Ministry of Defence
Hon’ble President Shri Ram Nath Kovind to award the President’s colour to Indian Naval Academy
18 NOV 2019 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India and the Supreme Commander of Indian Armed Forces, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will award the President’s Colour to Indian Naval Academy on Wednesday, 20 November 2019. The President’s Colour is the highest honour that is bestowed upon a military unit.
Before India became a Republic, the Military Custom was to parade the King’s Colours – a regimental flag, on special ceremonial occasions. On 27 February 1951, the Commander in Chief of the Indian Navy, Vice Admiral Sir Edward Parry wrote to the Defence Minister that “It would be a privilege of which the service would be extremely proud, if the President would honour the Indian Navy by presenting it, a special flag which would be paraded on important occasions in a ceremonial parade”. Following this, Indian Navy became the first amongst the three services to be presented with the President’s Colour on 27 May 1951 by Dr. Rajendra Prasad, President of India. The President’s Colour has thus far in the Indian Navy been awarded to Southern Naval Command, Eastern Naval Command, Western Naval Command, Western Fleet, Eastern Fleet and the Submarine Arm.
Award of the President’s Colour to Indian Naval Academy is a recognition of the yeoman service rendered by the institution in training and shaping Indian Naval officers over the last fifty years at three different locations - Kochi, Goa and Ezhimala. The Naval Academy was first established at a temporary location at Kochi in 1969. With the increase in strength of the trainees, the Naval Academy was relocated to INS Mandovi at Goa in 1986. The Indian Naval Academy found its permanent home at Ezhimala, Kerala and was inaugurated on 08 January 2009.
The event on Wednesday, 20 November 2019 will be marked by a parade by the cadets of INA, and will be attended by several dignitaries including the Hon’ble Governor of Kerala, Chief of the Naval Staff, Members of Parliament, State Ministers and Senior Officers of the Indian Navy. A Special Postal Cover will also be released to commemorate the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ انڈین نیول اکادمی کو صدر کا پرچم عطا کریں گے
18 NOV 2019 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 جولائی 2019، صدر جمہوریہ ہند اور ہندوستان کی مسلح افواج کے سپریم کمانڈر جناب رام ناتھ کووند 20 نومبر 2019 بروز بدھ انڈین نیول اکادمی کو صدر کا پرچم عطا کریں گے۔صدر کا پرچم اعلی ترین اعزاز ہے جو فوجی اکائیوں کوعطا کیا جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے جمہوریہ بننے سے قبل کنگس کلر (شاہ برطانیہ کے پرچم)۔ جو کہ خصوصی تقریبات کے مواقع کے لئے مخصوص ریجیمنٹل پرچم ہوتا ہے، کے ساتھ پریڈ کرنے کی فوجی روایت تھی۔ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کمانڈرانچیف وائس ایڈمرل سر ایڈورڈ پیری نے 27 فروری 1951 کو وزیر دفاع کو ایک مراسلہ ارسال کیا تھا، جس میں انہوں نے تحریر کیا تھا کہ اگر صدر جمہوریہ ہند‘ہندوستانی بحریہ کو خصوصی پرچم عطا کریں تو یہ اس اکائی کےلئے انتہائی فخر کا موقع ہوگا۔ یہ پرچم تقریباتی پریڈ کے دوران اہم مواقع پر اس خصوصی پرچم کے ساتھ پریڈ کیا جائے گا’۔اس مراسلے کے بعد ہندوستانی بحریہ تینوں افواج میں پہلی اکائی بنی جسے اس وقت کے صدر جمہوریہ ہند ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کے ذریعہ 27 مئی 1951 کو صدر کا پرچم عطا کیا گیا۔بعدازاں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جنوبی بحری کمان ، مشرقی بحری کمان، مغربی بحری کمان، مغربی بحری بیڑے، مشرقی بحری بیڑے اور آبدوز کو صدر کا پرچم عطا کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔
انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کو صدر کا پرچم عطا کرنا تین مختلف مقامات کوچی، گوا اور ایزی مالا میں گزشت پچاس برسوں سے بحری افسران کی ٹریننگ اور انہیں اہل بنانے میں ادارے کے ذریعے دی گئی گراں قدر خدمات کا اعتراف ہے۔ نیول اکیڈمی سب سے پہلے 1969 میں کوچی میں عارضی طور پر قائم کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے تربیت یافتگان کی تعداد میں اضافے کے ساتھ 1996 میں آئی این ایس منڈووی، گوا میں نیول اکیڈمی کو ازسر نو قائم کیا گیا۔ انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کو اس کی مستقل جگہ ریاست کیرلا کے ایزی مالا میں قائم کیا گیا اور 8 جنوری 2009 کو اس کا افتتاح ہوا۔
بیس نومبر 2019 بروز بدھ کو منعقد ہونے والی تقریب میں آئی این اے کے کیڈٹ پریڈ کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں کیرلا کے گورنر، نیول اسٹاف کے سربراہ، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، ریاستی وزرا اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اعلی حکام سمیت متعدد معززین شرکت کریں گے۔اس موقع کو یادگار بنانے کے لئے ایک خصوصی ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا جائے گا۔