Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to Thailand
02 NOV 2019 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi's departure statement ahead of his visit to Thailand.
“ I will be travelling to Bangkok tomorrow to participate in the 16th ASEAN-India Summit on November 3 and the 14th East Asia Summit and the 3rd Summit meeting of nations negotiating a Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) agreement on November 4.
During the visit, I will also hold bilateral meetings with a number of other World Leaders present at Bangkok for these and related Summit meetings.
The ASEAN-related Summits are an integral part of our diplomatic calendar, and an important element in our Act East Policy.
Our partnership with ASEAN is built around the key pillars of connectivity, capacity-building, commerce and culture. We had in January 2018 celebrated the 25th anniversary of our Dialogue Partnership with ASEAN in a special commemorative Summit in New Delhi, at which Leaders of all ten ASEAN States were honoured chief guests at our Republic Day.
I will be reviewing with ASEAN partners our cooperative activities, and examining plans for strengthening ASEAN and ASEAN-led mechanisms, enhancing connectivity (sea, land, air, digital and people-to-people), deepening economic partnerships, and expanding maritime cooperation.
The East Asia Summit (EAS) is today the leading element in the regional cooperative architecture, as a singular, Leaders-led structure that is centeredaround ASEAN, and includes as members major countries in the region or with important interests in it. We will be reviewing significant regional and global issues on the Agenda of the EAS, and examining the state of our current programmes and projects. I will also focus on our Indo-Pacific strategy, on which I am happy to note strong convergences with ASEAN partners and others at the EAS.
At the RCEP Summit, we will take stock of the progress in RCEP negotiations. We will consider all issues including whether India’s concerns and interests in trade in goods, services, and investments are being fully accommodated, during this Summit.
Other elements of my visit include participating in a Special Leaders luncheon event on November 4, organized by the Prime Minister of Thailand, as Chair of ASEAN, on sustainability.
I will also attend a reception organized by the Indian community in Thailand on November 2. People of Indian Origin, and Non-resident Indians have made significant contributions to Thailand and to the important relationship India shares with the Kingdom of Thailand.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تھائی لینڈ کے اپنے دورے سے قبل روانگی سے متعلق وزیراعظم کا بیان
02 NOV 2019 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 نومبر / تھائی لینڈ کے اپنے دورے سے قبل وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے روانگی سے متعلق بیان کا متن درج ذیل ہے۔
‘‘ 3 نومبر کو 16ویں آسیان –انڈیا سربراہ کانفرنس اور چار نومبر کو 14ویں مشرقی ایشیائی سربراہ کانفرنس اور ایک علاقائی جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری (آر سی ای پی) معاہدے کے سلسلے میں بات چیت کرنے والے ممالک کی تیسری سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے میں کل بینکاک کے لیے سفر کروں گا۔
اس دورے کے دوران میں ان اور متعلقہ سربراہ میٹنگوں کے لیے بینکاک میں موجود دیگر عالمی لیڈروں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگیں بھی کروں گا۔
آسیان سے متعلق سربراہ میٹنگیں ہمارے سفارتی پروگرام کا ایک ضروری حصہ اور ہماری ایکٹ – ایسٹ پالیسی میں ایک اہم عنصر ہیں۔
آسیان کے ساتھ ہماری شراکت داری کنکٹیویٹی ، صلاحیت سازی، کامرس اور ثقافت کے کلیدی ستونوں کے اطراف میں تیار ہوئی ہیں۔ جنوری 2018 میں ہم نے نئی دلی میں ایک خصوصی یادگاری سربراہ کانفرنس میں آسیان کے ساتھ اپنی ڈائیلاگ پارٹنرشپ کی 25ویں سالگرہ منائی جس میں دس کے دس آسیان ممالک کے لیڈروں کو ہمارے یوم جمہوریہ کےموقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
آسیان شراکت داروں کے ساتھ میں اپنے تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لوں گا اور آسیان کے میکینزم کو مضبوط کرنے ، کنکٹی ویٹی (سمندری، خشکی، فضائی ڈیجیٹل اور عوام سے عوام کی کنکٹی ویٹی ) کو وسعت دینے ، اقتصادی شراکت داری کو گہرا بنانے اور سمندری تعاون کو وسعت دینے کے منصوبوں کی جانچ کرونگا ۔
مشرقی ایشیائی سربراہ کانفرنس ای اے ایس آج علاقائی تعاون کے آر کیٹیکچر میں غیرمعمولی طور پر ایک نمایاں عنصر ہے۔ لیڈروں کے ذریعے چلایا جانے والا یہ ایسا ڈھانچہ ہے جو آسیان پر مرکوز ہے اور اس میں ارکان کے طورپر خطے کے بڑے ممالک یا اس میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے ممالک شامل ہیں۔ ای اے ایس کے ایجنڈے پر ہم اہم علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل کا جائزہ لیں گے اور اپنے موجودہ پروگراموں اور پروجیکٹوں کی صورتحال کی جانچ کریں گے۔ میں اپنی ہند بحرالکاہل اسٹریٹیجی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کروں گا، جس پر ای اے ایس میں آسیان شراکت داروں اور دیگر کے ساتھ مضبوط تال میل کی بات جان کر مجھے خوشی ہوئی ہے۔
آر سی ای پی سربراہ کانفرنس میں ہم آر سی ای پی مذاکرات میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ اس سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران ہم اشیاء خدمات اور سرمایہ کاری میں تجارت میں ہندوستان کی تشویشات اور مفادات کو پوری طرح شامل کیے جانے سمیت تمام معاملات پر غور کریں گے۔
میرے دورے کے دیگر عناصر میں چار نومبر کو ایک خصوصی لیڈروں کے ظہرانے کی تقریب ، جس کا انعقاد آسیان کے چیئر کے طور پر تھائی لینڈ کے وزیراعظم کریں گے، میں شرکت شامل ہے۔
میں 2 نومبر کو تھائی لینڈ میں ہندوستانی برادری کے ذریعے منعقدہ ایک استقبالیے میں بھی شرکت کروں گا۔ ہند نژاد لوگوں اور غیر مقیم ہندوستانیوں نے تھائی لینڈ اور حکومت تھائی لینڈ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے اہم تعلقات کے سلسلے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔