President's Secretariat
Selected Student Innovators of Atal Tinkering Lab Marathon 2018 Call on the President
14 NOV 2019 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
A group of selected student innovators of the Atal Tinkering Lab Marathon 2018, called on the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 14, 2019).
Addressing the student innovators, the President was happy to note that they were selected as the best innovators from approximately 50,000 students from 2700 schools across the country. He was impressed to see their exhibits. He said that it makes him wonder what young children of this nation can achieve when given the opportunity to think unconventionally. We may be facing difficult challenges in the world today, but we also have young people, like them, willing to think differently to find the solutions to these problems.
Praising the work done by Atal innovation mission and Atal tinkering lab, the President said that we need to provide an ecosystem where the innovations that these young minds come up with, can be nurtured. By encouraging children to tinker and innovate, we are fostering a generation who will be self-reliant and resourceful. A generation that will be job creators and not just job seekers. He expressed hope to see these young boys and girls one day as successful entrepreneurs.
Click here to see President's speech:

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
अटल टिंकरिंग लैब मैराथन 2018 में अविष्‍कार करने वाले छात्रों के एक समूह ने राष्‍ट्रपति से भेंट की
14 NOV 2019 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
अटल टिंकरिंग लैब मैराथन 2018 में अविष्‍कार करने वाले छात्रों के एक समूह ने आज (14 नवम्‍बर, 2019) राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में राष्‍ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद से भेंट की।
नवोन्‍मेष करने वाले छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्‍ट्रपति ने इस बात पर खुशी जाहिर की कि इन छात्रों का चयन देश भर के 2700 स्‍कूलों के करीब 50,000 छात्रों में से सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ अविष्‍कारकों के रूप में हुआ है। राष्‍ट्रपति इन छात्रों द्वारा प्रदर्शित अविष्‍कारों को देखकर बेहद प्रभावित हुए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वह यह देखकर अचंभित हैं कि यदि इस देश के युवाओं को अवसर दिया जाए तो वह क्‍या-क्‍या हासिल कर सकते हैं। आज हमें दुनिया में कठिन चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है लेकिन हमारे पास ऐसे युवा हैं जो इन समस्‍याओं का समाधान ढूंढने के लिए अलग तरह से सोचने के लिए तैयार हैं।
अटल नवोन्‍मेष मिशन द्वारा किए गए कार्य और अटल टिंकरिंग लैब की सराहना करते हुए, राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें एक ऐसी प्रणाली प्रदान करने की आवश्‍यकता है जहां इन युवा मस्तिष्‍कों के अविष्‍कारों को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
छात्रों को टिंकर और नवोन्‍मेष के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित कर, हम ऐसी पीढ़ी को प्रोत्‍साहित कर रहे हैं जो आत्‍मनिर्भर और साधन सम्‍पन्‍न होगी। एक ऐसी पीढ़ी जो सिर्फ नौकरी की मांग नहीं करती हो बल्कि नौकरियां सृजित करती हो। उन्‍होंने आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि ये युवा लड़के और लड़कियां एक दिन सफल उद्यमी बनेंगे।
राष्‍ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें :