Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Patent Prosecution Highway programme
20 NOV 2019 10:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for adoption of Patent Prosecution Highway (PPH) programme by the Indian Patent Office (IPO) under the Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks, India (CGPDTM) with patent offices of various other interest countries or regions.
The said programme will initially commence between Japan Patent Office (JPO) and Indian Patent Office on pilot basis for a period of three years only. Under this Pilot programme, Indian Patent Office may receive patent applications n certain specified technical fields only, namely, Electrical, Electronics, Computer Science, Information Technology, Physics, Civil, Mechanical, Textiles, Automobiles and Metallurgy while JPO may receive applications in all fields of technology.
PPH programme would lead to the following benefits for the Indian IP office:
1. Reduction in time to dispose patent applications.
2. Reduction in pendency of patent applications.
3. Improvement in quality of search and examination of patent applications.
4. An opportunity for Indian inventors including MSMEs and Start ups of India to get accelerated examination of their patent applications in Japan.
The ambit of the programme may be extended in future, as decided by the Commerce & Industry Minister. The patent offices will frame their own guidelines for implementation of the programme.

কেবিনেট
পেটেণ্ট প্ৰচিকিউশ্যন হাইৱে কাৰ্যসূচীত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
20 NOV 2019 10:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত পেটেণ্ট প্ৰচিকিউশ্যন হাইৱে কাৰ্যসূচী (পিপিএইচ)ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই বিশেষ কাৰ্যসূচী বিভিন্ন সম-মনোভাবাপন্ন দেশৰ পেটেণ্ট কার্যালয়ৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ পেটেণ্ট, ডিজাইন আৰু ট্ৰেড মার্ক নিয়ন্ত্ৰক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান(চিজিপিডিটিএম)ৰ অধীনত ভাৰতীয় পেটেণ্ট কার্যালয়ৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব।
প্রাথমিক অৱস্থাত এই কাৰ্যসূচী পৰীক্ষামূলকভাবে তিনি বছৰৰ বাবে জাপান পেটেণ্ট কাৰ্যালয় তথা ভাৰতীয় পেটেণ্ট কার্যালয়ৰ মাজত আৰম্ভ হ’ব। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত ভাৰতীয় কার্যালয়ে সুনির্দিষ্ট কেইটামান কাৰিকৰী ক্ষেত্রত পেটেণ্ট সংক্রান্তীয় আবেদন গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। এই পেটেণ্টসমূহৰ ভিতৰতইলেক্ট্রিকেল, ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স, কম্পিউটাৰ ছায়েন্স, তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, ফিজিক্স, টেক্সটাইল, অটো মোবাইল উল্লেখযোগ্য।
পিপিএইচ আঁচনিয়ে ভাৰতীয় আইপি কাৰ্যালয়ৰ নিম্নোলিখিত ধৰণে উপকৃত কৰিবঃ
1. পেটেণ্ট সংক্রান্তীয় আবেদনৰ নিষ্পত্তিত সময় হ্ৰাস পাব;
2. বকেয়া স্বত্ত্ব সংক্রান্তীয় আবেদনৰ সংখ্যা হ্রাস পাব;
3. স্বত্ত সংক্রান্তীয় আবেদনসমূহ পুংখানুপুংখভাবে পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ ফলত গুণগত মান বাঢ়িব;
4. আনকি, ভাৰতীয় উদ্ভাবক আৰু ষ্টার্ট আপসমূহ জাপানে স্বত্ত সংক্রান্তীয় আবেদনসমূহ বিবেচনা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাব৷
এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সফলতাৰ ওপৰ ভিত্তি কৰি বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভৱিষ্যতে আৰু বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰক চৰ্ত সাপেক্ষ আবেদন ব্যৱস্থাৰ আওতালৈ অনাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে৷ পেটেণ্ট কাৰ্যালয়ে কাৰ্যসূচীৰ নিজা নিৰ্দেশাৱলী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব৷