Ministry of Law and Justice
Constitution Day
Prime Minister mentions in his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ broadcast
Nation to read Preamble at 11.00 am on Constitution Day
Department of Justice acts as a nodal department to coordinate various activities
25 NOV 2019 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The yearlong nationwide activities on Constitution Day are being launched to mark the 70th anniversary of the adoption of the Indian Constitution by the Constituent Assembly, beginning November 26, 2019. The day 26th November is celebrated every year as Constitution Day (also known as ‘Samvidhan Divas’). These activities aim to reiterate and reorient the citizens towards the values and principles expressed in the Indian Constitution and encouraging all Indians to play their rightful role in strengthening the Indian Democracy.
Various sections of the society will do a mass reading of the Preamble to the Constitution at 11:00 am on the Constitution Day. Like every year, each Ministry/ Department/ Organisation will take up a mass reading of Preamble of the Constitution to mark the occasion. Talks, discussions and seminars will also take place all over the country on the Constitution Day.
The aim is to publicize the glorious and rich composite culture and diversity of our nation. Further, it aims to create awareness of Fundamental Duties as enshrined in the Indian Constitution. As citizens of our great nation, we believe firmly in Gandhian thought that ‘The true source of rights is duty. If we all discharge our duties, rights will not be far to seek’ and as said by Sardar Patel, ‘Every Indian should forget that he is a Rajput, a Sikh, or a Jaat. He must remember that he is an Indian and he has every right in his country but with certain duties’.
The activities on Constitution Day will see participation and cooperation from all Ministries/ Departments at the Centre/State, Autonomous Bodies/Public Sector Undertakings, Armed Forces and Central Public Organisations etc. Further to make it a peoples’ movement, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has interacted with the entire nation through ‘Mann ki Baat’ on November 24, 2019. The President of India, the Vice President of India, the Prime Minister, the Speaker of Lok Sabha, the Minister for Law & Justice and all Members of Parliament will participate in a special function being organized in the Central Hall of the Parliament on the Constitution Day. A Digital Photo Exhibition will be inaugurated and a Portal on Youth Parliament Scheme will also be launched on this occasion. As mark of solidarity and an appeal to citizens of India to exhort their contribution during the campaign, an electronically signed Pledge by the Prime Minister be rendered to the public at large.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
یوم آئین
وزیراعظم نے اپنے من کی بات نشریے میں ذکر کیا
قوم یوم آئین پر صبح گیارہ بجے آئین کی تمہید پڑھے گی
انصاف کے محکمے نے مختلف سرگرمیوں میں تال میل کرنے کیلئے مرکزی محکمے کے طور پر کام کیا
25 NOV 2019 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔25؍نومبر۔
قانو ن ساز اسمبلی کی طرف سے بھارتی آئین کو منظور کیے جانے کی 70ویں سالگرہ منانے کیلئے ، یوم آئین پر سال بھر جاری رہنے والی ملک گیر سرگرمیاں شروع کی جارہی ہیں جو 26نومبر 2019 سے شروع ہورہی ہیں۔ 26نومبر کو ہر سال یوم آئین کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے (جسے سمودھان دیوس کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے) ان سرگرمیوں کا مقصد بھارتی آئین میں بیان کی گئی اقدا ر اور اصولوں کے تئیں شہریوں کو بیدار کرنا ہے۔ نیز تمام شہریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی ہے کہ وہ بھارتی جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اپنا اہم رول ادا کریں۔
سماج کے مختلف طبقوں کے لوگ یوم آئین کے موقع پر صبح گیارہ بجے آئین کی تمہید ، اجتماعی طور پر پڑھیں گے۔ ہر سال کی طرح ہر وزارت / محکمہ / تنظیم اس موقع پر آئین کی تمہید اجتماعی طور پر پڑھے گی۔ پورے ملک میں یوم آئین کے موقع پر مذاکرات ، مباحثے اور سمینار منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
اس کامقصد ہمارے ملک کی شاندار اور مالامال مشترکہ ثقافت اور تنوع کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ نیز اس کا مقصد بھارتی آئین میں بیان کیے گئے بنیادی فرائض کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اپنے عظیم ملک کے شہریوں کے طور پر ہم اس گاندھیائی خیال میں پختہ یقین رکھتے ہیں ’’حقوق کا اصل وسیلہ فرض ہے۔ اگر ہم سب اپنے فرائض انجام دیں تو حقوق کو ہمیں دور تک ڈھونڈنا نہیں پڑے گا‘‘اور جیسا کہ سردار پٹیل نے تھا ’’ہر بھارتی کو یہ بھول جانا چاہئے کہ وہ ایک راجپوت ہے، ایک سکھ ہےیا ایک جاٹ ہے۔ اسے لازمی طورپر یہ یاد رکھنا چاہئے کہ وہ ایک بھارتی ہے اور اسے اپنے ملک میں ہر حق حاصل ہے لیکن کچھ فرائض کے دائرے میں رہتے ہوئے ‘‘۔
یوم آئین پر منعقد کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں میں مرکز / ریاست کی سبھی وزارتیں /محکمے، خود مختار ادارے / سرکاری شعبے کے ادارے ، مسلح فوجیں اور مرکزی حکومت کی تنظیمیں وغیرہ شامل ہوں گی۔ مزید یہ کہ اسے ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کیلئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 24 نومبر 2019 کو من کی بات کے ذریعے پوری قوم سے اپنے خیالات کااظہار کیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند، وزیراعظم ، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر ، قانون وانصاف کے وزیر، پارلیمنٹ کے سبھی ارکان ایک خصوصی تقریں میں شرکت کریں گے جس کا اہتمام یوم آئین کے موقع پر پارلیمنٹ کے مرکزی حال میں کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس موقع پر ایک ڈیجیٹل فوٹو نمائش کا افتتاح کیا جائیگا اور نوجوانوں کی پارلیمنٹ کی اسکیم پر ایک پورٹل بھی شروع کیاجائیگا۔ سالمیت کی علامت کے طور پر بھار ت کے شہریوں سے اپیل ہے کہ وہ مہم کے دوران اپنا تعاون دیں جو ایک حلف ہے جس پر وزیراعظم نے الیکٹرانک طریقے سے دستخط کیے ہوئے ہیں اور جو وزیراعظم نے عوام الناس کیلئے پڑھی ہے۔