Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Museum of Indian Cinema tickets will now be available on BookMyShow
04 DEC 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for online ticketing of National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC) has been signed between Films Division and BookMyShow (BMS) by Ms Smita Vats Sharma, Director General, Films Division and Shri Albert Almedia, Chief Operating Officer, Live Entertainment, BookMyShow in the presence of Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information &Broadcasting today in New Delhi. With this, booking a ticket to visit NMIC will be a click away, benefiting film lovers in India and abroad.
Speaking at the signing of the MoU, the additional secretary said that the MoU has been part of Museum outreach initiatives aimed at increasing footfalls to the NMIC.
NMIC, the only museum in India dedicated to cinema is an institution of national importance and was inaugurated by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi earlier in January this year, at Films Division complex, Mumbai.
This exclusive Museum has been set up to showcase the rich cinematic history and heritage of India and encapsulates India’s socio-cultural history and evolution through cinema. The Museum is housed in two buildings – the New Museum Building and the 19th century heritage structure, GulshanMahal – both at the Films Division complex. The Museum showcases history of India Cinema with the help of rare artefacts, diorama, costumes, properties and digital elements including kiosks, interactive digital screens, information based screen interfaces, etc.
Under the MoU, BookMyShow will provide a technical solution for offline and online sale of tickets to NMIC. It will give first time visitors offers for the Museum to encourage new visitors to the Museum. BMS will send e-mailers and push notifications from time to time to their database of users so that they can plan a visit to NMIC at own convenience. As a special gesture, promotions on Facebook, Instagram etc. will be done by BookMyShow free of cost apart from promoting NMIC on its website to help increase footfalls in the Museum.
Ms TCA Kalyani, Joint Secretary (EW and B-I), I&B and MD, NFDC, Shri Chaitanya Prasad, Addl. Director General, Doordarshan and OSD, I&B, Shri Binod Kumar, Chief Controller of Accounts, I&B and Shri Chandresh Madhwani, GM, Live Entertainment, BookMyShow were also present on the occasion.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستانی سنیما کے قومی میوزیم کے ٹکٹ اب بک مائی شو پر دستیاب ہیں
04 DEC 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04؍دسمبر، ہندوستانی سنیما کے قومی میوزیم ( این ایم آئی سی) کے آن لائن ٹکٹ کے لئے فلم ڈویژن اور بک مائی شو ( بی ایم ایس) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے ( ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر فلم ڈویژن کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ اسمیتا وتس شرما اور بک مائی شو کے چیف آپریٹننگ آفیسر ( لائیو انٹرٹینمنٹ) جناب البرٹ المیڈیا نے اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری کی موجودگی میں نئی دہلی میں دستخط کئے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی این ایم آئی سی جانے کے لئے ٹکٹ کی بکنگ اب محض ایک کلک سے ہی ہوسکتی ہے۔ اس سے ملک اور بیرون ملک کے سنیما کے شائقین کو کافی فائدہ ہوگا۔
مذکورہ بالا مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کے وقت ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ایم او یو در اصل اس میوزیم کی آؤٹ ریچ پہل کا ایک حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد این ایم آئی سی میں آنے والے ویزیٹرس کی تعداد بڑھانا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں سنیما کے وقف واحد میوزیم این ایم آئی سی قومی اہمیت کا ایک ادارہ ہے اور اس کا افتتاح وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ممبئی میں واقع فلم ڈویژن کے احاطے سے اس سال جنوری میں کیا تھا۔
ہندوستان کی مالا مال سنیمائی تاریخ اور ورثے کو پیش کرنے کے لئے ایک خصوصی میوزیم کا قیام کیا گیا اور یہاں سنیما کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی سماجی – اقتصادی تاریخ اور ارتقاء سمایا ہوا ہے۔یہ میوزیم دو عمارتوں یعنی میوزیم کی نئی عمارت اور 19 ویں صدی کے ورثے کی تعمیر گلشن محل میں موجود ہے۔ یہ دونوں ہی عمارتیں فلم ڈویژن کے احاطے میں واقع ہیں۔ یہ میوزیم نایاب فن پاروں، چتراولی پوشاک، عجیب وغریب خصوصیات اور کیوسک، انٹرایکٹو ڈیجیٹل اسکرین اور اطلاعات پر مبنی اسکرین انٹر فیس سمیت ڈیجیٹل نظاموں کی مدد سے ہندوستانی سنیما کی تاریخ کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت این ایم آئی سی کے لئے ٹکٹوں کی آف لائن اور آن لائن فروخت کے لئے بک مائی شو ، تکنیکی حل مہیا کرائی گی۔ یہ پہلی بار میوزیم میں آنے والے کو مختلف طرح کی دلکش پیش کش کرے گی، تاکہ میوزیم کے لئے نئے وزیٹرس کو مرغوب کیا جائے گا۔ بی ایم ایس ای-میل بھیجنے کے ساتھ ساتھ وقتا فوقتا یوزرس ( استعمال کرنے والوں) کے اپنے ڈیٹا بیس کے لئے اطلاعات بھیجے گی، تاکہ وہ اپنی سہولت کے مطابق این ایم آئی سی آنے کے لئے اپنا منصوبہ بناسکیں۔ بک مائی شو اپنی ویب سائٹ پر این ایم آئی سی کی تشہیر کرنے کے علاوہ اپنی خصوصی تجویز کے تحت فیس بک، انسٹا گرام وغیرہ پر بھی اس کی مفت تشہیر کرے گی تاکہ میوزیم میں وزیٹرس کی تعداد بڑھانے میں مدد مل سکے۔
اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری ( ای ڈبلیو اور بی- 1) محترمہ ٹی سی اے کلیانی ، دور درشن میں ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر اور اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت میں او ایس ڈی جناب چیتنیا پرساد ، اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت میں چیف کنٹرولر آف اکاؤنٹس جناب ونود کمار اور بک مائی شو کے جی ایم (لائف انٹرٹینمنٹ) جناب چندریش مادھوانی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔