President's Secretariat
Selected Student Innovators of Atal Tinkering Lab Marathon 2018 Call on the President
14 NOV 2019 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
A group of selected student innovators of the Atal Tinkering Lab Marathon 2018, called on the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 14, 2019).
Addressing the student innovators, the President was happy to note that they were selected as the best innovators from approximately 50,000 students from 2700 schools across the country. He was impressed to see their exhibits. He said that it makes him wonder what young children of this nation can achieve when given the opportunity to think unconventionally. We may be facing difficult challenges in the world today, but we also have young people, like them, willing to think differently to find the solutions to these problems.
Praising the work done by Atal innovation mission and Atal tinkering lab, the President said that we need to provide an ecosystem where the innovations that these young minds come up with, can be nurtured. By encouraging children to tinker and innovate, we are fostering a generation who will be self-reliant and resourceful. A generation that will be job creators and not just job seekers. He expressed hope to see these young boys and girls one day as successful entrepreneurs.
Click here to see President's speech:

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব ম্যারথন ২০১৮র নির্বাচিত উদ্ভাবক ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতির সাক্ষাৎ
14 NOV 2019 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব ম্যারথন ২০১৮য় উদ্ভাবক ছাত্রছাত্রীরা আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
পরে ভাষনে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের উদ্দেশ্যে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দেশের ২ হাজার ৭০০ বিদ্যালয়ের প্রায় ৫০ হাজার ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে থেকে তাঁদের নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছে, যা খুবই প্রশংসনীয়। রাষ্ট্রপতি এদিন তাঁদের প্রদর্শনী পরিদর্শন করে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সুযোগ দিলে তারা খুব সহজেই যেকোন বিষয় নিয়ে ভাবনাচিন্তা করতে পারে। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমরা এখন প্রতিদিনই বিভিন্ন সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হচ্ছি। কিন্তু যুবদের সুযোগ দিলে তাঁরা ভাবনাচিন্তা করে এই ধরণের সমস্যার সমাধান খুব সহজেই করতে পারেন।
অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব এবং অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের কাজের প্রশংসা করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের স্বাভাবিক পরিবেশের মধ্যে ভাবনাচিন্তা করার সুযোগ দিতে হবে। এই অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব এবং অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের আত্মনির্ভর এবং করিৎকর্মা করে তোলার প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে, যাতে পরবর্তী প্রজন্ম চাকরি খুঁজবেনা, বরং অন্যদের কর্মসংস্হানের সুযোগ করে দিতে পারবে। এই যুবক এবং যুবতীরাই একদিন সফল উদ্যোগপতি হয়ে উঠবে বলেও রাষ্ট্রপতি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।