President's Secretariat
Faculty and Course Members of 59th NDC Course Call on the President
21 NOV 2019 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The faculty and course members of the 59th Course of the NDC, called on the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, today (November 21, 2019) at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the success of any nation state depends on how effectively it harnesses all the available resources at its disposal. The foremost among these is the human resource. The development of human resource for national security is the task assigned to the NDC. It imparts knowledge to senior officers from not only the armed forces and civil services but also friendly foreign countries to help them make informed policy decisions related to national objectives and aims.
The President said that the role of the Armed Forces has expanded far beyond traditional military matters with the developments in military affairs and globalisation. It is clear that future conflicts in the complex defence and security environment will require a more integrated multi-state and multi-agency approach. The NDC Course, therefore, plays an important role in preparing the military and the civil service officers as strategic leaders to deal with the complex security environment in a comprehensive manner.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
59 ویں این ڈی سی کورس کے فیکلٹی اور کورس کے ممبروں نے صدرجمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
21 NOV 2019 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21/ نومبر۔این ڈی سی کے 59 ویں کورس کے فیکلٹی اور کورس کے ممبروں نے آج راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدرجمہوریہ ہند رام ناتھ کووند سے ملاقات کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک کی کامیابی کا دارومدار کا اس بات پر ہے کہ کس طرح موثر طریقہ سے دستیاب تمام مسائل کو بروئے کار لایا جائے۔ ان وسائل میں سب سے اہم انسانی وسیلہ ہے۔ قومی سلامتی کے لئے انسانی وسیلہ کا فروغ کا کام این ڈی سی کو سونپا گیا ہے یہ نہ صرف مسلح افواج اور شہری خدمات کے سینئر افسروں کو معلومات فراہم کرتاہے بلکہ دوست ملکوں کو بھی قومی مقاصد سے متعلق پالیسی فیصلوں میں ان کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ فوجی معاملات اور عالمگیرت میں پیش رفت کے ساتھ ہی مسلح افواج کے رول کو روایتی فوجی معاملات سے کہیں زیادہ توسیع دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ بات بالکل واضح ہے کہ پیچیدہ دفاعی اور سیکوریٹی ماحول میں مستقبل کے تنازعات(جھگڑے) کو ایک زیادہ مربوط کثیر ریاستی اور کثیر ایجنسی اپروچ کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ لہذا این ڈی سی کورس ایک جامع طریقے پر پیچیدہ سیکورٹی ماحول سے نمٹنے کے لئے کلیدی لیڈرس کے طور پر فوجی اور سول سروسز کے افسروں کو تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے۔