Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Patent Prosecution Highway programme
20 NOV 2019 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for adoption of Patent Prosecution Highway (PPH) programme by the Indian Patent Office (IPO) under the Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks, India (CGPDTM) with patent offices of various other interest countries or regions.
The said programme will initially commence between Japan Patent Office (JPO) and Indian Patent Office on pilot basis for a period of three years only. Under this Pilot programme, Indian Patent Office may receive patent applications n certain specified technical fields only, namely, Electrical, Electronics, Computer Science, Information Technology, Physics, Civil, Mechanical, Textiles, Automobiles and Metallurgy while JPO may receive applications in all fields of technology.
PPH programme would lead to the following benefits for the Indian IP office:
1. Reduction in time to dispose patent applications.
2. Reduction in pendency of patent applications.
3. Improvement in quality of search and examination of patent applications.
4. An opportunity for Indian inventors including MSMEs and Start ups of India to get accelerated examination of their patent applications in Japan.
The ambit of the programme may be extended in future, as decided by the Commerce & Industry Minister. The patent offices will frame their own guidelines for implementation of the programme.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળ દ્વારા પેટન્ટ પ્રોસીક્યૂશન હાઇવે કાર્યક્રમને મંજૂરી
20 NOV 2019 10:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં મંત્રીમંડળે કંટ્રોલર જનરલ ઑફ પેટન્ટ્સ, ડિઝાઇન અને ટ્રેડ માર્ક્સ, ભારત (CGPDTM) હેઠળ ભારતીય પેટન્ટ ઓફિસ (IPO) દ્વારા અન્ય વિવિધ હિત સંબંધિત દેશો અથવા પ્રદેશોની પેટન્ટ ઓફિસો સાથે પેટન્ટ પ્રોસીક્યૂશન હાઇવે (PPH) કાર્યક્રમને અપનાવવાના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
આ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂઆતમાં ફક્ત ત્રણ વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે જાપાન પેટન્ટ ઓફિસ (JPO) અને ભારતીય પેટન્ટ ઓફિસ વચ્ચે પ્રાયોગિક ધોરણે શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રાયોગિકકાર્યક્રમ અંતર્ગત, ભારતીય પેટન્ટ ઓફિસ ફક્ત કેટલાક વિશિષ્ટ ટેકનિલક ક્ષેત્રો, એટલે કે, ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, કોમ્પ્યૂટર સાયન્સ, ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી, ભૌતિકશાસ્ત્ર, સિવિલ, મિકેનિકલ, કાપડ, ઑટોમોબાઈલ્સ અને મેટલર્જીમાં જ પેટન્ટ અરજીઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકે છે, જ્યારે JPO ટેકનોલોજીના તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં અરજીઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકે છે.
PPH કાર્યક્રમથી ભારતીય IP ઓફિસને નીચે દર્શાવેલા લાભ થશે:
1. પેટન્ટ અરજીઓનો નિકાલ કરવામાં થતા સમયમાં ઘટાડો.
2. પેટન્ટની અરજીઓ પડતર રહેવાની સંખ્યામાં ઘટાડો.
3. પેટન્ટની અરજીઓના સંશોધન અને પરીક્ષણની ગુણવત્તામાં સુધારો.
4. ભારતના MSME અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ સહિત ભારતીય સંશોધકોને જાપાનમાં તેમની પેટન્ટ અરજીઓના ઉન્નત પરીક્ષણ માટે તક પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી દ્વારા નક્કી કર્યા મુજબ, ભવિષ્યમાં આ કાર્યક્રમને વધુ વિસ્તારવામાં આવે તેવી શક્યતા છે. પેટન્ટ ઑફિસોઆ કાર્યક્રમના અમલીકરણ માટે તેમની પોતાની માર્ગદર્શિકા તૈયાર કરશે.