राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
एनडीसी के 59वें पाठ्यक्रम के शिक्षकों और सदस्यों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
21 NOV 2019 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज (एनडीसी) के 59वें पाठ्यक्रम के शिक्षकों और सदस्यों ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद से मुलाकात की।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि किसी राष्ट्र की सफलता इस बात पर निर्भर है कि वह कितने कारगर तरीके से अपने उपलब्ध संसाधनों का दोहन करता है। इनमें मानव संसाधन अग्रणी है। एनडीसी को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए मानव संसाधन के विकास का कार्य सौंपा गया है। यह सशस्त्र बलों और सिविल सेवाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ मित्र देशों को भी जानकारी देता है, ताकि वे राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों एवं लक्ष्यों से संबंधित नीतिगत निर्णय के बारे में अच्छी खासी जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सैन्य मामलों में परिवर्तन एवं वैश्वीकरण के दौर में सशस्त्र बलों की भूमिका पारम्परिक सैन्य मामलों से काफी आगे बढ़ गई है। यह स्पष्ट है कि जटिल रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा के वातावरण में भविष्य के विवादों के लिए एक अधिक समन्वित बहु-राष्ट्रीय और बहु-एजेंसी पहुंच की जरूरत होगी। इसलिए एनडीसी पाठ्यक्रम सैन्य एवं सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों को तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, क्योंकि यह उन्हें व्यापक रूप से जटिल सुरक्षा माहौल से निपटने में रणनीतिक तौर पर अग्रणी स्थान प्रदान करता है।

President's Secretariat
Faculty and Course Members of 59th NDC Course Call on the President
21 NOV 2019 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The faculty and course members of the 59th Course of the NDC, called on the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, today (November 21, 2019) at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the success of any nation state depends on how effectively it harnesses all the available resources at its disposal. The foremost among these is the human resource. The development of human resource for national security is the task assigned to the NDC. It imparts knowledge to senior officers from not only the armed forces and civil services but also friendly foreign countries to help them make informed policy decisions related to national objectives and aims.
The President said that the role of the Armed Forces has expanded far beyond traditional military matters with the developments in military affairs and globalisation. It is clear that future conflicts in the complex defence and security environment will require a more integrated multi-state and multi-agency approach. The NDC Course, therefore, plays an important role in preparing the military and the civil service officers as strategic leaders to deal with the complex security environment in a comprehensive manner.