Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Screenplay, cinematography and production design are the three most important aspects of good film making: Shri Priyadarsan
The festival is an opportunity for new filmmakers to showcase their ideas: Jury Members of IFFI-2019 Indian Panorama Section
21 NOV 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
At the ongoing 50th edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa, the Chairperson of the Feature Films Jury of Indian Panorama Shri Priyadarshan Nair along with fellow jury members Smt Sreelekha Mukherji, Shri Harish Bhimani and Shri Vinod Ganatra and Smt Aarti Shrivastava and Shri Ronel Haobam, Jury members of Non-Feature Films Section participated in a press conference today.
Opening the press conference, Chairperson Priyadarshan Nair said that the jury found a huge deterioration in the quality of realistic film makers in India. “It was a difficult task but not that difficult as we thought. Viewing 314 movies in 30 days is a lot of work but we enjoyed watching such a variety of films from across the states. Tomorrow’s film makers have done a great job. But it has been seen that when content is good, quality might be bad and vice versa. We are happy that we don’t have to go through much controversy regarding the selection of movies this time”, he said.
In a word of advice to the new film-makers, Shri Priyadarshan said that screenplay, cinematography and production design are the three most important aspects of good film making. “During our days it was difficult to get behind a camera. Today everyone carry one camera in their pocket. In everyone’s mind there is a film. They are all making what they have it in mind. But training is missing in those people. Lot of filed work is missing. Lot of sparks can be found in the youngsters. Acquiring training and fieldwork will help to make better films”, he added.
All the jury members described the festival as an opportunity for new filmmakers to showcase their ideas. Shri Vinod Ganatra said, technology is helping filmmakers from all regions, even remote parts of India to reach out to a larger audience. “Everyone getting a national platform is a great thing”, he said. “We saw some extraordinary films”, Shri Harish Bhimani added.
Smt Aarti Shrivastava said more funds are needed to support and celebrate the short films and the documentary filmmakers.
IFFI-2019 is showcasing films from all over the globe and Indian Panorama is a flagship section of IFFI, which showcases the best 26 contemporary Indian Feature and 15 Non Feature Films over the years.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
अच्छी फिल्म बनाने के तीन महत्वपूर्ण पहलू पटकथा, सिनेमाटोग्राफी तथा प्रोडक्शन डिजाइन हैं: श्री प्रियदर्शन
समारोह नये फिल्मकारों को अपने विचार दिखाने का अवसर हैः आईएफएफआई 2019 भारतीय पैनोरमा भाग के निर्णायक मंडल के सदस्य
21 NOV 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा में चल रहे 50वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह (आईएफएफआई) में भारतीय पैनोरमा की फीचर फिल्मों के निर्णायक मंडल के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रियदर्शन नायर ने आज निर्णायक मंडल की सदस्य श्रीमती श्रीलेखा मुखर्जी, श्री हरीश भिमानी और श्री विनोद गनात्रा तथा गैर फीचर फिल्म भाग के निर्णायक मंडल की सदस्य श्रीमती आरती श्रीवास्तव तथा श्री रोनेल हाओबैम के साथ संवाददाता सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
संवाददाता सम्मेलन के प्रारंभ में अध्यक्ष प्रियदर्शन नायर ने कहा कि निर्णायक मंडल ने भारत के यथार्थवादी फिल्मकारों की गुणवत्ता में काफी अधिक गिरावट पाई। उन्होंने कहा, यह कठिन कार्य था, लेकिन उतना नहीं, जितना हमने सोचा था। 30 दिनों में 314 फिल्में देखना बड़ा काम है, लेकिन हमने विभिन्न राज्यों की विभिन्न किस्म की फिल्मों को देखते हुए आनंद उठाया। कल के फिल्मकारों ने बड़ा काम किया है, लेकिन यह देखा गया है कि जब विषयवस्तु अच्छी हो तो गुणवत्ता खराब हो सकती है या विपरीत भी हो सकता है। हमें खुशी है कि इस बार फिल्मों के चयन में अधिक विवादों में नहीं जाना पड़ा
नये फिल्मकारों को सलाह देते हुए श्री प्रियदर्शन ने कहा कि अच्छी फिल्म बनाने के तीन सर्वाधिक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू हैं- पटकथा, सिनेमोटोग्राफी और प्रोडक्शन डिजाइन। उन्होंने कहा, हमारे समय में कैमरा के पीछे रहना कठिन था। आज कल प्रत्येक व्यक्ति अपनी जेब में कैमरा लेकर चलता है। प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के मस्तिष्क में एक फिल्म है। लोग वही बना रहे हैं जो उनके मस्तिष्क में है, लेकिन ऐसे लोगों में प्रशिक्षण का अभाव है। फील्ड वर्क नहीं दिख रहा है। युवाओं में काफी चिनगारी पाई जा सकती है। प्रशिक्षण और फील्ड वर्क से उन्हें बेहतर फिल्में बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
निर्णायक मंडल के सभी सदस्यों ने फिल्म समारोह को नये फिल्मकारों के लिए अपने विचारों को दिखाने का एक अवसर बताया। श्री विनोद गनात्रा ने बताया कि टेक्नोलॉजी सभी क्षेत्रों के फिल्मकारों की मदद कर रही है, यहां तक कि भारत के दूर-दराज के हिस्से से भी बड़ी दर्शक आबादी तक पहुंचा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी को राष्ट्रीय मंच मिलना बड़ी बात है। श्री हरीश भिमानी ने कहा कि हमने कुछ असाधारण फिल्में देखी।
श्रीमती आरती श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि लघु फिल्मों तथा वृत्तचित्र निर्माताओं को समर्थन के लिए अधिक कोष की आवश्यकता है।
आईएफएफआई 2019 में पूरे विश्व की फिल्में दिखाई जा रही हैं। भारतीय पैनोरमा आईएफएफआई का अग्रणी भाग है, जिसमें समकालीन 26 भारतीय फिल्में तथा 15 गैर-फीचर फिल्में दिखाई जा रही हैं।