Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at '5th India International Science Festival' via video conferencing
05 NOV 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
My Cabinet colleague Dr. Harsh Vardhan Ji, friends associated with the scientific community all over the world, representatives of Vigyan Bharati, students, participants from different parts of the country, ladies and gentlemen!
Although I am interacting with you through technology today, but I can very well feel your enthusiasm and fervour even from here.
Friends,
The 5th edition of the India International Science Festival is taking place at a place that has produced great personalities serving humanity in every field of knowledge and science. This festival is taking place at a time before the celebration of the birth anniversary of CV Raman on 7 November and Jagadish Chandra Bose on 30th November.
There cannot be a better coincidence than this to celebrate the legacy of these Great Masters of Science and to take inspiration from them in the 21st century. And so, my best wishes to the organizers for naming the theme of this festival as "RISEN: Research, Innovation and Science Empowering the Nation”. This theme is in accordance with 21st century India and this is the essence of our future.
Friends,
There is no country in the world that has made progress without science and technology. India also has a very rich past in this field. We have produced great scientists. Our past is glorious. Our present is influenced by science and technology. Amidst all this our responsibilities towards the future increases manifold. These responsibilities are not only humane but are also expected to carry science and technology along. Realizing this responsibility, the government is providing Institutional support to both Invention and Innovation.
Friends,
The science and technology ecosystem in the country should be very strong. We are moving towards an ecosystem that is both effective and also inspires generations together.
We are trying to ensure that students from class VI can go to the Atal Tinkering Lab and then as soon as they leave college, they can get incubation and a start-up ecosystem ready for them. With this idea, more than 5000 Atal Tinkering Labs have been built in the country in a very short time. Besides these, more than 200 Atal Incubation Centers have also been set up. Lakhs of students have been given the opportunity to join different hackathons so that they can bring solutions to the challenges of the country in their own way. In addition, through policies and funding, thousands of start-ups have been supported.
Friends,
As a result of our similar efforts in the last 3 years, we have risen from 81st rank to 52nd rank in the Global Innovation Index. Today, India has become the third largest successful startup ecosystem in the world. Moreover, unprecedented work is also being done in the field of higher education and research. Besides creating new institutions related to higher education, we have also enhanced their functional autonomy.
Friends,
Today we are standing at a turning point in history. This year marks 70 years of our Constitution. Our Constitution has linked the development of the Scientific Temper to the duty of every citizen.
In other words, it is a part of our Fundamental Duty. We all have a responsibility to perform this duty, to always remember it and to make our future generations aware of it.
The society in which the strength of the Scientific Temper increases, development happens equally fast. Scientific Temper eradicates superstition. Scientific Temper increases activity in society. Scientific Temper encourages experiments.
It finds reasoning in everything; builds an understanding to form one's own opinion based on logic and facts and, most importantly, it empowers us to challenge the Fear of Unknown. The power to challenge this Fear of Unknown since the time immemorial has helped in unfolding many new facts.
Friends,
I am glad that today the Scientific Temper is at a different level in the country. Let me give you a recent example. Our scientists worked very hard on Chandrayaan 2 and this generated a lot of expectations. Albeit not everything went according to the plan, yet this mission was successful.
Friends,
This could be a turning point in India's scientific history, more than the mission. How? Let me tell you that I have seen lots of tweets from the parents of many students on social media. They said that they had found their very young children discussing the events related to Chandrayaan. Somebody was talking about lunar topography, while some were discussing satellite trajectory. Some were asking questions on the possibility of water in the south pole of the moon, while some were talking about the lunar orbit. Parents were also surprised as to how these children were motivated at such a young age. All these parents of the country feel that this curiosity arising in their children is also the success of Chandrayaan-2.
It seems that a new wave of interest has arisen in our young students about science.
It is our responsibility to take this power and energy in the right direction and provide them the right platform in the 21st century Scientific Environment.
Friends,
There was a time when it was said that necessity is the mother of invention. This is also true in some sense. But over a period of time, moving beyond invention for necessity, humans have done a very courageous work in using knowledge and science as a power and as a resource. In fact, invention has now expanded the requirements. Just as with the advent of the Internet, a new kind of requirements was born. And see today, a large part of research and development is now being devoted to meeting the needs that arose after the advent of the Internet. In many sectors like healthcare, hospitality sector or all the needs related to the ease of living of the human beings, now internet is becoming the base. If you imagine your mobile without internet, then you will be able to guess how an invention has now expanded the scope for requirements. Similarly, Artificial Intelligence has also opened up new doors of requirements, expanding new dimensions.
Friends,
It is said here
तत् रूपं यत् गुणाः
We have to answer some questions to find out what Science for Society means. Everyone knows about the situation of pollution from plastic.
Can our scientists take up the challenge of creating a scalable and cost effective material that can replace plastic? Can we take up the challenge of finding a better way to store energy and electricity? Can we provide any solution that could increase the use of Solar Power? Can we have innovations that are related to batteries and other infrastructure to bring access of Electric Mobility to common man?
Friends,
We have to think about what we can do in our labs that will make the lives of crores of Indians easier. Can we find a solution to the water problem at the local level? How can we provide clean drinking water to the people?
Can we invent any such thing that will reduce healthcare costs? Can any of our inventions benefit the farmers, increase their income and help in reducing their toil?
We need to think about how science can be used to ease people's lives. And so Science for Society has a great importance.
When all the scientists and all the citizens of this country move forward with this idea, then not only will the country benefit but the humanity will also benefit.
Friends,
You should remember another important thing. Today we are living in an era that demands things 'instantly'. We want noodles in two minutes and pizza in 30 minutes. But we cannot have this ‘instant culture’ concept about scientists and scientific processes.
May be the impact of an invention is not visible immediately but it will benefit the people for many centuries to come. From the discovery of an Atom to the current nature and scope of science, this is what our experience tells us. So I would also urge you to think about Long Term Benefit and Long Term Solutions with scientific temper. And in the midst of all these efforts, you also will have to always keep in mind the international rules and parameters. You also need to increase your awareness and activism about your innovations, rights related to your inventions and their patents. Likewise, you should be constantly alert and continuously strive hard so that your research finds a place in the major platforms and in more and more international science magazines. It is equally important for the international world to know about your studies and success.
Friends,
We all know that science is not possible without two things. These two things are - ’problem’ and 'continuous experimentation'. If there is no problem; if everything is perfect then there will be no eagerness. Without eagerness, the need for a new invention will not be felt.
At the same time, if any work is done for the first time, then it is very unlikely to be perfect. Many times the desired results are not achieved. In fact, this is not a failure, but an important stage in the journey to success. Therefore, there are no failures in science; there are only efforts, experiments; and at the end of the day success is achieved. Keeping these things in mind, if you move forward, you will not face any problem in the field of science and there will never be any hindrance in life too. Best wishes to you all for the future. I hope this ceremony proceeds with success. With that, I conclude.
Thanks a lot!!!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
‘’पांचवें भारत अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्‍सव’’ में वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
05 NOV 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन जी, दुनियाभर की साइंटिफिक कम्यूनिटी से जुड़े साथी, विज्ञान भारती के प्रतिनिधिगण, देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों से जुटे Students, Participants, देवियों और सज्जनों !
आज आमि आपनादेर शाथे टेक्नोलॉजीर माध्योमे मिलितो होच्छी ठीक इ, किन्तु आपनादेर उत्शाहो, आपनादेर उद्दीपना, आमि एखान थेकेइ ओनुभोब कोरते पारछी I
साथियों,
India International Science Festival का 5वां एडिशन ऐसे स्थान पर हो रहा है, जिसने ज्ञान-विज्ञान के हर क्षेत्र में मानवता की सेवा करने वाली महान विभूतियों को पैदा किया है। ये Festival ऐसे समय में हो रहा है, जब 7 नवंबर को सीवी रमन और 30 नवंबर को जगदीश चंद्र बोस की जन्मजयंती मनाई जाएगी।
साइंस के इन Great Masters की Legacy को Celebrate करने और 21वीं सदी में उनसे प्रेरणा लेने के लिए इससे बेहतर संयोग नहीं हो सकता। और इसलिए, इस Festival की थीम, RISEN: Research, Innovation and Science Empowering the Nation” तय करने के लिए आयोजकों को मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। ये थीम 21वीं सदी के भारत के मुताबिक है और इसी में हमारे भविष्य का सार है।
साथियों,
दुनिया में ऐसा कोई देश नहीं है जिसने Science और Technology के बगैर प्रगति की हो। भारत का भी इसमें बहुत समृद्ध अतीत रहा है, हमने दुनिया को बहुत बड़े-बड़े वैज्ञानिक दिए हैं। हमारा अतीत गौरवशाली है। हमारा वर्तमान साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी के प्रभाव से भरा हुआ है। इन सबके बीच भविष्य के प्रति हमारी जिम्मेदारियां अनेक गुना बढ़ जाती है। ये जिम्मेदारियां मानवीय भी हैं और इनमें साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी को साथ लेकर चलने की अपेक्षा भी है। इस जिम्मेदारी को समझते हुए सरकार Invention और Innovation, दोनों के लिए Institutional Support दे रही हैं।
साथियों, देश में साइंस और टेक्नोलॉजी का इकोसिस्टम बहुत मजबूत होना चाहिए। एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम जो प्रभावी भी हो और पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी प्रेरक भी हो। हम इसी दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
हमारा प्रयास है कि छठी क्लास से ही विद्यार्थी अटल टिंकरिंग लैब में जाए और फिर कॉलेज से निकलते ही उसको Incubation का, Start Up का एक इकोसिस्टम तैयार मिले। इसी सोच के साथ बहुत ही कम समय में देश में 5 हज़ार से अधिक अटल टिंकरिंग लैब बनाए गए हैं। इनके अलावा 200 से अधिक अटल इंक्यूबेशन सेंटर्स भी तैयार किए गए हैं। हमारे विद्यार्थी, देश की चुनौतियों को अपने तरीके से Solve करें, इसके लिए लाखों-लाख छात्र-छात्राओं को अलग-अलग Hackathons में शामिल होने का अवसर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा नीतियों के जरिए, आर्थिक मदद के जरिए हज़ारों Start ups को Support किया गया है।
साथियों,
हमारे ऐसे ही प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि बीते 3 साल में Global Innovation Index में हम 81st Rank से 52nd Rank पर पहुंच गए हैं। आज भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा Successful Startup Ecosystem बन चुका है। इतना ही नहीं Higher Education और Research के लिए भी अभूतपूर्व काम किया जा रहा है। हमने हायर एजुकेशन से जुड़े नए संस्थान बनाने के साथ-साथ उनकी Functional Autonomy को भी बढ़ाया है।
साथियों, आज हम इतिहास के एक अहम मोड़ पर खड़े हैं। इस वर्ष हमारे संविधान को 70 वर्ष हो रहे हैं। हमारे संविधान ने Scientific Temper को विकसित किए जाने को, हर देशवासी के कर्तव्य से जोड़ा है।
यानि ये हमारी Fundamental Duty का हिस्सा है। इस ड्यूटी को निभाने की, निरंतर याद करने की, अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ियों को इसके लिए जागरूक करने की, हम सभी की जिम्मेदारी है।
जिस समाज में Scientific Temper की ताकत बढ़ती है, उसका विकास भी उतनी ही तेजी से होता है। Scientific Temper अंधश्रद्धा को मिटाता है, अंधविश्वास को कम करता है। Scientific Temper समाज में क्रियाशीलता को बढ़ाता है। Scientific Temper प्रयोग शीलता को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
हर चीज में रीजनिंग खोजता है, तर्क और तथ्यों के आधार पर अपनी राय बनाने की समझ पैदा करता है और सबसे बड़ी बात, ये Fear of Unknown को चुनौती देने की शक्ति देता है। अनादिकाल से इस Fear of Unknown को चुनौती देने की शक्ति ने ही अनेक नए तथ्यों को सामने लाने में मदद की है।
साथियों, मुझे खुशी है कि देश में आज Scientific Temper एक अलग स्तर पर है। मैं आपको हाल ही का एक उदाहरण देता हूं। हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने चंद्रयान 2 पर बहुत मेहनत की थी और इससे बहुत उम्मीदें पैदा हुई थीं। सब कुछ योजना के अनुसार नहीं हुआ, फिर भी यह मिशन सफल था।
साथियों,
मिशन से भी बढ़कर ये भारत के वैज्ञानिक इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ हो सकता है। कैसे? मैं आपको बताता हूं। मैंने सोशल मीडिया पर अनेक Students के माता-पिता के बहुत सारे ट्वीट देखे। वो बता रहे थे कि उन्होंने अपने बहुत कम उम्र के बच्चों को भी चंद्रयान से जुड़ी घटनाओं पर चर्चा करते हुए पाया। कोई लूनर टोपोग्राफी के बारे में बात कर रहा था, तो कुछ सेटेलाइट ट्रैजेक्टरी की चर्चा कर रहे हैं । कोई चांद के साउथ पोल में पानी की संभावनाओं पर सवाल पूछ रहा था, तो कोई लूनर ऑर्बिट की बात कर रहा था। माता-पिता भी हैरान थे कि इतनी कम उम्र में इन बच्चों में ये Motivation आया कहां से। देश के इन तमाम माता-पिता को लगता है कि, उनके बच्चों में आ रही ये Curiosity भी चंद्रयान-2 की सफलता ही है।
ऐसा लगता है कि साइंस को लेकर हमारे Young Students में रुचि की एक नई लहर पैदा हुई है।
इस शक्ति को, इस Energy को 21वीं सदी के Scientific Environment में सही दिशा में ले जाना, सही प्लेटफॉर्म देना, हम सबका दायित्व है।
साथियों,
एक जमाना था, जब कहा जाता था की आवश्यकता ही आविष्कार की जननी है। ये कुछ अर्थों में सही भी है। लेकिन समय के साथ मानव ने, आवश्यकता के लिए आविष्कार से आगे बढ़कर, ज्ञान-विज्ञान को शक्ति के रूप में, संसाधन के रूप में कैसे उपयोग में लाएं, इस दिशा में बहुत साहस पूर्ण कार्य किए हैं। आविष्कार ने अब मानो आवश्यकताओं का ही विस्तार कर दिया है। जैसे इंटरनेट के आने के बाद, एक नई तरह की आवश्यकताओं का जन्म हुआ। और आज देखिए। रिसर्च एंड डवलपमेंट का एक बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा इंटरनेट के आने के बाद पैदा हुई आवश्यकताओं पर लग रहा है। अनेक क्षेत्र जैसे हेल्थकेयर हो, हॉस्पिटैलिटी सेक्टर हो या इंसान की Ease of Living से जुड़ी तमाम जरूरतें, अब इंटरनेट उनका आधार बन रहा है। आप बिना इंटरनेट के अपने मोबाइल की कल्पना करके देखेंगे, तो आप अंदाजा लगा पाएंगे कि कैसे एक आविष्कार ने अब आवश्यकताओं का दायरा बढ़ा दिया है। इसी तरह आर्टिफीशियल इंटेलिजेंस ने भी आवश्यकताओं के नए द्वार खोल दी हैं, नई Dimensions को विस्तार दिया है।
साथियों,
हमारे यहां कहा गया है
तत् रूपं यत् गुणाः
साइंस फॉर सोसाइटी का क्या मतलब है, ये जानने के लिए हमें कुछ सवालों के जवाब देने होंगे। हर कोई जानता है कि प्लास्टिक से प्रदूषण की स्थिति क्या है।
क्या हमारे वैज्ञानिक ऐसे Scalable और Cost Effective Material बनाने की चुनौती ले सकते हैं जो प्लास्टिक की जगह ले सके? क्या ऊर्जा को, Electricity को स्टोर करने का बेहतर तरीका खोजने की चुनौती हम ले सकते हैं? कोई ऐसा समाधान जिससे Solar Power के उपयोग में बढ़ोतरी हो सके? Electric Mobility को सामान्य मानवी तक पहुंचाने के लिए बैटरी और दूसरे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़े Innovation हम कर सकते हैं क्या?
साथियों,
हमें ये सोचना होगा कि हम अपनी Labs में ऐसा क्या करें जिससे करोड़ों भारतीयों का जीवन आसान हो। हम स्थानीय स्तर पर पानी की समस्या का क्या कोई हल निकाल सकते हैं? कैसे हम लोगों तक पीने का साफ पानी पहुंचा सकते हैं ?
क्या हम कोई ऐसे आविष्कार कर सकते हैं जिनसे हेल्थकेयर पर होने वाला खर्च कम हो सके? क्या हमारा कोई आविष्कार किसानों को लाभ पहुंचा सकता है, उनकी आय बढ़ा सकता हैं, उनके श्रम में मदद कर सकता है?
साथियों
हमें सोचना होगा कि साइंस का उपयोग कैसे लोगों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने में किया जा सकता है। और इसलिए साइंस फॉर सोसाइटी का बहुत महत्व है।
जब सभी वैज्ञानिक, सभी देशवासी इस सोच के साथ आगे बढ़ेंगे, तो देश का भी लाभ होगा, मानवता का भी लाभ होगा।
साथियों,
एक और अहम बात आपको याद रखनी है। आज हम फटाफट युग में जी रहे हैं। हम दो मिनट में नूडल्स और 30 मिनट में पिज्जा चाहते हैं। लेकिन वैज्ञानिकों और विज्ञान प्रक्रियाओं को लेकर हम फटाफट संस्कृति वाली सोच नहीं रख सकते हैं।
हो सकता है कि किसी खोज का असर तुरंत न हो पर आने वाली कई सदियों को इसका लाभ मिले। Atom की खोज से लेकर साइंस के मौजूदा स्वरूप और स्कोप तक हमारा अनुभव यही बताता है। इसलिए मेरा आपसे आग्रह ये भी होगा कि Long Term Benefit, Long Term Solutions के बारे में भी scientific temper के साथ सोचना बहुत ज़रूरी है। और इन सारे प्रयासों के बीच आपको अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियमों, उसके मापदंडों का भी हमेशा ध्यान रखना होगा। आपको अपने Inventions, अपने Innovations से जुड़े अधिकार, उनके पेटेंट को लेकर अपनी जागरूकता भी बढ़ानी होगी और सक्रियता भी। इसी तरह, आपकी रीसर्च ज्यादा से ज्यादा इंटरनेशनल साइंस मैगजीन्स में, बड़े प्लेटफॉर्म पर स्थान पाएं, इसके लिए भी आपको निरंतर सजग रहना चाहिए, निरंतर प्रयास करना चाहिए। आपके अध्ययन और सफलता का अंतरराष्ट्रीय जगत को पता चलना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है।
साथियों, हम सभी भली-भांति जानते हैं कि विज्ञान, बिना दो चीजों के संभव ही नहीं है। ये दो चीजें हैं समस्या और सतत प्रयोग। अगर कोई समस्या ही ना हो, अगर सबकुछ Perfect हो तो कोई उत्सुकता नहीं होगी। उत्सुकता के बिना किसी नई खोज की जरुरत ही महसूस नहीं होगी।
वहीं, कोई भी काम अगर पहली बार किया जाए तो उसके Perfect होने की संभावना बहुत कम होती है। बहुत बार मनचाहा परिणाम नहीं मिलता है। वास्तव में ये विफलता नहीं, सफलता के सफर का एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पड़ाव होता है। इसलिए साइंस में Failure नहीं होते, सिर्फ Efforts होते हैं, Experiments होते हैं, और आखिर में Success होती है। इन बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए आप आगे बढ़ेंगे तो विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भी आपको दिक्कत नहीं आएगी और जीवन में भी कभी रुकावट नहीं आएगी । भविष्य के लिए आपको बहुत शुभकामनाओं के साथ, और यह समारोह सफलता के साथ आगे बढे, मैं अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !!!