प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
थाईलैंड की यात्रा से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
02 NOV 2019 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
थाईलैंड की यात्रा से पहले प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ इस प्रकार से है।
मैं 3 नवंबर को 16वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन और 4 नवंबर को 14वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन एवं राष्ट्रों के बीच वार्तालाप हेतु तीसरे क्षेत्रीय व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी (आरसीईपी) शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए बैंकॉक की यात्रा करूंगा।
यात्रा के दौरान, मैं बैंकॉक में उपस्थित अन्य वैश्विक नेताओं के साथ संबंधित शिखर बैठकों के अलावा द्विपक्षीय वार्तालाप भी करूंगा।
आसियान से संबंधित शिखर सम्मेलन हमारी राजनयिक नीति के अभिन्न अंग हैं और हमारी एक्ट-ईस्ट पॉलिसी का एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व है।
आसियान के साथ हमारी साझेदारी संपर्क, क्षमता निर्माण, वाणिज्य और संस्कृति के प्रमुख स्तंभों के माध्यम से परिपुष्ट है। हमने जनवरी 2018 में नई दिल्ली में एक विशेष स्मारक शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान आसियान के साथ अपनी वार्ता भागीदारी की 25वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई थी, इस दौरान हमारे गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर सभी दस आसियान देशों के नेताओं को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सम्मानित किया गया था।
मैं आसियान भागीदारों के साथ अपनी सहयोगी गतिविधियों के अलावा आसियान एवं आसियान के नेतृत्व वाले तंत्र को मजबूत करने (समुद्र, भूमि, वायु, डिजिटल और लोगों से लोगों) संपर्क बढ़ाने एवं आर्थिक भागीदारी को और मजबूत करने तथा समुद्री सहयोग का विस्तार करने से संबंधित योजनाओं की भी समीक्षा करूंगा।
आज पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन (ईएएस) क्षेत्रीय सहयोग संरचना का एक प्रमुख घटक है। यह नेताओं के नेतृत्व वाले अग्रणी बुनियादी ढांचे के रूप में आसियान पर केंद्रित है और इसमें क्षेत्र के प्रमुख देशों के सदस्य अथवा इससे जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण हित शामिल हैं। हम ईएएस के एजेंडे में महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों और अपने वर्तमान कार्यक्रम एवं परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की समीक्षा करेंगे। मैं अपनी इंडो-पैसिफिक रणनीति पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करूंगा इस विषय में ईएएस के दौरान आसियान भागीदारों और अन्य लोगों के साथ हमारी मजबूत समाभिरूपता को देखते हुए मुझे प्रसन्नता का अनुभव हो रहा है।
आरसीईपी शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान हम आरसीईपी वार्ता में प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे। हम इस शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान माल, सेवाओं और निवेशों में भारत की चिंताओं और व्यापार हितों सहित सभी मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
आसियान के अध्यक्ष के रूप में थाईलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा निरंतरता पर 4 नवंबर को आयोजित एक विशेष लीडर्स भोज कार्यक्रम में मैं भाग लूंगा।
मैं 2 नवंबर को थाईलैंड में भारतीय समुदाय द्वारा आयोजित एक स्वागत समारोह में भी सहभागी बनूंगा। थाईलैंड में भारतीय मूल के लोगों और प्रवासी भारतीयों ने थाईलैंड के साथ भारत के घनिष्ट संबंधों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Thailand
02 NOV 2019 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi's departure statement ahead of his visit to Thailand.
“ I will be travelling to Bangkok tomorrow to participate in the 16th ASEAN-India Summit on November 3 and the 14th East Asia Summit and the 3rd Summit meeting of nations negotiating a Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) agreement on November 4.
During the visit, I will also hold bilateral meetings with a number of other World Leaders present at Bangkok for these and related Summit meetings.
The ASEAN-related Summits are an integral part of our diplomatic calendar, and an important element in our Act East Policy.
Our partnership with ASEAN is built around the key pillars of connectivity, capacity-building, commerce and culture. We had in January 2018 celebrated the 25th anniversary of our Dialogue Partnership with ASEAN in a special commemorative Summit in New Delhi, at which Leaders of all ten ASEAN States were honoured chief guests at our Republic Day.
I will be reviewing with ASEAN partners our cooperative activities, and examining plans for strengthening ASEAN and ASEAN-led mechanisms, enhancing connectivity (sea, land, air, digital and people-to-people), deepening economic partnerships, and expanding maritime cooperation.
The East Asia Summit (EAS) is today the leading element in the regional cooperative architecture, as a singular, Leaders-led structure that is centeredaround ASEAN, and includes as members major countries in the region or with important interests in it. We will be reviewing significant regional and global issues on the Agenda of the EAS, and examining the state of our current programmes and projects. I will also focus on our Indo-Pacific strategy, on which I am happy to note strong convergences with ASEAN partners and others at the EAS.
At the RCEP Summit, we will take stock of the progress in RCEP negotiations. We will consider all issues including whether India’s concerns and interests in trade in goods, services, and investments are being fully accommodated, during this Summit.
Other elements of my visit include participating in a Special Leaders luncheon event on November 4, organized by the Prime Minister of Thailand, as Chair of ASEAN, on sustainability.
I will also attend a reception organized by the Indian community in Thailand on November 2. People of Indian Origin, and Non-resident Indians have made significant contributions to Thailand and to the important relationship India shares with the Kingdom of Thailand.”