Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways launches three online applications for all-India rollout to strengthen IT enablement of railways
The applications will help ensure proper monitoring of projects and boost vision of Digital India
08 NOV 2019 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways launched three applications for all-India rollout to strengthen the IT enablement of railways which will help ensure proper monitoring of projects being undertaken by Indian Railways and will boost the vision of Digital India. The details and the salient features of these three applications are as under:
1. CRS Sanction Management System: CRS Sanction is an important aspect in construction, maintenance and up-gradation of railway assets. An online application for CRS Sanction Management has been developed in which all works pertaining to level crossings (closure, manning, shifting etc.) and minor bridges. Further modules under development in this application are increase of speed over Turnouts & Loop Lines, inspection of new lines and doubling etc. The benefits of the project are-
1. Expeditious preparation and processing of cases for CRS Sanction.
2. Effective monitoring of compliance of observations raised by the CRS.
3. On-Line Repository of circulars/check-lists/guidelines related to CRS Sanction.
4. Managerial reports to monitor the cases, comparative performance.
1. Rail-road crossing GAD approval system: This project for online e-Governance platform was developed by Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Road Transport & Highways to expedite preparation, processing & approval of General Agreement Drawings (GADs) related to construction of Road Over Bridges (ROB)/Road Under Bridges (RUB). It has been running successfully since 2014. Now, a module has been developed to cover cases of construction of ROBs/RUBs for States & UTs also. The benefits of the project are-
1. Accountability of Railways and State Governments/UTs is fixed to each stage for approval of proposals.
2. Better and real time coordination between the stakeholders (Railways/States).
3. Facilitates users to get proposal status through mail and SMS at each stage.
4. Complete proposal is targeted to be approved in maximum of 60 days.
5. All information related to the proposal and contact person is available within the proposal.
1. TMS for construction: This application has been developed for new assets being constructed by the construction/project organisation. The assets master data can now be regularly filled during the stage of construction and completion of assets, by the construction officials before itself final scrutiny and test check by the open line officials. The benefits of the project are-
1. Data validation at source.
2. Ease in data entry and correction thereof.
3. Easy checking/verification of data entry.
4. For every data the ownership and responsibility is defined and fixed in the application design.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کو اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے لحاظ سے آراستہ پیراستہ کرنے کی غرض سے بھارتی ریلوےنے تین آن لائن ایپلی کیشنس کل ہند پیمانے پر استعمال کےلئے جاری کیں
مذکورہ اپیلی کیشنس، پروجیکٹوں کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کو یقینی بنائیں گے اورڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے عمل کو فروغ دیں گے
08 NOV 2019 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 نومبر 2019، بھارتی ریلوے نے ریلوے کو اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ مستحکم بنانے کی خاطر تین نئی اپیلی کیشنس کی شروعات کی ہے جو بھارتی ریلوے کی طرف سے شروع کئے جانے والے پروجیکٹوں کی مناسب نگرانی کو یقینی بنائیں گے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ویژن کو فروغ دیں گے۔ ان تین ایپلی کیشنس کی تفصیلات اور ان کی خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. سی آر ایس سینکشن منیجمنٹ سسٹم: ریلوے کے اثاثوں کی تعمیر اور ان کی دیکھ ریکھ نیز ان کا درجہ بڑھانے کے معاملے میں سی آر ایس منظوری ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔ سی آر ایس منظوری نظام کے بارے میں ایک آن لائن ایپلی کیشن کو ترقی دی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت لیول کراسنگ (بند کرنے، چوکیدار تعینات کرنے اور تبدیل کرنے وغیرہ) اور چھوٹے پُلوں کی نگرانی کے تمام کام کئے جائیں گے۔ اس ایپلی کیشنس کے تحت جن دیگر کاموں کو ترقی دی جارہی ہے، ان میں ٹرینوں کے گھماؤ، لوپ لائنوں اور نئی لائنوں کی نگرانی اور لائنوں کو دوہرا کرنے کے کام بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے فائدے مندرجہ ذیل ہوں گے۔
• سی آر ایس منظوری کے لئے کیسوں کی تیز رفتاری سے تیاری اور ان کی پروسیسنگ۔
• سی آر ایس کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اعتراضات کی تکمیل کی موثر نگرانی ۔
• سی آر ایس منظوری سے متعلق سرکولروں / چیک لسٹوں/ رہنما خطوط کا آن لائن ریکارڈ۔
• کیسوں کی نگرانی اور تقابلی کارکردگی کے بارے میں رپورٹوں کو انتظام۔
1. ریل روڈ کراسنگ جی اے ڈی منظوری نظام: ریلوے کی وزارت اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ نیز شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے یہ آن لائن ای گورننس پلیٹ فارم پروجیکٹ تیار کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد روڈ اوور برجوں (آر او بی) / روڈ انڈر برجوں (آر یو ی) کی تعمیر سے متعلق جنرل اگریمنٹ ڈرائنگس (جی اےڈی) کی تیاری ، پروسیسنگ اور منظوری کو منظوری میں تیزی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 2014 سے کامیابی کے ساتھ چل رہا ہے۔ اب ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی آر او بی/ آر یو بی کی تعمیر کے کیسوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے ایک ماڈیول کو ترقی دی گئی ہے۔
• تجاویز کی منظوری کے لئے ہر مرحلے پر ریلویز اور ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جوابدہی مقرر کی گئی ۔
• ساجھیداروں (ریلوے / ریاستوں) کے درمیان بہتر اور بروقت تعاون ۔
• ہر مرحلے پر میل اور ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعہ تجویز کی صورتحال کے بارے میں استعمال کرنے والوں کو معلومات کی سہولت۔
• پوری تجویز کی منظوری زیادہ سے زیادہ 60 دن میں ملنی چاہیے۔ تجویز اور متعلقہ شخص کے بارے میں پوری معلومات تجویز کے ساتھ ہی دی جائے گی۔
1. تعمیر کے لئے ٹی ایم ایس: یہ ایپلی کینشنس تعمیراتی / پروجیکٹ تنظیموں کے ذریعہ تعمیر کئے جانے والے نئے اثاثوں کے سلسلے میں بنائی گئی ہے۔تعمیر کے مرحلے میں اور اثاثوں کی تکمیل پر اس سے متعلق تمام معلومات ماسٹر ڈاٹا میں باقاعدہ طور پر پُر کی جائے گی۔ یہ کام تعمیراتی اہلکاروں کی جانب سے اوپن لائن اہلکاروں کے ذریعہ قطعی جانچ اور ٹیسٹ سے پہلے انجام دیا جائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے فائدے منددرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• متعلقہ جگہ پر ہی معلومات کی تصدیق ۔
• ڈاٹا بھرنے میں آسانی اور تال میل۔
• بھرے جانے والے ڈاٹا کی آسانی کے ساتھ چکنگ/ تصدیق۔
• ملکیت اور ذمہ داری کے ہر ڈاٹا کی تشریح/ ایپلی کیشن کے ڈیزائن میں کردی گئی ہے۔