অর্থমন্ত্রক
জিএসটিআর-৯ এবং জিএসটিআর-৯সি আরও সরল হল
14 NOV 2019 4:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
সরকার জিএসটিআর-৯ (বার্ষিক রিটার্ন) এবং জিএসটিআর-৯সি (রিকনসিলিয়েশন স্টেটমেন্ট) ফর্ম জমা দেওয়ার সময়সীমা বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই ফর্ম জমা দেওয়ার শেষদিন ২০১৭-১৮ অর্থ বছরের জন্য ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত এবং ২০১৮-১৯-এর জন্য ২০২০-র ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে। এই ফর্ম দুটির সরলীকরণও করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে অনেক ঘরই ঐচ্ছিক রাখা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদ এক বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে জানিয়েছে জিএসটিআর-৯ ও জিএসটিআর-৯সি-এর যে সংশোধনী তাতে করদাতাদের ইনপুট ট্যাক্স ক্রেডিট যা পরিষেবা এবং মূলধনী পণ্যের ওপর পাওয়া যায় তা ভাগ করে দেখাতে হবে না। আউটপুট এবং ইনপুট সংক্রান্ত এইচএসএন স্তরের মাত্রাটিও দিতে হবে না এই দুই অর্থ বছরের জন্য।
পর্ষদ চায় এই পরিবর্তন এবং জমা দেওয়ার তারিখ বৃদ্ধিতে সব জিএসটি করদাতারা তাদের বার্ষিক রিটার্ন এবং রিকনসিলিয়েশন স্টেটমেন্ট এই দুই অর্থ বছরে ঠিক সময়ে জমা দিতে পারবেন। করদাতারা জিএসটিআর-৯ ও জিএসটিআর-৯সি জমা দেওয়ার সমস্যাগুলি সম্পর্কে অনেকবার জানিয়েছিল। তারই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে সরকার এই ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে।
এর আগে, জিএসটিআর-৯ এবং জিএসটিআর-৯সি ২০১৭-১৮ অর্থ বছরের জন্য জমা দেওয়ার শেষদিন ছিল ৩০শে নভেম্বর এবং ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থ বছরের জন্য জমা দেওয়ার শেষদিন ছিল ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর।

Ministry of Finance
GSTR-9 & GSTR -9C more simplified & last dates of submission extended
14 NOV 2019 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided today to extend the due dates of filing of Form GSTR-9 (Annual Return) and Form GSTR-9C (Reconciliation Statement) for Financial Year 2017-18 to 31 st December 2019 and for Financial Year 2018-19 to 31 st March 2020. The Government has also decided to simplify these forms by making various fields of these forms as optional.
Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) today notified the amendments regarding the simplification of GSTR-9 (Annual Return) and GSTR-9C (Reconciliation Statement) which inter-alia allow the taxpayers to not to provide split of input tax credit availed on inputs, input services and capital goods and to not to provide HSN level information of outputs or inputs, etc. for the financial year 2017-18 and 2018-19.
CBIC expects that with these changes and the extension of deadlines, all the GST taxpayers would be able to file their Annual Returns along with Reconciliation Statement for the financial years 2017-18 and 2018-19 in time. Various representations regarding challenges faced by taxpayers in filing of GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C were received on which by the Government has acted in a very responsive manner.
It may be noted that earlier the last date for filing of GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C for Financial Year 2017-18 was 30 th November 2019 while that for Financial Year 2018-19 was 31 st December 2019. Notifications implementing the decisions as above have been issued today