وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے آمدنی پر ٹیکس کے تعلق سے مالی بدعنوانی کی روک تھام اور دوہری ٹیکس کاری سے بچاؤ کے لئے ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان قرارداد میں ترمیم کے پروٹول کی منظوری دی
06 NOV 2019 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 نومبر 2019، مرکزی کابینہ نے آمدنی پر ٹیکس کے تعلق سے دوہری ٹیکس کاری کو ختم کرنے اور مالیاتی ٹیکس چوری کو روکنے کے لئے ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان معاہدے میں ترمیم کے پروٹوکول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
عمل درآمد کی حکمت علی اور نشانہ
مرکزی کابینہ کی منظوری کے بعد پروٹوکول کے نفاذ سے سب سے زیادہ ضروری کارروائیاں مکمل کرلی جائیں گی اور عمل درآمد پر نظر رکھی جائے گی اور متعلق وزارت اس کی رپورٹ پیش کرے گا۔
خصوصی اثرات
دوہری ٹیکس کاری کے خاتمے سے متعلق معاہدے (ڈی ٹی اے سی) کے ضابطوں میں بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق تازہ کاری کرنے سے ہندوستان اور برازیل فیڈریٹیو جمہوریہ کے بیچ دوہری ٹیکس کاری ختم ہوجائے گی۔ ڈی ٹی اے سی کے ذریعہ ٹھیکہ تیار کرنے والے ملکوں کے بیچ ٹیکس کے حقوق کی واضح اختیار کاری سے دونوں ملکوں کے سرمایہ کاروں اور تاجروں کو ٹیکس کی عدمیت کی سہولت حاصل ہوجائے گی۔ اس پروٹوکول کے وسیلے سے سود ، رائلٹی اور ٹکنیکل سروس فیس پر ماخذ ملک کی ٹیکس شرحوں میں کمی کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
نکتہ وار تفصیل
ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان موجودہ ڈی ٹی اےسی پر 26 اپریل 1988 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے اور اطلاعات کے باہمی تبادلے کے تعلق سے 15 اکتوبر 2013 کو ایک پروٹروکول کے ذریعہ اس میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔
ترمیم شدہ ڈی ٹی اے سی، جی۔20 آئی سی ٹی بیس ایروجن پرافٹ شفٹنگ (بی ای پی ایس) اسکیموں کے کم سے کم معیارات اور دیگر سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves protocol amending the Convention between India and Brazil for the avoidance of double taxation and prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income
06 NOV 2019 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
he Union Cabinet Chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of the Protocol amending the Convention between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Federative Republic of Brazil for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
After Cabinet approval, necessary formalities for bringing the Protocol into force will be completed. Implementation would be watched and reported by the Ministry.
Major impact:
Through updation of the Double Taxation Avoidance Convention’s (DTAC's) provisions to international standards, the Amending Protocol between India and the Federative Republic of Brazil will facilitate elimination of double taxation. Clear allocation of taxing rights between Contracting States through DTAC will provide tax certainty to investors & businesses of both countries. The Amending Protocol will augment the flow of investment through lowering of tax rates in source State on interest, royalties and fees for technical services. The Amending Protocol implements minimum standards and other recommendations of G-20 OECD Base Erosion Profit Shifting (BEPS) Project. Inclusion of Preamble Text, a Principal Purpose Test, a general anti abuse provision in the DTAC along with a Simplified Limitation of Benefits Clause as per BEPS Project will result in curbing of tax planning strategies which exploit gaps and mismatches in tax rules
Point-wise details:
a. The existing DTAC between India and Brazil was signed on 26th April, 1988 and was amended through a Protocol signed on 15th October 2013 in respect of exchange of information. Through the present Protocol, the DTAC has been amended on various other aspects.
b. The amended DTAC also implements the minimum standards as well as other recommendations of the G-20 OECD Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) Project.
Background:
The existing Double Taxation Avoidance Convention (DTAC) between India and Brazil being very old was required to be amended to bring it in line with international developments and also to implement the recommendations contained in the G20 OECD Base Erosion and Profit Shifting Project (BEPS).