Ministry of Labour & Employment
Cabinet approves MoUs signed between India and German Agency in the field of Occupational Diseases, Re-habilitation and vocational training.
06 NOV 2019 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for the MoUs between India and German for collaboration in the field of Occupational Diseases, Re-habilitation and vocational training of Insured Persons with disabilities.
Benefits:
The MoUs with the DGUV, a specialized agency in Germany working for Occupational Safety and Health(OSH) and social protection, will help broadly in:-
1. Exchanging information and promoting activities in the area of rehabilitation related to medical, occupational and social re-habilitation of Insured Persons with disabilities, and
2. Prevention, detection and treatment of occupational diseases:
Major Impact:
Exchange of information and collaboration will enable capacity building and social re-habilitation of Insured Persons with disabilities, besides prevention, detection and treatment of occupational diseases.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने पेशागत रोगों, पुनर्वास और रोजगारपरक प्रशिक्षण के लिए भारत तथा जर्मन एजेंसी के बीच समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने को मंजूरी दी
06 NOV 2019 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल ने पेशागत रोगों, पुनर्वास और रोजगारपरक प्रशिक्षण के लिए भारत तथा जर्मन एजेंसी के बीच पूर्वव्यापी आधार पर समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
लाभ :
जर्मनी में पेशागत सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य तथा सामाजिक संरक्षा के क्षेत्र की विशेषज्ञ एजेंसी डीजीयूवी के साथ इस समझौते से निम्नानुसार सहायता होगी –
1. चिकित्सकीय और पेशागत मामलों से संबंधित पुनर्वास के क्षेत्र में तथा बीमाधारी दिव्यांगों के सामाजिक पुनर्वास के लिए सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान तथा गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहन।
2. पेशागत रोगों की रोकथाम, पहचान और उपचार।
प्रमुख प्रभाव :
सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग से पेशागत रोगों की रोकथाम, पहचान और उपचार के अलावा बीमाधारी दिव्यांगों का क्षमता निर्माण तथा सामाजिक पुनर्वास संभव होगा।