Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G. Kishan Reddy leads the Indian delegation at ' No Money for Terror' Ministerial Conference in Melbourne, Australia
07 NOV 2019 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G.Kishan Reddy is leading a five-member delegation to the 'No Money For Terror' Ministerial Conference taking place in Melbourne, Australia. The delegation comprises of high ranking officials including DG NIA. 65 nations are represented at the conference. Shri Reddy announced at the conference that India would host the next 'No Money For Terror' Conference in 2020.
At the inaugural session, Shri Reddy stressed India's concern over the tacit support extended by certain nations to terror groups. He called for a united global effort against all those who support terror or help generate finances for terror. He emphasized India's zero-tolerance approach towards terror.
Shri Reddy noted that despite the killing of Osama Bin Laden in 2011, several active affiliates of Al Qaeda still exist in many parts of the world. He cautioned that despite recent elimination of Abu Bakr Al Baghdadi, there is no room to construe that the Caliphate would cease to survive.
Shri Reddy proposed four points for inclusion in the resolution:
• Terrorism is the single biggest threat to peace, security and development.
• Nations must expedite the finalisation of a Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism under the United Nations.
• FATF Standards must be effectively enforced and UN listings / FATF should not be politicised.
• Initiate discussion on Countering Financing of Radicalisation (CFR), which would prevent radicalisation - an essential prerequisite of terrorism.
Shri Reddy would also be leading a terror-focused bilateral meeting with his Australian counterpart in Melbourne on Nov 8.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جی کشن ریڈی آسٹریلیاکے شہر میلبرن میں’ دہشت گردی کیلئے کوئی سرمایہ نہیں‘سے متعلق وزارتی کانفرنس میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں
07 NOV 2019 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07؍نومبر،داخلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی آسٹریلیا کے میلبرن میں ہو رہی ’دہشت گردی کے لئے کوئی سرمایہ نہیں‘ سے متعلق وزارتی کانفرنس میں 5 رکنی ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ وفد ڈی جی این آئی اے سمیت اعلیٰ درجے کے افسروں پر مشتمل ہے۔ 65 ملکوں نے اس کانفرنس میں نمائندگی کی ہے۔ جناب ریڈی کانفرنس میں اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستان 2020 میں دہشت گردی کے لئے کوئی سرمایہ نہیں ، سے متعلق اگلی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں جناب ریڈی نے دہشت گرد گروپوں کو کچھ مخصوص ملکوں کی طرف سے دی جا رہی حمایت پر ہندوستان کی تشویش سے آگاہ کیا۔ ،انہوں نے ان سبھی لوگوں کے خلاف ایک متحدہ عالمی کوشش کرنے پر زور دیا، جو دہشت گردی کےلئے رقم جٹانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں یا دہشت گردی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کےتئیں ہندوستان کی قطعی برداشت نہ کرنے کی ایپروچ کابھی پُر زورطریقے سے ذکر کیا۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ 2011 میں اسامہ بن لادن کی ہلاکت کے باوجود القاعدہ سے وابستہ بہت سے گروپ اب بھی دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں سرگرم ہیں اور ان کا وجود ہے۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ ابوبکر البغدادی کی حالیہ ہلاکت کے باوجود اس بات کو ماننے کی کوئی تاویل نہیں ہے کہ خلافت کا معاملہ ختم ہو جائے گا۔جناب ریڈی نے قرارداد میں 4پوائنٹس کو شامل کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
• دہشت گری، امن، سلامتی اور ترقی کے لئے واحد سب سے بڑا خطرہ ہے۔
• دنیا کے ملکوں کو اقوام متحدہ کی نگرانی میں بین الاقوامی دہشت گردی سے متعلق ایک جامع کنونشن کو حتمی شکل دینے پر تیزی سے سرگرم ہونا چاہئے۔
• ایف اے ٹی ایف معیارات کو مؤثر طور پر نافذ کیا جانا چاہئے اور اقوام متحدہ کی طرف سے فہرست میں اندراج ؍ ایف اے ٹی ایف کو سیاسی رنگ نہیں دیا جانا چاہئے۔ ؎
• انتہاپسندی کو مالی مدد دینے سے روکنے کے سلسلے میں بحث و مباحثہ شروع کیاجانا چاہئے، جس سے انتہاپسندی کو روکا جا سکے گا۔
جناب ریڈی 8؍نومبر کو میلبرن میں آسٹریلیا کے اپنے ہم منصب کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگ کی قیادت کریں گے، جس میں دہشت گردی سے متعلق امور پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔