Ministry of Law and Justice
Constitution Day
Prime Minister mentions in his ‘Mann Ki Baat’ broadcast
Nation to read Preamble at 11.00 am on Constitution Day
Department of Justice acts as a nodal department to coordinate various activities
25 NOV 2019 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The yearlong nationwide activities on Constitution Day are being launched to mark the 70th anniversary of the adoption of the Indian Constitution by the Constituent Assembly, beginning November 26, 2019. The day 26th November is celebrated every year as Constitution Day (also known as ‘Samvidhan Divas’). These activities aim to reiterate and reorient the citizens towards the values and principles expressed in the Indian Constitution and encouraging all Indians to play their rightful role in strengthening the Indian Democracy.
Various sections of the society will do a mass reading of the Preamble to the Constitution at 11:00 am on the Constitution Day. Like every year, each Ministry/ Department/ Organisation will take up a mass reading of Preamble of the Constitution to mark the occasion. Talks, discussions and seminars will also take place all over the country on the Constitution Day.
The aim is to publicize the glorious and rich composite culture and diversity of our nation. Further, it aims to create awareness of Fundamental Duties as enshrined in the Indian Constitution. As citizens of our great nation, we believe firmly in Gandhian thought that ‘The true source of rights is duty. If we all discharge our duties, rights will not be far to seek’ and as said by Sardar Patel, ‘Every Indian should forget that he is a Rajput, a Sikh, or a Jaat. He must remember that he is an Indian and he has every right in his country but with certain duties’.
The activities on Constitution Day will see participation and cooperation from all Ministries/ Departments at the Centre/State, Autonomous Bodies/Public Sector Undertakings, Armed Forces and Central Public Organisations etc. Further to make it a peoples’ movement, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has interacted with the entire nation through ‘Mann ki Baat’ on November 24, 2019. The President of India, the Vice President of India, the Prime Minister, the Speaker of Lok Sabha, the Minister for Law & Justice and all Members of Parliament will participate in a special function being organized in the Central Hall of the Parliament on the Constitution Day. A Digital Photo Exhibition will be inaugurated and a Portal on Youth Parliament Scheme will also be launched on this occasion. As mark of solidarity and an appeal to citizens of India to exhort their contribution during the campaign, an electronically signed Pledge by the Prime Minister be rendered to the public at large.

विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने ‘मन की बात’ प्रसारण में संविधान दिवस का उल्‍लेख किया
संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर सुबह 11 बजे देशवासी संविधान की प्रस्तावना पढ़ेंगे
न्याय विभाग विविध गतिविधियों का समन्‍वय करने के लिए नोडल विभाग के रूप में कार्य करेगा
25 NOV 2019 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
संविधान दिवस पर संविधान सभा द्वारा भारतीय संविधान को अंगीकार किए जाने की 70वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर 26 नवंबर, 2019 से राष्ट्रव्यापी गतिविधियों की शुरुआत होने जा रही है। हर साल 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस के रूप में भी मनाया जाता है। इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य भारतीय संविधान में व्यक्त किए गए मूल्यों और सिद्धांतों को नागरिकों के समक्ष दोहराना और पुन: अवगत करना है तथा सभी भारतीयों को भारतीय लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने में अपनी उचित भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
समाज के विभिन्‍न वर्ग संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर प्रात: 11 बजे सामूहिक रूप से प्रस्तावना को पढ़ेंगे। हर साल की तरह, इस अवसर पर प्रत्येक मंत्रालय / विभाग / संगठन संविधान की प्रस्तावना का सामूहिक वाचन करेगा। संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर पूरे देश में चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और संगोष्‍ठी का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा।
इसका उद्देश्य हमारे राष्ट्र की गौरवशाली और समृद्ध गंगा-जमुनी संस्कृति और विविधता को प्रचारित करना है। इसके अलावा, इसका लक्ष्‍य भारतीय संविधान में प्रतिष्‍ठापित मौलिक कर्तव्यों के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाना है। हमारे महान राष्ट्र के नागरिक होने के नाते, हम इस गांधीवादी विचार पर दृढ़ विश्वास रखते हैं कि कर्तव्य अधिकारों का सच्चा स्रोत हैं। यदि हम सभी अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करते हैं, तो अधिकार ज्‍यादा दूर नहीं होंगे’ और जैसा कि सरदार पटेल ने कहा है, ‘प्रत्येक भारतीय को यह भूल जाना चाहिए कि वह राजपूत, सिख, या जाट है। उसे याद रखना चाहिए कि वह एक भारतीय है और उसे अपने देश में सभी अधिकार प्राप्त हैं लेकिन कुछ कर्तव्यों के साथ'।
संविधान दिवस पर आयोजित गतिविधियों में केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों, स्वायत्त निकायों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, सशस्त्र बलों और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक संगठनों आदि की भागीदारी और सहयोग होगा। इतना ही नहीं, इसे जनांदोलन बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 24 नवंबर, 2019 को 'मन की बात' के माध्यम से समूचे देश के साथ संवाद किया। संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर संसद के केंद्रीय कक्ष में आयोजित होने वाले विशेष समारोह में राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, कानून और न्याय मंत्री और सभी सांसद भाग लेंगे। इस अवसर पर एक डिजिटल फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा और युवा संसद योजना पर एक पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया जाएगा। एकजुटता और अभियान के दौरान योगदान देने की भारत के नागरिकों से अपील के रूप में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक रूप से हस्‍ताक्षरित संकल्‍प बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के समक्ष प्रस्‍तुत किया जाएगा।