Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to PM holds a high level meeting with the States of Punjab, Haryana and Delhi to tackle air pollution
Cabinet Secretary to monitor the situation with these States on daily basis.
States told to monitor the situation with the districts regularly
03 NOV 2019 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Dr. P. K. Mishra held a high level meeting this evening with the States of Punjab, Haryana and Delhi to tackle air pollution. The meeting comes in the wake of the increasing air pollution levels leading to an emergency like situation in the NCR.
The meeting reviewed the situation arising out of stubble burning, construction activities, burning of wastes and industrial and vehicular pollution. It has been decided that the Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Guaba will monitor the situation with these States on a daily basis. State Chief Secretaries have been asked to monitor the situation in the districts on 24x7 basis.
The Centre has also asked the neighbouring states to reduce fire incidents and dust levels due to adverse meteorological conditions in the last three days. Chief Secretaries of the states provided details about the actions being taken by them to improve the situation.
About 300 teams have been deployed in the field in the national capital to tackle the challenge of air pollution. Main focus is on 7 Industrial Clusters and major traffic corridors in the NCR. Similar arrangements have also been made by Punjab and Haryana and necessary machinery has been provided in the states.
Today’s meeting is in continuation of the meeting held by Principal Secretary to Prime Minister on 24th of October, 2019. The States had assured that the necessary measures will be put in place at the earliest. Centre held a series of meetings for necessary preparations to tackle the pollution problem since the high level review meeting by the Cabinet Secretary on 4th October, 2019.
Today’s meeting was attended by the Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister Shri P. K. Sinha, Cabinet Secretary, Secretary, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Secretary, Agriculture, Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board, Director General of India Meteorological Department and Chief Secretaries of Punjab, Haryana and Delhi along with other senior officials.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव ने पंजाब, हरियाणा और दिल्ली राज्यों के साथ उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की
कैबिनेट सचिव इन राज्यों के साथ दैनिक आधार पर स्थिति की निगरानी करेंगे
राज्यों से नियमित रूप से जिलों की स्थिति की निगरानी करने को कहा गया
03 NOV 2019 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा ने वायु प्रदूषण की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए आज शाम पंजाब, हरियाणा और दिल्ली राज्यों के साथ बैठक की। वायु प्रदूषण के स्तरों में बढ़ोत्तरी के कारण राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में आपात स्थिति जैसे हालात बनने के मद्देनजर यह बैठक की गई।
इस बैठक में पराली जलाने, निर्माण संबंधी गतिविधियों, कचरा जलाने तथा औद्योगिक एवं वाहनों के प्रदूषण के कारण उत्पन्न स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया कि कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा इन राज्यों के साथ दैनिक आधार पर स्थिति की निगरानी करेंगे। राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों से 24x7 आधार पर जिलों की स्थिति की निगरानी करने को कहा गया है।
केन्द्र ने पिछले तीन दिनों से बरकरार मौसम की प्रतिकूल स्थितियों के मद्देनजर पड़ोसी राज्यों से पराली जलाने की घटनाओं और धूल के स्तरों में कमी लाने को कहा है। राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों ने हालात में सुधार लाने के लिए उनके द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी दी।
वायु प्रदूषण की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में लगभग 300 दल तैनात किए गए हैं। 7 औद्योगिक समूहों और एनसीआर में प्रमुख यातायात गलियारों पर मुख्य रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। पंजाब और हरियाणा में भी इससे मिलते-जुलते प्रबंध किए गए हैं और आवश्यक तंत्र उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
आज की बैठक से पहले प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव द्वारा 24 अक्टूबर, 2019 को भी एक बैठक बुलाई गई थी। राज्यों ने भरोसा दिलाया कि जल्द से जल्द आवश्यक उपाय किए जाएंगे। 4 अक्टूबर, 2019 को कैबिनेट सचिव की उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक के बाद से वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक प्रबंधों के बारे में सिलसिलेवार बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं।
आज की बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सलाहकार श्री पी. के. सिन्हा, कैबिनेट सचिव, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन सचिव, कृषि सचिव, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष, भारत मौसम विभाग के महानिदेशक तथा पंजाब, हरियाणा और दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।