Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet gaveex-post facto approval for the proposal that has been approved under Rule 12 of the Government of India (Transaction of Business) Rules, 1961 with regard to removing difficulty arising in giving effect to the provisions of the Jammu & Kashmir Reorganisation Act 2019 with regard to section 3 of the Act
20 NOV 2019 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
On the recommendation of Parliament, the President issued a Declaration under Article 370 of the Indian Constitution and gave assent to the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019. Accordingly, the former state of Jammu & Kashmir has been reorganized as the new Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and the new Union Territory of Ladakh on 31st, October 2019.
The new Union Territory of Ladakh consists of two districts of Kargil and Leh. The restof the former State of Jammu and Kashmir is in the new Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.
In 1947, the former State of Jammu and Kashmir had the following 14 districts - Kathua,Jammu, Udhampur, Reasi, Anantnag, Baramulla, Poonch, Mirpur, Muzaffarabad, Lehand Ladakh, Gilgit, Gilgit Wazarat, Chilhas and Tribal Territory.
By 2019, various State governments of Jammu and Kashmir had reorganized the areas of these 14 districts into 28 districts. The names of the new districts are as follows - Kupwara, Bandipur, Ganderbal, Srinagar, Budgam, Pulwama, Shupian, Kulgam, Rajouri, Ramban, Doda, Kishtivar, Samba and Kargil.
Out of these, Kargil district was carved out from the area of the then Leh and Ladakh district. Accordingly, the Leh district of the new Union Territory of Ladakh has been defined in the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization (Removal of Difficulties) Second Order, 2019, issued by the President of India, to include the areas of the districts of Gilgit, Gilgit Wazarat, Chilhas and Tribal Territory of 1947, in addition to the remaining areas of Leh and Ladakh districts of 1947, after carving out the Kargil District.

गृह मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत सरकार (कार्य संचालन) नियम, 1961 के नियम-12 के तहत अनुमोदित प्रस्ताव को पूर्व प्रभाव से मंजूरी दी,
यह प्रस्ताव जम्मू और कश्मीर पुर्नगठन अधिनियम-2019 की धारा-3 के प्रावधानों को प्रभावी बनाने से संबंधित कठिनाई को समाप्त करने से संबंधित है
20 NOV 2019 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
संसद की अनुशंसा के आधार पर राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद-370 के तहत उद्घोषणा जारी की तथा जम्मू और कश्मीर पुर्नगठन अधिनियम, 2019 को स्वीकृति दी। तदनुसार 31 अक्टूबर, 2019 को पूर्व जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य का पुर्नगठन केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के रूप में किया गया है।
नए केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में करगिल और लेह, दो जिले होंगे। पूर्व राज्य जम्मू और कश्मीर का शेष भाग नए केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में आएगा।
1947 में, पूर्व जम्मू कश्मीर राज्य में 14 जिले थे- कठुआ, जम्मू, उधमपुर, रियासी, अनंतनाग, बारामूला, पूंछ, मिरपुर, मुज्जफराबाद, लेह और लद्दाख, गिलगिट, गिलगिट वजारत, चिल्हास और जनजातीय क्षेत्र।
विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के इन 14 जिलों का पुर्नगठन किया। 2019 में जिलों की संख्या 28 हो गई। नए जिलों के नाम हैं- कुपवाड़ा, बांदीपुर, गंदरबल, श्रीनगर, बडगाम, पुलवामा, शोपियां, कुलगाम, राजौरी, रामबन, डोडा, किश्तवाड़, सांबा और करगिल।
करगिल जिले का गठन लेह और लद्दाख जिले से किया गया था। तदनुसार नए केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के लेह जिले को राष्ट्रपति द्वारा जारी जम्मू और कश्मीर पुर्नगठन (कठिनाई को समाप्त करना) द्वितीय आदेश, 2019 के तहत परिभाषित किया गया है कि इसमें 1947 के गिलगिट, गिलगिट वजारत, चिल्हास और जनजातीय क्षेत्र जिलों के क्षेत्र शामिल होंगे, इसके अलावा इसमें 1947 के लेह और लद्दाख जिलों से करगिल जिले के निर्माण के पश्चात शेष क्षेत्र शामिल होंगे।