Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G. Kishan Reddy leads the Indian delegation at ' No Money for Terror' Ministerial Conference in Melbourne, Australia
07 NOV 2019 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G.Kishan Reddy is leading a five-member delegation to the 'No Money For Terror' Ministerial Conference taking place in Melbourne, Australia. The delegation comprises of high ranking officials including DG NIA. 65 nations are represented at the conference. Shri Reddy announced at the conference that India would host the next 'No Money For Terror' Conference in 2020.
At the inaugural session, Shri Reddy stressed India's concern over the tacit support extended by certain nations to terror groups. He called for a united global effort against all those who support terror or help generate finances for terror. He emphasized India's zero-tolerance approach towards terror.
Shri Reddy noted that despite the killing of Osama Bin Laden in 2011, several active affiliates of Al Qaeda still exist in many parts of the world. He cautioned that despite recent elimination of Abu Bakr Al Baghdadi, there is no room to construe that the Caliphate would cease to survive.
Shri Reddy proposed four points for inclusion in the resolution:
• Terrorism is the single biggest threat to peace, security and development.
• Nations must expedite the finalisation of a Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism under the United Nations.
• FATF Standards must be effectively enforced and UN listings / FATF should not be politicised.
• Initiate discussion on Countering Financing of Radicalisation (CFR), which would prevent radicalisation - an essential prerequisite of terrorism.
Shri Reddy would also be leading a terror-focused bilateral meeting with his Australian counterpart in Melbourne on Nov 8.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মেলবোর্নে ‘সন্ত্রাসে আর্থিক মদত বন্ধ’ করতে মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে ভারতীয় দলের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি
07 NOV 2019 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
সন্ত্রাসে আর্থিক মদত বন্ধ করতে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মেলবোর্নে মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের এক বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই বৈঠকে পাঁচ সদস্যের ভারতীয় দলের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি। ভারতীয় এই দলে জাতীয় তদন্তকারী সংস্হা এনআইএর ডিজি সহ উচ্চপর্যায়ের আধিকারিকরাও রয়েছেন। ৬৫টি দেশ থেকে একাধিক প্রতিনিধি এই বৈঠকে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী রেড্ডি বলেন, আগামী বছর ভারতে এই বৈঠক আয়োজন করা হবে। তিনি বলেন, সন্ত্রাসে যেসব দেশ আর্থিক মদত দিচ্ছে সেইসব দেশের ওপর ভারত কড়া নজর রেখেছে। সন্ত্রাসে আর্থিক মদতদাতা এবং সাহায্যকারীদের বিরুদ্ধে বিশ্বকে একজোট হওয়ারও আহ্বান জানান তিনি। সন্ত্রাসকে কখনই প্রশ্রয় দেওয়া হবেনা বলেও জানান কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী।
তিনি বলেন, শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা এবং উন্নয়নে সবথেকে বড় বাধা হল সন্ত্রাস, তাই একে নির্মূল করা প্রয়োজন। রাষ্ট্রপুঞ্জের সহায়তায় একজোট হয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক সন্ত্রাসের বিরুদ্ধে আলোচনার প্রয়োজন বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এফএটিএফ-এর বিষয় কখনই রাজনৈতিক উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যবহার করা উচিত নয়। সন্ত্রাসে আর্থিক মদতকারী মৌলবাদের বিরুদ্ধে একজোট হয়ে আলোচনার প্রয়োজন বলেও তিনি জানান।
আগামী ৮ই নভেম্বর শ্রী রেড্ডি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সন্ত্রাস দমন নিয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন।