মহাকাশদপ্তর
পিএসএলভি-সি৪৭ মহাকাশযান সফলভাবে উৎক্ষেপণ করল কার্টোস্যাট-৩ উপগ্রহ এবং আরও ১৩টি বাণিজ্যিক ন্যানো উপগ্রহ
27 NOV 2019 5:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
ভারতের উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণকারী মহাকাশযান আজ তার ৪৯-তম উৎক্ষেপণে শ্রীহরিকোটার সতীশ ধাওয়ান মহাকাশ কেন্দ্র (এসডিএসসি) থেকে কার্টোস্যাট-৩ এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ১৩টি ন্যানো উপগ্রহ সফলভাবে উৎক্ষেপণ করেছে।
এসডিএসসি-র দ্বিতীয় লঞ্চ প্যাড থেকে সকাল ৯-২৮ মিনিটে পিএসএলভি-সি৪৭টি উৎক্ষেপণ করা হয়। ১৭ মিনিট ৩৮ সেকেন্ড পর কার্টোস্যাট-৩ উপগ্রহটি ৫০৯ কিলোমিটার সূর্যের সমানুপাতিক কক্ষপথে সফলভাবে নিক্ষেপিত হয়। এর অব্যবহিত পরেই অভীষ্ট কক্ষপথে নিক্ষেপিত হয় ১৩টি ন্যানো বা ক্ষুদ্র উপগ্রহ। বিচ্ছিন্ন হওয়ার পর কার্টোস্যাট-৩-এর সৌর বিন্যাস স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে বিস্তারলাভ করে এবং বেঙ্গালুরুতে ইসরো টেলিমেট্রি ট্র্যাকিং অ্যান্ড কম্যান্ড নেটওয়ার্ক উপগ্রহের নিয়ন্ত্রণ নিয়ে নেয়।
ইসরো প্রধান ডঃ কে শিবন বলেন, “কার্টোস্যাট-৩ ইসরো নির্মিত সবথেকে জটিল ও উন্নত ধরনের উপগ্রহ।” তৃতীয় প্রজন্মের এই উপগ্রহটিতে অত্যন্ত উচ্চমানের ক্যামেরা রয়েছে। কার্টোস্যাট-৩-এর মেয়াদ পাঁচ বছর। এই উপগ্রহটি শহরের পরিকল্পনা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারকারীদের বর্ধিত চাহিদা অনেকটাই মেটাবে। একইভাবে, গ্রামাঞ্চলের সহায়সম্পদ এবং পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, উপকূল এলাকার জমি ব্যবহার প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রেও এই উপগ্রহটি অত্যন্ত সহায়ক হবে।

Department of Space
PSLV-C47 successfully launches Cartosat-3 and 13 Commercial nanosatellites into Sun Synchronous Polar Orbit
27 NOV 2019 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle, in its forty ninth flight (PSLV-C47), successfully launched Cartosat-3 along with 13 Nanosatellites of USA from Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) SHAR, Sriharikota today.
PSLV-C47 lifted-off at 0928 Hrs (IST) from the Second Launch Pad. After 17 minutes and 38 seconds, Cartosat-3 was successfully injected into a sun synchronous orbit of 509 km. Subsequently, the 13 nanosatellites were injected into their intended orbits. After separation, solar arrays of Cartosat-3 were deployed automatically and the ISRO Telemetry Tracking and Command Network at Bengaluru assumed control of the satellite. In the coming days, the satellite will be brought to its final operational configuration.
“Cartosat-3 is the most complex and advanced earth observation satellite built by ISRO.” Dr Sivan said. He further added that it was a third generation agile advanced satellite having high resolution imaging capability.
The mission life of the Cartosat-3 is 5 years. Cartosat-3 will address the increased user’s demands for large scale urban planning, rural resource and infrastructure development, coastal land use and land cover, etc.
ISRO Chairman Dr K Sivan congratulated and complimented the launch vehicle and satellite teams involved in the mission. He also acknowledged the support from Indian Industry.
PSLV-C47 was the 21st flight of PSLV in 'XL' configuration (with 6 solid strap-on motors). This was the 74th launch vehicle mission from SDSC SHAR, Sriharikota and 9th satellite of Cartosat series.
About 5000 visitors witnessed the launch live from the Viewer’s Gallery in Sriharikota.