Ministry of Finance
GSTR-9 & GSTR -9C more simplified & last dates of submission extended
14 NOV 2019 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided today to extend the due dates of filing of Form GSTR-9 (Annual Return) and Form GSTR-9C (Reconciliation Statement) for Financial Year 2017-18 to 31 st December 2019 and for Financial Year 2018-19 to 31 st March 2020. The Government has also decided to simplify these forms by making various fields of these forms as optional.
Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) today notified the amendments regarding the simplification of GSTR-9 (Annual Return) and GSTR-9C (Reconciliation Statement) which inter-alia allow the taxpayers to not to provide split of input tax credit availed on inputs, input services and capital goods and to not to provide HSN level information of outputs or inputs, etc. for the financial year 2017-18 and 2018-19.
CBIC expects that with these changes and the extension of deadlines, all the GST taxpayers would be able to file their Annual Returns along with Reconciliation Statement for the financial years 2017-18 and 2018-19 in time. Various representations regarding challenges faced by taxpayers in filing of GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C were received on which by the Government has acted in a very responsive manner.
It may be noted that earlier the last date for filing of GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C for Financial Year 2017-18 was 30 th November 2019 while that for Financial Year 2018-19 was 31 st December 2019. Notifications implementing the decisions as above have been issued today

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی آر-9 اور جی ایس ٹی آر -9 سی کو اور زیادہ آسان بنایا گیا اور ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخیں بڑھائی گئیں
14 NOV 2019 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 نومبر/ حکومت نے آج مالی سال 18-2017 کے لئے فارم جی ایس ٹی آر-9 (سالانہ ریٹرن)اورفارم جی ایس ٹی آر -9 سی (ملان اسٹیٹمنٹ) داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ بڑھا کر 31 دسمبر 2019 اور مالی سال 19-2018 کے لئے ان کی آخری تاریخ بڑھا کر 31 مارچ 2020 کر دی ہے۔ حکومت نے ان فارموں میں مختلف فیلڈس کو متبادل بناکر انہیں آسان بنانے کابھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمس کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی ) نے آج جی ایس ٹی آر -9 سالانہ ریٹرن اور جی ایس ٹی آر -9سی ملان اسٹیٹمنٹ کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق ترامیم کو نوٹیفائی کر دیا ہے۔ جس کے تحت دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ ٹیکس دہندگان کو مالی سال 18-2017 اور سال 19-2018 کے لئے کچے مال سے جڑی خدمات اور کیپیٹل گڈس پر لئے گئے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ کو الگ الگ دستیاب نہ کرانے اور آؤٹ پٹ ، ان پٹ ( کچا مال وغیرہ )کے ایچ ایس این سطح سے جڑی معلومات فراہم نہ کرانے کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے۔
سی بی آئی سی نے امید جتائی ہے کہ ان تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخیں بڑھا دینے سے سبھی جی ایس ٹی دہندگان کے لئے مالی سال 18-2017 اور مالی سال 19-2018 کے لئے اپنے سالانہ ریٹرن اور ملان اسٹیٹمنٹ کو وقت پر داخل کرنا ممکن ہو جائے گا ۔ جی ایس ٹی آر -9 اور جی ایس ٹی آر -9سی داخل میں ٹیکس دہندگان کو ہو رہی مشکلات کے سلسلے میں مختلف ری پرزنٹیشن حاصل ہوئے تھے۔جن پر حکومت نے ایک بہت ذمہ داری کے ساتھ قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ مالی سال 18-2017 کے لئے جی ایس ٹی آر -9 اور جی ایس ٹی آر -9سی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 30 نومبر 2019 تھی وہیں مالی سال 19-2018 کے لئے جی ایس ٹی آر -9 اور جی ایس ٹی آر -9سی داخل کرنےکی آخری تاریخ 31 دسمبر 2019 تھی ۔ ان فیصلوں کو عمل میں لانے والے نوٹیفکیشن کو آج جاری کر دیا گیا ہے۔