Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Thailand
02 NOV 2019 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi's departure statement ahead of his visit to Thailand.
“ I will be travelling to Bangkok tomorrow to participate in the 16th ASEAN-India Summit on November 3 and the 14th East Asia Summit and the 3rd Summit meeting of nations negotiating a Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) agreement on November 4.
During the visit, I will also hold bilateral meetings with a number of other World Leaders present at Bangkok for these and related Summit meetings.
The ASEAN-related Summits are an integral part of our diplomatic calendar, and an important element in our Act East Policy.
Our partnership with ASEAN is built around the key pillars of connectivity, capacity-building, commerce and culture. We had in January 2018 celebrated the 25th anniversary of our Dialogue Partnership with ASEAN in a special commemorative Summit in New Delhi, at which Leaders of all ten ASEAN States were honoured chief guests at our Republic Day.
I will be reviewing with ASEAN partners our cooperative activities, and examining plans for strengthening ASEAN and ASEAN-led mechanisms, enhancing connectivity (sea, land, air, digital and people-to-people), deepening economic partnerships, and expanding maritime cooperation.
The East Asia Summit (EAS) is today the leading element in the regional cooperative architecture, as a singular, Leaders-led structure that is centeredaround ASEAN, and includes as members major countries in the region or with important interests in it. We will be reviewing significant regional and global issues on the Agenda of the EAS, and examining the state of our current programmes and projects. I will also focus on our Indo-Pacific strategy, on which I am happy to note strong convergences with ASEAN partners and others at the EAS.
At the RCEP Summit, we will take stock of the progress in RCEP negotiations. We will consider all issues including whether India’s concerns and interests in trade in goods, services, and investments are being fully accommodated, during this Summit.
Other elements of my visit include participating in a Special Leaders luncheon event on November 4, organized by the Prime Minister of Thailand, as Chair of ASEAN, on sustainability.
I will also attend a reception organized by the Indian community in Thailand on November 2. People of Indian Origin, and Non-resident Indians have made significant contributions to Thailand and to the important relationship India shares with the Kingdom of Thailand.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
थायलंड दौऱ्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जारी केलेले निवेदन
02 NOV 2019 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 नोव्‍हेंबर 2019
थायलंड दौऱ्यासाठी रवाना होण्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेले निवेदन पुढीलप्रमाणे:
“मी उद्या बँकॉकच्या दौऱ्यावर जाणार असून तिथे उद्यापासून सुरु होणाऱ्या 16 व्या आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी होणार आहे. तसेच, प्रादेशिक सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी कारारासाठी वाटाघाटी करणाऱ्या सदस्य देशांच्या 14 व्या पूर्व आशियाई शिखर परिषदेतही 4 नोव्हेंबरला मी सहभागी होईन. या भेटीदरम्यान, मी बँकॉक येथे आलेल्या विविध देशांच्या नेत्यांशी परिषदेशी संबंधित आणि इतर द्विपक्षीय मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करणार आहे.
आसियान शी संबंधित शिखर परिषदा या भारताच्या परराष्ट्र संबंध कार्यक्रमाचा महत्वाचा भाग असून आपल्या पूर्वेकडील देशांविषयक धोरणासाठीही ते महत्वाचे आहे.
भारताची आसियानसोबतची भागीदारी संपर्क, क्षमता-बांधणी, वाणिज्य-व्यापार आणि संस्कृती या चार स्तंभांवर आधारलेली आहे. जानेवारी 2018 मध्ये आम्ही नवी दिल्लीत एका विशेष कार्यक्रमात आसियान-भारत संवादाची 25 वी वर्षपूर्ती साजरी केली. यानिमित्त भारताच्या प्रजासत्ताक दिनी आसियान परिषदेच्या दहाही सदस्य देशांच्या प्रमुखांचा भारतातर्फे गौरव करण्यात आला.
माझ्या या दौऱ्यादरम्यान, मी आसियान सोबतच्या आमच्या एकत्रित उपक्रमांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेणार आहे. तसेच आसियान आणि आसियान-प्राणित यंत्रणा अधिक बळकट करणे, संपर्क यंत्रणा( सागरी, रस्ते, हवाई, डिजिटल आणि जनसंपर्क) वाढवणे, आर्थिक भागीदारी अधिक बळकट करणे आणि सागरी सहकार्य वाढवणे अशा सर्व गोष्टींचा आढावा घेणार आहे.
आपल्या प्रादेशिक सहकार्य धोरणामध्ये पूर्व आशियाई शिखर परिषदेची भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वाची आहे. त्याशिवाय, राष्ट्रप्रमुख-प्रणित संरचना जिचा केंद्रबिंदू आसियान आहे, त्यात आसियानचा घटक नसलेल्या मात्र प्रदेशातील महत्वाच्या देशांचाही समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. त्यामुळे सर्वांचे हितसंबंध जपण्याच्या दृष्टीने ही परिषद महत्वाची ठरते. आम्ही या परिषदेत महत्वाच्या जागतिक आणि प्रादेशिक विषयांवर चर्चा करणार आहोत. त्याशिवाय आमच्या संयुक्त कार्यक्रम आणि प्रकल्पांच्या सद्यस्थितीचा आढावाही घेणार आहोत. भारत-प्रशांत महासागर धोरणावरही आमचा भर असेल. आसियान आणि पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेशी भारताच्या असलेल्या दृढ संबंधांचा मी आवर्जून उल्लेख करेन.
RCEP म्हणजेच प्रादेशिक सहकार्य आर्थिक भागीदारी परिषदेत आम्ही या वाटाघाटीच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेणार आहोत. वस्तू, सेवा आणि गुंतवणूक या संदर्भात भारताने उपस्थित केलेल्या शंका आणि हितसंबंधविषयक मुद्दे यांना योग्य प्राधान्य दिले गेले आहे की नाही, याचाही परामर्श या परिषदेत आम्ही घेणार आहोत.
माझ्या या भेटीदरम्यान, मी येत्या 4 नोव्हेंबरला विशेष नेत्यांसाठी आयोजित मेजवानी समारंभातही सहभागी होणार आहे. थायलंडच्या पंतप्रधानांनी शाश्वततेविषयक आसियान परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष या नात्याने हा समारंभ आयोजित केला आहे.
थायलंडमधल्या भारतीय समुदायाने 2 नोव्हेंबरला आयोजित केलेल्या विशेष समारंभातही मी सहभागी होईन. भारतीय वंशाच्या आणि परदेशी भारतीयांनी थायलंडच्या प्रगतीत मोठे योगदान दिले आहे. भारत आणि थायलंड देशातील संबध दृढ राखण्यात त्यांचा महत्वाचा सहभाग आहे.”