Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves protocol amending the Convention between India and Brazil for the avoidance of double taxation and prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income
06 NOV 2019 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
he Union Cabinet Chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of the Protocol amending the Convention between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Federative Republic of Brazil for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
After Cabinet approval, necessary formalities for bringing the Protocol into force will be completed. Implementation would be watched and reported by the Ministry.
Major impact:
Through updation of the Double Taxation Avoidance Convention’s (DTAC's) provisions to international standards, the Amending Protocol between India and the Federative Republic of Brazil will facilitate elimination of double taxation. Clear allocation of taxing rights between Contracting States through DTAC will provide tax certainty to investors & businesses of both countries. The Amending Protocol will augment the flow of investment through lowering of tax rates in source State on interest, royalties and fees for technical services. The Amending Protocol implements minimum standards and other recommendations of G-20 OECD Base Erosion Profit Shifting (BEPS) Project. Inclusion of Preamble Text, a Principal Purpose Test, a general anti abuse provision in the DTAC along with a Simplified Limitation of Benefits Clause as per BEPS Project will result in curbing of tax planning strategies which exploit gaps and mismatches in tax rules
Point-wise details:
a. The existing DTAC between India and Brazil was signed on 26th April, 1988 and was amended through a Protocol signed on 15th October 2013 in respect of exchange of information. Through the present Protocol, the DTAC has been amended on various other aspects.
b. The amended DTAC also implements the minimum standards as well as other recommendations of the G-20 OECD Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) Project.
Background:
The existing Double Taxation Avoidance Convention (DTAC) between India and Brazil being very old was required to be amended to bring it in line with international developments and also to implement the recommendations contained in the G20 OECD Base Erosion and Profit Shifting Project (BEPS).

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने आय पर कर के संदर्भ में दोहरे कराधान को समाप्त करने तथा वित्तीय कर चोरी को रोकने के लिए भारत और ब्राजील के बीच समझौते के संशोधन के प्रोटोकॉल को मंजूरी दी
06 NOV 2019 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आय पर कर के संदर्भ में दोहरे कराधान को समाप्त करने तथा वित्तीय कर चोरी को रोकने के लिए भारत सरकार और ब्राजील फेडरेटिव गणराज्य की सरकार के बीच समझौते के संशोधन के प्रोटोकॉल को संशोधन को मंजूरी दी।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य
मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के बाद प्रोटोकॉल को लागू करने से संबंधित आवश्यक औपचारिकताएं पूरी कर ली जाएंगी। कार्यान्वयन पर नजर रखी जाएगी और मंत्रालय इसकी रिपोर्ट करेगा।
प्रमुख प्रभाव
दोहरे कराधान को समाप्त करने से संबंधित समझौते (डीटीएसी) के प्रावधानों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप अपडेट करने से भारत और ब्राजील फेडरेटिव रिपब्लिक के बीच दोहरा कराधान समाप्त होगा। डीटीएसी के जरिये संविदा तैयार करने वाले राज्यों के बीच कर-अधिकार के स्पष्ट आवंटन से दोनों देशों के निवेशकों और व्यापारों को कर निश्चितता की सुविधा प्राप्त होगी। इस प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से ब्याज, रॉयल्टी और तकनीकी सेवा शुल्क पर स्रोत देश के कर दरों में कमी के जरिये निवेश में वृद्धि होगी। संशोधित किया जाने वाला प्रोटोकॉल जी-20 ओईसीडी बेस इरोजन प्रॉफिट शिफ्टिंग (बीईपीएस) परियोजना के न्यूनतम मानकों और अन्य अनुशंसाओं को लागू करेगा। डीटीएसी में प्रस्तावना मूल पाठ को शामिल करने, प्रमुख उद्देश्य की जांच, दुरुपयोग विरोधी प्रावधान के साथ-साथ बीईपीएस परियोजना के अनुरूप लाभ नियम के सरलीकरण से टैक्स नियमों में बेमेल और कमियों से संबंधित कर योजना रणनीतियों को समाप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
बिंदुवार ब्यौरा
• भारत और ब्राजील के बीच वर्तमान डीटीएसी पर 26 अप्रैल, 1988 को हस्ताक्षर हुए थे और सूचना आदान-प्रदान के संदर्भ में 15 अक्टूबर, 2013 को एक प्रोटोकॉल के जरिये इसे संशोधित किया गया था।
• संशोधित डीटीएसी जी-20 ओईसीडी बेस इरोजन प्रॉफिट शिफ्टिंग (बीईपीएस) परियोजना के न्यूनतम मानकों और अन्य अनुशंसाओं को लागू करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत और ब्राजील के बीच वर्तमान दोहरा कराधान समाप्ति समझौता (डीटीएसी) बहुत पुराना है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप तैयार करने तथा जी-20 ओईसीडी बेस इरोजन प्रॉफिट शिफ्टिंग (बीईपीएस) परियोजना की अनुशंसाओं को लागू करने के लिए इसे संशोधित किए जाने की आवश्यकता थी।