Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to PM holds a high level meeting with the States of Punjab, Haryana and Delhi to tackle air pollution
Cabinet Secretary to monitor the situation with these States on daily basis.
States told to monitor the situation with the districts regularly
03 NOV 2019 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Dr. P. K. Mishra held a high level meeting this evening with the States of Punjab, Haryana and Delhi to tackle air pollution. The meeting comes in the wake of the increasing air pollution levels leading to an emergency like situation in the NCR.
The meeting reviewed the situation arising out of stubble burning, construction activities, burning of wastes and industrial and vehicular pollution. It has been decided that the Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Guaba will monitor the situation with these States on a daily basis. State Chief Secretaries have been asked to monitor the situation in the districts on 24x7 basis.
The Centre has also asked the neighbouring states to reduce fire incidents and dust levels due to adverse meteorological conditions in the last three days. Chief Secretaries of the states provided details about the actions being taken by them to improve the situation.
About 300 teams have been deployed in the field in the national capital to tackle the challenge of air pollution. Main focus is on 7 Industrial Clusters and major traffic corridors in the NCR. Similar arrangements have also been made by Punjab and Haryana and necessary machinery has been provided in the states.
Today’s meeting is in continuation of the meeting held by Principal Secretary to Prime Minister on 24th of October, 2019. The States had assured that the necessary measures will be put in place at the earliest. Centre held a series of meetings for necessary preparations to tackle the pollution problem since the high level review meeting by the Cabinet Secretary on 4th October, 2019.
Today’s meeting was attended by the Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister Shri P. K. Sinha, Cabinet Secretary, Secretary, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Secretary, Agriculture, Chairman, Central Pollution Control Board, Director General of India Meteorological Department and Chief Secretaries of Punjab, Haryana and Delhi along with other senior officials.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বায়ুদূষণ মোকাবিলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা ও দিল্লির সঙ্গে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক করেন
05 NOV 2019 5:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব ডঃ পি কে মিশ্র আজ সন্ধ্যায় বায়ুদূষণের সমস্যার মোকাবিলার জন্য পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা এবং দিল্লির সঙ্গে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক করেন। জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে বায়ুদূষণের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার ফলে জরুরি অবস্থার মতো পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেই এই বৈঠক।
বৈঠকে শস্যের অবশিষ্টাংশ ও বর্জ্য পোড়ানো, নির্মাণ কাজ, শিল্প ও যানবাহনের দূষণের ফলে সৃষ্ট পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। বৈঠকে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। এই রাজ্যগুলির পরিস্থিতির ওপর ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গৌবা প্রতিদিন নজরদারী চালাবেন। প্রতিনিয়ত জেলাগুলির পরিস্থিতির দিকে নজর রাখতে রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যসচিবদের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আগুন লাগানো এবং ধূলোর মাত্রার মতো বিষয়গুলির কারণে বিগত তিনদিন ধরে আবহাওয়ার প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টির প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্র প্রতিবেশী রাজ্যগুলিকে এই বিষয়ে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যসচিবরা পরিস্থিতির উন্নয়নে কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য প্রদান করেছেন।
বায়ুদূষণের মোকাবিলায় জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে ৩০০টি দলকে মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। এরা সাতটি শিল্প তালুক এবং প্রধান প্রধান যান চলাচলের করিডরে নজর রাখছে। পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানাতেও একই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ এবং ঐ রাজ্যগুলিতে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করা হয়েছে।
আজকের বৈঠকটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিবের ২৪শে অক্টোবরের বৈঠকের ধারাবাহিকতার অঙ্গ। রাজ্যগুলি দ্রুত প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের আশ্বাস দিয়েছে। দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্র নিয়মিত বৈঠক করছে। ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের নেতৃত্বে ৪ঠা অক্টোবর একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনার বৈঠকের পর এই বৈঠকগুলির আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান উপদেষ্টা শ্রী পি কে সিনহা, ক্যাবিনেট সচিব, পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রকের সচিব, কৃষি সচিব, কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদের চেয়ারম্যান, ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক, পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা ও দিল্লির মুখ্যসচিবরা ছাড়াও শীর্ষস্থানীয় আধিকারিকরা আজকের এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।