अंतरिक्ष विभाग
पीएसएलवी-सी47 ने कार्टोसैट-3 और 13 व्‍यावसायिक नैनो उपग्रह का अंतरिक्ष में सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपण किया
27 NOV 2019 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के ध्रुवीय उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण वाहन ने अपनी 49वें उड़ान (पीएसएलवी-सी47) में कार्टोसेट-3 के साथ अमेरिका के 13 नैनो उपग्रहों का आज सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (एसडीएससी) एसएचएआर, श्रीहरिकोटा से सफल प्रक्षेपण किया।
पीएसएलवी-सी47 ने दूसरे प्रक्षेपण पैड से सुबह 9 बजकर 28 मिनट पर उड़ान भरी। इसके 17 मिनट 38 सैकेंड के बाद कार्टोसेट-3 सूर्य की एक 509 किलोमीटर कक्षा में सफलतापूर्वक स्‍थापित हो गया। इसके बाद 13 नैनो उपग्रह भी अपनी निर्धारित कक्षाओं में छोड़े गए। पीएसएलवी-सी47 से अलग होने के बाद कार्टोसेट-3 के सौर श्रेणी स्‍वत: स्‍थापित हो गए और बेंगलुरू में स्थित इसरो टेलीमेट्री ट्रैकिंग एंड कमांड नेटवर्क ने उपग्रह का नियंत्रण संभाल लिया है। आने वाले दिनों में यह उपग्रह अपने अंतिम संचालन स्थिति में लाया जायेगा।
इसरो के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. के सिवन ने कहा कि इसरो द्वारा निर्मित कार्टोसेट-3 बहुत जटिल और पृथ्‍वी पर नज़र रखने वाला उन्‍नत उपग्रह है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि यह तीसरी पीढ़ी का सर्वाधिक स्‍पष्‍ट तस्‍वीर लेने वाला उपग्रह है।
कार्टोसेट-3 का जीवनकाल पांच साल का है। यह व्‍यापक पैमाने पर शहरी योजना, ग्रामीण संसाधन और आधारभूत ढांचे का विकास, तटीय भूमि उपयोग आदि की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करेगा।
इसरो के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. के सिवन ने मिशन से जुड़े प्रक्षेपण वाहन और उपग्रह टीम को बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने भारतीय उद्योग की मदद की भी सराहना की।
पीएसएलवी सी-47 एक्‍सएल आकृति में पीएसएलवी की 21वीं उड़ान है। यह श्रीहरिकोटा में एसडीएससी एसएचएआर से 74वां प्रक्षेपण वाहन मिशन और कार्टोसैट श्रृंखला का नौंवा उपग्रह था।
श्री हरिकोटा में लगभग पांच हजार लोगों ने उपग्रहों का प्रक्षेपण होते देखा है।

Department of Space
PSLV-C47 successfully launches Cartosat-3 and 13 Commercial nanosatellites into Sun Synchronous Polar Orbit
27 NOV 2019 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle, in its forty ninth flight (PSLV-C47), successfully launched Cartosat-3 along with 13 Nanosatellites of USA from Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota today.
PSLV-C47 lifted-off at 0928 Hrs (IST) from the Second Launch Pad. After 17 minutes and 38 seconds, Cartosat-3 was successfully injected into a sun synchronous orbit of 509 km. Subsequently, the 13 nanosatellites were injected into their intended orbits. After separation, solar arrays of Cartosat-3 were deployed automatically and the ISRO Telemetry Tracking and Command Network at Bengaluru assumed control of the satellite. In the coming days, the satellite will be brought to its final operational configuration.
“Cartosat-3 is the most complex and advanced earth observation satellite built by ISRO.” Dr Sivan said. He further added that it was a third generation agile advanced satellite having high resolution imaging capability.
The mission life of the Cartosat-3 is 5 years. Cartosat-3 will address the increased user’s demands for large scale urban planning, rural resource and infrastructure development, coastal land use and land cover, etc.
ISRO Chairman Dr K Sivan congratulated and complimented the launch vehicle and satellite teams involved in the mission. He also acknowledged the support from Indian Industry.
PSLV-C47 was the 21st flight of PSLV in 'XL' configuration (with 6 solid strap-on motors). This was the 74th launch vehicle mission from SDSC SHAR, Sriharikota and 9th satellite of Cartosat series.
About 5000 visitors witnessed the launch live from the Viewer’s Gallery in Sriharikota.