Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to PM holds a high level meeting with the States of Punjab, Haryana and Delhi to tackle air pollution
Cabinet Secretary to monitor the situation with these States on daily basis.
States told to monitor the situation with the districts regularly
03 NOV 2019 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Dr. P. K. Mishra held a high level meeting this evening with the States of Punjab, Haryana and Delhi to tackle air pollution. The meeting comes in the wake of the increasing air pollution levels leading to an emergency like situation in the NCR.
The meeting reviewed the situation arising out of stubble burning, construction activities, burning of wastes and industrial and vehicular pollution. It has been decided that the Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Guaba will monitor the situation with these States on a daily basis. State Chief Secretaries have been asked to monitor the situation in the districts on 24x7 basis.
The Centre has also asked the neighbouring states to reduce fire incidents and dust levels due to adverse meteorological conditions in the last three days. Chief Secretaries of the states provided details about the actions being taken by them to improve the situation.
About 300 teams have been deployed in the field in the national capital to tackle the challenge of air pollution. Main focus is on 7 Industrial Clusters and major traffic corridors in the NCR. Similar arrangements have also been made by Punjab and Haryana and necessary machinery has been provided in the states.
Today’s meeting is in continuation of the meeting held by Principal Secretary to Prime Minister on 24th of October, 2019. The States had assured that the necessary measures will be put in place at the earliest. Centre held a series of meetings for necessary preparations to tackle the pollution problem since the high level review meeting by the Cabinet Secretary on 4th October, 2019.
Today’s meeting was attended by the Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister Shri P. K. Sinha, Cabinet Secretary, Secretary, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Secretary, Agriculture, Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board, Director General of India Meteorological Department and Chief Secretaries of Punjab, Haryana and Delhi along with other senior officials.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বায়ু প্ৰদূষণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ উপায় বিচাৰি পঞ্জাব, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু দিল্লীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মুখ্য সচিবৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠক
কেবিনেট সচিব এই ৰাজ্য কেইখনৰ পৰিস্থিত দৈনিক পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰিব৷ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰিস্থিতি নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে
03 NOV 2019 7:05PM by PIB Guwahati
বায়ু প্ৰদূষণ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মুখ্য সচিবে আজি পঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়ানা আৰু দিল্লী চৰকাৰৰ উচ্চ পদস্থ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ নতুন দিল্লী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চলত শেহতীয়াকৈ অতিমাত্ৰা বায়ু প্ৰদূষণে জনস্বাস্থ্যজনিত জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই বৈঠকৰ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছিল৷
বৈঠকত কৃষি পথাৰত নড়া জ্বলোৱা, নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্য, আৱৰ্জনা জ্বলোৱা, উদ্যোগ আৰু বাহনৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা প্ৰদূষণৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়৷ ইয়াত সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হয় যে কেবিনেট সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ গুৱাবাই এই তিনিখন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰিস্থিতি দৈনিক নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব৷ ৰাজ্যিক মুখ্য সচিবক জিলাসমূহৰ পৰিস্থিত ২৪ঘণ্টাই নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি থাকিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰই লগতে ওচৰ-চুবুৰীয়া ৰাজ্যসমূহক জ্বলোৱা কাৰ্য আৰু ধূলিৰ স্তৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷ ৰাজ্য তিনিখনৰ মুখ্য সচিবে পৰিস্থিতি উন্নত কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকে হাতত লোৱা পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে সবিশেষ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
উল্লেখ্য যে, বায়ু প্ৰদূষণৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চলত প্ৰায় ৩০০টা দলক নিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰধান লক্ষ্য হ’ল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চলৰ ৭টা ঔদ্যোগিক ক্লাষ্টাৰ আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ট্ৰেফিক ক’ৰিডৰ৷ পঞ্জাব আৰু হাৰিয়ানাতো অনুৰূপ ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মুখ্য সচিবে যোৱা ২৪ অক্টোবৰত আয়োজন কৰা বৈঠকৰে আজি আছিল পৰৱৰ্তী অংশ৷ ৰাজ্যসমূহে নিশ্চয়তা দিছে যে তেওঁলোকে যথাসম্ভৱ সোনকালে বায়ু প্ৰদূষণ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ ২০১৯ৰ ৪ অক্টোবৰত কেবিনেট সচিবৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকৰ পিছৰে পৰা কেন্দ্ৰই এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈ আছে৷