-प्रसार करने के अलावा अपने विशेष प्रस्ताव के तहत फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम इत्यादि पर भी इसका निःशुल्क प्रचार करेगी, ताकि संग्रहालय में आगंतुकों की संख्या बढ़ाने में मदद मिल सके।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव (ईडब्ल्यू एवं बी-I) सुश्री टीसीए कल्याणी, दूरदर्शन में अपर महानिदेशक एवं सूचना व प्रसारण मंत्रालय में ओएसडी श्री चैतन्य प्रसाद, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक श्री बिनोद कुमार और बुकमायशो के महाप्रबंधक (लाइव एंटरटेनमेंट) श्री चंद्रेश माधवानी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।