Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at '5th India International Science Festival' via video conferencing
05 NOV 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
My Cabinet colleague Dr. Harsh Vardhan Ji, friends associated with the scientific community all over the world, representatives of Vigyan Bharati, students, participants from different parts of the country, ladies and gentlemen!
Although I am interacting with you through technology today, but I can very well feel your enthusiasm and fervour even from here.
Friends,
The 5th edition of the India International Science Festival is taking place at a place that has produced great personalities serving humanity in every field of knowledge and science. This festival is taking place at a time before the celebration of the birth anniversary of CV Raman on 7 November and Jagadish Chandra Bose on 30th November.
There cannot be a better coincidence than this to celebrate the legacy of these Great Masters of Science and to take inspiration from them in the 21st century. And so, my best wishes to the organizers for naming the theme of this festival as "RISEN: Research, Innovation and Science Empowering the Nation”. This theme is in accordance with 21st century India and this is the essence of our future.
Friends,
There is no country in the world that has made progress without science and technology. India also has a very rich past in this field. We have produced great scientists. Our past is glorious. Our present is influenced by science and technology. Amidst all this our responsibilities towards the future increases manifold. These responsibilities are not only humane but are also expected to carry science and technology along. Realizing this responsibility, the government is providing Institutional support to both Invention and Innovation.
Friends,
The science and technology ecosystem in the country should be very strong. We are moving towards an ecosystem that is both effective and also inspires generations together.
We are trying to ensure that students from class VI can go to the Atal Tinkering Lab and then as soon as they leave college, they can get incubation and a start-up ecosystem ready for them. With this idea, more than 5000 Atal Tinkering Labs have been built in the country in a very short time. Besides these, more than 200 Atal Incubation Centers have also been set up. Lakhs of students have been given the opportunity to join different hackathons so that they can bring solutions to the challenges of the country in their own way. In addition, through policies and funding, thousands of start-ups have been supported.
Friends,
As a result of our similar efforts in the last 3 years, we have risen from 81st rank to 52nd rank in the Global Innovation Index. Today, India has become the third largest successful startup ecosystem in the world. Moreover, unprecedented work is also being done in the field of higher education and research. Besides creating new institutions related to higher education, we have also enhanced their functional autonomy.
Friends,
Today we are standing at a turning point in history. This year marks 70 years of our Constitution. Our Constitution has linked the development of the Scientific Temper to the duty of every citizen.
In other words, it is a part of our Fundamental Duty. We all have a responsibility to perform this duty, to always remember it and to make our future generations aware of it.
The society in which the strength of the Scientific Temper increases, development happens equally fast. Scientific Temper eradicates superstition. Scientific Temper increases activity in society. Scientific Temper encourages experiments.
It finds reasoning in everything; builds an understanding to form one's own opinion based on logic and facts and, most importantly, it empowers us to challenge the Fear of Unknown. The power to challenge this Fear of Unknown since the time immemorial has helped in unfolding many new facts.
Friends,
I am glad that today the Scientific Temper is at a different level in the country. Let me give you a recent example. Our scientists worked very hard on Chandrayaan 2 and this generated a lot of expectations. Albeit not everything went according to the plan, yet this mission was successful.
Friends,
This could be a turning point in India's scientific history, more than the mission. How? Let me tell you that I have seen lots of tweets from the parents of many students on social media. They said that they had found their very young children discussing the events related to Chandrayaan. Somebody was talking about lunar topography, while some were discussing satellite trajectory. Some were asking questions on the possibility of water in the south pole of the moon, while some were talking about the lunar orbit. Parents were also surprised as to how these children were motivated at such a young age. All these parents of the country feel that this curiosity arising in their children is also the success of Chandrayaan-2.
It seems that a new wave of interest has arisen in our young students about science.
It is our responsibility to take this power and energy in the right direction and provide them the right platform in the 21st century Scientific Environment.
Friends,
There was a time when it was said that necessity is the mother of invention. This is also true in some sense. But over a period of time, moving beyond invention for necessity, humans have done a very courageous work in using knowledge and science as a power and as a resource. In fact, invention has now expanded the requirements. Just as with the advent of the Internet, a new kind of requirements was born. And see today, a large part of research and development is now being devoted to meeting the needs that arose after the advent of the Internet. In many sectors like healthcare, hospitality sector or all the needs related to the ease of living of the human beings, now internet is becoming the base. If you imagine your mobile without internet, then you will be able to guess how an invention has now expanded the scope for requirements. Similarly, Artificial Intelligence has also opened up new doors of requirements, expanding new dimensions.
Friends,
It is said here
तत् रूपं यत् गुणाः
We have to answer some questions to find out what Science for Society means. Everyone knows about the situation of pollution from plastic.
Can our scientists take up the challenge of creating a scalable and cost effective material that can replace plastic? Can we take up the challenge of finding a better way to store energy and electricity? Can we provide any solution that could increase the use of Solar Power? Can we have innovations that are related to batteries and other infrastructure to bring access of Electric Mobility to common man?
Friends,
We have to think about what we can do in our labs that will make the lives of crores of Indians easier. Can we find a solution to the water problem at the local level? How can we provide clean drinking water to the people?
Can we invent any such thing that will reduce healthcare costs? Can any of our inventions benefit the farmers, increase their income and help in reducing their toil?
We need to think about how science can be used to ease people's lives. And so Science for Society has a great importance.
When all the scientists and all the citizens of this country move forward with this idea, then not only will the country benefit but the humanity will also benefit.
Friends,
You should remember another important thing. Today we are living in an era that demands things 'instantly'. We want noodles in two minutes and pizza in 30 minutes. But we cannot have this ‘instant culture’ concept about scientists and scientific processes.
May be the impact of an invention is not visible immediately but it will benefit the people for many centuries to come. From the discovery of an Atom to the current nature and scope of science, this is what our experience tells us. So I would also urge you to think about Long Term Benefit and Long Term Solutions with scientific temper. And in the midst of all these efforts, you also will have to always keep in mind the international rules and parameters. You also need to increase your awareness and activism about your innovations, rights related to your inventions and their patents. Likewise, you should be constantly alert and continuously strive hard so that your research finds a place in the major platforms and in more and more international science magazines. It is equally important for the international world to know about your studies and success.
Friends,
We all know that science is not possible without two things. These two things are - ’problem’ and 'continuous experimentation'. If there is no problem; if everything is perfect then there will be no eagerness. Without eagerness, the need for a new invention will not be felt.
At the same time, if any work is done for the first time, then it is very unlikely to be perfect. Many times the desired results are not achieved. In fact, this is not a failure, but an important stage in the journey to success. Therefore, there are no failures in science; there are only efforts, experiments; and at the end of the day success is achieved. Keeping these things in mind, if you move forward, you will not face any problem in the field of science and there will never be any hindrance in life too. Best wishes to you all for the future. I hope this ceremony proceeds with success. With that, I conclude.
Thanks a lot!!!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
05 NOV 2019 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن جی، دنیا بھر کی سائنٹیفک برادری سے جڑےساتھی، وگیان بھارتی کے نمائندے ، ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا، خواتین و حضرات!
آج آمی اپنادیر شاتھے ٹیكنولاجير مادھيومے ملتو هوہوچھی ٹھیک ای، کنتو اپنادیر اتشاہو، اپنادیر ادّپنا، آمی ایكھان تھیكئی انوبھوب كورتے پارچھی۔
ساتھیوں،
انڈیان انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول کا 5 واں ایڈیشن ایسے مقام پر ہو رہا ہے، جس نے علمِ۔ سائنس کے ہرشعبے میں انسانیت کی خدمت کرنے والی عظیم شخصیوتوں کو پیدا کیا ہے۔ یہ فیسٹول ایسے وقت پر ہو رہا ہے، جب 7 نومبر کو سی وی رمن اور 30 نومبر کو جگدیش چندر بوس کے یوم پیدائش منائے جائیں گے۔
سائنس کے ان گریٹ ماسٹرس کی لگیسی کو سلیبریٹ کرنے اور 21 ویں صدی میں ان سے فیضان حاصل کرنے کے لئے اس سے بہتر وقت نہیں ہو سکتا اور اس وجہ لئے، اس فیسٹول کا تھیم کا موضوع، رائزین: ریسرچ، انوویشن اینڈ سائنس امپاورنگ دی نیشن طے کرنے کے لئے منتظمین کو میری جانب سے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ یہ تھیم 21 ویں صدی کے بھارت کے مطابق ہے اور اسی میں ہمارے مستقبل کا نچوڑ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دنیا میں ایسا کوئی ملک نہیں ہے جس نے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے بغیر ترقی کی ہو۔ بھارت کا بھی اس میں درخشاں تاریخ رہی ہے، ہم نے دنیا کو بہت بڑے بڑے سائنس داں دیئے ہیں۔ ہمارا ماضی قابل فخر ہے۔ ہمارا حال سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اثرات سے پُر ہے۔ ان سب کے درمیان مستقبل کے تئیں ہماری ذمہ داریاں کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہیں۔ یہ ذمہ داریاں انسانی بھی ہیں اور ان میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے کی صلاحیت بھی ہے۔ اس ذمہ داری کو سمجھتے ہوئے حکومت انونشن اور انوویشن ، دونوں کے لئے انسٹی ٹیوشنل سپورٹ دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو، ملک میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا اكوسسٹم بہت مضبوط ہونا چاہئے۔ ایک ایسا اكوسسٹم جو مؤثر بھی ہو اور نسل در نسل باعث ترغیب بھی ہو۔ ہم اسی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
ہماری کوشش ہے کہ چھٹی کلاس سے ہی طالب علم اٹل ٹنكرنگ لیب میں جائیں اور پھر کالج سے نکلتے ہی ان کو انکیوبیشن کا، اسٹارٹ اپ کا ایک اكوسسٹم تیار ملے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ بہت ہی کم وقت میں ملک میں 5 ہزار سے زائد اٹل ٹنكرنگ لیب بنائئ گئی ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ 200 سے زائد اٹل اكيوبیشن سینٹرز بھی تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ ہمارے طالب علم، ملک کے چیلنجوں کو اپنے طریقے سے حل کریں، اس کے لئے لاکھوں طلباء و طالبات کو مختلف ہیکاتھونس میں شامل ہونے کا موقع دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پالیسیوں کے ذریعے، اقتصادی مدد کے ذریعے ہزاروں اسٹارٹ اپ کو سپورٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ایسی ہی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ گزشتہ 3 سال میں گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں ہم 81 ویں درجے سے 52 درجے پر پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا سکسیس فل اسٹارٹ اپ اکو سسٹم بن چکا ہے۔ اتنا ہی نہیں ہائر ایجوکیشن اور ریسرچ کے لئے بھی بے مثال کام کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے ہائر ایجوکیشن سے جڑے نئے ادارے بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی فنکشنل اٹونومی کو بھی بڑھا وا دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو، آج ہم تاریخ کے ایک اہم موڑ پر کھڑے ہیں۔ اس سال ہمارے آئین کو 70 سال ہو رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے آئین نے ٹائنٹفک ٹیمپر تیار کئے جانے کو، ملک کے ہر شہری کے فرض سے جوڑا ہے۔
یعنی یہ ہماری فنڈا مینٹل ڈیوٹی کا حصہ ہے۔ اس ڈیوٹی کو نبھانے کی، مسلسل یاد کرنے کی، آپ کی آنے والی نسلوں کو اس کے لئے بیدار کرنے کی، ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے۔
جس معاشرے میں سائنٹفک ٹیمپر کی طاقت بڑھتی ہے، اس کا ترقی بھی اتنی ہی تیزی ہوتی ہے۔ سائنٹفک ٹیمپربد عقیدہ پن کو مٹاتا ہے، توہم پرستی کو کم کرتا ہے۔ سائنٹفک ٹیمپر معاشرے میں اچھی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ سائنٹفک ٹیمپر تجربات حاصل کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
ہر چیز کی وجہ تلاش کرتا ہے، منطق اور حقائق کی بنیاد پر اپنی رائے بنانے کی سمجھ پیدا کرتا ہے اور سب سے بڑی بات، یہ فیئر آف انّون کو چیلنج کرنے کی طاقت دیتا ہے۔ زمانہ قدیم سے اس فیئر آف انون کو چیلنج کرنے کی طاقت نے ہی کئی نئے حقائق کو سامنے لانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
ساتھیو، مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ملک میں آج سائنٹفک ٹیمپر ایک الگ سطح پر ہے۔ میں آپ کو حال ہی کی ایک مثال دیتا ہوں۔ ہمارے سائنسدانوں نے چندریان 2 پر بہت محنت کی تھی اور اس سے بہت امیدیں پیدا ہوئی تھیں۔ سب کچھ منصوبے کے مطابق نہیں ہوا، پھر بھی یہ مشن کامیاب تھا۔
ساتھیو،
مشن سے بھی بڑھ کر یہ بھارت کی سائنسی تاریخ میں ایک اہم موڑ ہو سکتا ہے۔ کس طرح؟ میں آپ کو بتاتا ہوں۔ میں نے سوشل میڈیا پر کئی اسٹوڈنٹس کے والدین کے بہت سے ٹویٹ دیکھے۔ وہ بتا رہے تھے کہ انہوں نے اپنے بہت کم عمر کے بچوں کو بھی چندریان سے متعلق واقعات پر بحث کرتے ہوئے پایا۔ کوئی لونر ٹوپوگرافی کے بارے میں بات کر رہا تھا، تو کچھ سیٹلائٹ ٹریجیکٹری پر بحث کر رہے ہیں۔ کوئی چاند کے ساؤتھ پول میں پانی کے امکانات پر سوال پوچھ رہا تھا، تو کوئی لونر مدار کی بات کر رہا تھا۔ والدین بھی حیران تھے کہ اتنی کم عمر میں ان بچوں میں یہ موٹی ویشن آیا کہاں سے۔ ملک کے ان تمام والدین کو لگتا ہے کہ، ان کے بچوں میں آ رہی یہ کیوروسٹی بھی چندریان -2 کی کامیابی ہی ہے۔
ایسا لگتا ہے کہ سائنس کو لے کر ہمارے ینگ اسٹوڈنٹس میں دلچسپی کی ایک نئی لہر پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
اس طاقت کو، اس انرجی کو 21 ویں صدی کے سائنٹفک انوائرنمنٹ میں صحیح سمت میں لے جانا، صحیح پلیٹ فارم دینا، ہم سب کا فرض ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ایک زمانہ تھا، جب کہا جاتا تھا کی ضرورت ہی ایجاد کی ماں ہے۔ یہ کچھ معنوں میں صحیح بھی ہے۔ لیکن وقت کے ساتھ انسانی نے، ضرورت کے لئے ایجاد سے آگے بڑھ کر، علم سائنس کو طاقت کے طور پر، وسائل کے طور پر کس طرح استعمال میں لائیں، اس سمت میں بہت جرات مندانہ کام کئے ہیں۔ ایجاد نے اب گویا ضروریات کو وسعت دے دی ہے۔ جیسے انٹرنیٹ کی آمد کے بعد، ایک نئی قسم کی ضروریات کا جنم ہوا۔ اور آج دیکھئے۔ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کا ایک بہت بڑا حصہ انٹرنیٹ کی آمد کے بعد وجود میں آئی ضروریات پر صرف ہو رہا ہے۔ مختلف شعبوں جیسے ہیلتھ کیئر ہو، ہوسپیٹیلیٹی سیکٹر ہو یا انسان کی ایز آف لیونگ سے جڑی تمام ضروریات، اب انٹرنیٹ ان کی بنیاد بن رہا ہے۔ آپ بغیر انٹرنیٹ کے اپنے موبائل کا تصور کرکے دیکھیں گے، آپ کو اندازہ لگا پائیں گے کہ کس طرح ایک ایجاد نے اب ضروریات کا دائرہ بڑھا دیا ہے۔ اسی طرح آرٹی فيشيل انٹیلی جنس نے بھی ضروریات کے نئے دروازے کھول دیئے ہیں، نئی ڈائمنشنس کو وسعت دی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے یہاں کہا گیا ہے
تت روپ يتو گنا:
سائنس فار سوسائٹی کا کیا مطلب ہے، یہ جاننے کے لئے ہمیں کچھ سوالات کے جواب دینے ہوں گے۔ ہر کوئی جانتا ہے کہ پلاسٹک سے آلودگی کی صورتحال کیا ہے۔
کیا ہمارے سائنس داں ایسے اکیبیبل اور کوسٹ افیکٹیو میٹیریل بنانے کی چیلنج قبول کرسکتے ہیں جو پلاسٹک کی جگہ لے سکے؟ کیا توانائی کو، الیکٹرسٹی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کا بہتر طریقہ تلاش کرنے کا چیلنج ہم لے سکتے ہیں؟ کوئی ایسا حل جس سے سولر پاور کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہو سکے؟ الیکٹرک موبیلیٹی کو عام انسانوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے بیٹری اور دوسرے انفراسٹرکچر سے جڑے انوویشن ہم کر سکتے ہیں کیا؟
ساتھیو،
ہمیں یہ سوچنا ہوگا کہ ہم اپنی لیبس میں ایسا کیا کریں جس سے کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کی زندگی آسان ہو۔ ہم مقامی سطح پر پانی کے مسئلہ کا کیا کوئی حل نکال سکتے ہیں؟ ہم کس طرح لوگوں تک پینے کا صاف پانی پہنچا سکتے ہیں؟
کیا ہم کوئی ایسی ایجاد کر سکتے ہیں جس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر ہونے والا خرچ کم ہو سکے؟ کیا ہماری کوئی ایجاد کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا سکتی ہے، ان کی آمدنی بڑھا سکتی ہے، ان کی محنت میں مدد کر سکتی ہے؟
ساتھیو،
ہمیں سوچنا ہوگا کہ سائنس کا استعمال کس طرح لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اور اس وجہ سے سائنس فار سوسائٹی کی بہت اہمیت ہے۔
جب سبھی سائنس داں، تمام ہم وطن اس سوچ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے، تو ملک کا بھی فائدہ ہو گا، انسانیت کا بھی فائدہ ہو گا۔
ساتھیو،
ایک اور اہم بات آپ کو یاد رکھنی ہے۔ آج ہم تیز رفتار دور میں جی رہے ہیں۔ ہم دو منٹ میں نوڈلس اور 30 منٹ میں پزّا چاہتے ہیں۔ لیکن سائنسدانوں اور سائنسی عمل کے ساتھ ہم فٹا فٹ ثقافت والی سوچ نہیں رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
ہو سکتا ہے کہ کسی تلاش کا اثر فوری طور پر نہ ہو لیکن آنے والی کئی صدیوں کو اس کا فائدہ ملے۔ ایٹم کی تلاش سے لے کر سائنس کی موجودہ شکل اور دائرہ کار تک ہمارا تجربہ یہی بتاتا ہے۔ لہذا میری آپ سے درخواست یہ بھی ہوگی کہ لونگ ٹرم بینیفٹ ، لونگ ٹرم سولوشنس کے بارے میں بھی سائنٹفک ٹیمپر کے ساتھ سوچنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ اور ان ساری کوششوں کے درمیان آپ کو بین الاقوامی قوانین، اس کے ضابطو کا بھی ہمیشہ خیال رکھنا ہوگا۔ آپ کو اپنے انوینشنس، اپنے انوویشنس سے جڑے حقوق، ان کے پیٹنٹ کو لے کر اپنی بیداری بھی بڑھانی ہوگی اور سرگرمی بھی۔ اسی طرح، آپ کی ریسرچ زیادہ سے زیادہ انٹرنیشنل سائنس میگزینس میں، بڑے پلیٹ فارم پر جگہ پائیں، اس کے لئے بھی آپ کو مسلسل تیار رہنا چاہئے، مسلسل کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔ آپ کا مطالعہ اور کامیابی کا بین الاقوامی دنیا کو پتہ چلنا بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔
ساتھیو، ہم سب اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ سائنس، دو چیزوں کے بغیر ممکن ہی نہیں ہے۔ یہ دو چیزیں ہیں مسئلہ اور پیہم استعمال۔ اگر کوئی مسئلہ ہی نہ ہو، اگر سب کچھ پرفیکٹ ہو تو کوئی بے چینی نہیں ہوگی۔ بیتابی کے بغیر کسی نئی تلاش کی ضرورت ہی محسوس نہیں ہوگی۔
وہیں، کوئی بھی کام اگر پہلی بار کیا جائے تو اس کے پرفیکٹ ہونے کا امکان بہت کم ہوتا ہے۔ کئی بار من پسند نتائج حاصل نہیں ہوتے۔ واقعی میں یہ ناکامی نہیں، کامیابی کے سفر کا ایک اہم پڑاؤ ہوتا ہے۔ لہذا سائنس میں فیلیور نہیں ہوتے، صرف ایفرٹس ہوتے ہیں،ایکسپریمنٹ ہوتے ہیں، اور آخر میں سکسیس ہوتی ہے۔ ان باتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے آپ آگے بڑھیں گے تو سائنس میں بھی آپ کو دقت نہیں آئے گی اور زندگی میں بھی کبھی رکاوٹ نہیں آئے گی۔ مستقبل کے لئے آپ کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ، اور یہ تقریب کامیابی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے، میں اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ !!!